Current Affairs - April 18, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 18, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 18, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 18, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 18, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 18, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 18, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has appointed as chief people officer PwC India?

A. Naresh Karthick
B. Suresh kumar
C. Padmaja Alaganandan
D. Dinesh Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PwC India announced the appointment of Padmaja Alaganandan as the firm's new Chief People Officer (CPO). She takes over the role from Jagjit Singh. Padmaja associated with PwC for the last eight years. She was the Technology sector lead for PwC's Advisory Line of Service. The leader of the firm's People and Organisation Consulting practice. Before joining PwC in 2011, Padmaja worked in leadership roles in different organisations such as Mercer Consulting and AF Ferguson.

2. 

Who has appointed as CEO of Cairn Oil?

A. Venugopal Dhoot
B. Rakesh Kapoor
C. Dinesh Paliwal
D. Ajay Kumar Dixit

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cairn Oil & Gas, a division of Vedanta Ltd, has announced the appointment of Ajay Kumar Dixit as its Chief Executive Officer. Dixit succeeds Sudhir Mathur, who after seven successful years with the company, moves on to pursue personal endeavors. Dixit had joined Vedanta in 2015 from Siemens where he was CEO-Energy for South Asia. He is an alumni of Delhi College of Engineering and had served as the acting CEO of Vedanta's Aluminium and Power business before being elevated to this new role.

3. 

Name the bank which has received CCI Nod for Merger with Gruh Finance.

A. RBL Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Bandhan Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bandhan Bank has received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the proposed scheme of amalgamation of Gruh Finance with the bank. The approval has been made under sub-section (1) of Section 31 of the Competition Act, 2002. Bandhan Bank had, in January 2019, announced the merger of Gruh Finance with it. The move was taken to bring down promoter holding in the bank to 61% from 82.3%.

4. 

Which team has emerged as champions of the 2nd edition of Hero Super Cup 2019?

A. FC Goa
B. Chennaiyin FC
C. Bengaluru FC
D. Jamshedpur FC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FC Goa, nicknamed as 'Gaurs', emerged as champions of the 2nd edition of Hero Super Cup 2019 after beating Chennaiyin FC 2-1 at the Kalinka Stadium in Bhubaneswar. Goa lifted their first ever Trophy.19 year old Goa Goal keeper Mohammad Nawaz has been named as Hero of the Match. In six years of existence, FC Goa accounted for two Indian Super League semi-finals and two finals and then in their first Super Cup final, they conquered their first trophy.

5. 

The First Public Sector Bank in India to Meet RBI's EMV Mandate is;

A. Canara Bank
B. Syndicate Bank
C. Indian Overseas Bank
D. Oriental Bank of Commerce

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ACI Worldwide, a global provider of real-time electronic payment and banking solutions, announced that Canara Bank has successfully rolled out major new functionality to support EMV card acquiring across its ATM network and Aadhaar Authentication, leveraging ACI's UP Retail Payments solution to achieve market firsts. Canara Bank, with nearly 6,300 branches and a network of more than 10,000 ATMs, is the first public sector bank to shift to EMV chip and PIN for card present transactions across the country's vast ATM network.

6. 

Who has discovered an Earth-sized planet, HD 21749b using Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. SpaceX
D. JAXA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA's the Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) has discovered an Earth-sized planet, HD 21749b and a "sub-Neptune" world, revolving around the star, HD 21749. The star lies 53 light-years from Earth. The research study has been published on 15th April, 2019 in 'The Astrophysical Journal Letters'. TESS was launched to Earth orbit in April 2018 on a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket. One tool termed as 'Planet Finder Spectrograph' (PFS) on the 'Magellan II telescope' in Chile helped to confirm the planetary nature of the TESS signal and measure the mass of HD 21749b. HD 21749b is about 23 times heavier and 2.7 times wider than Earth. It is gaseous, has a substantial atmosphere but not as puffy as Uranus and Neptune. HD 21749b has an orbital period of 36 Earth days.

