Current Affairs - April 16, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 16, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 16, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 16, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 16, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 16, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 16, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal was honoured with this title for their separate investigations of President Donald Trump and his family.

A. Peabody Award
B. Gerald Loeb Award
C. Clio Awards
D. Pulitzer Prizes

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal were awarded Pulitzer Prizes for their separate investigations of President Donald Trump and his family. The Times won the prestigious journalism award for a probe of the Trump family's finances that debunked his claims of self-made wealth and revealed a business empire riddled with tax dodges. The Journal won for its coverage of Trump's secret hush money payments to two women during his 2016 presidential campaign who claimed to have had affairs with him. The Associated Press won a Pulitzer for international reporting for its coverage of the war in Yemen. Reuters was honoured for international reporting for its coverage of atrocities committed against Rohingya Muslims in Myanmar.

2. 

India has successfully test-fired first indigenously designed and developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile in Odisha. The name of the missile is;

A. Trishul
B. Surya
C. Shaurya
D. Nirbhay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has successfully test-fired first indigenously designed and developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile 'Nirbhay' from a test range in Odisha. The all-weather missile, has a 1,000-kilometre strike range. It can be launched from multiple platforms and is designed to carry conventional and nuclear warheads. The missile has been developed by Bengaluru-based Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), a lab under Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and can be launched from multiple platforms.

3. 

India and which European country have launched joint Industrial R&D programme to address shared challenges?

A. Italy
B. Sweden
C. France
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Sweden have recently launched the India-Sweden Collaborative Industrial Research and Development Programme on the occasion of the Sweden-India Innovation Partnership AI for All Summit in New Delhi. The programme will address a range of global challenges through technology and innovation. The Joint programme is co-funded by Indian Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Sweden's Innovation Agency - Vinnova. The new programme brings together the world class excellence of Sweden and India to address challenges in the area of Smart Cities and Clean Technologies and Digitalization / Internet of Things (IoT). Vinnova will provide funding to Swedish side participants upto 2,500,000 Swedish Krona as grant. On the Indian side, conditional grant of upto 50% with a limit of INR 1.5 crores per project to Indian project partners to be provided. This Programme is technically and administratively managed by the Global Innovation & Technology Alliance (GITA) on behalf of DST in India and Vinnova in Sweden.

4. 

Who became the first Indian to be appointed Chair of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Health and Safety Committee?

A. Bhola Nath Singh
B. Sunil Malik
C. Bibhu Kalyan Nayak
D. Joydeep Kaur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bibhu Kalyan Nayak became the first Indian to be appointed Chair of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Health and Safety Committee by the world governing body. A native of Bhubaneswar, Nayak has extensively trained in Sports Traumatology and Sports and Exercise Physiology from National Institute of Sports Medicine at Havana, Cuba & National Sports Centre at Madrid, Spain. He will serve a two-year term.

5. 

With which country, the Union Cabinet of India approves an agreement in the field of Renewable Energy with focus on Offshore Wind Energy?

A. Denmark
B. Korea
C. Brazil
D. Cambodia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Recently, The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approves Cooperation Agreement between India and Denmark in the field of Renewable Energy with focus on Offshore Wind Energy.

6. 

Which state celebrated the Rongali Bihu festival?

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihu is the main festival of Assam. It is celebrated three times a year. Rongali or Bohag Bihu is observed in April. Kongali or Kati Bihu observed in October. Bhogali or Magh Bihu observed in January. Rongali or Bohag Bihu is the Assamese new year and spring festival, which is celebrated from April 15 to April 21. The seven-day festival is celebrated in seven phases - Chot, Kutum, Mela, Raati, Goru, Manuh and Chera. It begins with goru bihu or cow bihu on April 15, where the cows are washed and worshipped. This is followed by manuh (human) bihu on 16 April, the New Year Day when people are seen in new dresses.

7. 

The Renowned Space scientist who passed away in Bengaluru, recently.

