Current Affairs - July 24, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 24, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 24, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 24, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 24, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 24, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Union Government has proposed which urban rail transit system for small cities?

A. Metrolight
B. MetroTank
C. MetroRail
D. Metrolite

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Government has proposed light urban rail transit system - 'Metrolite' - in small cities and towns having lower projection of ridership, with each train having three coaches and a restricted speed of 25 kmph. The 'Metrolite' can be developed at a lower cost in comparison with existing metro system & will also act as feeder system to high capacity Metro. The three-coach train will have capacity of carrying 300 passengers. Sources said the government would provide financial assistance to states to implement the light urban rail transit system. It will have a dedicated path separating the road traffic with it. For segregation with road traffic, fencing can be provided on either side of network. The 'Metrolite' system will have shelter platforms. Metrolite platforms will not have AFC gates, platform screen doors, X-ray and baggage scanner.

2. 

Which city topped the "most digitised cities" as per Razorpay Software Pvt Ltd's digital transactions quarterly(April-June 2019 ) report, 'The Era of Rising Fintech'?

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the 2nd edition of payments solution company Razorpay Software Pvt Ltd's digital transactions quarterly report, 'The Era of Rising Fintech', Bengaluru got the top position in the list of "most digitised cities" in the April-June 2019 quarter accounting for highest card payments.Cities list: Bengaluru is followed by Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, and Delhi.States list: The top five digitised states are Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and New Delhi.Development: The report noticed Tamil Nadu is among one of the most developed states in India ranked 4th in contribution in digital transactions with its capital, Chennai's share was highest at 57%.

3. 

Singapore based Global Indian International School (GIIS) planned to launch India's first smart school campus in __________.

A. Vidyashilp Academy, Karnataka
B. Darjeeling campuses, West Bengal
C. Landour campuses in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand
D. Hadapsar & Balewadi campuses in Pune, Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Singapore based Global Indian International School (GIIS) will launch the concept of SMART Campus at Hadapsar and Balewadi campuses in Pune, Maharashtra. It will be India's first Smart campus which is a part of Singapore's Rs 420 crore investments in education in India over the coming years.It is aimed to provide students with NextGen learning to sharpen 21st-century skills.

4. 

How many countries are the member of WTO(World Trade Organization)?

A. 164
B. 170
C. 185
D. 192

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Since its inception in 1995, the WTO has grown from 123 to 164 members.

5. 

What is the theme of the 11th biennial arms exhibition 'DefExpo 2020'?

A. India: Rise of Futurism
B. India: the emerging defence manufacturing hub
C. Unite India, Make India
D. India:Force in Transit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The defence ministry will hold its 11th biennial arms exhibition 'DefExpo 2020' in Lucknow, next year from February 5-8 in line with Modi government's big push to develop Uttar Pradesh as one of the two major defence manufacturing hubs. The theme of DefExpo will be "India: the emerging defence manufacturing hub'.

6. 

Who has partnered with Clix Finance to offer instant digital loans to customers and merchants?

A. PhonePe
B. Paytm
C. MobiKwik
D. Google Pay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paytm partnered with Clix Finance to offer instant digital loans to customers and merchants on its platform. The company would offer loans to Paytm customers and merchants through Deferred Payment or Postpaid and Merchant Lines facilities. Over the next few months, Clix and Paytm will introduce several new products to further enhance customer experience and meet customer demand.

7. 

Who has become India's first gold-medallist at the President's Cup boxing tournament?

A. Vikas Krishan Yadav
B. Jagdish Singh
C. Shiva Thapa
D. Mohammed Ali Qamar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shiva Thapa, who made his international debut in the newly-introduced Olympic category of 63kg, won the gold medal after Kazakhstan's Zakir Safiullin pulled out due to injury in Astana.

8. 

Name of the research lab which raised USD 1 billion from Microsoft?

A. AI Town
B. World of AI
C. OpenAI
D. Tech to Tech

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

San Francisco-based AI research lab OpenAI has raised USD 1 billion from Microsoft. Company's ambition is to democratise AI, while always keeping AI safety front and centre, so everyone can benefit. OpenAI was Co-founded by Elon Musk in 2015, who left its board and daily operations in 2018 to avoid a conflict of interest with Tesla.

9. 