7. 

Bank of Maharashtra and __________ has partnered for MSME bill discounting.

A. TechBargains
B. Micro Center
C. Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS)
D. Slickdeals

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has partnered with M1Xchange Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) platform for MSME bill discounting. TReDS is a digital platform to support micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) to get their bills financed at a competitive rate through an auction where multiple registered financiers can participate.Mynd Solutions is a technology management firm which runs the TReDS platform of M1Xchange. The main purpose of TReDS platform is to facilitate smooth flow of liquidity in the system and make finance available at a competitive rate.

8. 

Who among the following has been chosen to lead the team CubeSat by NASA?

A. Arthur werkheiser
B. Keshav Raghvan
C. Illinois
D. Abi Biswas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has chosen a team led by an Indian American student, Keshav Raghvan to have its CubeSat which is a mini research satellite to be sent to space to detect cosmic rays. 21 year old Keshav Raghavan, led the researchers from the Yale Undergraduate Aerospace Association (YUAA) which is among the 16 teams across the country whose CubeSats will be flown into space on missions planned to launch in 2020, 2021 and 2022. The team's CubeSat BLAST (Bouchet Low-Earth Alpha/Beta Space Telescope) is named after physicist Edward A Bouchet who was the first African American to receive a Ph.D. in America. It is a scientific investigation mission to gather scientific information, map the distribution of galactic cosmic radiation across the night sky and will identify as well as count alpha particles and beta particles in the rays, and also measure the radiation energy around Earth.

9. 

Which country launches its first satellite from USA?

A. Maldives
B. Nepal
C. Cambodia
D. Peru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nepal successfully launched its first satellite NepaliSat-1 into space. The satellite developed by the Nepalese scientists was launched from Virginia in the United States. It is a low orbit satellite which will be in the 400-km distance from the Earth's surface. Two Nepali scientists, Aabhas Maskey and Hariram Shrestha who are currently studying at Japanese Kyushu Institute of Technology, developed the satellite under the BIRDS project of their institute.

10. 

Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which of the following?

A. Yatra
B. BookMyShow
C. Make My Trip
D. redBus

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Bus ticketing platform redBus to strengthen the redBus brand. At present, Dhoni is the brand ambassador of sports firm Dream11, Colgate, MasterCard, Orient Fans, BharatMatrimony, Indigo Paints, SRMB Steel, and health supplement brand Revital H. RedBus started its operation in 2006, works with over 2500 bus operator and have sold more than 180 million bus tickets till date. It also a part of the MakeMyTrip group.

11. 

Where did Google opened its first Africa Artificial Intelligence lab?

A. Kenya
B. Ghana
C. Nigeria
D. Malawi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google has opened an Artificial Intelligence (AI) research lab in Ghana's capital Accra, reportedly the first of its kind in Africa, to take on challenges across the continent. The lab would develop solutions in areas including agriculture, like helping in diagnosing certain types of crop disease. Using Google's AI machine app 'TensorFlow', farmers analyze the issue with their plants and boost their production. TensorFlow was outsourced by the company to help developers generate solutions to real-world problems. Tech giant Google opened new research centers across the globe such as in Tokyo, Zurich, New York, and Paris, to exhibit itself as AI first company in front of the world.

12. 

FIFA ban Jose Maria Marin for life,he belongs to which country?

A. US
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. Brazil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Brazilian Football Confederation (CBF) president Jose Maria Marin has been banned for life from all football activities by FIFA as he had breached the art. 27 (Bribery) of the FIFA Code of Ethics. Jose Maria MarinKey.In August 2018, Marin who led Brazil's organising committee for the 2014 World Cup, was sentenced to four years in prison for racketeering, money laundering and wire fraud. He became the first person to be imprisoned as the result of the US investigation into corruption at world football's governing body.

13. 

The researchers from which university created a 3D-printed device that that can produce electricity from falling snow?

