Current Affairs - April 17, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 17, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 17, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 17, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 17, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 17, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 17, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Country labeled U.S. troops in West Asia as 'terrorist'?

A. Syria
B. Iran
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran's lawmakers approved a bill labeling U.S. forces in West Asia (Middle East) as terrorist. This move comes a day after the U.S. terrorism designation for Iran's Revolutionary Guard formally took effect. Iran's Defense Minister Gen. Amir Hatami introduced the bill authorizing the government to act firmly in response to terrorist actions by U.S. forces. It demands authorities use legal, political and diplomatic measures to neutralize the American move, without elaborating. The U.S. move aims at thwarting Iran's influence and shows that America's longstanding sanctions against Iran have become ineffective.

2. 

World Haemophilia Day observed on April 17. The theme of 2019 WHD is;

A. Sharing knowledge makes us stronger
B. Outreach and Identification
C. Reaching Out: The First Step to Care
D. Risa an awarness on Haemophilia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Haemophilia Day was sta-rted in 1989 by the World Federation of Hemophilia (WFH) which chose to bring the community together on April 17 in honour of WFH founder Frank Schnabel's birthday. April 17, 2019, marks the 30th World Hemophilia Day World Hemophilia Day theme for the year 2019 is 'Outreach and Identification'. It will be observed with the slogan - 'Reaching Out: The First Step to Care'.

3. 

Name the world's rarest giant softshell turtle that passed away in Suzhou Zoo,China.

A. Yangtze
B. Iberian
C. Coahuilan
D. Alpaca

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The last known female member of Yangtze giant softshell turtle, 90 years old, died in Suzhou Zoo, China. Now, there are only three left in the world. The Wildlife Conservations Society (WCS) declares the Yangtze giant softshell turtle the world's most critically endangered turtle species. One male Yangtze giant softshell turtle lives in Suzhou Zoo and the other two in Vietnam.

4. 

Who sets up 5G Lab for Banking, Financial Sector?

A. Indian Statistical Institute
B. Indian Banks' Association
C. NPCI
D. IDRBT

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of Reserve Bank of India, has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and financial sector. The 5G technology, along with blockchain, will be progressively adopted by banks. Department Of Telecommunications had already launched test beds for 5G use in the academia in Hyderabad, Chennai and Bangalore to develop 5G for Indian use.

5. 

Who has been chosen for 2019 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize along with Wa Lone?

A. Kyaw Soe Oo
B. Mazen Darwish
C. Mahmoud Abu Zeid
D. Dawit Isaak

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Journalists Kyaw Soe Oo and Wa Lone (Myanmar) has been chosen for 2019 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize. Both laureates are serving 7-year prison sentences. At the time of their arrest in Yangon on 12 December 2017, they were working for the Reuters news agency, reporting on alleged human rights violations in Myanmar's state of Rakhine. The prize will be awarded on 2 May as part of the celebration of 2019 World Press Freedom Day (3 May) which is taking place in Ethiopia. The Prize recognizes outstanding contributions to the defence or promotion of press freedom especially in the face of danger. It is named after Guillermo Cano Isaza, the Colombian journalist who was assassinated in front of the offices of his newspaper El Espectador in Bogota, Colombia, on 17 December 1986. The $25,000 Prize is funded by the Guillermo Cano Isaza Foundation (Colombia), the Helsingin Sanomat Foundation (Finland), and The Namibia Media Trust.

6. 

Name the vehicle which received approval from cabinet for continuation of its Phase 4 programme that consists of 5 rocket flights during 2021-2024?

A. SLV
B. ASLV
C. PSLV
D. GSLV

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given the approval for ongoing GSLV continuation programme Phase-4 that consists of 5 GSLV rocket flights during 2021-2024.The GSLV Programme- Phase 4 will enable the launch of 2 tonne class of satellites for geo-imaging, navigation, data delay communication and space sciences. The total fund requirement for the phase 4 programme is Rs 2,729.13 crore. This amount includes the cost of 5 Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicles (GSLVs), addition of essential facility, programme management, launch campaign and extra funds required to meet the scope of the programme.

7. 

Name the Indian badminton player who clinched the Dutch International badminton title 2019.

