Current Affairs - December 19, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 19, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 19, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 19, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 19, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 19, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 19, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

UNESCO removed 'Racist' carnival from the heritage list. The carnival belongs to which country?

A. Belgium
B. Poland
C. Spain
D. Algeria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) removed 'Racist' the Belgian carnival from the heritage list. It was removed over the recurring repetition of racist and antisemitic representations as the carnival mocks Jews.The carnival is celebrated in the Belgian city of Aalst every year. It was initially added to UNESCO's list of the intangible cultural heritage of humanity in 2010.

2. 

The First- ever Karanji Lake Festival has started in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Kolam
C. Mysuru
D. Rewa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1st ever Karanji Lake Festival began to spread the message on the importance of water bodies. The nature park, a prominent tourist destination managed by the Mysuru zoo, was opened for the public.

3. 

Government recently launched the sale of 'Khadi Rumal'. The Rumal are being stitched by the women of which state/UT?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government launched the sale of 'Khadi Rumal' on 17 December 2019. It was launched by the Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Nitin Gadkari. He announced 50% increase in the remuneration of women workers to Rs.3 per piece from Rs.2 per piece presently. Khadi Rumal sale aims to create employment opportunities for the women in the terrorist affected areas. They are stitched by the women of Nagrota town in J&K. The turnover of the village industries in the country is Rs.75000 crore.

4. 

World Arabic Language Day is observed on which date?

A. December 15
B. December 16
C. December 17
D. December 18

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Arabic Language Day is observed on 18 December every year. The day aims to celebrate the multilingualism and cultural diversity of the United Nations. The celebration of the day is held at UNESCO Headquarters in Paris, France. The theme of the 2019 World Arabic Language Day is Arabic Language and Artificial Intelligence (AI).

5. 

Which state/UT is to receive the best performing award for implementing Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana?

A. UP
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Odisha
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir has been selected by the Union Ministry of Rural Development for the national award in the best performing category for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY). The award will be presented in a ceremony on 19 December 2019 at the National Agricultural Science Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) was launched on 25 December 2000 by the Government of India. The scheme aims to provide connectivity to unconnected habitations as part of a poverty reduction strategy.

6. 

Who is the author of the book 'An Era of Darkness'?

A. Brijesh Patel
B. Vikram Seth
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. Shashi Tharoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On December 18, 2019, Sahitya Akademi announced its awardees for this year. It announced seven books of poetry, six short stories, four novels, three non-fiction books and three essays. Shashi Tharoor, the former external affairs minister has won the award for his book "An Era of Darkness".

7. 

The Ilisu Dam, sometimes seen in news belongs to which country?

A. Iran
B. Kuwait
C. UAE
D. Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Turkey, the main body of the 610-year-old Er-Rizk mosque was removed from the town of Hasankeyf ahead of its submergence as part of a Ilisu dam project. The Ilisu Dam will generate 1,200 megawatts of electricity, making it Turkey's fourth-largest dam in terms of energy production.

8. 

The Union Ministry of Home Affairs has sent an alert to all state regarding which anroid bug?

A. StrandHog
B. Native bush cockroach
C. Field Grasshopper
D. Flower longhorn beetle

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has sent an alert to all States warning them about the vulnerability of Android operating system to a bug called 'StrandHogg', which allows real-time malware applications to pose as genuine applications and are able to access user data of all kind. The information was shared by Threat Analytical Unit, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (ICCCC) so as to take steps to create awareness among public on vulnerability of Android to 'StrandHogg'.

9. 

How many Presidents of USA have been impeached so far?

A. 5
B. 2
C. 3
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On December 18, 2019, Donald Trump became the third President to be impeached by the US House. He was accused of enlisting foreign government to investigate political rival before 2020 election. The House called for voting process alleging that the President pressurized Ukraine to announce investigations against his political rival Joe Biden ahead of 2020 elections.

10. 

Which CBI officer has won the India Cyber Cop of the Year award-2019?

A. Ridhi Sharma
B. Chandresh Tiwari
C. B P Raju
D. Rudish Menon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CBI officer B P Raju has won the India Cyber Cop of the Year 2019 award by the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM)-Data Security Council of India (DSCI). The award was presented by Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ajay Prakash Sawhney at an Information Security Summit held at Gurgaon, Haryana. BP Raju was awarded for cracking a fraud case in an online entrance exam conducted by an engineering college in Rajasthan. The investigation team was headed by BP Raju.

11. 

