Current Affairs - April 15, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 15, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 15, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 15, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 15, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 15, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 15, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Columbia University's Graduate School of Journalism has selected whom as 2019 Citi Journalistic Excellence Awards?

A. Rahul Kanwal
B. Sudhir Chaudhary
C. Teena Thacker
D. Shereen Bhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Columbia University's Graduate School of Journalism has selected Mint's Teena Thacker as the winner of the 2019 Citi Journalistic Excellence Awards. She has been conferred with this award for her long story titled 'How Johnson & Johnson is scooting from the hip' in Mint. In the article, she has scanned the battle for compensation by Indian patients in detail. She is the deputy editor at Mint. She has been covering pharmaceuticals and health as part of Mint's corporate bureau.

2. 

Recently, Julian Assange arrested in London for hacking Pentagon computer network in 2010. He was the Co-founder of this organisation.

A. Judicial Watch
B. Voltaire Network
C. WikiLeaks
D. Greenpeace

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange arrested in London to face a charge in the United States of conspiring to hack into a Pentagon computer network in 2010 bringing to an abrupt end a seven-year saga in which he had holed up in Ecuador's embassy in Britain to avoid capture. The Ecuadorean government suspended the citizenship it had granted Mr Assange and evicted him clearing the way for his arrest. Mr Assange indicated that he would fight extradition, and legal experts stated process could take years.

3. 

Where did India's first 'Voter Park' inagurated?

A. Ghaziabad
B. Mumbai
C. Gurugram
D. Noida

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Electoral Officer Rajeev Ranjan inaugurated India's first-of-its-kind 'Voter Park' in VikasSadan building complex, Gurugram, to raise voter awareness instructing people about the electoral process.At the park, voters will gain information about the polling process and the archives of elections in the country. The park will help to motivate qualified people to vote in the LokSabha election so that they can contribute to the growth of the country. A model of the electronic voting machine and VVPAT machine have been arranged in the park. There is a D)Selfie Point" in the park,where people can snap selfiespublicising the indelible ink mark on their finger after casting their vote. An Election awareness song "Vote KaHaiAdhikar, Suno Re Vote KaHaiAdhikar". was also launched in the function. Swaty, a student of the Government Women College, Sector-14, Gurugram, has sung the song.

4. 

The First Woman Vice-Chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia is;

A. Niharika Acharya
B. Najma Akhtar
C. Anjana Om Kashyap
D. Barkha Dutt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Human Resources and Development issued a statement about appointing Professor Najma Akhtar as vice-chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia by the President of India. She is appointed for a period of five years. Professor Najma Akhtar will be the first woman to hold the post. She has a PhD in Education from Kurukshetra University.

5. 

Which of the following initiation of the Rotary Club of Madras North provides sanitary napkins to the students?

A. Project Suvidha
B. Project Puthuyugam
C. Project Sangini
D. Project Kannamma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Project Kannamma is the initiative of the Rotary Club of Madras North to provide sanitary napkins to the students. It was started in August of 2018 by providing free, biodegradable sanitary napkins to 82 students at the Government High School in Uthandi of Tamil Nadu. The sanitary napkins are provided by the Irula Tribal Women's Welfare Society (ITWWS). The project is also supporting the livelihood of the Irula Tribal Women. the group sells 15,000 pads per month, it can sustain the families of 12 tribal women.

6. 

Which of the following has launched a mobile app, "My Circle" in collaboration with FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) to assist women in case they face any panic situation or problem?

A. Bharti Airtel
B. BSNL
C. Reliance Jio
D. Vodafone

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel has launched a mobile app, "My Circle" in collaboration with FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) to assist women in case they face any panic situation or problem. The application will allow women to send SOS alerts to any five of their family or friends in 13 languages by pressing the SOS prompt on the app. The app has been developed by Airtel X labs and was conceptualised by an all-women cross-functional team.

7. 

Who won the World Press Photo award 2019 for the image "of a crying toddler at US border"?

A. John Moore
B. Annie Leibovitz
C. Pieter Ten Hoopen
D. Ronaldo Schemidt

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An image of a little girl crying, as she and her mother have been taken into custody by US border officials in Texas won the prestigious World Press Photo of the Year. Veteran Getty photographer John Moore took the picture in the Rio Grande Valley on 12th June 2018. Dutch-Swedish photographer Pieter Ten Hoopen won the "World Press Photo Story of the Year Award" for the image of 2018 mass-migrant caravan to the US border.

8. 

