Current Affairs - June 11, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 11, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 11, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 11, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 11, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 11, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 11, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The main event of International Yoga Day will be organised in __________.

A. Patna
B. Pune
C. Lucknow
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jharkhand capital Ranchi will be the venue for the main event for International Yoga Day on June 21 and Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attended it. The event will be held at the Prabhat Tara ground and around 30,000 people are expected to participate in it.

2. 

Which planet will be the brightest object in the sky in June, besides the sun and the moon?

A. Venus
B. Saturn
C. Jupiter
D. Mercury

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jupiter will be the brightest object in the sky in June, besides the sun and moon. Jupiter is the biggest planet in the solar system and it will be closer to Earth today, June 10, 2019 than at any other time of the year. It is expected to be seen after the sun has set.

3. 

Which among the following company Wins Gold Award In South Africa?

A. Mahindra
B. Toyota
C. Renault
D. Audi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Automobile major Mahindra won the Gold Award in South Africa for fairing on various indicators, including level of satisfaction among its network of dealers and the manner of allocation of vehicles to them. Mahindra, which has been in South Africa for the past 16 years, received the award from the country's National Automobile Dealers' Association (NADA) which tests dealers' satisfaction with the way a brand supports and communicates with them.

4. 

Which union ministry has instituted the Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) Samman?

A. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) has instituted the first Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) for 2019 to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga. The AYDMS will be conferred to print and electronic media houses. The contribution of the media in popularizing Yoga would be assessed by six juries. A total of 33 awards, under three categories, will be conferred. The award will comprise a special medal, plaque and trophy and a citation. The duration of the coverage for AYDMS would be from June 10 to June 25. Yoga has been universally acknowledged by the United Nations (UN) and is now practiced globally around 200 countries on June 21 every year.

5. 

Noted comedian and actor, Crazy Mohan passed away recently. He belongs to which state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil writer, comedian and actor, Crazy Mohan,who was also an Kalaimamani awardee, was known for his witty one-liners passed away in Chennai. Crazy Mohan's first film was K Balachander's Poikkal Kudhirai for which he wrote the dialogues.

6. 

Which manufacturing unit of Indian railways, was awarded with best performing Production Unit in the field of environment?

A. Diesel Locomotive Works (DLW), Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
B. Rail Wheel Factory, Yelahanka, Karnataka
C. Rail Coach Factory (RCF), Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh
D. Rail Coach Factory (RCF), Kapurthala, Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the report on achievements of environment management of Indian railways , "Environmental Sustainability Annual Report 2018-19", stated that best performing Production Unit in the field of environment was awarded to Rail Wheel Factory, Yelahanka, Karnataka. Ministry of Railway observed World Environment Day on June 6.

7. 

Which entity's electrical and automation (EA) business has acquired by Schneider Electric India Private Ltd and MacRitchie Investments?

A. Mindtree
B. Hindustan Unilever
C. ITC Limited
D. Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Statutory body of the Government of India, Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the acquisition of Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T)'s Electrical and Automation (EA) business by Schneider Electric India Private Limited and MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd.In order to eliminate the competition concerns, the Commission has ordered the acquirers to reserve a part of L&T's installed capacity to offer white labeling services to third-party competitors.The facility will be available in respect of five high market share LV (Low Voltage) switchgear, which is generally used together in LV panels.

8. 

Who has signed an MoU with the Maldives Civil Services Commission?

A. NCGG
B. LBSNAA
C. DOPT
D. Unique Shiksha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Center for Good Governance (NCGG), India's leading civil services training institution, has entered into an MOU with the Maldives Civil Services Commission for capacity building of 1000 Maldives civil servants over the next 5 years. The agreement was signed during the visit of the Prime Minister of India to Male. The agreement envisages that NCGG will be the nodal institution for designing customised training modules and its implementation taking into account the requirements of the Civil Service Commission, Maldives.

9. 

Who was conferred with 'Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak' during the 2 day Subordinate Officers Conclave 2019?

A. Navik Vinod
B. V. S. R. Murthy
C. K. R. Nautiyal
D. Krishnaswamy Natarajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

DG Rajendra Singh conferred 'Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak' to Navik Vinod. The award was bestowed in recognition of his exceptional courage, expert use of lifesaving techniques and selfless attitude displayed in saving a precious life of a woman drowning into the rough sea due to monsoonal weather conditions in pitch dark hours near Gateway of India, Mumbai in 2018.On this occasion, A Coast Guard Benevolent Association App was launched. Through this app, the Coast Guard Personnel can log on the site and apply for the required financial assistance online.

