Current Affairs - December 31, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 31, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 31, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 31, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 31, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 31, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 31, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 31, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 31, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 31, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 31, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 31, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 31, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Leo Varadkar, who was in news recently, is the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ireland
B. Poland
C. Greece
D. Spain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ireland Prime Minister Leo Varadkar on December 29, 2019 visited his ancestral village in the Sindhudurg district of Maharashtra.

2. 

A 14-feet-tall bronze statue of late ex-PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee was unveiled at which city?

A. Sonipat
B. Yamunanagar
C. Rewari
D. Karnal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 14-feet-tall bronze statue of late former prime minister and BJP stalwart Atal Bihari Vajpayee was unveiled in Karnal on December 29, 2019 by HaryanaChief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar.

3. 

According to the latest India State of Forest Report by FSI, what is the total forest and tree cover of India?

A. 24.56%
B. 19.12%
C. 26.71%
D. 21.13%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar released the biennial 'India State of Forest Report (ISFR)' in New Delhi on December 30, 2019. The report is published by the Forest Survey of India (FSI). The total forest and tree cover of the country is 80.73 million hectare which is 24.56% of the geographical area of the country.

4. 

How many nuclear-powered submarines will be built by the Indian Navy?

A. 2
B. 6
C. 8
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy plans to build 24 submarines including six nuclear attack submarines. The Indian Navy the panel the Medium Refit Life Certification (MRLC) of submarine Sindhuraj since the Russian side able to submit bank guarantees and integrity pact due to sanctions imposed by the US.

5. 

Who set the new record for Longest Space flight by a Woman?

A. Anne McClain
B. Christina Koch
C. Jessica Meir
D. Peggy Whitson

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA astronaut Christina Koch set a new record for the longest single spaceflight by a woman, eclipsing the record of 288 days set by former NASA astronaut Peggy Whitson in 2016-17. Koch has six weeks to go before returning to Earth from the International Space Station (ISS).

6. 

Which of the following Australian bowlers has announced retirement from International cricket?

A. Josh Hazlewood
B. Jason Behrendorff
C. Mitchell Starc
D. Peter Siddle

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Australian bowler Peter Siddle on December 29, 2019 announced his retirement from international cricket after taking 221 wickets in 67 Test matches.

7. 

Indian government with which e-commerce platform has signed MoU for sale of products made by women self-help groups under DAY-NULM?

A. Alibaba
B. Flipkart
C. Amazon
D. Snapdeal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Products made by women self-help groups formed under the DAY-NULM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission) will now be available on e-commerce platforms as the government on December 30, 2019 signed an MoU with Flipkart in this regard.

8. 

80th session of Indian History Congress was held at which city?

A. Kannur
B. Thrissur
C. Kochi
D. Thiruvananthapuram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

80th session of Indian History Congress is being held at Kannur, Kerala from December 28 to 30, 2019.

9. 

Which state has recently launched online platform for issuance of certificates?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha launched the online platform for the issuance of income certificate, residence certificate, caste certificate without any fees, and based on the self-certification system of asking for the Solvency certificate by the departments.

10. 

Which city organized the Border co-ordination conference between Director Generals of BSF and Border Guard Bangladesh?

A. Dhaka
B. Mirpur
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

49th border co-ordination conference between Director Generals of BSF and Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) was held in New Delhi from December 25 to 29, 2019. Indian delegation was headed by DG BSF Vivek Johri and BD delegation was headed by DG of BGB Maj Gen Md Shafeenul Islam.

11. 

Which university will host Indian Science Congress?

A. Punjab Agricultural University
B. Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya
C. University of Agricultural Sciences in Bengaluru
D. Nanaji Deshmukh Veterinary Science University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

University of Agricultural Sciences in Bengaluru planned to host the 107th Indian Science Congress from 3rd to 7th of January. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the conference to be attended by over 15,000 delegates.

12. 

Who won the TATA Steel Tour Championship?

A. Gaganjeet Bhullar
B. Udayan Mane
C. Arjun Atwal
D. Jyoti Randhawa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pune-based Udayan Mane won the season-ending TATA Steel Tour Championship at the Golmuri Golf Course in Jamshedpur on December 29, 2019.

13. 

Who has been named in the Wisden's T20 International team of the decade?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. MS Dhoni
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Ravichandran Ashwin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India skipper Virat Kohli and fast bowler Jasprit Bumrah are the only two Indians who found a place in Wisden's T20 International team of the decade. Australia's Aaron Finch was named captain of the team.

14. 

Vikho-o Yhoshu, who recently died at 67 was the assembly speaker of which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nagaland Assembly Speaker Vikho-o Yhoshu died in Mumbai on December 30, 2019 at the age of 67. He was the leader of the Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party (NDPP).

15. 

National Children's Science Congress is being held at which city?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Chennai
C. Thiruvananthapuram
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

27th edition of National Children's Science Congress is being held inThiruvananthapuram from December 27 to 31, 2019.

16. 

Atal Kisan Mazdoor canteen has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Sonipat
B. Yamunanagar
C. Rewari
D. Karnal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar on December 29, 2019 inaugurated Atal Kisan Mazdoor canteen in Karnal where farmers and labourers will get food for Rs. 10.

17. 

How much amount has been sanctioned by India for power reforms to revive ailing utilities?

A. $27 billion
B. $40 billion
C. $16 billion
D. $35 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India is planning another wave of reforms aimed at turning around its struggling power retailers. The initiative is still under consideration for the declining to provide details. The reforms could cost as much as 2.5 trillion rupees ($35 billion) over five years, according to people with knowledge of the issue.

18. 

Who has been honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Aamir Khan
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Rishi Kapoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 50th Dadasaheb Phalke Awards honored legendary actor Amitabh Bachchan with India's highest film honor for his stupendous contribution to Indian cinema, in New Delhi. President Ram Nath Kovind presented the Award to Mr. Bachchan. Union Minister Prakash Javadekar announced that Mr. Bachchan would be awarded the prestigious award.

19. 

Researchers of which institute have developed new materials that can generate power from both stagnant and flowing water?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati have developed new materials that can generate power from both stagnant and flowing water. These new ways of producing energy on a small scale can be employed in household environments to support decentralisation of energy sources.

20. 

Fred Graham, who recently died at 88 was a famous person of which profession?

A. Actor
B. Singer
C. Journalist
D. Director

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fred P. Graham, US journalist who covered the Supreme Court and momentous legal affairs of his era for The New York Times, CBS News and Court TV, died in Washington at the age of 88 on December 29, 2019.