Current Affairs - July 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Indian Industrialists, who have been chosen for 2019 Global Excellence Award of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF).

A. Nandan Nilekani and Azim Premji
B. Azim Premji and Ajaypal Singh Banga
C. N. R. Narayana Murthy and Azim Premji
D. Salil Parekh and N. R. Narayana Murthy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian multinational corporation Wipro's Chairman, Azim Premji and Global Financial services company Mastercard's CEO and President, Ajaypal Singh Banga have been chosen for 2019 Global Excellence Award of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) for their contribution to strengthening economic ties between the US and India. The awards will be given at the USISPF Second Annual Leadership Summit in Washington on July 11, 2019.The United States President's Senior Adviser, Jared Kushner will present the awards to Premji and Banga at the summit.

2. 

Which government has approved over $9 million for relief and rehabilitation work in cyclone-hit Odisha.

A. Sydney
B. Hong Kong
C. Thailand
D. Seoul

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Hong Kong government has approved over $9 million for relief and rehabilitation work in cyclone-hit Odisha. The grants will benefit around 45,100 victims of "Fani cyclone" and will be used to provide hygiene kits, kitchen kits, water, education, household items and shelter kits.

3. 

UNESCO's World Heritage Committee has listed which of the following as a World Heritage Site, recently?

A. Babylon
B. Nineveh
C. Mesopotamia
D. Baghdad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNESCO's World Heritage Committee has listed Iraq's Babylon as a World Heritage Site. Babylon is developed as a walled city of mudbrick temples and towers, constituting the Tower of Babel, and the Ishtar Gate. The city was the centre of the ancient Babylonian empire more than 4,000 years ago.

4. 

Which space centre has launched an incredible new atomic clock into orbit on a SpaceX Falcon Heavy?

A. ESA
B. ISRO
C. JAXA
D. NASA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA has launched an incredible new atomic clock into orbit on a SpaceX Falcon Heavy. It was developed by NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory. The mission aims to revolutionise how mankind explores the cosmos. The new Deep Space Atomic Clock will be used to navigate distant planets like Mars. A huge improvement would be made in the spacecraft navigation. It is a space-ready upgrade to the atomic clocks which is used on Earth and to the clocks that already fly on satellites like those that provide GPS. The Deep Space Atomic Clock to allow spacecraft travelling in deep space to navigate more autonomously, with less reliance on communication with Earth.

5. 

Who launched Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index 2019?

A. Operation Green
B. NITI Aayog
C. Khelo India
D. Atal Innovation Mission

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog released its "Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index" (AMFFRI) for the year 2019. It is an index launched by NITI Aayog in 2016 to rank states and union territories based on the implementation of seven provisions proposed under the model Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) Act.

6. 

Who has ties up with Facebook for digital literacy initiative 'Digital Udaan'?

A. Vodafone Idea
B. Bharathi Airtel
C. Reliance Jio
D. BSNL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Jio ties up with Facebook for digital literacy initiative 'Digital Udaan'. The initiative will have audio-visual training in 10 regional languages. The initiative is announced for the first-time Internet users in the country. The programme is being launched in nearly 200 different locations across 13 states.

7. 

Who reviewed the National Film Heritage Mission in Pune?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar reviewed the National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM) during a visit to the National Film Archive of India (NFAI), Pune, Maharashtra. The Government has completed an assessment of 1.32 lac film reels out of 1.5 lac reels of cinematic heritage as part of its NFHM. Jaykar Bungalow which is adjoining to NFAI building is now restored completely. The Film Institute has given 3-acre land to create a new volt where films can be stored safely.

8. 

Which year is set as a target to achieve an installed capacity of renewable based power of 175 GW?

A. 2030
B. 2025
C. 2022
D. 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India now stands at 4th in wind power, 5th in solar power and 5th in renewable power installed capacity. The cumulative renewable power installed capacity (excluding hydro above 25 MW) was more than doubled from 35 GW on 31st March, 2014 to 78 GW on 31st March, 2019. The target is to achieve an installed capacity of renewable based power of 175 GW by the year 2022.

9. 

The capital of South American nation, Argentina is _______?

A. Cairo
B. Santiago
C. Buenos Aires
D. George Town

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Located on the western shore of the Rio de la Plata's estuary, Buenos Aires is the capital city of Argentina. The capital of Argentina is Buenos Aires, which is located along the southeastern shore of South America, along the Rio de la Plata.

10. 

Name the State, which gets Rs 358 crore from GoI for road projects, recently.

A. Manipur
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The GoI has sanctioned an additional amount of Rs 358 crore for the construction of new roads in rural areas of Tripura.

11. 

Who launched a Digital India initiative at New Delhi?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Ram Vilas Paswan
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Electronics and Information Technology Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launched a commemoration of 4 years of Digital India initiative in an event at New Delhi. The Digital India initiative was launched on July 1, 2015. The minister also electronically launched the SAMEER Centre for Electromagnetic Environmental Effects in Visakhapatnam, Wi-Fi enabled Campus Networks at Osmania University, Hyderabad and at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong and a special issue of Yojana on Citizen Centric e-Services.

12. 

Which country has recently replaced Singapore to become world's top-ranked destination for expatriates?

A. Canada
B. Spain
C. Switzerland
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Switzerland has knocked Singapore off its perch as the world's top-ranked destination for expatriates.

13. 

Which state launches One-time settlement scheme for recovering NPAs of cooperative banks.

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Government of Uttarakhand implemented a one-time settlement' scheme for debt trapped state cooperative banks which had the NPA (Non Performing Assets) of Rs 391.50 crore which have piled up over the last 25 years. In this scheme, some relief will be given to the account holders, who have taken loans up to Rs. 60 lakhs from cooperative banks. The account holders who have died and already repaid the capital amount will get total interest waiver. Those who have already paid interest equal to the principal loan amount will be required to repay only the principal amount.