A. Parupalli Kashyap
B. Harsheel Dani
C. Sai Praneeth
D. Gurusai Dutt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Harsheel Dani, a former junior national champion, defeated Mads Christophersen of Denmark, world no 149, to clinch the 20th Victor Dutch International Badminton title in Wateringen. The Netherlands with a 15-21, 21-12, 21-13 victory in a 47-minute clash. It was the second win for Dani opposite Christophersen. The 22-year-old won the Ghana international crown in 2018 second Karvy All India junior-ranking badminton tournament in 2012.

8. 

ICC and UNICEF patners to deliver One Day for Children at Mens Cricket World Cup 2019. Its campaign is;

A. #OneDay4Cricket
B. #OneDay4Match
C. #OneDay4Player
D. #OneDay4Children

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Cricket Council (ICC) Cricket for Good in partnership with UNICEF announced #OneDay4Children, a tournament-wide campaign focussed on bringing the world of cricket together as one team to help build a better world for every child, at the 2019 World Cup. The campaign was launched by Former England batsman and #OneDay4Children ambassador Nasser Hussain along with all-rounder Chris Woakes. There will be #OneDay4Children (#OD4C) activity throughout all 48 matches of the event. England and India will sport special one-off #OD4C branded kit on June 30 at Edgbaston. The money raised will support UNICEF's work in cricket playing nations to help children learn to play and be healthy.

9. 

Which of the following railway station won the title of world's longest railway station name by an alphabet?

A. Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway
B. Venkatanarasimharajuvaripeta railway station
C. Llanfairpwll railway station
D. Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Bengaluru City station

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chennai Central Railway station in Tamil Nadu, officially known as Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway Station with its 57-character count missed the chance of having the title of world's longest railway station name by an alphabet. The title was won by Llanfairpwll railway station in Wales, also known for its 58 letters long name 'Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch'. Although, the erstwhile Chennai Central railway station which was renamed after the legendary actor-turned-politician Dr. M.G. Ramachandran is still the longest railway station name in India. The other railway stations in India with long names are Karnataka's Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Bengaluru City station, Venkatanarasimharajuvaripeta in Andhra Pradesh and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus in Maharashtra.

10. 

Who has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award-2019 at the 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave?

A. Mamta Kharab
B. Arjun Halappa
C. A K Singh
D. Amit Rohidas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Director General at Life Sciences - DRDO, Dr A K Singh has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award-2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave at Chandigarh University, Mohali. He is recognized for his rich contribution in the field of life sciences, aerospace and aeronautics. The DST scientist has more than 18 patents and has contributed in more than 57 research publications at an international and national level. The conclave was organised by the university to mark World Creativity and Innovation Day (WCID).

11. 

Name the female athelete who won a Paris Marathon recently.

A. Vivian Cheruiyot
B. Dawit Seyaum
C. Sifan Hassan
D. Gelete Burka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ethiopians Gelete Burka won the women's event in 2 hours 22 minutes and 48 seconds in Kenya's dominance at Paris Marathon on 14 April 2019. Where Abrha Milawwon won the men's race in 2 hours, 7 minutes and 5 seconds.

12. 

How much did UN owe India for peacekeeping operations?

A. USD 28 million
B. USD 25 million
C. USD 32 million
D. USD 38 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations (UN) owes India USD 38 million, the highest it has to pay to any country, for the peacekeeping operations as of March 2019. In a report on improving the financial situation of the world body, as of March 31, 2019, the total amount payable to troop- and police-contributing countries with respect to active peacekeeping missions was USD 265 million. Of this, the UN owes USD 38 million to India, followed by Rwanda (USD 31 million), Pakistan (USD 28 million), Bangladesh (USD 25 million) and Nepal (USD 23 million). The arrears to troop- and police-contributing (TCCs/PCCs) countries could increase to USD 588 million by June 2019 "in the worst-case scenario".

13. 

West Bengal celebrated Bengali New Year on 15th April. It is known as;

A. Pana Sankranti
B. Vishu
C. Pahela Baishakh
D. Bohag Bihu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bengali New Year also known as Pahela Baishakh was celebrated in West Bengal and among Bengali communities in Assam, Tripura and also in Bangladesh. The festival usually falls on 14 April every year which marks the first day of the initial month of Baishakh of the Bengali solar calendar. The 7th century King Shashanka of ancient Bengal started this Bengali era which was estimated to be in 594 AD in Gregorian calendar and it was later modified by Mughal emperor Akbar for the purpose of tax collection. On this day, the Bengali business community opens new books of accounts known as Halkhata to mark the beginning of the new accounting year. In 2016, UNESCO declared this festival as "cultural heritage of humanity".

