Current Affairs - June 14, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 14, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 14, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 14, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 14, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 14, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where was the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting held?

A. Fukuoka, Japan
B. New Delhi, India
C. Beijing, China
D. Washington, D.C., U.S.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As a part of setting the stage for 2019 G20 Summit, to be held in Osaka, Japan, from 28-29 June 2019, a G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meet was held in Fukuoka, Japan on 8-9 June. It was one of the 8 ministerial meetings taking place in Japan before 2019 G20 summit. This is for the first time that Japan is hosting the G20 Summit & Ministerial Meetings at its eight different locations.

2. 

Former badminton world number one Lee Chong Wei has announced his retirement. He belongs to which country?

A. Brazil
B. Germany
C. Malaysia
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Malaysian Badminton star Lee Chong Wei announced his retirement on June 13, 2019, ending a career that was marked by 348 weeks as world number one. The 36-year-old was diagnosed with early-stage nose cancer last year and after intensive treatment in Taiwan.

3. 

How many Medical Bills are approved by the Union Cabinet that was lapsed in the 16th Lok Sabha session?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the two Medical Bills, Indian Medical Council (Amendment Bill), 2019, and the Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment Bill), 2019. Both the bills had lapsed in the 16th Lok Sabha session. The Bills will be reintroduced in the upcoming Parliament session. The Bill is aimed at bringing in accountability, transparency, and quality in the governance of medical education in the country. The bill will also provide for supersession of the Medical Council of India (MCI) for a period of two years from August 26, 2018.

4. 

Which two nations reaffirmed a joint commitment to fight against terrorism?

A. Afghanistan and Pakistan
B. France and Saudi Arabia
C. UAE and Germany
D. India and France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Arab Emirates and Germany have reaffirmed their joint commitment to fight against terrorism and violent extremism, in all its forms, at both regional and international levels in a joint statement issued on June 12, 2019.

5. 

Bancha became India's first all-solar kitchen village, it belongs to the state of;

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Maharastra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bancha in Betul district of Madhya Pradesh became the first village in India to have zero wooden stoves. There was no use for Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) cylinders as all 75 houses relied on solar-powered stoves to meet their cooking needs. The solar-powered stoves were developed by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Mumbai. The project of installing plates, solar-powered batteries and stoves in all the houses was started in September 2017 and was completed by December 2018.

6. 

Name the Union Minister launched the "e-governance initiatives for ST Welfare schemes".

A. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
B. Shri Arjun Munda
C. Shri Prakash Javadekar
D. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Arjun Munda Tribal Affairs launched the "e-governance initiatives for ST Welfare schemes". It is organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs. These e-governance initiatives serve their purpose of the betterment of tribal communities across the nation. Ministry of Tribal Affairs officials to prepare a Databank of the previous beneficiaries of the schemes of the ministry on a priority basis. He emphasized that the officials of the ministry have to achieve the target of completion of its tasks before time.Smt. Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs made great initiatives for the Scheduled Tribes welfare schemes will be proved as a milestone.

7. 

The annual festival of Kheer Bhawani Mela on Zeasht Ashtami celebrated in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Annual festival of Kheer Bhawani Mela on Zeasht Ashtami was celebrated in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K). Hundreds of Kashmiri Pandit devotees assembled and prayed at the famous Ragnya Devi temple in Ganderbal district in J&K. It is one of the biggest religious functions of the Kashmiri Pandits.During Mela Kheer Bhawani, over 60,000 Kashmiri Pandits from various parts of India and abroad visited 5 famous temples of Tulmulla in Ganderbal district, Tikker in Kupwara, LaktiporaAishmuqam in Anantnag, Mata TripursundriDevsar and Mata KheerbhawaniManzgam in Kulgam district in Kashmir valley.

8. 

From where, the DRDO successfully tested the indigenously developed HSTDV along with several technologies?

A. Gulf of Khambhat
B. Gulf of Kutch
C. Dr. Abdul Kalam Island
D. Salsette Island

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the maiden test of an indigenously developed Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV) along with several technologies on 12 June. The HSTDV missile was successfully launched from Dr Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha. The missile was tracked by various radars, telemetry stations and electro optical tracking sensors through its course. The project aims to develop a hypersonic vehicle that will be powered by a scram-jet engine. The HSTDV demonstrated the performance of a scram-jet engine at an altitude of 15 km to 20 km.

9. 

Name the country which launched a New app to help students wishing to study in that country.

A. US
B. UK
C. France
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The U.S. Embassy organised its fifth annual 'Student Visa Day' and launched 'EducationUSA India'. It is a mobile application to provide Indian students with "current, comprehensive and accurate information about studying in the U.S. It was launched by the Embassy in collaboration with the United States-India Educational Foundation.

10. 

Which country's import to India is declined by 92% in March 2019 to $2.84 million?

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. Srilanka
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Imports from Pakistan to India declined by 92% in March 2019 to $2.84 million due to the imposition of 200% customs duties on all products after Pulwama terror attack. India had hiked the customs duty to 200% on all goods imported from Pakistan including cotton, fresh fruits, cement, petroleum products and mineral ore on February 16, 2019. It had also revoked the MFN (Most Favoured Nation) status which was given to Pakistan in 1996.

11. 

Which company has launched an initiative "Tech Bee" to trains and hires students who have completed XII standard?