Name the Indian Institute, which topped in the World Reputation Rankings 2019 released by the Times Higher Education.

A. Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru
B. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras
C. Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Manipal
D. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the World Reputation Rankings 2019 released by the Times Higher Education, among the Indian Institutes, Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras and Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Manipal were awarded the top 3 positions.The 2019 rankings are based on a survey carried out between November 2018 and February 2019. It received a total of 11,554 responses from 135 countries.It ranked institutions for their reputation in research and teaching.

10. 

Union Minister of Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan inaugurated Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) facility in __________.

A. Hyderabad
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Kochi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) facility has been inaugurated by Union Minister of Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), a CSIR lab in Hyderabad. This is the fourth such facility in the country, which can sequence 30 human genomes (or 384 diagnostic samples) in a day. It costs around Rs 1 lakh to sequence one genome using this facility. This opens up multiple avenues in investigating fundamental biology of individual cells in tissues as well as fighting disease like cancer through understanding the heterogeneity in cell populations. By using the facility, scientists hope to find genetic cause of rare diseases and develop kits which can be used to find population at the risk of genetic or other rare diseases. These services would be available to hospitals, industry, and academicians by paying charges.

11. 

Who is appointed as the Vice Chief of Indian Army?

A. Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane
B. Lt Gen D Anbu
C. Lt Gen Bipin Rawat
D. Lt Gen Anil Chauhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, the Commander of Eastern Army, was appointed as the Vice Chief of Indian Army. Naravane will succeed Lt Gen D Anbu, who will retire on August 31, 2019.

12. 

Name the bill passed in Lok Sabha, which states that besides Chief justice of India, a former Supreme Court judge can also be made the chairperson of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).

A. Appointment of National Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019
B. Protection of National Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019
C. Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019
D. Appointment of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lok Sabha passed protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019. According to the bill, besides a Chief justice of India, a former Supreme Court judge can also be made the chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).The bill also proposes to enable any person to be the chairperson of the State Human Rights Commission (SHRC) who has been a judge of a high court.The bill amends the protection of Human Rights Act 1993 to provide that a person who has been Chief Justice of India or a judge of the Supreme Court will be the chairperson of the NHRC.

13. 

Who represented India at the NAM Ministerial Meeting in Caracas?

A. Ranjan Mathai
B. Syed Akbaruddin
C. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Vijay Keshav Gokhale

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India was represented by Indian envoy to United Nations Syed Akbaruddin at the 2019 Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Ministerial Meeting in Caracas, Venezuela. Here, India has strongly rejected Pakistan's references to Kashmir & said that the global forum can never be a platform for a self-serving narrative that aims to undermine the territorial integrity of one nation by another state. The NAM needs to be in the vanguard of those addressing the primary issues of our times that cry for global cooperation, rather than become a platform for venting bilateral grievances between members.

14. 

How many Air Routes are made functional under UDAN Scheme?

A. 8
B. 12
C. 6
D. 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Eight routes under regional connectivity scheme UDAN have become functional. According to Civil Aviation Ministry, by this the total number of operational routes have become 194. The ministry had launched the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme on October 21, 2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and make air travel affordable to the masses.

15. 

When did the World Brain Day observed?

A. July 21
B. July 22
C. July 23
D. July 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Brain Day is observed on July 22 every year. The day aims at promoting interest of neurology. Previously, World Brain Day has covered topics like dementia, epilepsy and stroke, in cooperation with other societies. World Brain Day 2019 theme is Migraine: The Painful Truth. This year, the focus is on migraine, which is known to be one of world's most common brain diseases.

16. 

This state tops in the list of ATM fraud in 2018-19 as per the data revealed by Reserve Bank Of India.

A. Delhi
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra reported 233 cases of ATM fraud in 2018-19, the highest in the entire country, Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) data revealed. The data showed that Delhi grabbed the second spot with 179 cases, followed by Tamil Nadu with 147 cases of ATM fraud. In Maharashtra, people lost Rs 4.8 crore to bank fraud, while in Delhi people lost Rs 2.9 crore.

17. 

Who become India's first gold-medallist at the President's Cup boxing tournament?

