Current Affairs - July 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is the Golden Jubilee of Bank Nationalisation in India?

A. July 19, 2019
B. July 20, 2019
C. Aug 19, 2019
D. Aug 20, 2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

July 19, 2019 marks the Golden Jubilee of bank nationalisation in the country.

2. 

Name the company which has been selected as a strategic partner by United Technologies Corporation for Collins Aerospace.

A. Cyient
B. Tata Elxsi
C. Mindtree
D. L&T Technology Services

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

L&T Technology Services has been selected as a strategic partner by United Technologies Corporation for Collins Aerospace, a subsidiary of UTC. Collins Aerospace is one of the leading providers of intelligent solutions for the global aerospace and defense industries. L&T Technology Services has been a long-standing engineering partner for UTC.

3. 

Who agreed to provide free cooking gas connection to poor under Ujjwala scheme?

A. Energy Information Administration
B. International Renewable Energy Agency
C. International Energy Agency
D. International Atomic Energy Agency

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Ujjwala scheme for providing free cooking gas connection to poor came in for praise from the International Energy Agency (IEA). The Agency is a major achievement in improving the environment and health of women. The conference in New Delhi, IEA Executive Director Fatih Birol said, providing access to LPG across India by 2020 is a major achievement. It is an economic issue and it is a social issue. The scheme is launched by Modi on May 1, 2016, in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh, Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). The main aim is to safeguard the health of women and children by providing free cooking gas (LPG) connection to poor families.

4. 

The Asian Development Bank has reduced India's growth forecast for the current financial year to __________.

A. 7%
B. 6.8%
C. 7.1%
D. 6.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has reduced India's growth forecast for the current financial year to 7%. Earlier, it had announced a growth estimation of 7.2%. It reported in its Asian Development Outlook 2019. The Manila-based multilateral institution has lowered the country's forecast for for 2019-20 from 7.6% to 7.2% in April, 2019. It cited moderate global demand and shortfall in revenue on the domestic front. Now, India is expected to grow by 7% in 2019 and 7.2% in 2020, slightly slower than projected in April due to the less the fiscal 2018 outturn fell short. It also revised India's inflation forecast by 0.2% points to 4.1% in FY20 and 4.4% in FY21.

5. 

John Isner wins Hall of Fame Tennis Championships title. He is the Tennis player of which country?

A. USA
B. Canada
C. Brazil
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

American tennis player John Isner wins Hall of Fame Tennis Championships title in Newport, Rhode Island. This was his 4th Hall of Fame Tennis Championships title. He defeated Alexander Bublik in straight sets by 7-6, 6-3 at the grass-court event.

6. 

President Ram Nath Kovind appointed whom as the Governor of Uttar Pradesh?

A. Ramesh Bais
B. Phagu Chuhan
C. Anandiben Patel
D. Lalji Tandon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Anandiben Patel as the Governor of Uttar Pradesh. He will replace Ram Naik.

7. 

India's first space tech park to come up in which of the following place?

A. Pune, Maharashtra
B. Chennai, Tamilnadu
C. Hyderabad, Telangana
D. Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kerala government will set up India's first space tech park at Thiruvananthapuram's Knowledge City with the entire investment made by the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) which is a major space research centre of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). It will make the city a manufacturing hub for space-related technology which will have a startup incubator, accelerators including Airbus Bizlab, skill training systems and production units. Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Knowledge Centre and Space Museum will be a part of the infrastructure. Kerala government will lease 20.01 acres of land to the Kerala State Information Technology Infrastructure Ltd (KSITIL) to develop the space park. Of this, 16.07 acres which has Special Economic Zone (SEZ) status will be denotified. KSITIL will hand over required land to ISRO to set up Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Knowledge Centre and Space Museum through a lease agreement.

8. 

Which country seizes British oil tanker in the Strait of Hormuz?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Iran's Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) the forces have captured a British oil tanker in the Strait of Hormuz for allegedly violating international maritime rules. Stena Impero tanker confiscated at the request of Hormozgan Ports and Maritime Organisation. The tanker led to the shore and handed over to the organisation to go through the legal procedure and required investigations. Stena Impero's owners say they have been unable to contact their vessel. UK Foreign Secretary Jeremy Hunt will have serious consequences. The seizures were completely unacceptable and freedom of navigation must be maintained.

9. 

India's second Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) 2020 proposed in which of the following state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's one of two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) is also planned in UP while other DIC is proposed in Tamil Nadu. These corridors encourage Defence Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), like Indian defence industry and promote Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs).

10. 

Who has been sworn in as the Governor of Nagaland?

A. R.N. Ravi
B. Ramesh Bais
C. Anandiben Patel
D. Keshari Nath Tripathi.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

R.N. Ravi was sworn in as the Governor of Nagaland by replacing P.B. Acharya.

11. 

Name the Indian hockey player who will been honoured with Mohan Bagan Ratan?

A. Jaipal Singh Munda
B. Keshav Dutt
C. Kishan Lal
D. Bharat Chettri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two-time Olympic gold medallist Keshav Dutt and former India football captain Prasun Banerjee will be conferred the 'Mohun Bagan Ratna' during its annual day celebrations on July 29. Dutt will be the first sportsperson from outside the football fraternity to be bestowed with the Ratna. This is also the first time that there will be 2 Mohun Bagan Ratna recipients.

12. 

Recently, Who won Mr South Asia title?