Bharat Vandana Park, has been inaugurated in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Patna
D. Nashik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 17th December 2019, Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs (MHA) presided over in the ceremony to lay foundation stone for the Bharat Vandana Park, Dwarka, New Delhi in the presence of Union minister Hardeep Singh Puri, Lieutenant Governor (LG) Anil Baijal, Member of parliament (MP) Parvesh Verma and Delhi BJP chief Manoj Tiwari at New Delhi.The park will be a major tourist attraction covering an area of 200 acres at a cost of Rs.550 crores, the park is located near the Indira Gandhi International Airport and metro station.

12. 

The flagship initiative Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) will be extended by two more years. In which year the mission was launched?

A. 2017
B. 2016
C. 2015
D. 2014

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre has decided to extend the mission period of the flagship initiative Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) by two more years. The government was unable to meet the set targets for urban renewal in 500 cities. AMRUT was launched on 25 June 2015 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The initiative will complete its mission period in March 2020. The initiative aimed to provide 139 lakh water connections by March 2020, 145 lakh sewer connections, storm water drainage projects, parks, and green spaces and LED streetlights.

13. 

India is to test a prototype as an alternative to Whatsapp and Telegram fir security reasons. What is the name of prototype?

A. SIMS
B. GIMS
C. MIMS
D. LIMS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre Government is testing a prototype of an Indian equivalent of popular messaging application platforms, such as WhatsApp and Telegram, for secure internal use. This secure messaging app is codenamed as 'Government Instant Messaging System (GIMS)'. It is being packaged for employees of Central government as well as state government departments and organisations for intra and inter organization communications.

14. 

The Music festival Tansen Samaroh began in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. Mia Tansen was one of the nine gems in the court of which emperor?

A. Jahangir
B. Ashoka
C. Akbar
D. Babur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Music festival Tansen Samaroh began in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh on 17 December. The festival will be held from 17-21 December 2019. The popular classical music festival began with the traditional style with the recitations of Harikatha and Milad. 2019 is the 95th year of the festival. It is one of the oldest and esteemed classical music festival. The five-day festival is celebrated in the memory of one of the most eminent singers of Indian history Mian Tansen every year. Tansen was one of the nine gems in the court of Emperor Akbar, one of the greatest Mughal rulers of India.

15. 

The International Astronomical Union is to name a star on the name of which Indian Scientist?

A. Rupal Ganguly
B. Kalpana Chawla
C. Sunita Williams
D. Bibha Chowdhuri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Astronomical Union (IAU) has accepted to name a white-yellow star in Sextans constellation and its Jupiter-like exoplanets. Until now, the stars were called HD 86081 and 86081b.The star will be named Bibha and the orbiting exoplanet will be named Santamasa, a Sanskrit term for clouded. The move by IAU is aimed to bring the attention of the global countries to exoplanet research. Bibha Chowdhuri is a 20th-century Indian woman physicist.

16. 

SURYA KIRAN is a joint military exercise of India with which country?

A. Nepal
B. China
C. USA
D. Maldives

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Joint military exercise SURYA KIRAN-XIV between India and Nepal was conducted at Salijhandi, Rupendehi district of Nepal from 3-16 December 2019. The joint military exercise was conducted to enhance the level of defence cooperation and foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.

17. 

Shriram Lagoo, who recently died was a noted personality of which field?

A. Politician
B. Actor
C. Teacher
D. Scientist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran actor Shriram Lagoo passed away on 17 December. Lagoo died of cardiac arrest in Pune. He was 92 years old. Lagoo was born in 1927 in Satara, Maharashtra. He was trained as an ENT surgeon by profession. He played an important role in the growth of theatre movement in Maharashtra along with Vijay Tendulkar, Vijaya Mehta, and Arvind Deshpande.

18. 

International Migrants Day is observed on which date?

A. December 15
B. December 17
C. December 18
D. December 19

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Migrants Day is observed on 18 December. The day aims to educate people that treat every migrant with dignity is one of the fundamental requirements.

19. 

The first ever SEZ of which state has been recently approved by Government of India?

A. Mizoram
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India approved the first SEZ (Special Economic Zone) at Sabroom, Tripura in October 2019. Recently, it was announced that the SEZ will primarily focus on agro-based food processing. Union Government is expected to invest around Rs 1550 crore in the project.

20. 

Which Indian Wrestler has been named the Junior Freestyle Wrestler of the Year by the United World Wrestling (UWW)?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Pawan Saroha
C. Deepak Punia
D. Susheel Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Wrestler Deepak Punia has been named the Junior Freestyle Wrestler of the Year by the United World Wrestling (UWW). He was transitted from junior to the senior circuit. Punia became the first Indian wrestler to win a junior world title in 18 years. He won a silver medal on his debut at the Senior World Wrestling Championships 2019.