Current Affairs - September 7, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 7, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 7, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 7, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 7, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 7, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What was the rank given to New Delhi in the 2019 "Global Liveability Index" prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU)?

A. 112
B. 118
C. 120
D. 132

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On September 4, 2019 the 2019 "Global Liveability Index" prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU) has ranked Delhi at the 118th spot which is a drop by 6 places from 112th spot (biggest decline registered in Asia) in its previous report due to an increase in crime, poor air quality, and worsening climate conditions.

2. 

Which country has temporarily closed its diplomatic missions in Nigeria?

A. United States
B. South Africa
C. Zimbabwe
D. Egypt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South Africa has temporarily closed its diplomatic missions in Nigeria following reprisal attacks by Nigerians triggered by xenophobic violence in South Africa. South Africa's Foreign Minister, Naledi Pandor, called the violence an embarrassment for her country.

3. 

Who addressed the National Conference on India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu addressed the valedictory session of the national conference on 2019 'India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order-Priorities, Prospects and Challenges' in New Delhi organised by Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA). During the conference Shri Naidu, released two books on Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) named "Shakti Ki Manyata- Samyukta Rashtra Suraksha Parishad" written by Dilip Sinha and "Bharat Aur European Sangh: Ek Antarangik Drishtikon" by Bhaswati Mukherjee.

4. 

India's first garbage cafe is set to open in which city?

A. Patna
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Ambikapur
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country's first garbage cafe has been launched in Ambikapur, Chhattisgarh. Under this, the Municipal Corporation will provide food to the poor and homeless in lieu of plastic waste.

5. 

Which is the host city of 28th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol exercise?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Bangkok
C. Phuket
D. Brahmapur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 28th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol is being conducted between the Indian Navy (IN) and the Royal Thai Navy (RTN) during 5 - 15 September 2019 in Bangkok, Thailand. For this purpose, IN Dornier arrived at Bangkok along with aircrew.

6. 

Who partners with SonyLIV to provide mobile inflight entertainment?

A. Air India
B. IndiGo
C. Air Asia
D. Kingfisher

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IndiGo announced its partnership with online video streaming service SonyLIV to offer passengers entertainment content at 25. The airline is expanding its footprint globally resulting in longer flights for its passengers calling for the need to provide entertainment content onboard. The airline has 50% of its new destinations in 2019 will be international ones. The passengers will have to download the app and the video content before they board their flight.

7. 

India has offered how much 'Line of Credit' for the Russian Far East region?

A. USD 1 billion
B. USD 2 billion
C. USD 3 billion
D. USD 4 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

While addressing the Plenary Session of 5th Eastern Economic Forum in Russia on September 5, 2019, PM Narendra Modi said India will offer USD 1-billion 'Line of Credit' for development of the Far East region. "My government has actively engaged in East Asia as part of its 'Act East' policy," he added. He said that India wants to help Russia in every possible way.

8. 

Who was appointed as the Chairman of Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) for the term 2019-21?

A. Ashok Lavasa
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Sunil Arora
D. Om Prakash Rawat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, Shri Sunil Arora assumed the Chairmanship of Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) for the term 2019-21. India took over the Chair from Romania. The AWEB Flag was handed over to the new Chairman, Shri Sunil Arora by the Representative of Outgoing Chair, Mr. Ion Mincu Radulescu, Advisor, Permanent Election Authority Romania. It will remain with ECI for the 2 year term till 2021.

9. 

This country has introduced a facial payment technology, recently.

A. USA
B. China
C. Singapore
D. UAE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has introduced face recognition payments as the country embraces facial payment technology. In the facial payment technology money, cards, wallet or smartphones is needed. Using the technology the customers can simply make a purchase by posing in front of point-of-sale (POS) machines equipped with cameras, after linking an image of their face to a digital payment system or bank account. Facial payments: China's mobile payment is one of the most advanced in the world.

10. 

Robert Mugabe passed away recently. He served as the President of which nation?

A. Ghana
B. Zimbabwe
C. Syria
D. South Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Robert Mugabe, former Zimbabwe President passed away at the age of 95 on September 6, 2019. Robert Mugabe had ruled Zimbabwe for almost four decades before he was ousted from power in a military coup two years ago.

11. 

What is the position of India in 2019 world travel & tourism competitiveness index?

A. 28
B. 34
C. 16
D. 52

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the recent Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI) for the year 2019 released by the World Economic Forum(WEF) on September 4, 2019, India was ranked at the 34th spot, an improvement by 6 places from the 2017 report (40th rank). The index was topped by Spain followed by France and Germany in the second and third places respectively. Japan ranked 4th overall, topped the list in the Asia-Pacific region for the most competitive travel and tourism economy, whereas Pakistan which ranks 134th place overall, was ranked at 121st place in Asia Pacific Region (South Asia) making it the least tourism competitive country.

12. 

NASA and this space agency will meet in Rome to discuss their plan for planetary defence against asteroids.

A. Brazilian Space Agency
B. Canadian Space Agency
C. Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
D. European Space Agency

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA and the European Space Agency (ESA) will meet in Rome to discuss their plan for planetary defence against asteroids. The two-part mission dubbed Asteroid Impact Deflection Assessment plans to collide with Asteroid Didymoon- the smaller of the Didymo's binary system. NASA is in charge of conducting the actual impact while ESA will analye the aftermath.

13. 

Who heads the 6-member taskforce on secondary market for corporate loans, which has submitted its report to Reserve Bank of India(RBI) recently?

A. T.N. Manoharan
B. V. G. Kannan
C. Anand Srinivasan
D. Bahram Vakil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 6-member taskforce on secondary market for corporate loans, headed by Canara Bank Chairman TN Manoharan has submitted its report to RBI (Reserve Bank of India) Governor Shaktikanta Das.