A. Mindtree
B. IBM
C. Tech Mahindra
D. HCL Technologies

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HCL Technologies is all set to roll out "Tech Bee" programme, a company initiative under which it trains and hires students who have completed XII standard, across several states. Tech Bee is a HCL's early career programme in which company provides students an opportunity to start early and become financially independent and trendsetters. Enrolled students are paid stipend of Rs 10,000 per month.

12. 

Who were re-appointed as the Principal Secretary (PS) and Additional Principal Secretary (Addl PS) to Prime Minister Narendra Modi with cabinet minister rank?

A. Rajesh Kotecha and Jai Priye Prakash
B. S. K. Sinha and Tarun Shridhar
C. Nripendra Misra and Pramod Kumar Mishra
D. Sanjay Kothari and Pradeep Kumar Sinha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nripendra Misra and Pramod Kumar Mishra were re-appointed as Principal Secretary (PS) and Additional Principal Secretary (Addl PS) respectively to Prime Minister Narendra Modi with cabinet minister rank. The approval was given by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) with effect from May 31, 2019. On May 28, 2014, Nripendra Misra, 1967-batch retired IAS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre, was appointed as the Principal Secretary to the PM.P K Mishra, a 1972-batch retired IAS officer of Gujarat cadre, had served as the Principal Secretary to PM Modi when he was the chief minister of Gujarat between 2001 and 2004. He was the Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture between December 1, 2006, and August 31, 2008, and was also appointed as the chairman of the Gujarat Electricity Regulatory Commission for a five-year-term after his retirement.

13. 

As per announcement by ISRO chief K Sivan, in which year India is planning to launch its own Space Sation?

A. 2025
B. 2026
C. 2028
D. 2030

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ISRO chief K Sivan announced that India is planning to have its own space station by 2030. He also announced that ISRO's second spacecraft to the moon, Chandrayaan-2, will be launched on July 15 this year. The spacecraft will attempt to make its first ever soft landing on the moon on September 5 or September 6, 52 days after its launch.

14. 

Name the renowed author who has been conferred with the 54th Jnanpith Award.

A. Rohinton Mistry
B. Amitav Ghosh
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned author Amitav Ghosh was awarded the 54th Jnanpith Award for his contribution to the enrichment of Indian Literature in English. He was conferred the award by former governor of West Bengal Gopalkrishna Gandhi.

15. 

This country has extended financial aid of 1. 6 billion Nepalese rupees to Nepal for rebuilding earthquake affected houses in Nuwakot and Gorkha districts.

A. Japan
B. Bangladesh
C. UK
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian government has extended the financial aid of 1.6 billion Nepalese rupees to Nepal for the rebuilding of houses in Nuwakot and Gorkha districts, which were damaged in the devastating earthquake in 2015. The cheque for the same was handed over by India's ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri to Finance Secretary of Nepal Rajan Khanal.India is maintaining its commitment regarding the completion of post-earthquake reconstruction projects in the Himalayan nation. As of now, India has granted Nepal a total of 4.5 billion Nepalese rupees under the housing reconstruction projects.

16. 

Who among the following has been honoured with humanitarian award by UNICEF?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Lakshmi Agarwal.
C. Ashok Row
D. Bezwada Wilson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Priyanka Chopra, a global UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador for Child Rights is going to be honoured with Danny Kaye Humanitarian Award by UNICEF at the UNICEF SNOWFLAKE BALL.

17. 

Kazakh-Indian Investment Forum was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Hyderabad
C. Kolkata
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kazakh-Indian Investment Forum was held in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on June 7, 2019, to attract investments. It was organized by the Embassy of Kazakhstan in India with the support of the Honorary Consulate of Kazakhstan in the state of Gujarat Dilip Chandan, the National Company- Kazakh Invest and Jain International Trade Organization. The event witnessed the participation of the leaders of more than 30 Indian companies. Preliminary agreements were given during the B2B (business-to-business), also known as e-biz, meetings. Forum participants were provided with detailed information on business opportunities in Kazakhstan, conditions, state support, and competitive advantages for attracting foreign investments. Details of the priority investment projects were also given.

18. 

Which village becomes first 100% Solar Powered Village in Karnataka?

A. Adarangi
B. Byalalu
C. Amasebailu
D. Dandupalya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amasebailu in Kundapura Taluk of Udupi district has been named as the Karnataka's first solar-powered Gram Panchayat. The allocation of fund between the Centre and State Government in the ratio of 30: 20, and the rest is given by the Panchayat and charitable organizations. About 1858 houses connected with the solar power at a total cost of 2.13 crore. The lamps have the guarantee up to five years while the faulty one replaced by guarantee period.

19. 

Who has been appointed China's new Ambassador to India?

A. Wen Jiabao
B. Sun Weidong
C. Li Keqiang
D. Luo Zhaohui

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has appointed veteran diplomat Sun Weidong as its new envoy to India. He is an expert in South Asian affairs and worked closely with External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar during his tenure in Beijing as the Indian ambassador from 2009 to 2013. Sun, who also served as the ambassador to Pakistan, is currently the Director General of the Policy and Planning Department of the Foreign Ministry. He will succeed Luo Zhaohui, who has been appointed as Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs.

20. 

According to TRA Research, which company has emerged as the most trusted brand in India in 2019?

A. LIC
B. Dell
C. Apple
D. Jeep

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a report released by brand analytics firm TRA Research, "Dell" has emerged as the most trusted brand in India in 2019. With 31% Brand Trust Index (BTI) difference from Dell, auto brand Jeep makes a dramatic entry in the second spot. LIC and Amazon are ranked on the third and fourth spots and Apple iPhone emerged as India's fifth most trusted brand.