Current Affairs - December 18, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 18, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 18, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 18, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 18, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 18, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 18, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Orange festival recently began in which city?

A. Gangtok
B. Kolkata
C. Aizawl
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State-level Orange Festival began in Manipur on 16 December. The festival will be held on 16-18 December 2019. The 3-day festival was inaugurated by Chief Minister N. Biren Singh at district headquarters Tamenglong. The Orange Festival is conducted under the sponsorship of the North Eastern Council. The festival aims to promote the fruit and encourage its growers.

2. 

The troops of which country have received the United Nations Medal?

A. South Sudan
B. India
C. Russia
D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Around 850 Indian troops who serve in South Sudan have received the United Nations Medal. The award recognized the strong contribution of the Indian peacekeepers to build peace in conflict-affected South Sudan and to go above and beyond their duties to support local communities. The award recognized the dedication and sacrifice offered to protect civilians in South Sudan.

3. 

Canada's Brookfield Infrastructure has partnered to acquire telecom tower assets of which company?

A. BSNL
B. Airtel
C. Reliance Industries
D. Vodafone India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brookfield Infrastructure Partners, the Canadian asset management company, will invest Rs 25,215 crore ($3.55 billion) in the telecom tower assets of Mukesh Ambani's Reliance Industries in a deal that will help strengthen the balance sheet of Reliance JioInfocomm. Reliance Industrial Investments & Holdings Ltd., a wholly owned unit of Reliance Industries, has entered into binding agreements with Brookfield Infrastructure and its institutional partners, which will invest the amount in units to be issued by the Tower Infrastructure Trust, the Indian oil-to-retail conglomerate said in a notice to the stock exchanges on December 16.

4. 

Which Indian woman cricketer has been selected in both ICC's ODI and T20 team of the year?

A. Deepti Sharma
B. Poonam Yadav
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Jhulan Goswami

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India opener Smriti Mandhana was on December 17 named in both the International Cricket Council's ODI and T20 teams of year. Mandhana has Jhulan Goswami, Poonam Yadav and Shikha Pandey for company in the ODI team of the year and all-rounder Deepti Sharma in the T20 side. The 23-year-old Mandhana has played 51 ODIs and 66 T20Is for India, besides a couple of Test matches.

5. 

Global Refugee Forum was held in which city?

A. Madrid
B. Geneva
C. Canberra
D. London

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 17 and 18 December 2019, UNHCR, the UN Refugee Agency and the Government of Switzerland jointly hosted in Geneva a world meeting on refugees, the first-ever Global Refugee Forum (GRF). The two-day global conference was the first gathering at the Ministerial level to follow up on the practical implementation of the Global Compact on Refugees, affirmed at the UN in New York in December 2018.

6. 

Which medium-range ramjet supersonic cruise missile has recently been successfully test-fired from a base in Odisha's Chandipur?

A. BrahMos
B. Prithvi
C. Agni-II
D. Akash

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The BrahMos missile is a medium-range ramjet supersonic cruise missile capable of being launched from submarines, ships, fighter jets or land.Supersonic cruise missile BrahMos was successfully test-fired from a base in Odisha's Chandipur on December 17. The land-attack version of the missile was test-fired from a mobile autonomous launcher at Launch Complex-3 of the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur at around 8.30 a.m.The trial of the surface-to-surface missile was successful, meeting all the parameters.

7. 

What is India's rank in terms of gender gapaccording to the World Economic Forum report?

A. 96
B. 108
C. 112
D. 120

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On December 17,2019 , the World Economic Forum released its report according to which India ranked 112th in terms of gender gap. The report said that the India was ranked in bottom-five in terms of survival and economic participation.India was in 108th position in 2018. Its performance weakened in the year 2019 according to the report. India's performance was lagging in three out of four metrics used for ranking the countries. India slipped to 150th rank in health and survival, 149th in economic participation, 112th in educational attainment. India improved to 18th place in terms of political empowerment.

8. 

CII organized the 2019 Steeling India in which city?

A. Noida
B. Gurugram
C. New Delhi
D. Rewari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) organized a meeting on Steeling India-2019: Driving metal intensity in key sectors on 16 December in New Delhi. The Union Minister for Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Dharmendra Pradhan participated in the meeting. The aim of the meeting is to increase metal intensity in key sectors. It aimed to enhance the steel intensity in key user sectors, especially in rural India.

9. 

Who won the DSC Prize for South Asian Literature 2019?

A. Rohinton Mistry
B. Amitabha Bagchi
C. Ravinder Singh
D. Jeet Thayil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amitabha Bagchi's novel "Half The Night Is Gone" has won the $25,000 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature 2019, topping a shortlist of six works of fiction. The winner was announced at the IME Nepal Literature Festival in Pokhara, Nepal, where Pradeep Gyawali, minister for foreign affairs of Nepal, presented the winner's trophy to Bagchi.

10. 

Who won the women's FIDE Grand Prix chess tournament?

