Current Affairs - April 14, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 14, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 14, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 14, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 14, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 14, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 14, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is the World Parkinson's Day observed?

A. April 12
B. April 11
C. April 10
D. April 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Parkinsons Day is observed on 11th April. On April 11 2019, Apollo Hospitals launched an advanced centre for movement disorders in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It will offer medical and surgical treatment for patients affected by various movement disorders including Parkinson's Disease.The centre would offer Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) surgeries and other services to treat a wide spectrum of diseases such as Parkinson's Disease, cerebral palsy, dystonia, essential tremor, and intractable spasticity dyskinesia. Tremors, mainly on one side of the body, is the first manifestation of Parkinson's disease. The initial management requires multidisciplinary care including physiotherapy, neurological support, psychiatric counselling, and nutrition. Surgery could be considered when the symptoms cannot be adequately controlled by medical management. The centre would offer DBS in which electrodes are implanted in the brain.

2. 

Who launched a new rule on electronic information exchange?

A. International Maritime Organization
B. International Civil Aviation Organization
C. International Labour Organization
D. Universal Postal Union

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IMO (International Maritime Organisation) has mandated a new rule for national governments to launch electronic information exchange between ships and ports. This mandatory requirement came into effect from April 8, 2019 is part of a package of amendments under the revised Annex to the FAL Convention, adopted in 2016. The main motive of the rule is to make cross-border trade simpler and to make efficient logistics chain for more than ten billion tonnes of goods traded globally every year.The new Facilitation of International Maritime Traffic (FAL Convention) is set to establish systems for the electronic exchange of information related to maritime transport.

3. 

World Aviation and Cosmonautics Day was obseved on __________.

A. April 12
B. April 13
C. April 15
D. April 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Aviation and Cosmonautics Day, a date to honour the first ever flight of a human in space.On April 12,1961, Soviet cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin carried out the famous flight in spacecraft Vostok 1 started from Baikonur Cosmodrome. In November 1968, the 61st General Conference of the Federation Aeronautique Internationale (FAI), known as the World Air sports Federation, decided to celebrate World Aviation and Cosmonautics Day on April 12. Many countries organize a Yuri's Night on April 12. The first Yuri's Night was celebrated on the 40th anniversary of the first manned flight into space in 2001.

4. 

Which Digital payments has acquired Wibmo recently?

A. PayU
B. PayPal
C. Paytm
D. MobiKwik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PayU, Digital payments security and payment facilitator has acquired Wibmo, a US-based financial technology for USD 70 million to assist the company scale-up its business. Under the agreement, Wibmo will continue to serve all of its clients as a wholly-owned subsidiary of PayU. The accession integrates PayU's strong merchant network and "Wibmo" leadership for digital transaction security solutions to offer payments solutions in India for growth markets.

5. 

According to Reserve Bank of India, bank credit rose to __________ percent for the fortnight to March 29?

A. 13.24%
B. 11.42%
C. 12.31%
D. 14.21%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the data of Reserve Bank of India, which was released on 11th April, 2019, bank credit rose 13.24% to Rs 97.67 lakh crore for the fortnight to March 29.This is the second consecutive robust credit growth after the same had declined to 4.54 percent in FY17 at Rs 78.41 lakh crore, which was the lowest since 5 decades.Deposits have grown by 10.03 percent to Rs 125.72 lakh crore during the same period.

6. 

Who has been honoured with the Freedom of the City of London, recently?

A. Shobhana Bhartia
B. Alice G. Vaidyan
C. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chairman and Managing Director of the General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC), Alice G. Vaidyan has been honoured with the Freedom of the City of London for the recognition of her work to promote insurance ties between India and the UK. On the event of first India-UK Insurance Summit in London, she was nominated for the traditional honour by the Lord Mayor of London, Peter Estlin, and City of London Corporation Policy Chair Catherine McGuinness. The event was the precursor of the Global InsurTech Summit in Mumbai, which will be held later in the year.

7. 

Name the telescope, which is used by astronomers to capture the first image of Black Hole?

A. Event Horizon Telescope
B. Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope
C. Hard X-ray Modulation Telescope
D. Lunar-based ultraviolet telescope

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Astronomers Captured the First Image of a Black Hole which was a halo of dust and gas, tracing the outline of a colossal black hole at the center of the galaxy M87 (Messier 87) with the help of The Event Horizon Telescope (EHT) observations. Black Hole.Black holes were first predicted by Einstein's theory of relativity and these are the extreme cosmic objects, containing incredible amounts of mass within a tiny region.The galaxy is 55 million light-years away from Earth.

8. 

Who released a booklet 'Selected speeches of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly' at 128th birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar?

