Current Affairs - September 8, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 8, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 8, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 8, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 8, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 8, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 8, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Under which act, Maulana Masood Azhar, Hafiz Saeed, Zaki-ur-Rehman Lakhvi & Dawood Ibrahim have been declared as individual terrorists?

A. Criminal Law Amendment Act, 1948
B. Indian Unlawful Activities Amendment Act, 1958
C. Indian Criminal Law Amendment Act, 1908
D. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA), 1967

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued a gazette notification stating Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) chief and Pulwama terror attack (February 14, 2019) mastermind Maulana Masood Azhar, Jamaat ud Dawa chief and Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) founder Hafiz Saeed, LeT's chief operational commander and 26/11 attack key accused Zaki-ur-Rehman Lakhvi and United Nations (UN) designated global terrorist Dawood Ibrahim as individual terrorists under Clause (a) of Sub-section (A) of Section 35 of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA), 1967. They are the first individuals to be designated as terrorists under the law.

2. 

The grand Swachh Mahotsav event 2019 was held in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Swachh Mahotsav event 2019 was held in New Delhi. The historic event was organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakthi. President Ramnath Kovind conferred the Swachh India awards to the outstanding performance in Swachh India Mission (SBM). There are More than 1300 swachhata champions include college youngsters, NCC cadets, volunteers from NSS and NYKS, swachagrahies, sarpanches, representatives from States and UTs central government ministries and media persons participated in the grand event.

3. 

Which county has topped the list of countries where YouTube users have flagged content as being inappropriate?

A. USA
B. China
C. UK
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India topped the list, followed by the US, Brazil, Indonesia, Mexico and the UK.

4. 

Oscars of science awarded to which of the following team?

A. Event Horizon Telescope
B. Hubble Space Telescope
C. Gemini Observatory
D. Gran Telescopio Canarias

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Event Horizon Telescope Team consists of 347 scientists produced the world first image of a black hole. They were felicitated with breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics. The prize is known as the Oscars of science with prize money $3 million. The team published the image of black hole circled by a flame-orange halo of white-hot plasma on the Messier 87 (M87) galaxy.

5. 

He was India's first Vice President and second President. His book, 'The Philosophy of Rabindranath Tagore' attracted global attention to Indian philosophy. Identify the person.

A. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. Lal bahadur Shastri
D. Vallabh Bhai Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was awarded the Bharat Ratna, India's highest civilian award, in 1954. He was awarded several other distinguished awards as well such as a knighthood in 1931 and honorary membership of the British Royal Order of Merit in 1963.

6. 

International Day of Charity is observed on______.

A. September 2
B. September 3
C. September 4
D. September 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Charity is an international day observed annually on 5 September. It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012.

7. 

Which state govt reduce land allotment rates in industrial areas by 30, recently?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh government announced that land allotment rates in industrial areas will be reduced by 30 percent in the next few months.The land would be provided at cheaper rates, capital, interest subsidy, tax rebates and several other benefits would be provided for the establishment of food processing, minor forest produce and herbal-based industries.

8. 

Which bank provides $200 million to upgrade rural roads for Maharashtra?

A. African Development Bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. New Development Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB) provides $ 200 million to upgrade rural roads to all-weather standards in 34 districts of Maharashtra. The main aim to improve road safety and better connectivity with markets. The project will improve the condition of about 2,100 kilometers of rural roads to all-weather standards, with climate resilience and safety features, connecting rural communities with productive agricultural areas and socio-economic centers.

9. 

Who will launch a new initiative in the National disease management Programme for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis?

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to launch a new initiative in the National disease management Programme for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis. Under this scheme, the Centre will allocate Rs.13,500 crore central scheme to control livestock diseases. The scheme will be launched on 11 September from Mathura district in Uttar Pradesh.

10. 

Who served as the first Indian member of the British parliament?

A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Dadabhai Naoroji
C. W.C. Banerjee
D. Rabindra Nath Tagore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dadabhai Naoroji was closely involved with the Indian National Congress in its early phase. He served as the first Indian member of the British parliament. His first agitation, in 1859, concerned recruitment to the Indian Civil Service.

11. 

According to Economist Intelligence Unit's Global Liveability Index for 2019, which city has been named as the most liveable city in the world?

A. Vienna
B. Melbourne
C. Helsinki
D. Sydney

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the second year in a row, Vienna, Austria has been ranked the most liveable city in the world, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

12. 

According to the latest release by the World Gold Council, which spot has been given to India in terms of total gold reserves?

A. 5th
B. 8th
C. 10th
D. 12th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has pipped the Netherlands to move into the list of top ten countries in terms of total gold reserves. According to the World Gold Council, India has gold reserves totalling 618.2 tonnes, which is marginally higher than the Netherlands' reserves of 612.5 tonnes. Interestingly, in terms of individual countries, India actually ranks ninth since the International Monetary Fund (IMF) occupies the third position after the U.S. and Germany.