14. 

Which of the following village of Madhya Pradesh is changed as Shivdham?

A. Durjanpur
B. Bandholi
C. Chhuhiya
D. Kaytha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has given its approval for the proposal of the Madhya Pradesh State Government, to change the name of a village in Madhya Pradesh from 'Durjanpur' to 'Shivdham'. Durjanpur is situated in Katni District of Madhya Pradesh. The Home Ministry's approval came after a no objection notice from the Geographical Survey of India (GSI), the Department of Post, the Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of Earth Sciences.

15. 

The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 started in __________.

A. Gurugram
B. Greater Noida
C. Faridabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 opened at India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida. The three-day exhibition has been organized by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH). Home Expo India covers sectors with maximum thrust and growth potential in home decor, furnishing, furniture, flooring, and textiles. About 500 companies in permanent marts will be exhibiting their collection under these categories at the state of the art India Expo Centre & Mart from 16 - 18 April 2019.

16. 

Himachal Pradesh celebrated 72nd Himachal Day on which date?

A. 15th April
B. 14th April
C. 17th April
D. 16th April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh celebrated 72nd Himachal Day on 15th April. Himachal Day is celebrated to commemorate its creation. The genesis of the Himachal Day Before independence, most of the areas of Himachal Pradesh was part of Punjab state and during that time this region was divided into four different regions such as Chamba, Mandi, Shimla, etc. After the independence, in 1948 the state was declared as a union territory. On the 15th April Chief Commission inaugurated this territory and after that this day was celebrated as 'Himachal Day' every year. Later in the 1970 the union territory was declared as a separate state.

17. 

Rajesh Yaduvanshi is appointed as Executive Director of this bank.

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Axis Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank (PNB) appointed Rajesh Kumar Yaduvanshi as the Executive Director of the bank. Rajesh Kumar Yaduvanshi joined PNB as a management trainee in 1985. He is equipped with an experience of 34 years in the banking career and is a certified associate member of Indian Institute of Bankers. In the past, he had worked with Dena Bank in the capacity of the Executive Director. He holds a doctorate in science from Indian Agricultural Research Institute, (IARI) New Delhi.

18. 

Who won his first ATP title of US Men's Clay Court Championships in Houston?

A. Christian Garin
B. Sam Querrey
C. Bjorn Fratangelo
D. Andrea Collarini

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chilean professional tennis player Christian Garin (2B) won his first ATP title in 10 years in the final of the US Men's Clay Court Championships in Houston. He beat Norway's Casper Ruud. He became the first Chilean to win an ATP Tour title since Fernando Gonzalez in 2009. He reached the final by defeating American Sam Querrey. This Championship is an annual ATP Tour tennis tournament which was started in 1910 and is the last remaining ATP World Tour-level tournament in the United States to be played on clay courts.

19. 

Which of the following financial service company won the Celent Model Bank 2019 Award?

A. Equitas Small Finance Bank
B. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C. AU Small Finance Bank
D. Fincare Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fincare Small Finance Bank (SFB) honoured with the prestigious Celent Model Bank 2019 Award in Financial Inclusion category, for 'Redesigning Lending to Reach Small Businesses'. The award recognizes LAP (Loans against Property) D.Lite, which is a tab-based solution designed and developed in-house by Fincare SFB for instant underwriting of loans against property targeted at micro and small enterprises. The Award was announced on its 12th anniversary in 2019 and was organized by Celent in New York. The other banks to receive the award in other categories were Bank of America, CIBC, Fidor Bank, HSBC, Rabobank, and Santander.

20. 

India and Republic of Korea jointly issue the Postage Stamp under which of the following theme?

A. 10th Anniversary of India and Korea
B. Hibiscus with Rice 1946
C. Queen Hur Hwang-ok of Korea
D. Gold Crown of the Silla Dynasty 1946

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave its approval about an MoU, which was signed in February, 2019 between India and Republic of Korea. Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India and The Ministry of Science and ICT (Korea Post), Government of the Republic of Korea have mutually collaborated to issue Postage Stamps on the theme "Queen Hur Hwang-ok of Korea".