Current Affairs - September 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which international airport gets India's tallest ATC tower to enhance the safety and boost the efficiency of air transport management services?

A. Kempegowda International Airport
B. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
C. Chennai International Airport
D. Delhi's Indira Gandhi International

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi's Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport gets India's tallest ATC tower to enhance the safety and boost the efficiency of air transport management services. The Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the Delhi Air Traffic Service Complex, which is the tallest Air Traffic Control tower in India with a height of 102 metres. The tower aims to reduce the pressure on controllers and provide relief to flyers from delays. The tower has over 45 workstations with better operational area visibility. The tower has multilayered security.

2. 

Which state won the IT Excellence Award, 2019 in disaster management?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) has won the IT Excellence Award, 2019 for its innovative conception by using information technology in the field of disaster management. The "SATARK" (System for Assessing, Tracking and Alerting Disaster Risk Information based on Dynamic Risk Knowledge) application has been chosen for the award. This app has been developed to provide real-time watch, alert and warning information for different natural disasters and hazards such as heatwave, lightning, agriculture risk, flood, tsunami, earthquake, cyclone or storm, road accident and snakebite.

3. 

Which department selects IIT-Delhi & IIT Kharagpur to establish shared science and technology infrastructure facility SATHI?

A. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
B. Department of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi and IIT Kharagpur have been selected by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to establish a shared science and technology infrastructure facility named Sophisticated Analytical and Technical Help Institute (SATHI). DST will provide Rs 125 Crore over a period of 3 years, starting from 2019-20, to set up SATHI. The centre will provide professionally managed services to meet the demands of industry, start-ups and academia which will be accessible to them and to manufacturing units and research & development labs.

4. 

Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2019 began recently between India and which country?

A. Singapore
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The joint military exercise, Yudh Abhyas 2019, begins on September 5, 2019, at the Joint Base Lewis Macard near Washington between India and USA

5. 

Which country has lifted all limits on nuclear research and development programme?

A. Russia
B. Iran
C. Ukraine
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iranian President Hassan Rouhani has ordered the removal of all limits on nuclear research and development. It is the third major step to scale down commitments to the 2015 nuclear accord with world powers.

6. 

Which bank launches "DigiSmart" credit card, recently?

A. HSBC
B. Standard Chartered
C. Citibank
D. DBS Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Standard Chartered Bank, a British multinational banking and financial services company has launched a DigiSmart credit card. The primary focus of the Bank on the ever-growing segment of millennials. The credit card will offer instant discounts and benefits across key e-commerce categories of travel, entertainment, fashion, groceries, and food delivery around the year. The new credit card is available for a nominal monthly fee of only Rs 49. However, this fee will be waived off if the spends of the customer are Rs 5,000 or above in the previous month.

7. 

Which city topped in the Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU)'s 2019 "Global Liveability Index"?

A. Sydney
B. Vienna
C. Damascus
D. Melbourne

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2019 "Global Liveability Index" prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU) has ranked Vienna, the capital of Austria as 1st for the second consecutive time whereas Damascus, the capital of Syria was ranked last becoming the least liveable city at 140th position. Russia's St. Petersburg topped the list among BRICS nations at 71st spot.

8. 

Which state government has recently signed pact with Delaware State of America for sister state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gujarat Government has recently signed the Sister State MoU with elaware State of America in Gandhinagar. This is the first sister state MoU signed by Gujarat with any state of America. According to official sources, cooperation in the field of services and investment opportunities in GIFT IFSC have also been discussed during the meeting. The sectors like Biotechnology University, bio sciences, financial services, animal husbandry and dairy, port services have been short listed for future cooperation.

9. 

Indian woman athlete Anupama Swain won __________ medal in World Martial Arts Mastership Jiu-Jitsu 2019.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian woman athlete Anupama Swain won a bronze medal in the recently concluded World Martial Arts Mastership Jiu-Jitsu 2019. The event was held in Chungju, South Korea. Now she qualified for 2022 Asian Games. she was the only Indian to participate in the championship. Jiu-Jitsu is a form of martial art and combat sport and it puts the entire focus on grappling with particular emphasis on ground fighting.

10. 

This ministry will completely ban the plastic usage from 15 September.