13. 

This ministry conducts long cycle rally to mark 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Home Affairs conducts a 2000 kilometre long cycle expedition to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on 7 September 2019. The rally was flagged off by Union Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy. The event will be a 26-day-long cycle expedition. Aim: The Ministry aims to spread the message of Gandhi regarding cleanliness and sanitation to the masses.

14. 

Where did the 6th India China SED held?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 6th round of India-China strategic economic dialogue is being held in New Delhi. The three day event will be held on 7-9 September 2019. The dialogue will discuss various issues, including infrastructure, energy and pharmaceuticals. The dialogue includes events like round table meetings of joint working groups (JWG) on infrastructure, high-tech, energy, resource conservation, pharmaceuticals and policy coordination.

15. 

Which country has anounced withdrawl of Controversial Extradition Bill?

A. Colombia
B. Hong Kong
C. Indonesia
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hong Kong leader Carrie Lam announced the formal withdrawal of an extradition bill that triggered months of unrest and has thrown the Chinese-controlled city into its worst crisis in decades.

16. 

Who led Indian delegation at the 5th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF-2019)?

A. Vijay Keshav Gokhale
B. Narendra Modi
C. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has become the first Indian premier to visit the Far East Russia in Vladivostok. He attended the 20th India-Russia annual summit with President Putin and announced $1 billion loan for the development of Far East region. Mr. Modi also attended 5th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF). The forum focuses on development of business and investment opportunities in the Russian Far East Region, and presents enormous potential for developing close and mutually beneficial cooperation between India and Russia in the region.

17. 

Who is the author of the book on Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) named "Shakti Ki Manyata- Samyukta Rashtra Suraksha Parishad" released by Venkaiah Naidu recently?

A. T.C.A. Raghavan
B. Dilip Sinha
C. Nivedita Ray
D. Bhaswati Mukherjee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

During the national conference on 2019 'India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order-Priorities, Prospects and Challenges' Shri Naidu, released two books on Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) named "Shakti Ki Manyata- Samyukta Rashtra Suraksha Parishad" written by Dilip Sinha and "Bharat Aur European Sangh: Ek Antarangik Drishtikon" by Bhaswati Mukherjee.

18. 

Which among the following places adjudged as Best Swachh Iconic Place in India?

A. Amarnath
B. Vaishno Devi Shrine
C. Puri
D. Tirupati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind will confer the prestigious award to the Vaishno Devi Shrine during the Swachh Mahotsav to be organized by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation on September 6.

19. 

Who receives 45,000 crore orders for 83 LCA fighters?

A. Boeing India
B. BrahMos Aerospace
C. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D. Bharat Dynamics

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) to place orders worth around ₹45,000 crore with the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to acquire 83 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas fighters. The IAF issued a tender for 83 LCAs about two years ago and the project was stuck over the pricing issue as the government and the Air Force felt that the price offered by the HAL was slightly higher. The Defence Ministry determined the cost of the 83 LCA Mark 1A aircraft around ₹45,000 crore and the Indian Air Force is now expected to place orders for these planes in the next few weeks.

20. 

Where was the 3rd round of meeting between officials of India & Pakistan on the modalities for operationalization of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor held?

A. Jalah in Guwahati, Assam
B. Gharoli in New Delhi, Delhi
C. Attari in Amritsar, Punjab
D. Phulwaria in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 3rd round of meeting between officials of India & Pakistan on the modalities for operationalization of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor held at Attari in Amritsar, Punjab. This is the second meeting between the two countries in the backdrop of tensions arising between India and Pakistan after the withdrawal of special state status from Jammu and Kashmir(J&K).

21. 

What was the theme of the 2019 Joint Naval Annual Quality Conclave (JNAQC)?

A. Transformation of QA Paradigm: Opportunities and Challenges
B. To improve Navy freedom across the world
C. Opportunities in Modern Navy for Young minds and Businesses
D. Transforming Logistics Landscape

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Naval Quality Assurance Establishments with the support of Director General Quality Assurance (DGQA), Ministry of Defence, hosted the 2019 Joint Naval Annual Quality Conclave (JNAQC) at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on September 5, 2019. The theme for 2019 is "Transformation of QA Paradigm: Opportunities and Challenges". Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Naval Command, was the chief guest for the event.

22. 

What is the theme of International Literacy Day 2019?

A. Literacy and achievement
B. Goals and Multilingualism
C. Literacy and Multilingualism
D. Literacy and Health

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Literacy Day is celebrated every year on September 8th to make people to know the importance of Literacy for people, communities and societies. Aim: It aims to combat worldwide problems also to promote illiteracy. The theme for 2019 is Literacy and Multilingualism.