Current Affairs - July 8, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 8, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 8, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 8, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 8, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 8, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 8, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Arinjeeta Dey won a __________ medal for India in World Youth Cup 2019.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karate girl, Arinjeeta Dey (Barasat, West Bengal) won a silver medal under the 12 category in the World Youth Cup 2019. The competition was held in Umag, Croatia(from July 1 to July 5, 2019). It was organized by World Karate Federation affiliated to the International Olympic Association. A total of 35 countries participated in this competition. He won 3 times in national championship junior level category (2017 KAI SUB Junior National gold medalist, 2018 KAI SUB Junior National gold medalist,2019 KAI SUB Junior National Gold and Silver Medalist).

2. 

Who is the author of the book 'Whispers of Time'?

A. Krishna Saksena
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Vikram Seth
D. Rohinton Mistry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book titled 'Whispers of Time' has been authored by Dr Krishna Saksena. The story witnesses three generations in the author's long life of 90 years in which she found a great difference. If the first was too strict and severe in clinging hard to traditions, the second had softened down to new values of love and helpfulness. In a way it was a beautiful world of togetherness. But this world soon dwindles into a world of selfishness and deceit. The series of events are developed in a powerful manner that makes the novel both real and revealing. The book has recently unveiled by Smriti Zubin Irani, the Union Minister of Textiles & Minister of Women and Child Development (WCD), at India International Centre (IIC) in New Delhi.

3. 

The Union Budget 2019 targets what amount through the disinvestment of CPSEs including Air India?

A. Rs 90,000 crore
B. Rs 1,05,000 crore
C. Rs 1,50,000 crore
D. Rs 1,95,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Budget 2019-20 targets Rs 1,05,000 crore through the disinvestment receipts of the FY 2019-20. Government will re-initiate the process of strategic disinvestment of Air India, and other CPSEs for strategic participation by the private sector.

4. 

Which state has launched the 'Jan Choupal' program to discuss public issues?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bhupesh Baghel, the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh has started a program to address various issues faced by the general public. This 'Jan Choupal' program will take place every week in Raipur district.

5. 

Which water body separates Europe, Africa and Asia?

A. Black sea
B. Caspian sea
C. Mediterranean sea
D. Red sea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Mediterranean Sea is the body of water that separates Europe, Africa and Asia. The Mediterranean Sea is connected to the Atlantic Ocean by a narrow passage called the Strait of Gibraltar.

6. 

Ikram Ali Khil, who broke Sachin Tendulkar's rare World Cup record, is from which country?

A. South Africa
B. Pakistan
C. England
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Afghanistan Wicket-keeper batsman, Ikram Alikhil has achieved a rare feat as he broke Sachin Tendulkar's record of the highest score by a teenager in the World Cup. He scored 86 off 92 balls in Afghanistan's final league fixture against West Indies in Leeds on 4th July 2019. The record was previously held by Tendulkar who scored 84 against in the 1992 World Cup at the age of 18 years and 318 days.

7. 

Who among the following is nominated to lead EU Commission by European Union leaders?

A. Mette Frederiksen
B. Ursula von der Leyen
C. Nicos Anastasiades
D. Charles Michel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Germany's Ursula von der Leyen nominated to lead EU Commission. EU leaders have put forward their nominations for the bloc's top jobs, with a woman for the first time proposed as European Commission chief.

8. 

Name the batsmen who retained top position in the latest ICC rankings.

A. Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Babar Azam
D. David Warner

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Team India skipper Virat Kohli retained the top position among batsmen in the latest ICC rankings. Rohit Sharma bridged the gap at No. 2 following record five World Cup tons. Pakistan's Babar Azam got third place. Australia opener David Warner re-entered the top 10 at number six. India in the ODI rankings with Jasprit Bumrah extending his lead at the top from 21 points to 56 points. After grabbing 17 wickets in the nine league matches at the World Cup. New Zealand's Trent Boult remained in the second spot.

9. 

An encyclopedia is being developed on which among the following freedom fighters?

A. Vallabhbhai Patel
B. Subhas Chandra Bose
C. Chandra Shekhar Azad
D. Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has announced that the development of Gandhipedia. The encyclopedia is being developed by national council for science museum to sensitize the youth on Gandhian philosophy.

10. 

Who signed an MoU with NeGD to develop revamped app?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Police
D. Indian Air Force

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Army signed an MoU with NeGD to develop revamped app. They are the part of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) They will maintain the centralised database for personnel, equipment and major stores to provide management-related information to Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army).

11. 

What was the theme of the International Day of Cooperatives 2019?

A. Coops at the Intersections
B. Gender and the Coops
C. Still Standing Strong
D. Coops 4 decent work

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations International Day of Cooperatives is celebrated annually on the first Saturday of July and this year it was observed on July 6, 2019. It's aim is to create awareness on cooperatives and promote international solidarity, economic efficiency, equality, and world peace. The theme for 2019 is "Coops 4 decent work". It is the 25th United Nations International Day of Cooperatives and the 96th International Cooperative day. It was celebrated for the first time in July 1923 by the International Co-operative Alliance (ICA).

12. 

Which state government approves Aadhaar-linked payment for pension disbursal?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir government approves Aadhaar-linked payment mode for pension disbursal. The aim is to distribute pension to the beneficiaries under various central and state sponsored schemes in order to ensure transparency and to avoid delay.

13. 

DRDO successfully tested Nag missiles in __________.

A. Agra
B. Pune
C. Pokhran
D. Nasik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DRDO successfully tested Nag missiles in Pokhran ranges. The system includes a third generation Anti-Tank Guided Missile, the NAG, along with the Missile Carrier Vehicle (NAMICA). The Nag Missile has top attack capabilities that can effectively engage and destroy all known enemy tanks.

