Current Affairs - June 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following agrees to finance upto 7,00,000 EURO to IRSDC?

A. Denmark rail
B. Italy rail
C. Hungary railway
D. AFD-SNCF

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC) entered a Tripartite Agreement with French Railways (SNCF) & AFD, a French Agency which will finance up to 7,00,000 EURO, through French National Railways (SNCF)-Hubs and Connexions as a Technical Partner to IRSDC to support the Railway Station Development Program in India, so there will be no financial liability on IRSDC or Indian Railways.

2. 

Mount Sinabung volcano has been erupted recently. It was located in __________.

A. Western El Salvador
B. Western Iceland
C. Western Indonesia
D. Western Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mount Sinabung volcano has been erupted spreading a column of ash at 7 km high in the island of Sumatra in western Indonesia. It erupted in 2010 for the first time and 2013 in a second time. Mt. Sinabung is among 129 active volcanoes in Indonesia.

3. 

An ancient Buddhist site, Chaukhandi Stupa has been declared as a Monument and protected area of national importance by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). It was located in the state of;

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chaukhandi Stupa, an ancient Buddhist site located in Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh, has been declared as a Monument and protected area of national importance by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). Chaukhandi Stupa is a lofty mound of brick whose square edifice is surrounded by an octagonal tower. It was built to mark the place where Lord Buddha met his first disciples as he traveled from Bodhgaya to Sarnath. The Chaukhandi Stupa is said to be originally a terraced temple during the Gupta period, that 4th to 6th Century. Govardhan,the son of Raja Todarmal gave the present shape to the Chaukhandi Stupa.He built an octagonal tower to commemorate the visit of Humayun,the great Mughal ruler.

4. 

Mekathoti Sucharitha appointed as the Home Minister of this state, recently.

A. Karanataka
B. Odisha
C. West Bngal
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister (CM) YS Jaganmohan Reddy appointed Mekathoti Sucharitha, aged 45, a representative from Prathipadu (SC) reserved constituency in Guntur district, as the Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh. She became the first Dalit woman home minister of Andhra Pradesh after the formation of Telangana.

5. 

NDMA conducts training programme for CBRN emergencies in which of the following port?

A. Paradip Port
B. Kandla Port
C. Mundra Port
D. Mumbai Port

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NDMA is conducting a basic training programme at the Deendayal Port Trust in Kandla, Gujarat, aimed at increasing the awareness and enhancing the preparedness of Seaport Emergency Handlers (SEHs) to respond to CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) threats which emanate at seaports due to arrival, storage and transportation of a large amount of chemical, petrochemical and other CBRN agents.

6. 

By how much per cent, the share of e-Money in India's payment systems grew in 2017, as per the report released by Reserve Bank of India?

A. 25.5%
B. 21.5%
C. 27.5%
D. 29.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a new report "Benchmarking India's Payment Systems", released by Reserve Bank of India(RBI) stated that the share of e-Money in India's payment systems raise to 21.5 percent in 2017 from 0.8 percent in 2012.The report noted that demonetization plays an important role to provide a better position of the payment system in India compared to other countries.

7. 

Which of the following country has received an invitation for G-7 Summit to be held in France in August 2019?

A. India
B. Iran
C. Russia
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has received an invitation from France to attend the outreach Session at the G-7 Summit to be held in France in August 2019. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has accepted an invitation from French President to attend the outreach session of the G7 Summit in Biarritz as a special invitee.

8. 

As per the G-20 surveillance note prepared by staff of International Monetary Fund, what is the growth rate of Indian economy in 2019?

A. 7.1%
B. 7.2%
C. 7.3%
D. 7.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

G-20 surveillance note expected that Indian economy will grow 7.3% in 2019 and 7.5% in 2020. This was prepared by the staff of International Monetary Fund (IMF). It stated that the reforms to hiring and dismissal regulations would help incentivise formal job creation in India and, if combined with an increase in female labour force participation would help absorb the country's large demographic dividend. Global growth is projected to remain stable at around 3.6%. It will rely on weights shifting toward countries with relatively higher growth rates, mainly G-20 emerging markets such as China and India.

9. 

Abhishek Singh was appointed as the Chief Marketing officer of;

A. PhonePe
B. BharatPe
C. Paytm
D. Freecharge

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi based Merchant service and UPI payments app, BharatPe have recently appointed Abhishek Singh as its Chief Marketing Officer. Abhishek Singh played an important role in building World's largest furniture retailer IKEA's India setup in August 2018 at Hyderabad,Telangana. He previously worked as a marketing head in IKEA, IPL franchises and Tata Group.

10. 

Name the country which banned the single-use plastics from 2021?

A. Canada
B. Mexico
C. Germany
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Canada Prime Minister Justin Trudeau announced that single-use plastics will be banned in the country from 2021. He declared it a global challenge to phase out the plastic bags, straws and cutlery clogging the world's oceans. Less than 10% of plastics used in Canada are currently recycled. Each year a million birds and more than 100,000 marine mammals worldwide suffer injury or death by becoming entangled in plastic or ingesting it through the food chain.