Who clinched Formula One's 1000th race title?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

British racing driver, Lewis Hamilton has achieved his 75th career victory in Formula One's 1000th race at the Chinese Grand Prix on 14th April, 2019. He has delivered a crushing performance to win this title. His Mercedes came up with a 1-2 finish. Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes has achieved Chinese Grand Prix by defeating Valtteri Bottas, his teammate and pole sitter with a quic start from his No. 2 spot on the grid.

9. 

World's largest airplane weighing 2,26,800 kg took its first ever flight in Mojave, California. It's named as;

A. Kit
B. Fod
C. Roc
D. Soh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's largest airplane called 'Roc' weighing nearly 2,26,800 kilograms with a 385-foot wingspan took its first ever flight in Mojave, California. Built by Stratolaunch, it's designed to launch rockets into orbit from the air. The plane is powered by six engines on a twin fuselage and is designed to fly to an altitude of 35,000 feet. The aircraft is so big its wing span is longer than a football field, or about 1.5 times that of an Airbus A380. It hit a top speed of 304 kilometers per hour (189 mph) and reached an altitude of 17,000 feet, or 5,182 meters.

10. 

How many schemes of West Bengal government won WSIS awards of the United Nations?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Two schemes, Utkarsh Bangla and Sabooj Sathi, of the West Bengal government for skill development and distribution of bicycles to students have won the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) awards of the United Nations. The announcement was made by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee. Utkarsh Bangla Scheme is to give vocational training to school dropouts by providing training ranging from 400 to 1200 hours free of charge. And Sabooj Sathi scheme s to empower the students, especially the girls and reduce drop-outs in higher education.

11. 

Who has been honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave, Mohali?

A. Pankaj Sharma
B. Dr. A K Singh
C. Vaibhav
D. Daniyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. A K Singh, director at Life Sciences, DRDO has been honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave at Chandigarh University, Mohali. He has made notable contributions in Internal Decorporation of Fission Produced Radionuclides and Infection Imaging. He also discovered a Diagnobact Kit to detect the infectious lesion. He also introduced Pharmacosyntigraphy, i.e. application of nuclear medicine imaging in drug research. For Best Innovative Project Awards 2019, 965 innovative projects competed against each other. Pankaj Sharma bagged the first position and Best Innovation of the Year Award 2019, for Smart Trolley Bag project. Pratul and Abhishek shared second place. Pratul acquired award for Automatic Toilet Cleaner project. Abhishek won for prototype model for Accident Management System respectively. Third prize was jointly won by Vaibhav and Daniyal for treatment of textile affluent and plastic with bio-mass to help in controlling water and air pollution.

12. 

Essel World launched an interactive bird park in __________, Maharashtra.

A. Gorai
B. Borivali
C. Powai
D. Chembur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Essel World launched an interactive bird park in Gorai, Mumbai, Maharashtra. The first-of-its-kind rainforest-themed park spread across 1.4 acres is home to over 500 exotic birds from more than 60 species. The main motive is to set up a bird park that meets international standards and let the city dwellers peep into the birds' world. The park is carefully designed to ensure appropriate living conditions for the birds. It is meant not only for entertainment but also to spread awareness of different types of birds. The park is equipped with small ponds for aquatic birds, dense cover of trees for birds to incubate their eggs and a water stream that offers drinking water to birds. It also houses a special bird's kitchen and healthcare centre.

13. 

Viswanathan Anand positioned __________ in the Shamkir Chess 2019 tournament.

A. 7th
B. 8th
C. 4th
D. 5th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Viswanathan Anand secured 5th place in the Shamkir Chess 2019 tournament, Shamkir, Azerbaijan. He drew with Veselin Topalov in the ninth round to finish fourth with 4.5 points, the same as Alexander Grischuk and Teimour Radjabov. However, Anand was placed fifth in the rankings behind Magnus Carlsen, Ding Liren, Sergey Karjakin, and Grischuk.

14. 

Who has partnered with the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute and signs MoU to conserve smaller wetlands to combat effects of climate change?

A. BARC
B. ISRO
C. HAL
D. Space Applications Centre

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the very 1st time, The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has partnered with the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) to map, validate and protect smaller wetlands in the coastal region and preserve them through coastal livelihood programmes. This has been done to build a strong foundation against the effects of climate change. The collaborative move of the 2 institutes was part of a national framework for fisheries and wetlands that was recently developed by the National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) project of CMFRI. A release from the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) notified that these premier institutes would develop a mobile app and a centralised web portal (that would include a complete database of Indian wetlands smaller than 2.25 hectares). Smaller wetlands in India cover a total area of more than 5 lakh hectares, with Kerala alone having 2,592 smaller wetlands. According to the MoU, the main aim of CMFRI and ISRO is to identify and separate the various wetlands and perform the act of conservation of the degraded wetlands through suitable livelihood options eg. coastal aquaculture of shrimp and crab farming.