10. 

Which of the following bank introduced repo rate-linked home loans?

A. Axis Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India introduced repo rate-linked home loans. SBI, the country's largest bank by assets home loans linked to the repo rate from July 1, 2019. There are 10 key new facts, repo rate-linked SBI home loan: Key interest rate reduced to 5.75. Repo rate-linked home loan will make changes in the key interest rate by the central bank would be passed on directly to the customers. Interest rates applicable to regular home loans are decided by the commercial banks on a time basis.

11. 

Who launched Swachh Survekshan 2020 League in New Delhi recently?

A. Pralhad Joshi
B. Shripad Yasso Naik
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union housing and urban affairs minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched Swachh Survekshan 2020 League(SS League 2020) in New Delhi. It will be a cleanliness assessment of cities and towns in India on quarterly basis.It will be conducted under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U). It will be integrated with Swachh Survekshan 2020, the 5th edition of the annual cleanliness survey of urban India to be conducted between January - February 2020. It is aimed at "sustaining the on ground performance of cities along with continuous monitoring of service level performance on cleanliness".

12. 

Where did India's First Dinosaur Museum Park inagurated?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani inaugurated India's first Dinosaur-Museum-cum-Park in the Mahisagar district. It is set to give visitors a Jurassic Park kind of feel. The museum is located in Raiyoli area in Balasinor exhibit remains of various dinosaurs and fossil records. Dinosaur Museum cum Park is the first park in the country and the world's third park.

13. 

Name the country which has organised a 'Gandhi Cycle Rally for Peace' recently.

A. Turkey
B. Sudan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia organised a "Gandhi cycle rally for peace" in Riyadh on Friday to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The cycle rally was organized in association with the Diplomatic Quarter Authority and Saudi Cycling Federation. Over 150 participants from all walks of life, cultural and ethnic identities participated in the cycle rally. The rally was flagged off by Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It was one of the first events of its kind held at the Diplomatic Quarters in Riyadh and reflected the increasingly friendly relations between India and Saudi Arabia especially after the historic visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the Kingdom in April 2016 and the state visit of Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in February 2019.

14. 

Who won the 2019 Canadian Grand Prix title?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Valtteri Bottas
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mercedes Driver Lewis Hamilton secures a record-breaking seventh win at the 2019 Canadian Grand Prix after Sebastian Vettel (Ferrari) was penalised for dangerous driving.

15. 

India ranks __________ out of 176 countries in the End of Childhood Index.

A. 113
B. 88
C. 143
D. 125

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Save the Children's 2019 Global Childhood Report comprises End of Childhood Index that evaluates countries on the wellbeing of children. Save the Children has evaluated countries on eight indicators to determine the wellbeing of children and teenagers (0-19 years). India ranks 113 of 176 countries. Singapore tops the ranking with a score of 989. Eight Western European countries and South Korea also rank in the top 10.

16. 

Which of the following trading platforms for retail participants?

A. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
B. Clearcorp Dealing Systems (India) Limited
C. Legal Entity Identifier India Limited
D. Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The trading platforms are developed by the Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL) and are tested by the users. The platform is an extension of CCIL's FX(Forex)-Clear which is used for large-volume interbank trading. It will be available to the users for transactions from early August 2019 and the circular on operational guidelines for the platform will be issued by the end of June 2019.

17. 

Which among the following has decided to go ahead with extradition laws despite massive protest?

A. Taiwan
B. Australia
C. Mauritius
D. Hong Kong

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hong Kong's Chief Executive Carrie Lam has signalled on June 10, 2019 that her government will go ahead with proposed amendments to its extradition laws despite a massive protest against them. She said that the legislation is important and will help Hong Kong uphold justice and fulfill its international obligations.

18. 

Who won the Men's Singles in 2019 French Open tennis recently?

A. Dominic Thiem
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Jeremy Chardy
D. Fabrice Martin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2019 French Open was a Grand Slam tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts. It was the 123rd edition of the French Open. It took place at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France. Rafael Nadal was the defending champion in the Men's Singles and won his 12th French Open title. Ashleigh Barty of Australia won the Women's Singles Category after defeating Marketa Vondrousova.