Current Affairs - July 7, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 7, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 7, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 7, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 7, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 7, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The tropic of cancer passes through how many Indian states?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The tropic of cancer passes through 8 Indian states. They are Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Mizoram, West Bengal, Tripura and Jharkand.

2. 

NASSCOM & NSDC launches "World Skills India"-International Cloud Computing Challenge 2019 in ___________.

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Information technology (IT) and IT-enabled services (ITeS) NASSCOM (National Association of Software and Services Companies) and Not-for-profit public limited company, NSDC (National Skill Development Corporation) has organized "World Skills India"- International Cloud Computing Challenge 2019 from July (1st - 6th ) 2019 at NASSCOM Campus,New Delhi. The initiative is aimed at recognizing the best practices from the world in the areas of cloud computing. The challenge was initiated in the presence of the minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey. Under the aegis of NASSCOM & NSDC, India along with nine other countries include New Zealand, Belgium, Japan, China, South Korea, Russia, Oman and Ireland are participated in the competition. The finalists will be further taking part in the 45th World Skills Competition in Kazan, Russia which scheduled in August 2019. As per NASSCOM, in the Asia-Pacific region, India stands second only to China, as the largest and fastest-growing cloud services market.

3. 

Harideesh Kumar appointed as the Director of __________.

A. NIRJAFT
B. ICAR-NBFGR
C. NASSCOM
D. IBPS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

B Harideesh Kumar has been appointed as director of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) for a period of three years. He hails from Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka. Earlier he served as the Executive Director of Canara Bank. He succeeded Anup Sankar Bhattacharya, who has retired from his services.

4. 

Who is the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India?

A. Rajiv Mehrishi
B. Shaktikant Das
C. K. K. Venugopal
D. Ranjit Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Comptroller and Auditor General of India is an authority, established by Article 148 of the Constitution of India, which audits all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India and the state governments.

5. 

What is the Total female enrollment ratio in secondary education for 2016-17?

A. 83.50%
B. 82.32%
C. 81.18%
D. 80.29%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Women and Child Development (WCD), Smriti Irani stated that the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) of girls in secondary education level has registered an increase of 80.29% in 2016-17 compared to 80.10 % in 2015-16. Between 2015-16 and 2018-19, the sex ratio at birth (SRB) witnessing an improvement from 923 to 931 at the national level. When compared to the previous financial year 2017-18, SRB is showing an improving trend in 21 states or UTs(Union territory) and stable in three states or UTs for 2018-19. It is regarded as a statistical measure for determining the number of students enrolled in undergraduate, postgraduate and research-level studies within the country and expressed as a percentage of the population. India aims to achieve 30% GER by 2020.

6. 

Who to launch BJP's membership drive in Telangana?

A. Amit Shah
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Suresh Prabhu
D. Prakash Javedakar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amit Shah to launch BJP's membership drive in Telangana. He will also attend a state-level meeting with the BJP leaders at Shamshabad.

7. 

Which day is celebrated as an Independence day in the United States?

A. July 2
B. July 4
C. July 3
D. July 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Independence Day is a federal holiday in the United States commemorating the Declaration of Independence of the United States, on July 4, 1776.

8. 

Name the yojana that has been proposed by the Union Government for the fisheries sector?

A. Pradhan Mantri Karamyogi Maandhan Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Shram Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Bandargah Maandhan Yojana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Government has proposed Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana to address critical infrastructure gap in fisheries sector. A robust fisheries management framework will be set up by department of fisheries.

9. 

Which bank sets up centralised hub 'Cen-MARG' to process retail and MSME loans?

A. Canara Bank
B. Punjab & Sind Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Syndicate Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab & Sind Bank has set up a centralized hub named "Centralised MSME & Retail Group" (Cen-MARG) for processing retail and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) loans for better efficiency of branches in business acquisition. It is headquartered in New Delhi. It will ensure qualitative improvement in credit appraisal, improved turnaround time, uniform documentation, and efficient monitoring. Cen-MARG will be linked with pan-India branches of the bank in a phased manner.

10. 

In which year did the surat split happen and splitted the INC into the moderates and exremists groups?

A. 1905
B. 1906
C. 1907
D. 1908

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Congress split in 1907. The Moderates were opposed to the use of boycott.

11. 

With which company, ISRO signed a contract to train Indian astronauts for 'Gaganyaan'?

A. CNES
B. Glavcosmos
C. SSAU - Ukraine
D. NADA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) signed a contract with a Russian company, Glavcosmos, a subsidiary of the state corporation Roscosmos, for selection support, medical examination and space training of Indian astronauts for 'Gaganyaan' mission. It was signed by Glavkosmos' first Deputy Director-General, Natalia Lokteva, and Director of the Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) of ISRO, S. Unnikrishnan Nair. The work will be supported by the Federal State Budget Organisation - the U A Gagarin Research & Test Cosmonaut Training Centre and the Institute of Biomedical Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

12. 

Name the only Indian manufacturing plant that has been included in prestigious Lighthouse Network of the World Economic Forum.