15. 

Who has become the first-ever captain to win 100 matches in IPL history?

A. Kane Williamson
B. Dinesh Karthik
C. Aaron Finch
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mahendra Singh Dhoni has become the first-ever captain to register 100 wins in Indian Premier League (IPL) history after Chennai Super Kings (CSK) defeated Rajasthan Royals by 4 wickets at the Sawai Man Singh stadium in Jaipur on 11th April 2019. MS Dhoni is the most experienced captain in the Indian Premier League. He has led Chennai Super Kings in 152 matches. In 2016, Dhoni led Rising Pune Supergiant in 14 matches. Overall, MS Dhoni has played 182 matches in the IPL and scored 4172 runs at an average of 41.30 with 21 fifties (19 for CSK and 2 for RPS) and 121 dismissals as wicketkeeper.

16. 

The 21st ASEAN-India Senior Officials Meeting held in which of the following city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 21st ASEAN-India Senior Officials' Meeting (SOM) was held at New Delhi to improve the connectivity and strengthen the cooperation in the maritime sector between Indian and the ASEAN countries. It was co-chaired by Smt. Vijay Thakur Singh, SOM Leader and Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs, Govt of India and H.E. Mrs. Busaya Mathelin, SOM Leader and Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand. India welcomed Thailand for its role as Country Coordinator of the ASEAN-India dialogue partnership for the period 2018-2021 and also praised Thailand for the Chairmanship of ASEAN for 2019. In this Meeting, the senior officials were decided to enhance the cooperation in Renewable Energy and hold an ASEAN-India Conference on Renewable Energy in 2019. In this project, The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and ASEAN Centre for Energy (ACE) will be the co-partners. This partnership was implemented through the 'Plan of Action (2016-20) to execute the ASEAN-India Partnership for Peace, Progress and Shared Prosperity'.

17. 

Which of the following Israeli lunar Mission crashed on the Moon?

A. LADEE
B. Beresheet
C. Juno-1A
D. Ofek-11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israeli lunar mission Beresheet crashed on the Moon. Beresheet crashed during a landing attempt. It is said that the spacecraft had problems with its main engine during its descent that left it unable to slow down in time before it smashed into the lunar surface. Beresheet was an Israeli mission launched by a partnership between nonprofit SpacelL and government-owned aerospace company Israel Aerospace Industries. It is the World's first privately funded lunar Mission. It was a demonstrator of a small robotic lunar lander. Its aims included promoting careers in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM); and landing its magnetometer and laser retroreflector on the Moon. Beresheet lander had carried a science instrument provided by NASA, a retroreflector instrument scientists would have used to make precise measurements of the distance between Earth and the moon.

18. 

Indian Army observed Rajouri Day on __________.

A. 11th April
B. 12th April
C. 13th April
D. 14th April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajouri Day was observed on 13th April by Indian Army to pay homage to the martyrs who laid down their lives for the liberation of Rajouri district, Jammu and Kashmir. More than 20,000 men, women, and children were massacred till April 13, 1948. he Year 2019 is being celebrated as the 'Year of Next of Kin' to help families of martyrs.

19. 

Meena Kumari bagged __________ at the 2019 Boxing World Cup.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Meena Kumari Maisnam from Manipur claimed the Gold medal in the 54 kg category at the Boxing World Cup at Cologne in Germany. She defeated Thailand's Machai Bunyanut in the final. Meena was the 2014 Asian Championships bronze medallist. India bagged a Gold, two Silver and two bronze medals at the Boxing World Cup. Sakshi won Silver in 57 kg Category and Pwilao Basumatary in 64 kg category. Pinki Rani won bronze in 51 kgs and Parveen won bronze in 60 kgs category.

20. 

Who was sworn in as the New Prime Minister of Palestine?

A. Mahmoud Abbas
B. Rami Hamdallah
C. Mohammed Ishtaye
D. Reuven Rivlin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Palestine's New Prime Minister Mohammed Ishtayeh, a veteran peace negotiator and harsh critic of Gaza's Hamas rulers, and his 22-member cabinet took the oath of office a second time, on April 14, 2019. The ministers neglected to include a clause pledging faithfulness "to the people and its national heritage" during ceremony on April 13. The 18th Palestinian government since the establishment of the Palestinian Authority in 1995 was sworn in according to a presidential decree issued by Mahmoud Abbas. The new Cabinet replaces a technocratic government formed by Rami Hamdallah in 2014 after an agreement between Fatah and Hamas, the Islamic militant group that has run the Gaza Strip after ousting Fatah and evicting the Palestinian Authority in 2007.