Current Affairs - June 10, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 10, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 10, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 10, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 10, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 10, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Union Minister who launched Swachh Survekshan 2020 League (SS League 2020) in New Delhi.

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union housing and urban affairs minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched Swachh Survekshan 2020 League (SS League 2020) in New Delhi. It will be a cleanliness assessment of cities and towns in India on a quarterly basis. It will be integrated with Swachh Survekshan 2020, the 5th edition of the annual cleanliness survey of urban India to be conducted between January - February 2020. It will be conducted under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U). It is aimed at "sustaining the on the ground performance of cities along with continuous monitoring of service level performance on cleanliness". It will be conducted in three quarters (April- June, July - September and October- December 2019) and will give equal weightage to every quarter based on cities updating their progress on online MIS (Management Information System) and citizens.

2. 

Which State launched the 'Pink Sarathi' vehicles for womens safety?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka government has launched 'Pink Sarathi' vehicles that are procured by the Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC). It was launched by Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy. BMTC will use the vehicles to attend to the grievances of women passengers in city buses. BMTC had received Rs.56.07 crore from the Centre under the Nirbhaya scheme. It has also taken up various measures for the safety of women passengers, including the launch of Pink Sarathi vehicles. The BMTC now has a fleet of 25 Pink Sarathi vehicles fitted with GPS and public announcement systems.

3. 

RBI relaxed leverage ratio for banks to __________.

A. 4%
B. 4.8%
C. 3.5%
D. 3.8%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) relaxed the Leverage Ratio (LR) for banks to 3.5%. This is done to help them in order to expand their lending activities. The LR is reduced to 4% for Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs). LR is defined under Basel-III norms, Tier 1 Capital as a percentage of the bank's exposure. It was introduced for banks post-financial crisis of 2008. The minimum requirement for LR set by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) is 3%. Banks have been required to publicly disclose their Basel III leverage ratio on a consolidated basis from 1 April 2015 quarterly. LR is one of the 4 indicators under the RBI's Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework and an important supplement to the risk-based capital requirements.

4. 

The joint meeting of the Board of Trade and the Council for Development and Promotion held in __________.

A. Guwahati
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A joint meeting of the Board of Trade and the Council for Development and Promotion, organized by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) was held in New Delhi. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Railways has asked the industry and export bodies to stop depending on subsidies and grants from the Central Government and make the industry more competitive and self-reliant.This is the first meeting after Piyush Goyal became the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry following Suresh Prabhu.The meeting was attended by many ministries such as Textiles, MSME Agriculture, Information Technology, NITI Aayog and other Ministries of government.

5. 

This bank launches centre for MSMEs in Bengaluru

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Dena Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank launched a centre in Bengaluru to provide business solutions exclusively to start-ups and MSME sector. ICICI Bank along with Viral Rupani, Retail Business Head South, ICICI Bank inaugurated the centre. The services offered include working capital loans upto ₹20 crore, business loans (based on GST returns) upto Rs 1 crore, instant overdraft facility of ₹15 lakh, extensive trade solutions and cash management services, among others.

6. 

Who among the following has been elected to the member of American Philosophical Society?

A. Karan Thapar
B. Ramachandra Guha
C. Irfan Habib
D. Romila Thapar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The oldest learned society in the United States, American Philosophical Society (APS) has elected Eminent historian and writer Romila Thapar as an international member at its Annual Spring Meeting. Her APS citation regarded her as the "greatest living historian of India".

7. 

Name the experimental Ebola drug, which is found to cure Nipah virus as per study published in Science Translational Medicine from National Institutes of Health scientists and colleagues.

A. Valacyclovir
B. Famciclovir
C. Remdesivir
D. Acyclovir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An experimental Ebola drug 'remdesivir' is found to cure Nipah virus also according to the new study published in Science Translational Medicine from National Institutes of Health scientists and colleagues. The drug was developed by Gilead Sciences, Inc. in collaboration with scientists from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).Nipah is a zoonotic virus which is transmitted from animals such as bats or pigs to humans and can also spread through contaminated food and people-to-people contact. In May 2018, it has claimed 17 lives in Kerala.

8. 

