Current Affairs - September 9, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 9, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 9, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 9, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 9, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 9, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has been declared free from Avian Influenza (H5N1)?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been declared free from Avian Influenza (H5N1) by the OIE-World Organisation for Animal Health. The status will last only till another outbreak is reported. H5N1 is a highly contagious viral disease that particularly affects domestic poultry such as chickens, turkeys and ducks. The virus can also infect humans causing death in some cases.

2. 

Who has become the youngest captain in test cricket?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ben Stokes
C. Rashid Khan
D. Mohammad Nabi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rashid Khan of Afghanistan became the youngest captain in test cricket at 20 years & 350 days in the one-off Test against hosts Bangladesh at Chattogram. He has now broken Zimbabwe Tatenda Taibu's 2004 record of 20 years & 358 days.

3. 

Name the company which become the first Indian original equipment manufacturer (OEM) to meet the BS-VI emission norms.

A. Larsen & Toubro
B. Tata Motors
C. Ashok Leyland
D. Mahindra & Mahindra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ashok Leyland Ltd has become the first Indian original equipment manufacturer (OEM) to meet the BS-VI emission norms. It met the BS-VI emission norms across the full range of heavy-duty trucks - Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 16.2 tonnes and above. The company received the certificates, confirming compliance to BS-VI emission standard, from Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI).

4. 

SLINEX joint maritime naval exercise between India and __________.

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 9th edition of weeklong joint maritime naval exercise between India and Srilanka(SL) named SLINEX for the year 2019 has commenced in the port of Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh. Two Sri Lanka Navy hips(SLNS) namelySindurala and Suranimala that are offshore patrol vehicles left the Trincomalee port of Srilanka to participate in the exercise. Wide ranging naval exercise to enhance cooperation in the Indian Ocean region and helicopter operations.

5. 

Name the famous Kathak dancer who passed away recently.

A. Uday Shankar
B. Shovana Narayan
C. Veeru Krishnan
D. Mallika Sarabhai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Actor and Kathak dancer Veeru Krishnan passed away. He was best known for his work in films like Raja Hindustani, Dulhe Raja, Akele Hum Akele Tum among others. He was trained several actresses in dance over the years.

6. 

First North American countries in which OYO has just entered is?

A. Mexico
B. Cuba
C. Canada
D. Greenland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hospitality firm OYO has entered Mexico as part of its expansion plans in Latin American markets.

7. 

International Cricket Council appointed whom as its General Counsel and Company Secretary?

A. Shashank Manohar
B. Mark Stafford
C. Jonathan Hall
D. David Kendix

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) appointed Jonathan Hall as its General Counsel and Company Secretary who will take up the responsibility in mid-September 2019. He has a legal experience of 27 years. He worked for The Football Association (The FA) for 11 years, the Rugby Football Union (RFU) (as General Counsel and Company Secretary) & Senior International Vice President, Legal Affairs for IMG on commercial legal matters across cricket, football, rugby, tennis, and golf.

8. 

International Literacy Day is observed every year on________

A. 5th September
B. 6th September
C. 7th September
D. 8th September

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Literacy Day. 8 September. International Literacy Day, celebrated annually on 8 September, is an opportunity for Governments, civil society and stakeholders to highlight improvements in world literacy rates, and reflect on the world's remaining literacy challenges.

9. 

UNESCO has tied up with which Indian state to promote state's intangible cultural heritage?

A. Goa
B. Manipur
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UNESCO and Rajasthan government joined hands to promote music, art and craft forms, and other intangible cultural heritage of the state to spur socio-economic growth of several artist communities.

10. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated India's first industrial smart city in __________, Maharashtra.

A. Aurangabad
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC), India's first industrial smart city, in Aurangabad, Maharashtra. The programme aims to boost the Government of India's Smart Cities programme.

11. 

The First IoT in Mini Piped Water Scheme was launched at which city of Assam?