A. Ministry of Food
B. Ministry of Railways
C. Ministry of Textile
D. Ministry of Agriculture

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Food and Consumer Affairs Ministry has decided to ban single-use plastic in its various departments as well as the public sector units under its administration from September 15.

11. 

A pannel to study Health Ministry proposal to ban e-cigarette constituted recently. Who is the head of the pannel?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A panel of ministers from commerce, health, agriculture, chemicals and petrochemicals, and food processing departments chaired by finance minister (FM) Nirmala Sitharaman will study the proposal of Ministry of Health, Government of India(GoI) to ban the production and import of e-cigarettes, through an ordinance. The health ministry in august 2018, has proposed a nation-wide ban on electronic cigarettes /electronic nicotine delivery systems (ENDS) with a prison sentence up to one year and stiff monetary penalties of ₹1 lakh for first-time offenders & up to three years and Rs 5 lakh for repeat offenders. More than 460 e-cigarette brands with over 7,700 flavours are available in the country as per the Government data.

12. 

Multi Commodity Exchange of India and this China commodity exchange company sign MoU for co-operation and the exchange of information.

A. Dalian Commodity Exchange
B. Zhengzhou Commodity Exchange
C. Shanghai Futures Exchange
D. China Financial Futures Exchange

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX) and Zhengzhou Commodity Exchange (ZCE), one of the leading commodity exchanges in China, have signed a Memorandum of understanding (MoU) for co-operation and the exchange of information. The MoU is intended to facilitate cooperation between the two exchanges in areas such as knowledge sharing, education & training, organizing events as well as to explore areas of mutual interests between the exchanges.

13. 

Joint India- NDB workshop on Enhancing NDB's engagement awith the India private and public sector held in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Joint India- New Development Bank (NDB) workshop on Enhancing NDB's engagement with the India private and public sector was held for a day in New Delhi. It was co-organized by NDB and the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance of the Government of India. Priority areas of NDB financing comprises of transportation (metro, inter-city mobility), digital infrastructure, agriculture (irrigation, agricultural supply chain, storage) and social sector (education, healthcare, skilling).

14. 

Which telecom company has accused the US of launching cyber-attacks to infiltrate its internal information systems?

A. Huawei
B. Oppo
C. Xiaomi
D. Samsung

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Huawei recently accused the US government of launching cyber-attacks to infiltrate its internal information systems and disrupt its business. Huawei also accused the US of unlawfully detaining its staff and trying to coerce and entice its staff to turn against it but did not offer any evidence for the allegations.

15. 

Where did 2019 UNICEF South Asian Parliamentarian conference for Children held?

A. Colombo
B. Male
C. Paris
D. Geneva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Sri Lanka, the UNICEF South Asian Parliamentarian conference on Children Right's Convention was held in Colombo from 2nd to 3rd September 2019. The conference gave the parliamentarians the opportunity to make fresh commitments to push the national agendas for the realization of child rights. The Convention on the Rights of the Child is the most widely ratified human rights treaty. But, during the conference, the Pakistani delegates tried to raise the Kashmir issue which led to a sharp reaction from the Indian side. The Indian delegation consists of Congress MP Gaurav Gogoi and BJP MP Sanjay Jaiswal spoke in unison to counter Pakistan's claims.

16. 

Which channel was awarded with 'Champions of Empathy Award' by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla for spreading awareness about hepatitis?

A. NDTV
B. Aaj Tak
C. DD News
D. BBC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DD News was awarded with 'Champions of Empathy Award' by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla for spreading awareness about hepatitis.

17. 

Who topped in the International Cricket Council (IC3's Test Batting Ranking?

A. Kagiso Rabada
B. Kane Williamson
C. Virat Kohli
D. Steve Smith

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the International Cricket Council (IC3 Test Rankings, Steve Smith of Australia piped Indian captain Virat Kohli and secured the top spot. He has a one-point (904 points) lead over Kohli (903 points).

18. 

Which IIT has collaborated with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to launch National Artificial Intelligence Resource Portal (NAIRP)

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Chenna
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIT Kharagpur announced a collaboration with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to develop a National Artificial Intelligence Resource Portal (NAIRP) platform.