A. Shiva Thapa
B. Jagdish Singh
C. Vikas Krishan Yadav
D. Mohammed Ali Qamar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Four-time Asian medallist Shiva Thapa has become the India's first gold-medallist at the President's Cup boxing tournament after getting a walkover in the finals in Astana, Kazakhstan on July 20, 2019. It was his international debut in the newly-introduced Olympic category of 63kg. Thapa was to fight Kazakhstan's Zakir Safiullin in the summit clash but his opponent had to pull out due to injury. Earlier, this year, Thapa had lost to Safiullin in the 2019 Asian Championship semifinal.

18. 

Where was the fifth Dornier squadron of the Indian Navy, "Indian Naval Air Squadron 313 (INAS 31C)" commissioned recently?

A. Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
B. Mumbai, Maharashtra
C. Vishakapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
D. Meenambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh commissioned the fifth Dornier squadron of the Indian Navy- Indian Naval Air Squadron 313 (INAS 313 ) at the Naval Air Enclave in Meenambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It will operate the indigenous Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) built Maritime Surveillance version multi-role Dornier 228 Short Range Maritime reconnaissance aircraft from Chennai Airport.

19. 

Chandrayaan-2 will explore & perform studies on which region of Moon?

A. Easr pole
B. West pole
C. North pole
D. South pole

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has successfully launched its 2nd lunar mission Chandrayaan-2 onboard its powerful rocket GSLV-MkIII-M1 from Sriharikota to explore the uncharted south pole of the Moon by landing a rover. The Rs 978 crore mission will mark a giant leap in India's space research and make it only the 4th country to have landed a rover on Moon. For the first time in India's space history, an interplanetary expedition is being led by two women - Muthaya Vanitha (the project director) & Ritu Karidhal (the mission director). According to ISRO, the lunar South Pole is an interesting surface area which remains in shadow than North pole. There is a possibility of the presence of water in permanently shadowed areas around it. The lander 'Vikram', named after father of Indian space research programme Dr Vikram A Sarabhai, carrying the rover 'Pragyan', will be landed in a high plain between two craters at a latitude of about 70 degrees South of the moon.

20. 

Recently, Which company get an order valued ₹253 crores from Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd?

A. Samsung
B. LG Electronics
C. Voltas
D. Blue Star

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Blue Star Ltd has won an air conditioning and tunnel ventilation system order valued at ₹253 crore from Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd (MMRCL). The scope of work includes installation and commissioning of the air conditioning and more for 9 underground stations. MMRCL is a joint venture between the central government and the state government of Maharashtra.

21. 

How many countries have landed their spacecraft on moon before India?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

USA, China & Russia.

22. 

The first foreign bank to launch operations at Gujarat International Finance Tec (GIFT)-City.

A. DBS Bank
B. Deutsche Bank
C. Standard Chartered
D. Barclays Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UK- based Standard Chartered will be the first foreign bank to launch operations at International Financial Service Centre (IFSC). The bank has received in-principle regulatory approvals to set up its IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) in Gujarat International Finance Tec-city (GIFT city).Tapan Ray, MD & CEO of GIFT City said that with the presence of Standard Chartered, the IFSC ecosystem will be formidable.

23. 

Which plan was agreed by the Group of Seven (G7) finance ministers during their meeting in France?

A. Environmental Protection by 2023
B. Climate Change by 2022
C. Two-pillar taxation for large tech companies to be adopted by 2020
D. Eradication of TB by 2025

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the event of G7 finance ministers meeting in France, all fully supported two-pillar taxation for large tech companies to be adopted by 2020.Digital Taxes: They agreed on a plan for taxing digital companies such as Facebook, Google, and Amazon in the countries in which they make money, even without any physical presence in the country.They also agreed that a minimum level of effective taxation would contribute to ensuring that companies pay their fair share of tax.The plan would have to be further developed by the G20 group of top 20 economies and then implemented under the aegis of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).

24. 

The longest highway in India is____

A. NH 5
B. NH 10
C. NH 7
D. NH 44

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NH 44 covers the North-South Corridor of NHDP and it is officially listed as running over 3,745 km (2,327 mi) from Srinagar to Kanyakumari. It is the longest national highway in India.

25. 

Who is the author of "War and Peace"?

A. William Shakespeare
B. Leo Tolstoy
C. Rudyard Kipling
D. Mark Twain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

War and Peace is a novel by the Russian author Leo Tolstoy. It is regarded as a central work of world literature and one of Tolstoy's finest literary achievements.