A. Apollo Tyres
B. Ashok Leyland.
C. Tata Steel
D. Asian Paints

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tata Steel Kalinganagar becomes the first and the only Indian manufacturing plant that has been included in prestigious Lighthouse Network of the World Economic Forum, a community of manufacturers that are frontrunners in applying 4th Industrial Revolution technologies to draw a competitive advantage from either innovating their production system or by innovating their entire value chains and offering new products and services. TSK in Odisha's Jajpur district commissioned at May 2016 included as one in 10 new factories added in Global Lighthouse Network which has 16 existing lighthouses across multiple geographies and industries. The factories were selected based on their success in integrating cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), big data analytics and 3D(three-dimensional) printing to increase efficiency and make innovation. Tata Steel's IJmuiden plant at the Netherlands is already a member of this network.

13. 

What is the name of new water conservation scheme announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman during budget 2019

A. Jal Jeevan Mission
B. Jal Jyoti Mission
C. Jal Sanrakshan Mission
D. Samaan Jal Adhikar Mission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nirmala Sitharaman announced Jal Jeevan Mission under Jal Shakti Mantralaya to achieve Har Ghar Jal aim to all rural households by 2024. She also informed that 1592 critical and over exploited Blocks spread across 256 District being identified for the Jal Shakti Abhiyan.

14. 

What is the size of the budget in the year 2019-2020?

A. 25 lakh crore
B. 27 lakh crore
C. 27.86 lakh crore
D. 28 lakh crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The size of 2019-2020 budget, is 13.21% of GDP.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited(BHEL)?

A. Nalin Shinghal
B. Sunil Bharti Mittal
C. Venu Madhav
D. Sunil Duggal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr.Nalin Shinghal was appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) for a period of 5 years. He succeeded D. Bandyopadhyay who was given Additional Charge of Chairman & Managing Director after the retirement of Atul Sobti. Earlier he worked as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Central Electronics Limited(CEL).

16. 

Who launched a commemoration of 4 years of Digital India initiative in an event at New Delhi?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Electronics and Information Technology Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launched a commemoration of 4 years of Digital India initiative in an event at New Delhi. The Digital India initiative was launched on July 1, 2015. The minister also electronically launched the SAMEER Centre for Electromagnetic Environmental Effects in Visakhapatnam, Wi-Fi enabled Campus Networks at Osmania University, Hyderabad and at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong and a special issue of Yojana on Citizen Centric e-Services.

17. 

How many ICC cricket worldcup has India won?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian cricket team are two times World Champions. In addition to winning the 1983 Cricket World Cup, they triumphed over Sri Lanka in the 2011 Cricket World Cup on home soil.

18. 

Inert gases were discovered by __________

A. Dalton
B. Newton
C. Roentgen
D. Ramsay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sir William Ramsay, (born Oct. 2, 1852, Glasgow, Scot. - died July 23, 1916, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, Eng.), British physical chemist who discovered four gases (neon, argon, krypton, xenon).

19. 

How much amount is allocated in the Union Budget 2019 to boost credit in Public Sector Banks?

A. Rs 20,000 crore
B. Rs 50,000 crore
C. Rs 70,000 crore
D. Rs 90,000 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Budget 2019 proposes the provision of Rs. 70,000 crore to Public Sector Banks to boost credit. The banks have been tasked to leverage technology, offer online personal loans and doorstep banking, and enable customers of one PSB to access services across all PSBs.

20. 

Bureau of Police Research & Development and ___________ for Yoga education and training programs for Police Personnel and CAPFs.

A. The Lonavla Yoga Institute
B. Swasthya Siddhi Yoga
C. Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute
D. MDNIY

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) was signed between Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) and Morarji Desai National Institute Yoga (MDNIY) for organizing Yoga education and training courses/programmes for Police Personnel and CAPFs (Central Armed Police Forces)and their family members across the country. This will help the Police personnel to overcome stress in daily professional and personal lives and help improve their productivity of services towards the nation. The organized training on Yoga will be introduced in the curriculum of CAPT(Central Academy for Police Training), CDTIs(Central Academy for Police Training) and various Police Training Institutes.

21. 

Which state ranked first in the Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index 2019?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog released its "Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index" (AMFFRI) for the year 2019. It is an index launched by NITI Aayog in 2016 to rank states and union territories based on the implementation of seven provisions proposed under the model Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) Act. Maharashtra was ranked first for implementing most of the marketing reforms. Gujarat secured the second rank with a score of 71.5 out of 100, followed by Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.

22. 

Where is the headquarter of e-commerece giant Amazon?

A. Cupertino
B. Seattle
C. Washington
D. Pennsylvania

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amazon.com, Inc., is an American multinational technology company based in Seattle, Washington that focuses on e-commerce, cloud computing, digital streaming and artificial intelligence.

23. 

The lawmakers of this country approve 3% tax on online giants.

A. Russia
B. India
C. French
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

French lawmakers approve 3% tax on online giants. The lower house of parliament approved a small, pioneering tax on internet giants like Google, Amazon and Facebook. The French government hopes that other countries will follow suit.