Current Affairs - June 15, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 15, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 15, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 15, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 15, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 15, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the student, who topped in the 2019's JEE Advanced examination.

A. Abhijit Sen
B. Ashis Bardhan
C. Kartikey Gupta
D. Himanshu Ra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kartikey Gupta Chandresh from Maharashtra has become the all India topper in JEE Advanced exam this year. As per the official notification released by JEE Advanced, a total number of 1,61,319 candidates appeared in both papers 1 and 2 in JEE (Advanced) 2019. A total of 38705 candidates have qualified JEE (Advanced) 2019.

2. 

Which country has unveiled a growth-friendly budget focussed on infrastructure development?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bangladesh has unveiled a growth-friendly budget focussed on infrastructure development. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has set a GDP growth rate of 8.2 percent for the current financial year and announced that the poverty rate will be brought down by 10 percent in the next four years.

3. 

Which of the following organisation has bagged Rs. 1187.82 crore contract for manufacturing of Varunastra for Indian Navy?

A. Bharat Heavy Works Limited
B. Bharat Dynamics Limited
C. India Power Limited
D. Reliance Defence and Reserch organisation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Navy and Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) have signed a contract recently worth Rs. 1187.82 crore for supply of heavyweight torpedo Varunastra to Indian Navy. Varunastra is basically a ship-launched, electrically-propelled underwater weapon equipped with one of the most advanced automatic and remote-controlled guidance systems.

4. 

The central India's first Sikh Museum inaugurated at __________.

A. Indore, Madhya Pradesh
B. Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
C. Raipur, Chhattisgarh
D. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central India got its First Sikh Museum in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The museum Shri Guru Teg Bahadur Sikh Museum is located at Gurudwara Gurusingh Sabha in Guru Nanak Nagar. It was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Bhupesh Bagel on the 'Shahidi Divas' of the fifth Sikh Guru, Arjun Dev. The museum has a library and visitors are illuminated about the ten Sikh gurus and other personalities related to the religion.They can read books on Gurus and on Sikh religion. They can enlighten themselves about the community's history by watching movies in the home theatre of the museum in its 5,000 square feet premises.

5. 

India appreciated 'Royal Pardon' to _______Indians by the Sultan of Oman.

A. 8
B. 12
C. 15
D. 17

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the occasion of Eid ul Fitr, Oman's Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said granted a royal pardon to 17 Indians serving various jail sentences in Oman. Indian Embassy in Oman and External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar appreciated the merciful gesture of Oman's Sultan. India-Oman relations are between the Republic of India and the Sultanate of Oman.

6. 

What was the theme of the International Albinism Awareness Day 2019?

A. Still Standing Strong
B. Social and Human Sciences
C. Advancing with renewed hope
D. Shining our light to the world

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD) was observed. The day is observed to preserve the rights of persons with albinism and take efforts to ensure equal access for them in employment, education, justice, and good health. The theme for 2019 is "Still Standing Strong". On December 18, 2014, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted Resolution A/RES/69/170 to observe June 13 as International Albinism Awareness Day with effect from 2015.Albinism is a genetic condition that causes very little or no pigmentation in the skin, hair, and eyes.

7. 

Zonel Sougaijam, who has been included in the Facebook Hall of Fame 2019, he belongs to which Indian state?

A. Manipur
B. Haryana
C. Maharastra
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Zonel Sougaijam, a 22-year-old engineer from Manipur was awarded $5000 by Facebook for detecting a WhatsApp bug that violated the privacy of a user. Mr. Sougaijam detected that during a voice call through WhatsApp, the bug used to allow the caller to upgrade it to a video call without the authorization and knowledge of the receiver. Mr. Sougaijam's name is currently at the 16th position in a list of 94 people, in the 'Facebook Hall of Fame' for this year.

8. 

Who led Indian Delegation to G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meet held In Fukuoka, Japan?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meet was held in Fukuoka, Japan on 8-9 June.The Indian side was led by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman which was comprised of Subhash C. Garg, Finance Secretary & Secretary Economic Affairs, Dr. Viral Acharya, Deputy Governor of RBI and other officers The ministers have called for the creation of a digital tax for multinational technology companies in order to prevent tax evasion and to modernise policies.

9. 

2019 World Blood Donor Day is observed on June 14 with the theme of;

A. Safe Blood For All
B. Blood Donation and Universal Access to Safe Blood Transfusion
C. Give Blood. Give Now. Give Often
D. Blood connects us all

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The day is celebrated to raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products and to thank blood donors. The theme is - Blood Donation and Universal Access to Safe Blood Transfusion. The main aim is to use as a component of achieving universal health coverage. The theme encourages more people all over the world to become blood donors and donate blood regularly. It is an important occasion for all governments, national health authorities and national blood services to provide adequate infrastructures to increase collection of blood from regular unpaid blood donors. It helps to mobilize support at national, regional and global levels among governments and development partners to invest in, strengthen and sustain national blood programmes.

10. 

By which year, the central government has decided to provide clean drinking tap water to all citizens?

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2030

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat announced that central Government committed to provide clean drinking water to all citizens by 2024, which is one of the polls promises given by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi.The ministry assured that there are over14 crore households will be benefitted by the plan.Present Status: Now only 18 per cent of rural households have accessed drinking water.

11. 

According to annual report on internet trends by venture capitalist Mary Meeker. Which country tops with the largest internet user?

