Current Affairs - April 13, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 13, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 13, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 13, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 13, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 13, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 13, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Cabinet Committee of Security has cleared the proposal for the procurement of the 464 T-90 tanks from which country?

A. US
B. Japan
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee of Security has cleared the procurement of 464 Russian tanks from Russia under T-90 project in a deal worth over Rs 13,500 crore. The tanks would be given to the Armoured Corps of the force which will be furthered used by them for deployment along the India-Pakistan border.The new deal would increase the number of T-90s in the Army to 2,000 along with the remaining T-72 and T-55s.The acquisition also includes a Make-in-India element for integration at the Heavy Vehicles Factory in Avadi (near Chennai).

2. 

Which country sets a team of experts to re-measure height of Mount Everest?

A. India
B. Cambodia
C. Nepal
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Nepal government has recently sent a 4-member team of experts to re-measure the height of Mount Everest. Chief Survey Officer Khim Lal Gautam and Survey Officer Rabin Karki will ascend Mount Everest. After reaching the summit, they will use a Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) that will send readings about its height to their two colleagues who will remain at base camp. The Survey Department in Kathmandu will be conducted four sets of surveys: Precise levelling, Trigonometric levelling, Gravity survey and GNSS survey. It is for the first time, Nepal has sent its own team to conduct a survey of the world's highest mountain. The aim of the government is to measure the exact height of Mount Everest amid debates that there might have been a change in its height due to various reasons including the devastating earthquake of 2015. Survey of India had measured the height as 8848 meter in 1954 and it has been adopted as authentic height by the Government of Nepal till date.

3. 

Scientists from this university have discovered a new state of physical matter called chain melted state.

A. University of Edinburgh of Scotland
B. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C. University of Wisconsin-Madison
D. University of Glasgow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists from the University of Edinburgh of Scotland while examining potassium have discovered a new state of physical matter where atoms can exist as both solid and liquid at the same time known as the chain melted state. The discovery was made using powerful computer simulations. At the chain-melted state, atoms are both solid and liquid at the same time. Scientists have discovered that when extreme pressure and temperature are applied to potassium, it can form a state in which most of the atoms form a lattice structure but a second set is in a fluid arrangement. Scientists say that it would be like holding a sponge filled with water that starts dripping out, except the sponge is also made of water. Over half a dozen elements including sodium and bismuth are thought to be capable of existing in the newly discovered state. Researchers hope it can be further examined to find more uses for the unexpected discovery.

4. 

Who among the following has been selected for the 2018 Saraswati Samman?

A. Jeet Thayil
B. Arundhathi Subramaniam
C. Jayanta Mahapatra
D. K Siva Reddy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telugu poet K Siva Reddy has been selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2018 for his collection of poetry titled Pakkaki Ottigilite (Turning Aside While Lying Down). It is the highest recognition in the field of Indian literature and carries a cash purse of Rs 15 lakh, apart from a citation and a plaque. Pakkaki Ottigilite, published in 2016, is an anthology of 104 poems in blank verse. It captures the responses of the poet over the years to social change, the evolution of his own self and his dynamic relationship with the world.The award, instituted by the KK Birla Foundation in 1991, is given annually for an outstanding literary work written in any Indian language and published during the last 10 years.

5. 

The Supreme Court (SC) has imposed a fine of Rs 20 lakh on which state government for banning satirical film Bhobishyoter Bhoot?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Supreme Court (SC) imposed a fine of Rs 20 lakh on the West Bengal government for imposing a 'virtual' ban on the public screening of the satirical film Bhobishyoter Bhoot in the state. A bench headed by Justice D Y Chandrachud said the fine amount shall be given to producers and cinema hall owners as compensation for violation of their right to freedom of speech and expression. The court was hearing a plea by the film producer which alleged the movie was taken down from a majority of theatres at the behest of the state authorities. The film, directed by Anik Dutta, was released on February 15. Its story revolves around a group of ghosts, including a politician, who assemble at a refugee camp and try to be relevant in contemporary times. The film was allegedly withdrawn from single-screen theatres and multiplexes a day after its release.

6. 

RailWire Wi-Fi by RailTel is now live at how many railway stations across India?

A. 1,200
B. 1,360
C. 1,510
D. 1,600

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RailWire Wi-Fi by RailTel is now live at 1600 railway stations across the country, with Santacruz railway station in Mumbai becoming the 1600th station to become a RailWire Wi-Fi zone. RailTel has provided high speed Wi-Fi at 985 stations with own/other funding and at 415 A, A1 and C category stations, associating Google as the technology partner for radio access. RailTel has also tied up with Tata Trust for providing free WiFi at 4,791 B, C, D and E category railway stations.

7. 

Name the IT company which has partnered with Google to Build Industry-Specific Cloud Solutions.

A. Tech Mahindra
B. TCS
C. Wipro
D. Cognizant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services partnered with Google Cloud to build industry-specific cloud solutions. TCS' solutions on Google Cloud Platform (GCP) will help enterprises build secure, cloud-native analytics platforms that enable high levels of personalization, and are cost-effective, easy to maintain, and future ready.

8. 

Google has partnered with bullion refiner MMTC-PAMP India to allow Google Pay users to buy and sell gold through the app. It can allow the users to buy how much % of 24-karat gold?