A. Alexandra Kosteniuk
B. Humpy Koneru
C. Aleksandra Goryachkina
D. Harika Dronavalli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) won the Monaco Women's Grand Prix after a thriller of a final round. Humpy Koneru (India) is still leading the GP standings, followed by Aleksandra Goryachkina (Russia). After six rounds, the tournament had a trio at the top: Goryachkina, Koneru and Harika Dronavalli (also from India).

11. 

Which film topped IMDb's Indian films list for 2019?

A. Uri: The Surgical Strike
B. Gully Boy
C. Article 15
D. Peranbu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil feature Peranbu has claimed the number one spot on IMDb's annual list of top 10 Indian films for the year 2019.The film, directed by Ram, featured South superstar Mammootty alongside Anjali, Sadhana and Anjali Ameer.The list of top ten Indian films is curated by the organisation taking into account the ratings given by viewers to the movies and show on IMDb on a scale of 10.Following Peranbu are Bollywood hits Uri: The Surgical Strike and Gully Boy at second and third spots, respectively.

12. 

Which England woman leg spinner has recently announced International retirement?

A. Danielle Wyatt
B. Laura Marsh
C. Fran Wilson
D. Heather Knight

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

England off-spinner Laura Marsh has ended her international career in a 13-year span that included three World Cup wins.The 33-year-old made her debut as a pace bowler in 2006 before switching to spin and signs off with 217 international wickets, making her the most successful women's spinner in English cricket history.

13. 

Who won the men's title at Tata Steel Kolkata 25K?

A. Leonard Barsoton
B. Geoffrey Kamworor
C. Sam Chelanga
D. Jemal Yimer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kenyan Leonard Barsoton and Ethiopian Guteni Shone won the elite men and women's titles with new event records on an altered course in the $100,000 Tata Steel Kolkata 25K.Barsoton left the others behind with 4km to go and crossed the line in 1:13:05s.Ethiopians BetesfaGetahun (1:13:33) and BayelignYegsaw (1:13:36) came second and third respectively.

14. 

Which former politician has been sentenced to death by Pakistan court for high treason?

A. Muhammad Zia ul Haq
B. Asif Ali Zardari
C. Nawaz Sharif
D. Pervez Musharraf

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A three-judge Bench of a special court in Pakistan on December 17 handed down a death sentence to former Pakistan president Pervez Musharraf for high treason.Musharraf is facing treason charges for suspending the Constitution and imposing emergency rule in 2007, a punishable offence for which he was indicted in 2014.The Lahore High Court on December 16 issued a notice to the federal government on former Pakistan's military ruler Pervez Musharraf's plea urging it to stay the treason case trial before a special court in Islamabad.

15. 

Who has been given additional charge of the governor of Meghalaya?

A. Ramesh Bais
B. Ganga Prasad
C. Tathagata Roy
D. R N Ravi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nagaland Governor R N Ravi has been given additional charge of the State Meghalaya. The appointment was announced by the President of India. In addition to his own duties, the Governor of Nagaland will discharge the functions of the Governor of Meghalaya during the absence of Tathagata Roy, the Governor of Meghalaya.

16. 

Who took charge as new Commandant of National Defence College?

A. D Choudhury
B. Birender Singh Dhanoa
C. Subroto Mukherjee
D. Rakesh Kumar Bhadauria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Air Marshal D Choudhury took charge as new Commandant of National Defence College. He took over the charge from Vice Admiral Srikant. Prior to this appointment Air Marshal Choudhury was senior Air Staff Officer at Headquarters of Western Air Command in New Delhi.He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy (NDA). He was commissioned into fighter stream of India Air Force (IAF) on 22 December 1983. He is an alumnus of Royal College of Defence studies, UK, Post Graduate in Strategy and International Security from King's College London as well as holds an M.Phil degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.

17. 

Wholesale price index-based inflation was 0.16% in October and in November it has rose to which figure?

A. 0.32%
B. 0.49%
C. 0.58%
D. 0.64%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wholesale prices-based inflation rose to 0.58 per cent in November, as against 0.16 per cent in October due to increase in prices of food articles. The annual inflation, based on monthly wholesale price index (WPI), was at 4.47 per cent during the same month a year ago (November 2018).

18. 

Which company has topped Fortune India 500 list-2019?

A. Reliance Industries
B. ONGC
C. Tata Motors
D. Indian Oil Corporation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Boosted by its consumer-facing businesses like organized retail and telecom, Reliance Industries ended state-owned Indian Oil Corporation's (IOC) 10-year reign as India's largest company, topping the Fortune India 500 list. With revenue of Rs 5.81 lakh crore in 2018-19, the Mukesh Ambani-led conglomerate also became the first privately-held and the only other company to become India's largest corporation apart from IOC for the first time in 10 years.

19. 

Bangladesh celebrates its 'Victory Day' on which date?

A. 14th December
B. 15th December
C. 16th December
D. 17th December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Victory day is a national holiday in Bangladesh celebrated on December 16 to commemorate the victory of the allied forces over the Pakistani forces in the Bangladesh Liberation War in 1971. The Commanding officer of the Pakistani Forces General AAK Niazi surrendered with his forces to the Allied forces of India and Bangladesh, which marked the end of the 9 month-longBangladesh Liberation War and 1971 Bangladesh genocide and official secession of East Pakistan into Bangladesh.