A. India
B. China
C. US
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As annual report on internet trends by venture capitalist Mary Meeker. China has the largest base, accounting for 21% of all internet users globally, and India accounting for about 12% of them, retaining its second position. And the US comes third at 8%.

12. 

Name of the scheme where the farmers contribution to be Rs 100 per month.

A. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
B. PM Kisan Pension Scheme
C. Soil Health Card Scheme
D. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Central government plans to launch a village-level campaign to enroll an additional one crore farmers in Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme over the next 100 days,The scheme urged States to ensure wider coverage of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna (PM-Kisan) and pension schemes Currently, there are about 6.92 crore KCC holders. Around 14.5 crore operational landholdings farmers eligible for an agricultural loan of up to ₹1.6 lakh. Among the major States that have poor KCC penetration are: Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and West Bengal. The pension scheme would give ₹3,000 monthly to small and marginal farmers from the age of 60 between 18 and 40 years of age.Farmers will have to contribute ₹100 per month under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Pension Yojana for the monthly pension, according to the government.

13. 

How many new species were discovered from India in the year 2018 as per the data released by Botanical Survey of India (BSI) and the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI)?

A. 596
B. 540
C. 525
D. 510

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Botanical Survey of India (BSI) and the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) have published the details about documented 596 new species of flora and fauna from India in Plant Discoveries 2018 and Animal Discoveries 2018. Scientists and taxonomists have documented 372 new species of fauna (animals) which include 311 invertebrates and 61 vertebrates, and 224 new species of flora (plants) including seed plants, pteridophytes, bryophytes, fungi, and lichen.

14. 

Who inaugurated the exhibition 'Astitva: The Essence of Prabhakar Barwe'?

A. Santosh Gangwar
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Prahlad Singh Patel
D. Shripad Naik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State (I/C) of Culture & Tourism, Government of India inaugurated the exhibition titled 'Astitva: The Essence of Prabhakar Barwe'.It was inaugurated at National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi on 13 June 2019. It is the first of its kind to be held in New Delhi that will present his artistic oeuvre in four distinct phases.

15. 

Researchers from this university have created high-resolution maps of points around the globe where groundwater meets the oceans, for the first time?

A. Saint Louis University
B. University of Notre Dame
C. Ohio State University
D. University of Nebraska Omaha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time, Researchers at Ohio State University have created high-resolution maps of points around the globe where groundwater meets the oceans. It gives important data points to communities and conservationists to help protect drinking water and the seas. The study was published in the Journal "Geophysical Research Letters" on June 3, 2019. The team of Ohio State University worked with researchers at the National Aeronautics and Space Administration's (NASA) Jet Propulsion Laboratory and the University of Saskatchewan in the research.

16. 

Nirmala Sitharaman and __________ will be the first recipients of the Distinguished Alumni Award.

A. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jawaharlal Nehru University conferred its Distinguished Alumni Award to Union Ministers Nirmala Sitharaman and Subrahmanyam Jaishankar. They will be the first recipients of the Distinguished Alumni Award. Nirmala Sitharaman is the Finance Minister of India. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar is the External Affairs minister of India.

17. 

The third Indian woman cricket player to feature in Kia Super League (KSL) is;

A. Ekta Bisht
B. Thirush Kamini
C. Veda Krishnamurthy
D. Jemimah Rodrigues

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Young cricketer of India, Jemimah Rodrigues has become the third Indian woman cricket player to feature in Kia Super League (KSL) after Smriti Mandhana and Harmanpreet Kaur. She will play in the fourth and final edition of the KSL. She plays for Yorkshire Diamonds in Women's Super League.She represented India in 10 ODIs and 25 T20Is.

18. 

Indian Navy hosted maritime information sharing workshop at IFC-IOR in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Vishakapatnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy hosted a maritime information sharing workshop under the aegis of the Information Fusion Centre - Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Gurugram, Haryana on June 12. Over 41 delegates from 29 countries of the IOR participated in the two-day event. The aim of the workshop was to explain participants about IFC-IOR and its information sharing mechanisms and promote sharing of best practices in this field. The event included issues such as maritime terrorism, piracy, human and drug trafficking, humanitarian assistance as well as disaster relief and the legal perspective of combating these challenges.

19. 

The Union Government has approved setting up of e-Foreigner Tribunal in __________.

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government has approved setting up of e-Foreigner Tribunal (e-FT) in Assam. The main objective of the project is to maintain a statewide bio-metric and biographic data, to capture the illegal migrants' data to computerize data flow for all the stakeholders.

20. 

Name the director of the Monash Alfred Psychiatry Research Centre, who received Member of the Order of Australia (OAM) recently .

A. Jayshree Ramachandran
B. Jayashri Kulkarni
C. Shashi Kant Kochchar
D. Arun Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Seven Indian-origin Australians have been honoured for their outstanding contributions in the field of medicine, music, education and finance in Australia.In the field of Medicine, Jayashri Kulkarni , The Director of the Monash Alfred Psychiatry Research Centre and Winita Hardikar received Member of the Order of Australia (OAM). Artist Jayshree Ramachandran( Melbourne ) also awarded Member of the Order of Australia .Shashi Kant Kochchar for charitable initiatives and Arun Kumar for the service to the financial planning sector were also awarded.Krishna Dhana Nadimpalli (Canberra) for the service to multi-culturalism and Maha Sinnathamby (Brisbane ) for the contribution to the property industry and the community received the OAM.