A. Columbia University, New York
B. Yale University
C. University of California, Los Angeles
D. University of California, Berkeley

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The researchers at the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), US created a 3D-printed device that that can produce electricity from falling snow. The device is small, inexpensive, thin, flexible like a plastic-sheet and can work anywhere because it provides its own power and does not need batteries. The research study was published in the journal 'Nano Energy' and UCLA's Richard Kaner is the senior author of it. The device termed as snow-based triboelectric nanogenerator or snow TENG, generates charge through static electricity and produces energy from electron-exchange.

14. 

Which Bank launched a paperless account opening facility for NRIs?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. ICIC Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IDBI Bank has launched 'NRI-Insta Online' account opening process for NRIs residing in Financial Action Task Force (FATF)member countries to open an account in the Bank without visiting the branch or submitting paper documents such as physical documents as well as KYC proofs. This online facility is available in IDBI Bank's website. FATF is an inter-governmental body founded in 1989, which devices policy and sets standards to promote successful implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures to combat money laundering, terrorist financing and other similarthreats to the integrity of the international financial system.

15. 

India's largest app for financial services thst has integrated with Unified Payment Interface (UPI) is;

A. Wally
B. Mint
C. You Need a Budget
D. ETMONEY

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ETMONEY India's largest app for financial services has integrated with Unified Payment Interface (UPI) as a payment method. The reason for this is to double its monthly user base by the end of 2019. This integration will simplify the mutual fund payment for millions of ETMONEY users. ETMONEY is owned by Times Internet which is a part of the Times Group.

16. 

With whom the Vietnam People's Navy concludes its Bilateral Exercise, recently?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Police
D. Indian Defence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy held the 2nd edition of the bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and Vietnam Peoples' Navy, (IN - VPN BILAT EX) at Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam during 13th to 16th April, 2019. The exercise was undertaken as a part of the ongoing Overseas Deployment of Eastern Fleet ships to South East Asian countries. INS Kolkata under the command of Captain Aditya Hara and INS Shakti under the command of Captain Sriram Amur participated in the exercise.

17. 

Who has named as Goodwill Ambassador of Street Child Cricket World Cup 2019?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Mithali Raj
D. K. L. Rahul

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ace cricketer Mithali Dorai Raj, Captain of the Indian women's cricket team, has been named as the goodwill ambassador of the Indian team for the Street Child Cricket World Cup (SCCWC) 2019 .Mithali joins IPL franchise Rajasthan Royals and former captain SouravGanguly in supporting the team. This is the first cricket world cup for street-connected children and final will be played at Lord's in London on May 7. The tournament is being organised by Street Child United (SCU), a UK based organization. In the tournament, there are 10 gender equal national teams.i.e., boys and girls will play together.

18. 

When did International Day for Monuments and Sites observed?

A. 15 April
B. 16 April
C. 17 April
D. 18 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In 1982, ICOMOS (International Council on Monuments and Sites) established 18 April as the International Day for Monuments and Sites. UNESCO approved it the following year during its 22nd General Conference. The theme for International Day for Monuments and Sites 2019 is 'Rural Landscapes'.

19. 

Indian Coast Guard offshore patrol vessel ____ commissioned by General Bipin Rawat

A. Veera
B. ICGS Vijaya
C. ICGS Samrat
D. INS Vikrant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Coast Guard vessel Veera commissioned by General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff in the presence of Director General of Indian Coast Guard Rajendra Singh, Chief of Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Karambir Singh and other senior dignitaries of the central and state government in a ceremony organised at Eastern Naval Command in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Veera, the third in the series of the new generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) is under the administrative and operational command of the coast guard regional headquarters. This is indigenously designed and built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd. at its shipbuilding facility at Kattupali in Chennai. The 98 meters long, 15-metre wide patrol vessel has a 3.6-metre draft and a range of 5,000 nautical miles.