A. Jorhat
B. Amingaon
C. Tezpur
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) Assam and Piramal Water Pvt Ltd (Piramal Sarvajal), launched a project on the deployment of the first Internet of Things (IoT) solution in single village mini piped water supply scheme at Amingaon, Assam. Internet of Things (IoT) The Internet of Things is a system of interrelated computing devices, mechanical and digital machines, objects, animals or people that are provided with unique identifiers.

12. 

Finance minister sets a __________ member task force to implement Rs 100 lakh crore infrastructure projects, recently.

A. 14
B. 12
C. 8
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Finance minister sets up 6 member task force to implement Rs 100 lakh crore infrastructure projects. The task force will draw up plan for the 'national infrastructure pipeline' from 2019-20 to 2024-25. The announcement comes at a time when growth has slowed to a six-year low of 5% in April-June.

13. 

The Capital city of Mali is

A. Nouakchott
B. Bamako
C. Rabat
D. Port Louis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bamako is the Capital city of Mali.

14. 

Who was the mission director of the ISRO's mission, Chandrayaan-2?

A. K.Sivan
B. Muthayya Vanitha
C. Ritu Karidhal
D. Ramnanda Das

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chandrayaan-2 was the first mission to be led by two women, Muthaya Vanitha, the project director and Ritu Karidhal, the mission director.

15. 

Brigid Kosgei completed the fastest half-marathon with 1 hour, 44 minutes and 28 seconds. She belongs to which country?

A. Kenya
B. Nigeria
C. Morocco
D. Somalia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kenya's Brigid Kosgei completed the fastest half-marathon ever ran by a woman. She won the Great North Run in a time of 1 hour, 44 minutes and 28 seconds. She took 23 seconds less than the world record set in 2017 by fellow Kenyan Joyciline Jepkosgei.

16. 

Who has won the 2019 Italian Grand Prix?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Charles Leclerc

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ferrari's Charles Leclerc has won the Italian Grand Prix. The event was held at the Autodromo Nazionale Monza track, Italy. Valtteri Bottas and Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes finished the race at 2nd and 3rd position respectively.

17. 

What is the name of India's first manned space mission?

A. Chandrayaan-3, 2021
B. Mangalyaan-2
C. Gaganyaan, 2021
D. Astrosat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first crewed flight is planned with a spacecraft called Gaganyaan for December 2021 on a GSLV Mk-III rocket.

18. 

Who won the 2019 US Open Women's Singles in New York?

A. V. Azarenka
B. Bianca Andreescu
C. Serena Williams
D. Sabalenka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2019 US Open was the 139th edition of tennis' US Open. Teenager Bianca Andreescu became Canada's first Grand Slam singles champion with a rollercoaster 6-3, 7-5 win over 23-time major champion Serena Williams in the US Open final.

19. 

Who inaugurated the first Mega Food Park of Telangana?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Smriti Irani
C. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of food processing industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal, inaugurated the first Mega Food Park of Telangana that is promoted by Smart Agro Food Park at Lakkampally village, Nizamabad, Telangana. A total of Rs 14,000 crore turnover is expected through this food park with 50,000 job generation and would also benefit 1 lakh farmers. During the inauguration, the farmers were informed about the Pradhan Mantri KisanSammanNidhi (PMKSN) Yojana that provides Rs 6000 per annum to the farmers. The aim of the food park is to double farmers income by 2022 and to reduce harvest loss thus by overall contributing thr 'Make in India' initiative of the government. The food park is financially assisted by the government of upto ₹50 crore per Mega Food Park project with the Smart Agro Mega Food Park at a cost of Rs108.95 crores in 78acre land.

20. 

As per CRISIL, What is the Gross Domestic Product(GDP) growth of India for the FY20(Fiscal Year 2020)?

A. 6.7%
B. 6.5%
C. 6.4%
D. 6.3%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian credit rating agency CRISIL (formerly Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited) has reduced the India's GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth to 6.3% for FY20 (Fiscal Year 2020) from its previous estimate of 6.9%. The lower GDP growth forecast states about the India's deep economic slowdown and is broad-based than suspected.

21. 

Reserve Bank of India barred this small finance bank from opening new branches.