A. Mylswamy Annadurai
B. M. Y. S. Prasad
C. SK Shivakumar
D. K. Radhakrishnan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Director of Indian Space Research Organisation Satellite Centre (ISAC), SK Shivakumar died at the age of 66 in Bengaluru. He hailed from Mysuru, Karnataka. He was part of the team which had developed telemetry system for India's first moon mission Chandrayan - I. He served as the project director for India's first indigenous Deep Space Network Antenna at Byalalu. He also led the team of 2,500 engineers which contributed to ISRO's Mangalyaan Mission. He contributed in several missions like Bhaskara, INSAT, IRS-1B and IRS-1C. He also served as the director of ISRO Telemetry, Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC). He was Padma shree awardee and also honoured with Karnataka Rajyotsava award (2008).

8. 

RBI grants 12 years to LIC for reducing stake in which bank?

A. Union Bank of India
B. IDBI Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation(LIC), the largest insurance company in India, got 12 years from RBI for cut down stake in IDBI Bank.LIC is the lender's major shareholder, and it has a 51 per cent stake in the Bank. It means that no obligation to sell its stake in the following years or would probably spend higher money to keep its stake in any future fund raising by the bank. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI) claimed that LIC can take up to 15 percent stake in any bank,which can stretch up to 30 percent as per the board approval.But the insurance regulator has authorised LIC to hold up to 51 percent in IDBI Bank in 2018. After 12 years LIC has to decrease stake in IDBI Bank by 10 per cent to 40 per cent.

9. 

In which of the following State did the Bamboo rice show up after 4 decades?

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. TamilNadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bamboo rice has shown up in Odisha nearly after four decades. The state of Odisha had last witnessed Bamboo rice in 1979. The Forest Authorities of Chandaka-Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary in Cuttack district have opened up the gates for the forest dwellers to collect the Bamboo rice. Whenever the bamboo rice shows up, it would be accompanied by the increase in the rat population which starts running over the bamboo rice. Hence to avoid the menace the forest authorities have allowed forest dwellers to harvest Bamboo rice. Further, the authorities are also planning to purchase bamboo rice from the forest dwellers to germinate bamboo trees in other areas of the state.

10. 

Reserve Bank of India has permitted Re-insurance and Composite Insurance brokers to open which account for undertaking transactions?

A. NRI Account
B. Foreign Currency Accounts
C. DEMAT Account
D. Recurring Deposit Account

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India sanctioned reinsurance brokers to initiate non-interest bearing foreign currency accounts with banks for undertaking transactions. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDA) had issued notification and following this the RBI declared Foreign Exchange Management (Foreign Currency Accounts by a resident person in India) Regulations, 2015 - Opening of Foreign Currency Accounts by Re-insurance and Composite Insurance brokers. Foreign currency account refers to a bank account operated in currency other than the currency of India or Bhutan or Nepal.

11. 

Marine Lizard, the worlds first armed amphibious drone attack boat was developed by __________.

A. China
B. Russia
C. Thailand
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China developed the worlds first armed amphibious drone attack boat named Marine Lizard. Marine Lizard was built by Wuchang Shipbuilding Industry Group under China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation (CSIC). It could be used in land and sea assault operations. The amphibious Marine Lizard can possibly form an unmanned sea-land-air integrated combat system with aerial armed reconnaissance drones and other drone ships. It has a maximum operation range of 1,200 kms and can be remotely controlled via satellites. In ship form, the 12-metre-long Marine Lizard is a trimaran propelled by a diesel-powered hydrojet and can reach a maximum speed of 50 knots while maintaining stealth.

12. 

The Ministry of Commerce and Industries instructed the Health Ministry to frame law banning manufacture and sale of __________ in the country.

A. Marijuana
B. Bhang
C. e-cigarettes
D. e-charas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Commerce and Industries instructed the Health Ministry to frame law banning manufacture and sale of e-cigarettes in the country as in the absence of the domestic legislation, it would not be possible to put a blanket ban on its imports. The Commerce Ministry stated that without banning domestic sale and manufacturing of Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS) through the law, it will be an infringement of global trade norms to put an import ban. Electronic cigarettes or e-cigarettes are devices that do not burn or use tobacco leaves but instead vaporise a solution, which a user then inhales. As per the World Health Organization report on the Global Tobacco Epidemic 2017, governments of 30 countries which includes Mauritius, Australia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Brazil, Mexico, Uruguay, Bahrain, Iran, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates, have already banned the Electronic cigarettes.