A. Sunith Jadhav
B. Ravinder Malik
C. Suresh Kumar
D. Vikram Sinha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ravinder Malik won Mr South Asia Title. There are around 91 bodybuilders participated in the championship.

13. 

Lalji Tandon was appointed as the new Governor of;

A. Nagaland
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Lal Ji Tandon as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh. He will replace Anandiben Patel.

14. 

Who is the longest serving Chief Minister of any Indian state?

A. Lal Thanhawla
B. Gegong Apang
C. Pawan Kumar Chamling
D. Jyoti Basu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pawan Kumar Chamling of the Sikkim Democratic Front was the longest serving Chief Minister of Sikkim from 1994-2019.

15. 

The_______ is a strait of the Pacific, which separates Russia and Alaska.

A. Cook Strait
B. Bering Strait
C. Palk Strait
D. Strait of Gibraltar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bering Strait is a strait of the Pacific, which separates Russia and Alaska slightly south of the Arctic Circle at about 65° 40' N latitude.

16. 

This company agreed to offer Rs 1.25 trillion by 2024 for highway projects.

A. United India Insurance
B. LIC
C. Max Life Insurance
D. Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation of India has agreed to offer Rs 1.25 trillion Line of Credit by 2024, to fund highway projects. LIC has offered Rs 25,000 crore in a year and Rs 1.25 trilion in five years. The borrowings will be in the form of bonds to be issued by the National Highways Authority of India.

17. 

MSRAM is capable of operating at the extreme condition of __________.

A. -30° C
B. -10° C
C. -20° C
D. -5° C

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has signed a major deal worth USD50 million with Indian Navy. The agreement aims to supply complementary Naval Medium Range Surface-to-air missile (MRSAM) systems to the Indian Navy and the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders. MRSAM system is equipped with a modern ground-based multi-function 3D rotating active phased array radar. The radar provides high-quality Air Situation Picture (ASP) and weapon support under adverse operational and environmental conditions. It has an intercept range between 70-100 km. MSRAM is capable of operating at the extreme condition of -30deg C and an altitude of 3.5 km.

18. 

Which State has recently launched the Student Police Cadet (SPC) scheme for class 8 and 9 students?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government has launched Student Police Cadet (SPC) scheme, a Police training program, for class 8 and 9 students on July 18. The training aims to curb rising adolescent delinquency and strengthen teenagers mentally and physically. Also, it aims to make the students aware of basic laws and legal procedures.

19. 

Who is the CEO of NHA (National Health Authority)?

A. S. Raveendran
B. Sanjay Jalona
C. Amitabh Kant
D. Indu Bhushan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Indu Bhushan serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB - PMJAY) and the National Health Authority (NHA), Government of India.

20. 

Which firm has become the latest to join the Unicorn Club?

A. Swiggy
B. Icertis
C. Zomato
D. Oyo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India origin B2B startup Icertis raised $115 million in its Series E round from PremjiInvest and Greycroft Partners, which took the company's valuation over $1 billion, making the startup the latest entrant into the unicorn club.

21. 

India celebrates National Broadcasting day on __________.

A. 23rd July
B. 22nd July
C. 21st July
D. 24th July

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India celebrates 23rd July every year as the "National Broadcasting day". On this day in 1927, the first ever radio broadcast in the country went on the air from the Bombay Station under the Indian Broadcasting Company. On 8th of June, 1936, the Indian State Broadcasting Service became All India Radio. Currently, AIR is one of the largest public broadcasting organisations in the world.

22. 

The capital city of 'Australia' is________

A. Sydney
B. Perth
C. Melbourne
D. Canberra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canberra is the capital city of Australia. With a population of 381,488, it is Australia's largest inland city and the eighth-largest city overall.

23. 

India's first garbage cafe was launched in which city of Chhattisgarh?

A. Jagdalpur
B. Raipur
C. Ambikapur
D. Bilaspur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first garbage cafe was launched Ambikapur Municipal Corporation in Ambikapur in Chhattisgarh. Under this program, any person fetching a kilo of plastic waste to the garbage cafe will be assured of a full meal while those collecting at least 500 grams will get breakfast. The city of Ambikapur has been ranked second cleanest city in India after Indore.

24. 

Who will be the head of Air India Specific Alternative Mechanism?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Government reconstituted the Group of Ministers (GoM) called the Air India Specific Alternative Mechanism (AISAM) on Air India disinvestment. The group is headed by Home minister Amit Shah and comprises of 3 other ministers namely finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman, commerce, and railway minister Piyush Goyal and civil aviation minister Hardeep Singh Puri. The panel will work out modalities for sale of Air India. Modi 1.0 government had invited bids from investors in 2018 to buy out the government's 74% stake in Air India along with management control. But the process failed as investors did not put in their bids. The reasons include government retaining 24% stake and corresponding rights, high debt, volatile crude oil prices, fluctuations in exchange rates, changes in the macro environment and restriction on bidding by individuals.

25. 

Which firm was acquired most recently by L&T?

A. Mindtree
B. Lymbyc
C. Swiggy
D. L&T Realty

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

L&T infotech has acquired Lymbyc, a Bengalaru based firm with capabilities in the advanced analytics space.

26. 

Which Country topped the medals tally in the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019?

A. China
B. India
C. Canada
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has topped the championship by securing 10 gold, 9 silver and 5 bronze with a total of 24 medals in the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019 in Suhl, Germany.