14. 

How Many countries are the member of AU(African Union)?

A. 40
B. 36
C. 55
D. 28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

There are 55 nations located on the continent of Africa, which are the part of AU(African Union).

15. 

Which country wins the Copa America 2019 Title, recently?

A. Argentina
B. Chile
C. Peru
D. Brazil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ten-man Brazil held on to win the Copa America on home soil despite Gabriel Jesus's dismissal with a 3-1 victory over Peru. Jesus scored the decisive goal after a penalty from Peru captain Paolo Guerrero canceled out Everton's opener for hosts Brazil at Rio de Janeiro's Maracana stadium. A last-minute penalty from substitute Richarlison sealed a win for Brazil which handed the South American giants their ninth Copa triumph and first since 2007.

16. 

The point in the orbit of a planet, asteroid, or comet at which it is closest to the sun is called________?

A. Aphelion
B. Perihelion
C. Horizon
D. Zenith

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Opposite of Aphelion is Perihelion, and opposite od Nadir is Zenith.

17. 

For which sector a new TV channel would be launched as announced in Budget 2019?

A. Entertainment
B. Education
C. Start-ups
D. Parenting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government will start a new TV channel under DD bouquet of channels for start-ups. This channel will help start-ups to strengthen and grow their initiatives in a better way. Channel's name and programmers will be announced soon.

18. 

Who among the following has won the men's singles title of Canada Open Badminton by defeating India's Parupalli Kashyap?

A. Lee Dong-keun
B. Li Shi Feng
C. Misha Zilberman
D. Wang Tzu-wei

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Li Shi Feng has won the men's singles title of Canada Open Badminton. He defeated India's Parupalli Kashyap in the title clash.

19. 

Name of the BSF operation that is launched along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu.

A. Sudarshan
B. Operation Cold
C. Black Thunder
D. Blue Star

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BSF has launched the operation 'Sudarshan' to fortify the 'anti-infiltration grid' along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu. It was launched on July 1 and will cover the entire 1,000-kms length of the India-Pakistan International Border. The Border Security Force is the primary force guarding this frontier as the 'first line of defence'.

20. 

MOSAiC mission is a year-long expedition into which of the following ocean?

A. Antarctica ocean
B. Pacific ocean
C. Arctic ocean
D. Indian ocean

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The scientists from 17 nations will take part in the year-long MOSAiC mission as they anchor the ship to a large piece of Arctic sea ice to study climate change. The German icebreaker RV Polarstern will be the base for scientists studying the impact of climate change on the Arctic and how it could affect the rest of the world. The MOSAiC mission stands for Multidisciplinary drifting Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate. It comes about 125 years after Norwegian explorer Fridtjof Nansen first managed to seal his wooden expedition ship (Fram) into the ice during a three-year expedition to the North Pole. The mission has received funding from U.S. institutions such as the National Science Foundation (NSF), the Department of Energy, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), and NASA.

21. 

Indian athletes won __________ gold medals in the Kutno Athletics Meet held in Poland.

A. 4
B. 3
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian athletes have won 4 gold medals in the Kutno Athletics Meet held in Poland. Hima Das won the gold while V.K. Vismaya bagged the silver in the women's 200m race. Muhammed Anas won the gold in men's 200 m race. M P Jabir won the gold while Jithin Paul bagged the bronze medal in the men's 400m hurdles. P Saritaben (gold), Sonia Baishya (silver) and R Vithya (bronze) won the women's 400 m race.

22. 

What is the capital of 'Algeria'?

A. Algiers
B. Rabat
C. Addis Ababa
D. Pretoria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It is the political, economic, and cultural centre of the country. Algiers is built on the slopes of the Sahel Hills, which parallel the Mediterranean Sea coast.

23. 

In which African country, African Union(AU) summit is being held?

A. Niger
B. Ethiopia
C. South Africa
D. Algeria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

African leaders will meet Sunday in Niger for the African Union (AU) summit, to sign a landmark free trade agreement, and to discuss looming security and migration crises on the continent.

24. 

Bi-cycle sharing scheme to be introduced in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Puducherry
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Puducherry smart city development plan launched a bicycle sharing scheme. It is to be introduced in Puducherry in a couple of months. The registered customers can use bicycles to hop from one place to another. The bicycles can be left at any of the docking stations. Around 100 spots have been identified for cycle docking stations. The 20 docking stations with 10 to 15 cycles are to be set up in places like the beach promenade, Bharathi Park, Gandhi Thidal, Aurobindo ashram and railway station. It is a welcome step taken by the government under the smart city plan. It is a novel scheme suitable to Puducherry. It is a boon to tourists who throng to Puducherry in thousands whose number swells to several thousand on weekends.

25. 

The Budget 2019 reduces tax rate for companies having annual turnover up to Rs 400 crore. It is upto;

A. 10%
B. 12%
C. 18%
D. 25%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The budget 2019 reduces Tax rate to 25% for companies with annual turnover up to Rs. 400 crore. The move will benefit over 99 percent Indian Companies.

26. 

Who frames the monetary policy of India?

A. Finance Minister
B. Prime Minister
C. RBI
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RBI devices the monetary policy of India, while the Fiscal policy is framed by the finance ministry.

27. 

Which of the following team wins FIFA Women's World Cup 2019?

A. Norway
B. United States
C. Netherlands
D. Italy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United States wins FIFA Women's World Cup 2019 held in Lyon, France. They defeated the Netherlands with a scrore of 2-0. This is the 4th world cup title for the US's women football team.