Which bank has conducted the first e-auction of forest produce in Maharashtra?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Yes Bank has conducted the first e-auction of forest produce in Dhanora Mahasangh in Maharashtra under its Tech for Change initiative where the bank work with the government and corporate to create technology-based solutions which have a social impact. It is a joint effort of Yes Bank with its fintech partner, Sparsh Technologies. The expected throughput is about Rs 40 crore per annum.

9. 

Which country will host the 2023 Asian Cup confirmed by Asian Football Confederation (AFC)?

A. Canada
B. Belgium
C. Germany
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Asian Football Confederation (AFC), confirmed that China will host the 2023 Asia Cup. This will be the second time China is hosting the quadrennial continental tournament, after the 2004 edition. Earlier Korea was competing with China for hosting rights but the former took it back to concentrate on securing the hosting rights for the 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup. China ranked 74th in the FIFA's rankings and is qualified for the World Cup in 2002.

10. 

When did World Brain Tumor Day observed?

A. 7th June
B. 8th June
C. 9th June
D. 10th June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

8th June 2019, World Brain Tumor Day was observed all over the world. This day is observed on 8th June every year since 2000 by German Brain Tumour Association (Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe e.V.), a nonprofit organisation. It aimed at creating awareness among the public about the brain and also focuses on helping people suffering from a brain tumor. Brain tumor is a cancerous or non-cancerous mass or growth of abnormal cells in the brain.

11. 

Which Government programme, has led to reduce ground water contamination as per the UNICEF study titled "Environmental impact of the Swachh Bharat Mission on Water, Soil, and Food" ?

A. Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana
B. Smart Cities Mission
C. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
D. Digital India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the study on "Environmental impact of the Swachh Bharat Mission on Water, Soil, and Food" by United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation shows Swachh Bharat has reduced groundwater contamination.The study showed that in terms of faecal contamination, non-ODF (Open Defecation Free) villages were, on average 11.25 times more likely to have their groundwater sources contaminated (12.7 times more from contaminants traceable to humans alone).1.13 times more likely to have their soil contaminated.1.48 times more likely to have food contaminated iv. 2.68 times more likely to have household drinking water contaminated.

12. 

With which ministry, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) signed an MoU for automatic data exchange?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed between Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for automatic data exchange in order to tackle the rising instances of fraud. It was signed by Shri KVR Murty, Joint Secretary, MCA, and Smt. Madhabi Puri Buch, Whole Time Member, SEBI in the presence of senior officers from both the organizations. It will facilitate the sharing of data and information between SEBI and the MCA on an automatic and regular basis. Along with this, SEBI and MCA will share any information available in their respective databases on request for the purpose of carrying out scrutiny, investigation, inspection, and prosecution. Information like the details of suspended companies delisted companies, shareholding pattern from SEBI and financial statements filed with the Registrar by corporates, returns of allotment of shares, audit reports relating to corporates will be shared.

13. 

NGT formed panel to discuss plea seeking ban on plastic packaging. It was headed by;

A. Dipak Misra
B. Adarsh Kumar Goel
C. T. S. Thakur
D. H. L. Dattu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has formed a panel to look into the needs for further norms to restrict the use of plastic packaging of food products. This was formed after a plea to seek a ban on the plastic packaging of food products. A bench headed by NGT Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel formed the panel. The panel comprises of the representatives of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS).

14. 

Andhra Pradesh CM appoints how many CMs in Cabinet?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 3
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister(CM) Jagan Mohan Reddy appointed 5 Deputy CMs in a full 25-member Cabinet,one each from Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), Backward Classes (BC), Minority and Kapu communities. The 5 Deputy CMs- Pamula Pushpa Sreevani, Pilli Subhash Chandra Bose, Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas, L Narayana Swamy and AmzathBashatook oath at a ceremony held near the State Secretariat in Velagapudi, Amravati on June 8, 2019.

15. 

Manpreet Vohra concurrently authorized as India's next high commissioner to which country?