13. 

Which country will host the world's foremost Artificial Intelligence (AI) Summit?

A. UK
B. India
C. UAE
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UAE is set to host the world's foremost Artificial Intelligence (AI) Summit to empower global dialogue on the future of government, business and society. The inaugural 'AI Everything', AIE will take place at the Dubai World Trade Centre. It will be hosted by the UAE National Programme for Artificial Intelligence, with the support of International Telecommunication Union, ITU, and the World Intellectual Property Organisation, WIPO, and in strategic partnership with Smart Dubai.

14. 

The 4th Resilient Cities Asia-Pacific Congress 2019 started in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 4th Resilient Cities Asia-Pacific Congress 2019 organised by the International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives (ICLEI) and co-hosted by South Delhi Municipal Corporation started in New Delhi. It will conclude on 17th April 2019. It offers a lot of innovative solutions that build resilience to climate change at the sub-national level. Local governments in the Asia Pacific region is the main target of the event. The RCAP 2019 is a platform for discussing the opportunities and mechanisms of executing the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs).

15. 

Name of the financial company that launched a unique proposition to pay electricity bill on EMIs.

A. SBI Capital Markets
B. Bajaj Finserv
C. Birla Global Finance Limited
D. LIC Finance Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A unique proposition to pay electricity bill on EMIs launched by Bajaj Finserv through its lending arm Bajaj Finance Ltd. through the campaign of #BijliOnEMI. Customers can avail an Insta Credit loan in their Bajaj Finserv Wallet to pay their electricity bills on EMI. Bajaj Finance Ltd. financed the purchase of over 12 lakh air conditioners across our country in the year 2018. Bajaj Finance Ltd launched this campaign and customers buying air conditioners of Rs 20,000 and above will be eligible for Rs 5000 Instant Credit loan and for the air conditioners above Rs 40,000 will receive Rs 7000 Instant Credit loan to their Wallet.

16. 

Japan, UAE and which country plans to set up two projects in Africa?

A. Bhutan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India to partner with Japan and UAE to set up two projects in Africa. Through this partnership, India has undertaken many projects like the ambitious Pan African e-network project on tele-education and tele-medicine which provides "integrated" satellite, fiber optics and wireless network between educational and medical institutes in Africa and India. Africa is the focus under the Narendra Modi government amid China's push in the continent and countries from Europe are also keen to partner India for projects in third countries in Africa.

17. 

Name the initiative launched by Microsoft to preserve traditional weaving forms in India.

A. Weavedraft
B. WeaveIt
C. Antaran
D. ReWeave

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Microsoft's Project 'ReWeave' will help to preserve traditional weaving forms by upskilling workers, designing and marketing products, and creating sustainable livelihood options. Tata Trusts' initiative, Antaran's main objective is to rejuvenate ailing handloom clusters through an end-to-end programme that would help artisans to become designers and entrepreneurs.

18. 

Renowned poet Pradeep Choubey passed away recently. He is famous in which language?

A. Hindi
B. Sanskrit
C. Bengali
D. Urdu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned Hindi poet Pradeep Choubey passed away of a cardiac arrest. Choubey (70) was the younger brother of celebrated humorist, satirist, and poet Shail Chaturvedi. Besides humour, he was famous for satirical comments on the system.

19. 

Recently, India and __________ signed an MoU on Cooperation in the Field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy.

A. Brazil
B. Bolivia
C. Cambodia
D. Denmark

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 15th April 2019, The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approves MoU between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the Field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy and on the Cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources.

20. 

Who Wins 2019 Masters to Claim 15th Major in Golf?

A. Tiger Woods
B. Xander Schauffele
C. Dustin Johnson
D. Tony Finau

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Famous Golfer Tiger Woods completed one of the sport's great all-time comebacks to end an 11-year major title drought at the Masters by claiming a fifth Green Jacket. A gritty two-under 70 clinched a one-shot victory over Dustin Johnson, Brooks Keopka and Xander Schauffele. It is Wood's 15th major title. The victory also marked the first time Woods had reached the winner's circle at major without leading after 54 holes.