11. 

Which country won gold medal in all the 4 events in the 24th edition of ITTF World Tour Hong Kong open?

A. China
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. North Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2019 Hong Kong Open, a part of the 24th edition of ITTF (International Table Tennis Federation) World Tour was held from 6th to 9th June 2019 at Queen Elizabeth Stadium in Hong Kong. The prize money of the tournament was USD 175000. It comprises Men's single & doubles and Women's singles & doubles. Hong Kong Open was first held in 2018.China claimed four gold medals at the tournament.

12. 

Who tops in the ATP Rankings?

A. Dominic Thiem
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Roger Federer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Serbia's Novak Djokovic has topped in the recently released ATP Rankings. Rafael Nadal who has recently won the 12th Roland Garros title is at 2nd position. Austrian Dominic Thiem, whom Nadal beat in final, keeps his fourth place behind Switzerland's Roger Federer. Russian Karen Khachanov jumped two spots into a personal best of ninth rank.

13. 

The 12 year strategy plan adopted by the cabinet of United Arab Emirates (UAE) is;

A. National Strategy for Climate Action 2031
B. National Strategy for Pollution 2031
C. National Strategy for Health 2031
D. National Strategy for Wellbeing 2031

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet of United Arab Emirates (UAE)adopteda 12-year strategy 'National Strategy for Wellbeing 2031' during its meeting at the Presidential Palace in Abu Dhabi. It will be chaired by Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai. The newly adopted strategy has 2 objectives: To make UAE a world leader in quality of life by launching 90 new projects that will improve the physical, psychological and digital health of future generations. To promote an integrated concept of well being by supporting UAE Vision 2021 and UAE Centennial 2071.

14. 

Which organisation has released India's 1st BS - VI Certificate in Two Wheeler Segment?

A. CIRT
B. ARAI
C. ICAT
D. Tata Motors

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) released India's first Type Approval Certificate (TAC) for Bharat Stage - VI (BS - VI) norms that are the latest emission norms as notified by the Government of India for the two-wheeler segment. The certificate was released and handed over by Director ICAT, Dinesh Tyagi to top officials of the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturers).

15. 

World Day against Child Labour was observed on June 12. The theme for the year 2019 is;

A. End child labour in supply chains - It's everyone's business
B. Children should not work in fields but on dreams
C. Generation Safe & Healthy
D. In conflicts and disasters, protect children from child labour

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Day against Child Labour is being observed across the world today, on June 12, 2019. The theme of the day this year is, 'Children should not work in fields but on dreams'. The World Day against Child Labour was established by the International Labour Organization (ILO) in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it. The day brings together governments, employers and workers organizations, civil society as well as millions of people to highlight the plight of child labourers and measures to help them.

16. 

India and this country has partnered to set up a national maritime heritage museum at Lothal?

A. United Kingdom
B. Germany
C. Canada
D. Portugal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has partnered with Portugal to set up a national maritime heritage museum at the ancient Indian site of Lothal in Gujarat. It is likely to come up on the lines of a similar museum at Lisbon, which is administered by the Portuguese Navy. The Government of India (GoI) has allocated a grant for building the maritime museum and the foundation stone for the project was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in March 2019. The project is being implemented by the Ministry of Shipping through its Sagarmala programme, with the involvement of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the State government and other stakeholders.

17. 

Who have signed an MoU for facilitating Direct Port Entry (DPE) with Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC)?

A. Port of Kolkata
B. Jawaharlal Nehru Port
C. Cochin Port
D. V.O. Chidambaranar Port

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, Tuticorin and Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) have signed an MoU for facilitating Direct Port Entry (DPE) of e-sealed factory stuffed export container to the port under 'Ease of Doing Business'.

18. 

What is the minimum tradeable amount in the foreign exchange trading platform for retail participants?

A. $1000
B. $750
C. $500
D. $250

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The minimum tradeable amount is $1000 and they are issued in the multiples of $500 thereof. At present, the facility will be available only for dollars, but later more currencies will be introduced. Once the trade is done, the ticket generated will reflect the interbank rate, mark-up, and the net rate. Trades can be done for same-day delivery (cash), next-day delivery, or spot delivery (T+B), and interbank rates will reflect accordingly. RBI also decided to widen the gambit of Small Finance Banks (SFBs) to get more customers in order to extend the banking facilities for all.

19. 

R V Janakiraman, who passed away recently, was the former Chief Minister of which state/UT?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Puducherry
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

R V Janakiraman (79), the former Puducherry Chief Minister and senior Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) leader, has passed away in Puducherry on 10th June 2019. He began his career as a taxi driver and later went on to become a fleet operator before foraying into politics. He was the Chief Minister between 1996 and 2000, heading the coalition government of DMK and the Tamil Maanila Congress. Mr. Janakiraman became the Chief Minister in 1996 and represented the Nellithope Assembly constituency for five consecutive times.