Current Affairs - December 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Locust Invasion has arisen as a threat to farmlands of which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The farmlands in Gujarat border are in great threat from locust invasion. The insects were flying from Pakistan Sindh province and spread in the villages of Gujarat and Rajasthan. The locusts emerged from Sudan and Eritrea in the coast of Red Sea.

2. 

What is current Gross Nonperforming asset ratio of the banking system?

A. 11.2%
B. 5.9%
C. 9.1%
D. 8.7%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gross nonperforming asset (GNPA) ratio of the banking system declines from 11.2% in 2017-18 to 9.1% in 2018-19.

3. 

Mahatma Jyotirao Phule Farmer Loan Waiver Scheme was announced in which state?

A. MP
B. UP
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shiv Sena-led government in Maharashtra approved the farm loan waiver scheme announced a subsidized meal scheme for the poor. The state cabinet approved the Mahatma Jyotirao Phule Farmer Loan Waiver Scheme under which crop arrears pending till September 30, 2019, will be waived.

4. 

Digital Radio is to be introduced by which year in India?

A. 2022
B. 2024
C. 2025
D. 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Centre government planning to revamp All India Radio officially known as Akashvani by introducing Digital Radio in India by 2024. The country will be technologically-equipped for it. The announcement in this regard was made by Union Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Minister Prakash Javadekar at the 2019 Akashvani Annual Awards in New Delhi.Digital Radio launched by the year 2024, there will be more clarity as the audio of digital radio.

5. 

The Epigraphy Branch of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has discovered the earliest Sanskrit inscription in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Epigraphy Branch of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has discovered the earliest Sanskrit inscription to have been discovered in South India as on date. This significant finding is also the earliest epigraphic evidence for 'Saptamatrika' cult so far. The discovery was made in Chebrolu village in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh. The inscription came to light when some local villagers informed ASI authorities about a pillar with some engravings when they were restoring and repairing local Bheemeshwara temple.

6. 

Which Indian Tennis icon recently announced his retirement?

A. Mahesh Bhupati
B. Leander Paes
C. Sania Mirza
D. Jawala Gutta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Tennis icon Leander Paes on Wednesday announced his retirement after a glorious career in 2020.

7. 

Who is the author of 'Dreams of a Billion: India and the Olympic Games'?

A. Ram Singh
B. Nalin Mehta
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. Baggi Anveil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Dreams of a Billion: India and the Olympic Games', book by Boria Majumdar & Nalin Mehta is to be released in January 2020.

8. 

India's first university for the transgender community will be opened in the which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first university for the transgender community will be opened in the Fazilnagar block of the Kushinagar district in Uttar Pradesh. The transgender community members will be able to get an education. The university is being built by Akhil Bhartiya Kinnar Siksha Seva Trust (All-India transgender education service trust).

9. 

Which state topped the Good Governance Index?

A. Kerala
B. Manipur
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On December 25, 2019, Government of India launched Good Governance Index. Tamil Nadu topped in Good Governance Index.

10. 

Anish Bhanwala belongs to which game?

A. Golf
B. Badminton
C. Shooting
D. Wrestling

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manu Bhaker & Anish Bhanwala clinched gold medals at the 63rd National Shooting Championships in Bhopal. She clinched 4 gold medals in the women's 10-meter air pistol.

11. 

Atal Bihari Vajpayee Birth Day is celebrated on which date all over the India?

A. December 23
B. December 24
C. December 25
D. December 26

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Atal Bihari Vajpayee was born on December 25, 1924. He was an Indian politician who served three terms as the Prime Minister of India: first for a term of 13 days in 1996, then for a period of 13 months from 1998 to 1999, and finally, for a full term from 1999 to 2004.

12. 

Which state/UT passed a new policy regarding electric vehicles?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. MP
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On December 24, 2019, CM of Delhi Arvind Kejriwal introduced a new policy to make Delhi the capital of Electric vehicles. Under the policy, the government has planned to provide subsidies to electric vehicles. The goal of the policy is to ensure that 25% of new vehicles registered are electric by 2024.

13. 

India has signed an agreement with which country on Bioenergy Cooperation?

A. Russia
B. UAE
C. Brazil
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Republic of India and Federative Republic of Brazil on Bioenergy Cooperation.

14. 

Which country is to import Polio Markers from India?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Indonesia
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pakistan Government decided to import Polio markers from India recently. The Government had suspended the trade with New Delhi for months after abrogation of Article 370.

15. 

Who was the last Governor General of India?

A. Lord Mountbatten
B. Lord Clive
C. Warren Hastings
D. Rajagopalachari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajaji Memorial Day was celebrated on December 25, 2019. He was an Indian politician, independence activist, lawyer, writer, historian and statesman. Rajagopalachari was the last Governor-General of India, as India soon became a Republic in 1950. Furthermore, he was the first Indian-born governor-general, since before him the posts were held by British nationals. He was died on December 25, 1972.

16. 

Which one is not among the states to be covered under Atal Bhujal Yojana?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Cabinet approves implementation of the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL). A Central Sector Scheme with a total outlay of Rs.6000 crore to be implemented over a period of 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25).Aims to improve ground water management through community participation in identified priority areas in 7 States: Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, MP, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and UP.

17. 

Who secured second rank in the recent, ICC women's cricket ratings?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Radha Yadav
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Harmanpreet Kaur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the recent, ICC women's cricket ratings, Left-arm spinner Radha Yadav secured 2nd spot. Smriti Mandhana and Harmanpreet Kaur remained at the 7th & 9th position respectively.

18. 

The Eat Right Mela of FSSAI was organised in which city?

A. Chnadigarh
B. Indore
C. Nashik
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare inaugurated the second edition of the Eat Right Mela at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. The Eat Right Mela of FSSAI is a commendable effort and outreach activity for citizens towards eating right.

19. 

Who will be the administrative controller of Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited (BCPL)?

A. Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals
B. Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers
C. Union Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
D. All of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of administrative control of Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited (BCPL), the Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) implementing Assam Gas Cracker Project (AGCP) from Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (under Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers) to Union Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MOP&NG).

20. 

Which is the only country having hypersonic weapons?

A. Russia
B. India
C. USA
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia is the only country in the world that has hypersonic weapons. Hypersonic weapons travel more than five times the speed of sound, and may evade surveillance.