A. Belize
B. Barbados
C. Mexico
D. Ecuador

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The present Additional secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Indian Ambassador-designate to Mexico, has been concurrently authorized as the next High commissioner of India to Belize with the house in Mexico City. He succeeds Muktesh Kumar Pardeshi. He is a 1988-batch IFS(Indian Foreign Service) officer. He has previously served as India's Ambassador to Afghanistan, Peru, and Bolivia. He previously served as Deputy high commissioner of India in Islamabad and Nairobi. He did a post-graduate diploma in international alternate and a certificate in diplomatic research from Oxford.

16. 

ICG inaugurated its 4th Subordinate Officers Conclave 2019 in __________.

A. Lucknow
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Gwalior

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A two-day 4th Subordinate Officers Conclave 2019 organized by Indian Coast Guard (ICG) was inaugurated by Rajendra Singh, Director General (DG) of ICG at ICG Headquarters in New Delhi. It focussed on accountability in job profile, improving lifestyle for healthy living and integrating evolving technology in Coast Guard operations, especially towards strengthening search and rescue organizations during cyclone and floods. Among the armed forces, the subordinate officer's conclave is one of the unique initiatives. Here, the suggestions and ideas of jawans are taken into consideration for running the force. DG Rajendra Singh conferred 'Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak 'to Navik Vinod. The award was bestowed in recognition of his exceptional courage, expert use of lifesaving techniques and selfless attitude displayed in saving a precious life of a woman drowning into the rough sea due to monsoonal weather conditions in pitch dark hours near Gateway of India, Mumbai in 2018.

17. 

Name the Telangana based NGO, which bagged the United Nation's Equator Prize for 2019.

A. Rural Health Care Foundation
B. Deccan Development Society (DDS)
C. Desire Society
D. Rural Development Society

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The women sangams (groups) of the Deccan Development Society (DDS) bagged the United Nation's Equator Prize for 2019. They were selected for standing as 'an outstanding example of a local, nature-based solution to climate change and sustainable development.' The six women farmers are Maisanagari Ratnamma, Begari Tuljamma, Chilkapalli Ansuyamma, Nagwar Sunandamma, Yerrolla Kanakamma, and Nadimidoddi Anjamma.

18. 

Name the Airline which won the World's most punctual airline tag.

A. Etihad Airways
B. Emirates
C. Qatar Airways
D. SriLankan Airlines

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka's state-run Srilankan Airlines has been named the world's most punctual airline by flight data analysis company Flightstats.com. An extraordinary 90.5 percent of SriLankan Airlines' flights were on time according to an analysis by Flightstats. This is the second consecutive time in less than 12 months that Sri Lankan has achieved this milestone. LATAM Airlines was in second place with 38,202 flights. All Nippon Airways was in third place with 29,536 flights. 8th was Singapore Airlines with 7,987 flights. Emirates was in 10th place with 12,615 flights.

19. 

Which bank launched India's first mutual fund side pocket initiative?

A. SBI Mutual Fund
B. Tata Mutual Fund
C. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
D. Birla Sun Life Asset Management

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Mutual Fund launched the side-pocketing (segregated portfolio) option to set aside its troubled investment in Dewan Housing Finance Limited (DHFL). They were created for 3 schemes namely Tata Corporate Bond Fund, Tata Medium Term Fund, and Tata Treasury Advantage Fund. This is India's first formal use of the side pocketing provisions which was introduced by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) in December 2018. The investors are allowed to redeem their investments in 3 schemes without any exit load till June 14, 2019. Tata mutual fund house has already suspended subscription in 3 schemes and more fund houses are expected to use the side-pocketing facility in the coming days.

20. 

Who among the following has been appointed as BCCI's electoral officer for AGM?

A. N Gopalaswami
B. V. S. Ramadevi
C. T. N. Seshan
D. T. S. Krishnamurthy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

N Gopalaswami, former Chief Election Commissioner has been appointed as an electoral officer to supervise the BCCI's Annual General Meeting (AGM) election that is to be held on October 22. Committee of Administrators (CoA), which was appointed by the Supreme Court, met at the BCCI headquarters to discuss the road map for the elections. The members of the Committee of Administrators (CoA) nominated by Supreme Court on 30 January 2017 to look after the administration of the BCCI in order to implement Lodha Committee reforms are Vinod Rai, Ramachandra Guha, Vikaram Limaye and Diana Edulji.