19. 

Who was the Chief Guest of the 5th Eastern Economic Forum?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Shinzo Abe
C. Narendra Modi
D. Xi Jinping

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the 5th Eastern Economic Forum at Vladivostok, Russia as its Chief Guest at the special invitation of Russian President Vladimir Putin.

20. 

Which of the following countries is hosting the fifth meeting of the Eastern Economic Forum?

A. China
B. S. Korea
C. Russia
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is fifth edition of Eastern Economic Forum (EEF). EEF was established by the order of the President of the Russian Federation in the year 2015.

21. 

Who was felicitated with Union of European Football Association's (UEFA) President's Award 2019?

A. Johann Cruyff
B. Eric Cantona
C. David Beckham
D. Bobby Charlton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Manchester United and France legend Eric Cantona, aged 53, was honoured with Union of European Football Association's (UEFA) President's Award 2019 at the Champions League draw in Monaco. He has won 5 English championships with Leeds and Manchester United in the 1990s and 2 French titles with Marseille.

22. 

HRD Ministry awarded Institute of Eminence status to how many public institution?

A. 9
B. 3
C. 7
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Human Resource Development Ministry has awarded the Institute of Eminence status to 5 public institutions. The status was awarded to IIT Madras; IIT Kharagpur; Delhi University; Benares Hindu University; University of Hyderabad. Each university has to sign a MoU with the HRD Ministry and will lay out its plan to achieve the objective of becoming a world-class institution. The public institutions on the list will then be eligible for a government grant of RS 1,000 crore.

23. 

With which company, CBSE have partnered to build AI learning for schools?

A. Microsoft India
B. Google
C. Infosys
D. IBM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Microsoft India and the Central Board of Secondary Education have partnered to build AI learning for schools. They will conduct capacity building programmes for high school teachers with an aim to integrate cloud-powered technology in K12 teaching. The programme is for teachers of grades 8-10 and will be conducted in 10 cities across the country. The programme will provide teachers better access to the latest Information and Communication Technology (ICT) tools. Therefore, it will help the teachers to integrate technology into teaching in a safe and secure manner. The programme will also offer teachers the opportunity to become Microsoft Innovative Educators.

24. 

The 14th meeting of the Conference of Parties to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD COP 14) was held in__________

A. China
B. USA
C. S. Africa
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 14th meeting of the Conference of Parties to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD COP 14) begins in New Delhi. India took over the Presidency of the COP from China.

25. 

The Capital of spain is_______

A. Lisbon
B. Madrid
C. Real Madrid
D. Panama

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madrid, Spain's central capital, is a city of elegant boulevards and expansive, manicured parks such as the Buen Retiro. It's renowned for its rich repositories of European art.

26. 

Which day is celebrated as Tibetan democracy in India?

A. September 1
B. September 2
C. September 3
D. September 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

September 2 marks the anniversary of the establishment of the democratic system of the Tibetan people living in exile in India.

27. 

First ASEAN-U.S. Maritime Exercise begins in Sattahip Naval Base in which country?

A. Hong Kong
B. Thailand
C. Singapore
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On September 2, 2019, The United States (US) and 10 Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries began their first Asean-US Maritime Exercise (AUMX) at the Sattahip Naval Base in Thailand. The 5-day maritime drill will end in Singapore.

28. 

The Mobile Science Exhibition (MSE) programme has been launched from which city?

A. Ranchi
B. New Delhi
C. Shimla
D. Leh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Tourism and Culture Minister, Prahlad Singh Patel has recently flagged off the first Mobile Science Exhibition (MSE) at Leh Palace in Leh. For the first time, a national programme is being launched from Leh. The aim of the programme is to popularize Science and Technology (S&T) among students as well as the people. The MSE programme is specially designed in a bus so that it can reach the doorsteps of people. The bus will travel from school to school in rural areas and organize exhibitions throughout the year. Along with the exhibition, some other programmes like Sky Observation Programme through telescope, science film show, Science Demonstration Lectures etc will also be organized. The programme carries a number of interactive exhibits related to everyday science. Each specially designed bus contains 20 interactive exhibits. The Culture Ministry will launch 25 Mobile Science Exhibition buses across the country.