A. Alok Verma
B. A Surya Prakash
C. Ram Sewak Sharma
D. H L Dutta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A booklet of the 'Selected speeches of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly' was released by Prasar Bharati Chairman, A Surya Prakash to mark 128th birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar (April 1D), at an event in New Delhi. It was organized to commemorate the contributions of Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, popularly known as Babasaheb Ambedkar, for the upliftment of underprivileged in the country. Babasaheb Ambedkar was an Indian jurist, economist, politician, social reformer and the architect of the Constitution of India. He was also the independent India's first law minister.

9. 

Who among the following was appointed as the secretary, Defence Finance?

A. Raj Kumar Goyal
B. Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi
C. Anil Kumar Jha
D. Gargi Kaul

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gargi Kaul, a 1984-batch officer of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service (IA&AS) was appointed as the secretary, Defence Finance as part of a bureaucratic reshuffle. The senior bureaucrat, Kaul currently serving as Financial Advisor (Defence Services), Ministry of Defence.

10. 

The World Allergy Week 2019, observed from 07-13 April 2019. It's theme is;

A. Global Problem on Skin Allergy
B. The Rising Global Burden of Asthma and Allergic Diseases
C. The Global Problem of Food Allergy
D. Pollen Allergies -. Adapting to a Changing Climate

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Allergy Week is an annual global initiative of the World Allergy Organisation (WAO) and is being observed worldwide between 7th to 13th of April, 2019. The theme for this year is "The Global Problem of Food Allergy". The prime objective of the campaign is to raise awareness of the effect of allergic diseases and related disorders in our communities and provide support for the proper training, diagnosis, management, and prevention of the diseases. The World Allergy Organization (WAO) addresses a different theme every year to mark the need for greater awareness among communities. In order to bring this to fruition, the WAO provides the general public and the physicians with a webinar, infographic material and additional information to provide education and dissipation of awareness on the topic.

11. 

Jean Michel Lapin elected as the new prime minister of __________.

A. Belize
B. BJamaica
C. Panama
D. Haiti

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haiti's President Jovenel Moise announced that Jean Michel Lapin, who once served as a courier in the public administration, to be the new prime minister of the French-speaking Caribbean Community (CARICOM) country. He succeeds Prime Minister Jean-Henry Ceant. The former culture and communications minister, Lapin was named acting prime minister on March 21. Lapin is the third head of government under President Moise, since he came to office in February 2017. The formation of a new government in Haiti is an International Monetary Fund (IMF) pre-requisite for the disbursement of the first tranche of a US$229 million loan to Haiti.

12. 

Which Hockey team won Malaysia series?

A. Germany
B. Spain
C. India
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian women's hockey team defeated Malaysia by a solitary goal and won by 4-0 in the 5-match bilateral series held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. India won with the help of Navjot Kaur's fine field goal in the 35th minute with a good defensive display. In the 5-match bilateral series, India won by 3-0, 5-0, draw 4-4 and win the last two matches 1-0 respectively.

13. 

Who is appointed as First Woman Vice-Chancellor of the National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration?

A. Suresh Kumar
B. Najma Akhtar
C. Naresh kumar
D. Vidhya Krishnan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration Professor Najma Akhtar has been appointed as the first women vice-chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia University (JMI) for a period of five years by the President of India. She will succeed Talat Ahmad. Jamia Millia Islamia was founded in 1920 in Aligarh and this appointment took place under the Statutes of Jamia Millia Islamia Act, 1988. She is a gold medalist from Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) and was the founder director of State Institute of Educational Management and Training (SIEMAT), Uttar Pradesh. She held posts of faculty and Controller of Examinations and Admissions and Director, Academic Programmes at AMU.

14. 

When was the International Day of Human Space Flight observed?

A. 11th April
B. 9th April
C. 10th April
D. 12th April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Human Space Flight was observed across the world. The day marks the anniversary of the first ever human space flight undertaken by Yuri Gagarin, a Soviet citizen on April 12, 1961. This day is also celebrated as 'Cosmonautics Day' in Russia since 1963. Gagarin's Vostok 1 space flight executed one orbit around the Earth over 108 minutes and the spacecraft was propelled by Vostok-K launch vehicle.The day was initiated in 2011 by United Nations through resolution, A/RES/65/271.

15. 

Who has been honored with the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Nobel Award by International Human Rights Council at Mumbai?

A. Rajkumar Santoshi
B. Sanchiti Sakat
C. Mukesh Rishi
D. Sudhanshu Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sudhanshu Kumar, the founder of Digital Sukoon has been honored with the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Nobel Award by International Human Rights Council at Hotel Sea Princess Juhu Mumbai. While his agency Digital Sukoon, named as the Best Digital Agency of the Year 2019. Digital Sukoon is a Mumbai based Digital solutions agency, which provides a comprehensive 360-degree solution to their clients for the promotional needs by creating innovative campaigns and optimum usage of technology tools. This agency was successful in creating interest around the films with the help of appropriate modern technology - like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Algorithm, Analytics and at the same time, it also helps to make the films to get the top spot in IMDb's list of most anticipated films and show.