14. 

Union Agriculture Ministry signed a Statement of Intent with which company to provide Farmers with the weather forecast and soil moisture information?

A. Microsoft
B. Infosys
C. IBM
D. Google

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Agriculture Ministry signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) with IT major IBM (International Business Machines) to provide Farmers with the weather forecast and soil moisture information. It was signed in the presence of Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar and junior minister Kailash Choudhary, and other senior officials. Under the project, a pilot study will be undertaken for the Kharif crop season 2019 in three districts of Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot(Gujarat )and Nanded (Maharashtra ). IBM's Watson Decision Platform, a platform comprising next-generation technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI), internet of things, and cloud solutions will give solution in the field of agriculture at village level or farm level to provide weather forecast and soil moisture information.

15. 

Who is the Chief Economic Advisor (CEA) of the Government of India?

A. Viral Acharaya
B. Gita Gopinath
C. Krishnamurthy V Subramanian
D. Arun Jaitley

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Krishnamurthy Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India (CEA), officially being appointed to the position on 7 December 2018.

16. 

After independence, the first state organized on the basis of language age is?

A. Karnataka
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The creation of the first state on linguistic basis for Telugu speaking people called Andhra State on October 1, 1953. It was later renamed Andhra Pradesh.

17. 

Constitution of India was adopted by constituent assembly on?

A. 25 Jan 1948
B. 25 Jan 1949
C. 26 Jan 1950
D. 26 Nov 1949

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Republic is governed in terms of the Constitution of India which was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on 26th November, 1949 and came into force on 26th January, 1950.

18. 

India's first Design Development Center 'Fashionova' was launched in __________.

A. Bengaluru
B. Mumbai
C. Lucknow
D. Surat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first Design Development Center 'Fashionova' was launched in the Textile city Surat. The centre will promote the city in the field of the fashion design sector. It will also fulfill the business needs from co-working space, technicians, expert advises to cognitive workshops and exposure to the industry.

19. 

India and this country signed a pact to start passenger and cargo services via sea route.

A. Philippines
B. Fiji
C. Maldives
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the pact signed between India and Maldives to start passenger and cargo services via sea route. The MoU will pave way for ferry services between Maldives and India. The proposed ferry service would contribute in a big way to promote people to people contact and to boost bilateral trade.

20. 

What should be the GDP of India, inorder to achieve $5 trillion economy by 2024-25?

A. 8%
B. 8.5%
C. 8.2%
D. 7.8%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the Economic Survey 2019, the pathways for drop opened up in the last five years; and benefits of growth and macroeconomic stability reached to the bottom. Sustained real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate of 8% is needed for a $5 trillion economy by 2024-25. Virtuous Cycle of savings, investment and exports supported by a favorable demographic phase is required for sustainable growth.

21. 

Who won the gold medal in women's 200 metre in Poznan Athletics Grand Prix 2019 held in Golecin Stadium, Poland?

A. Hima Das
B. V.K. Vismaya
C. Dutee Chand
D. M. R. Poovamma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian sprint runner Hima Das, nicknamed 'Dhing Express' won the gold medal in women's 200m with a timing of 23.65 seconds in Poznan Athletics Grand Prix 2019 held in Golecin Stadium, Poland.

22. 

The first ever India International Cooperatives Trade Fair will be held in __________.

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first ever India International Cooperatives Trade Fair (IICTF) will be held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from October 11-13, 2019. It is a unique initiative for taking farmers, artisans and other members of cooperatives directly to the international trade arena. The event is organized by National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) with the support of Network for the Development of Agricultural Cooperatives in Asia and the Pacific (NEDAC), three Ministries, four State Governments and several apex levels Indian cooperative organizations. The event is aimed to promote cooperatives to trade within India and abroad to enhance rural and farm prosperity.

23. 

Which space agency has tested a launch-abort system for the Orion capsule designed to take United States (US) astronauts to the Moon?

A. Boeing
B. Tesla
C. NASA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) successfully conducted the test of a launch-abort system for the Orion capsule designed to take United States (US) astronauts to the Moon. It took place at the Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida, US. It was launched by a mini-rocket, a repurposed first stage of an intercontinental ballistic missile.

24. 

With which country's Air Force, French Air Force participating in a bilateral air exercise Garuda VI at Mont de Marsan in France?

A. China
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Air Force (IAF) and Armee de l'Air (French Air Force) are participating in the Garuda VI bilateral exercise at Mont de Marsan in France. The exercise has been started on July 1 and will conclude on July 12. The objective of this exercise is to validate the latest defence strategies by enhancing the interoperability level of the French and Indian crews in air defence and ground attack missions. It comprised of 120 air-warriors and four Sukhoi 30 MKI along with an IL-78 flight refuelling aircraft. Also, IAF's C-17 Globemaster strategic lift aircraft will provide logistics support to contingent during induction and de-induction phases.

25. 

Which country is the largest producer of milk?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is the world's biggest milk producer and consumer, accountiing for 20% of the global output.

26. 

Who has been appointed as IMF interim leader, recently?

A. David Lipton
B. Arthur Javadyan
C. Ewald Nowotny
D. Samir Sharifov

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Monetary Fund (IMF) appointed American economist David Lipton as its interim leader. He replaces Christine Lagarde who was nominated to head the European Central Bank. Lipton was Special Assistant to the President and served as Senior Director for International Economic Affairs at the National Economic Council and National Security Council at the White House. He also worked as a Managing Director and Head of Global Country Risk Management at Citigroup. He also served as a secretary in the Treasury Department from 1993 to 1998 under the Clinton administration.