A. Equitas Small Finance Bank
B. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C. L & T Finance Limited
D. Birla Global Finance Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The apex bank of the country, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) barred the Equitas Small Finance Bank (ESFB) from opening new branches. The decision comes after ESFB missed the deadline to list its shares on stock exchanges. It also froze the salary of ESFB's Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Vasudevan PN. As per the RBI's licensing conditions issued in November 2014, a small finance bank's shares have to be mandatorily listed on the stock exchanges within 3 years of touching a net worth of Rs 500 crore & 3-year period of ESFB lapsed on September 4, 2019. It had received the license in July 2016.

22. 

How many NPA accounts did PNB puts off for sale to recover dues of Rs 1,234 crores?

A. 21
B. 15
C. 11
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank, a government-run put up for sale nearly a dozen Non Performing Assets (NPA) to recover dues of over 1,234 crore. The bank invited bids from Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs)/ NBFCs/ banks/ financial institutions for 11 NPA accounts. The accounts having the bad loans include Visa Steel, which has irrecoverable dues of 441.83 crore, IndBarath Energy (Utkal) 414.23 crore, Aster Pvt Ltd 113.57 crore and Om Shiv Estates 100.16 crore.

23. 

Where did the exibition named "Superbugs: The End of Antibiotics" inagurated?

A. New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Hyderabad
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The exhibition 'Superbugs: The End of Antibiotics' was inaugurated on 6 September 2019 at National Science Centre, New Delhi. The Exhibition explores how society is responding to the enormous challenge of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) and antibacterial resistance (ABR) in particular featuring scientific research from across the globe and personal stories of those waging war on Superbugs.

24. 

Which company sells Global Village Tech Park for 2,800 cr to Blackstone?

A. Larsen and Tourbo
B. Coffee Day
C. Ashok Leyland
D. Reliance Industries

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Coffee Day Enterprises Ltd (CDEL) closed the deal to sell the Global Village Technology Park in Bengaluru to New York-based private equity giant Blackstone Group Llp. CDEL owns Coffee Day Global Ltd (coffee business), Sical Logistics Ltd (integrated logistics), Tanglin Developments Ltd ,Way2Wealth (financial services), and Coffee Day Hotels and Resorts Ltd (hospitality)obligations of at least ₹7,653 crore.

25. 

Who inaugurated the first Metro Coach in Mumbai under the 'Make in India' initiative?

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Piyush Goyal
D. Shri Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Metro Coach in Mumbai under the 'Make in India' initiative at Jio World Centre, Maharashtra, Mumbai. He also launched Rs.19,000 crore worth metro projects with previous investment of Rs 1.5Lakh crore and laid foundation stone of 3 Metro lines to the metro network of the city expected to be operational from 2031. In Aurangabad shri Modi addressed 'MahilaSakshamMelava' (Empowered Women's Meet) of the Self Help Groups(SHG) organised by the Maharashtra State Rural Livelihood Mission (MSRLM).

26. 

Who was the project director of the ISRO's mission, Chandrayaan-2?

A. K.Sivan
B. Muthayya Vanitha
C. Ritu Karidhal
D. Ramnanda Das

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chandrayaan-2 was the first mission to be led by two women, Muthayya Vanitha, the project director and Ritu Karidhal, the mission director.

27. 

Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Norway?

A. B. Bala Bhaskar
B. Ashok Das
C. Vikram Misri
D. Tsewang Namgyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) of the Government of India, appointed Dr. B. Bala Bhaskar as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Norway. He is the Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer of 1993 batch. He succeeds Mr. Krishan Kumar.

28. 

Which of the following Railway station sets fun zone for the children?

A. Visakhapatnam Railway Station
B. Chennai Central Railway Station
C. Bhubaneswar railway Station
D. New Delhi Railway Station

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A fun zone, the first of its kind in India, has been set up by the Railways at the Visakhapatnam Railway Station, Andhra Pradesh. The Gaming zone was inaugurated at platform number 1. The children can enjoy games during their waiting period for trains. The gaming zone has different interesting games for children & adults. The fun zone will have all the high-tech gaming activities at par with game parlours.