14. 

Name the Union Minister who chaired 31st SCOVA meeting in New Delhi?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, chaired 31st meeting of Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) , held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The 31st SCOVA meeting was organised by Department of Pensions & Pensioners' Welfare (DoP&PW), Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions.

15. 

Election Commission is hosting the 4th General Assembly of Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) at _______.

A. Bengaluru
B. Tokyo
C. Birmingham
D. Seoul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Election Commission is hosting the 4th General Assembly of Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) at Bengaluru. It is the largest association of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) worldwide established on October 14, 2013 in Song-do, South Korea which aims to foster efficiency and effectiveness in conducting free, fair, transparent and participative elections worldwide.

16. 

How many Mou's signed between India and South Korea for the Defence Cooperation?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and South Korea signed two Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) during Defence Minister Rajnath Singh's visit to the East Asian nation. These agreements will help enhance defence cooperation between India-Republic of Korea.

17. 

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) based at Mumbai, has launched 'Terracotta grinder' in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On September 2, 2019 the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) based at Mumbai, has launched 'Terracotta grinder' at Sewapuri, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. It is manufactured under KVIC's project REPLAN (REducingPLAstic in Nature) and grinds waste and broken pottery items for reuse in pottery making.

18. 

Who organized the India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order on Priorities, Prospects and Challenges in 2019?

A. Indian council of World Affairs
B. Indian council of tourist
C. Indian council of economy
D. Indian Economic Forum

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order on Priorities, Prospects and Challenges National Conference was held in New Delhi. The conference was composed by research organizations, Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS). It was organized by the Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA). Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu addressed the conference. India confirmed and renewed its goal to achieve $5 trillion economy by 2024-25 as outlined in the economic survey-2019. The discussion included India's cooperation with Africa in every aspect including Trade, security, capacity building, maritime cooperation, and food security.

19. 

Which project was launched by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) that aims to make carry bags by mixing processed and treated plastic waste with cotton fibre rags in the ratio 20:80?

A. REPLAN
B. RECYCLE
C. REUSE
D. RENDER

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Project REPLAN (REducing PLastic in Nature) was Launched by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). It aims to make carry bags by mixing processed and treated plastic waste with cotton fibre rags in the ratio 20:80.

20. 

Which politician was sent to Tihar Jail till September 19 by a Delhi Court?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. P Chidambaram
C. Ratul Puri
D. Kamal Nath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

P Chidambaram has been sent to Tihar jail till September 19, 2019. The order was given by Rouse Avenue Court in Delhi where the CBI's case against the former Finance Minister in relation to INX Media corruption case was being heard.

21. 

Reliance Jio offering minimum internet speed of 100 Mbps for the cost of Rs. __________.

A. 399
B. 499
C. 699
D. 799

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani's Jio announced the launch of its fiber-based broadband service, offering minimum internet speed of 100 Mbps for 699 a month, a rate 35-45 per second. Jio Fiber will offer free voice calling anywhere in the country, unlimited data and video conferencing. Jio Fiber - Plans and Advantages The annual subscribers will get 4K set top box, for streaming TV channels, free while a 4K television set would be complementary with plans with higher payouts such as 'Gold'.

22. 

The First National Conference on Cyber Crime Investigation and Cyber Forensics held in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Patna
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Director of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Rishi Kumar Shukla inaugurated the first National Conference on Cyber Crime Investigation and Cyber Forensics in New Delhi at the CBI headquarters. It was a 2-day conference held on September 4-5, 2019. It included one of the mandates of CBI which notifies to investigate crimes with inter-state & international ramifications. It aimed to create a platform and bring together investigators, lawyers, forensic experts and academia to discuss challenges related to cybercrime and ways to find solutions.

23. 

The fourth South Asian Speakers' Summit was held recently in___________

A. Srilanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Bhutan
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fourth South Asian Speakers' Summit was held recently in Maldives capital with the secretary general of the Inter-Parliamentary Union and senior lawmakers from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

24. 

Which Indian wrestler has been given top priority in World wrestling championship?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Sushil Kumar
C. Yogeshwar Dutt
D. Pawan Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's top wrestler Bajrang Punia has been handed the top priority in the men's 65kg freestyle category at the World Championships, slated to begin in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan from September 14. Two-time Olympic medallist Sushil Kumar remains India's only gold medallist at the Worlds.

25. 

Which Ministry won the Swachh Bharat award in Swachhta Action Plan category?

A. Ministry of Women and Child
B. Ministry of Urban Development
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of Railways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Railways won the Swachh Bharat award in the category of Swachhta Action Plan. The award was conferred by President Ram Nath Kovind in a ceremony in New Delhi on September 6, 2019.

26. 

NDB to provide Rs 6,000 crore loan to which of the following state for social infrastructure projects?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. TamilNadu
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New Development Bank (NDB) will provide a loan of Rs 6,000 crore to Andhra Pradesh for various social infrastructure projects in the state. The amount will be utilised for road development and other infrastructure projects in rural areas. Out of the total Rs 6,000 crore, 30 per cent has to be borne by the State government and the loan has to be repaid in 32 years. The New Development Bank was set up in 2015 by BRICS nations. The Shanghai-based Bank has lent over Rs 75,000 crore to various project till date all over the world and Rs 25,000 crores in India alone.

27. 

Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the?

A. Salt Law
B. Rowlatt Act
C. Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
D. Act of 1909

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rowlatt Act came into effect in March 1919. In the Punjab the protest movement was very strong, and on 10 April two leaders of the congress, Dr. Satya Pal and Dr. Saifuddin Kitchlew, were arrested and taken secretly to Dharamsala.