A. 99.99%
B. 94%
C. 98.25%
D. 99%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google has partnered with bullion refiner MMTC-PAMP India to allow Google Pay users to buy and sell gold through the app. Through this partnership with India's only LBMA-accredited gold refinery, Google Pay users will be able to buy 99.99% 24-karat gold. This type of service is already offered by the likes of Paytm, Mobikwik, and PhonePe.

9. 

Name the cyclone which hit southern Africa recently?

A. Cyclone Phailin
B. Cyclone Idai
C. Cyclone Hudhud
D. Cyclone Nilofar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The death toll from the cyclone idai that crashed southeast Africa last month has risen above 1000, while more than 4000 cholera cases and seven deaths from the illness reported.The Cyclone hit Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi on March 14. On 10 April 2019, The number of death updated to 344 in Zimbabwe,602 in Mozambique, 59 in Malawi and 257 people were listed as missing. The United Nations has defined Cyclone Idai as "one of the deadliest storms on record in the southern hemisphere".

10. 

Who has been conferred with the Order of St Andrew the Apostle - the highest state decoration of Russia, recently?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ilham Aliyev
C. Dean Barrow
D. Ashraf Ghani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi was decorated with Order of St Andrew the Apostle - the highest state decoration of Russia, for exceptional services in promoting special and privileged strategic partnership between the two countries. This is the seventh international award that PM Modi has been honoured with. Prime Minister was conferred with United Arab Emirates's highest civilian decoration, the Order of Zayed, which is awarded to people who contribute to international leadership in strengthening relations with the country.

11. 

From where SpaceX's Falcon Heavy, World's Most Powerful Rocket launched its 1st Commercial Mission?

A. Georgia
B. Hawaii
C. Florida
D. Pennsylvania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The most powerful operational rocket in the world, SpaceX's Falcon Heavy, launched its first commercial mission from Florida in a key demonstration for billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk's space company in the race to grasp lucrative military launch contracts. The 23-story-tall Heavy, which previously launched Musk's cherry red Tesla roadster to space in a 2018 debut test flight, blasted off from Florida's Kennedy Space Center carrying its first customer payload.

12. 

Which stock market overtakes Japan to become world's 3rd largest according to Bloomberg?

A. Toronto Stock Exchange, Canada
B. London Stock Exchange, United Kingdom
C. Hang Seng Index, Hong Kong
D. Tokyo Stock Exchange, Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Stock market of Hong Kong has surpassed Japan to become the world's third most valuable market. Now Hong Kong's stock market is behind the US and China. Hong Kong's market value stood at $5.78 trillion, surpassing Japan's market value at $5.76 trillion tally for the first time since 2015. Hong Kong's Hang Seng Index has increased by 17 percent this year. Topix Index of Japan advanced at 8.3 percent in this period.

13. 

Tata Trust and ____________ signed MoU to support handloom weaving community.

A. Microsoft
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Deloitte
D. Hindustan Unilever

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Trusts and Microsoft India have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to jointly rejuvenate the handloom clusters in the eastern and north-eastern parts of the country. Microsoft's Project ReWeave will help preserve traditional weaving forms by upskilling workers, designing and marketing merchandise, and creating sustainable livelihood options. Microsoft will also enable digital training through Project Sangam, a Microsoft Azure-based Learning Management System, which provides necessary training and tools to weaving communities to help them realise their full potential.

14. 

Which of the following bagged the AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for outstanding PSU of the year?

A. Indian Oil Corporation
B. Hindustan Unilever Ltd
C. Coca-Cola India
D. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has bagged the prestigious 'AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for outstanding PSU of the year'. The award was presented by former President Pranab Mukherjee to Sanjiv Singh, Chairman, Indian Oil. The AIMA awards, declared under 11 categories, were headed by Sanjiv Goenka, chairman, RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group, and shortlisted 11 eminent enterprises and personalities of the country for their contribution to nation-building.

15. 

Name the country, which will be the Guest of Honour country at Abu Dhabi International Book Fair 2019.

A. Sri Lanka
B. Philippines
C. Singapore
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UAE has announced that India will be the Guest of Honour country at the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair, ADIBF 2019, to be held at the end of April 2019. The fair aims to highlight the UAE's rich heritage, showcasing its authenticity and modernity, as well as its cultural and literary output. India's participation in the fair will attract a significant increase in the number of visitors with various events and activities which will be held throughout the entire duration of ADIBF.

16. 

Nitin Chugh has appointed as MD & CEO of ___________.

A. Bandhan Bank
B. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C. ESAF Small Finance Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nitin Chugh, digital banking head of private sector lender HDFC Bank, is likely to succeed Samit Ghosh, the Managing Director and Chief Executive of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank. Mr.Ghosh, who is also the founder of Ujjivan SFB, will retire in November 2019. The Bengaluru-based small finance bank has already applied to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for approval to appoint Mr.Chugh as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. Mr.Chugh has over 23 years of experience.

17. 

As per Forbes World's Best Bank survey, which bank has been identified as number 1 bank by customers in India?

A. Axis Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has been identified as number 1 bank by customers in India, as per Forbes World's Best Bank survey. In the first edition of this survey, Forbes partnered with market research firm Statista to measure the best banks in 23 countries. HDFC Bank emerged as India's No 1 bank. ICICI Bank was at number 2 and SBI was surprisingly ranked 11th in the list. Customers were asked to rate banks on overall recommendation and satisfaction, as well as 5 key attributes or 'sub-dimensions' namely trusts, terms & conditions, customer services, digital services and financial advice.

18. 

Indian Government granted Rs __________ to build maternity hospital in Nepal's Siraha district.

A. 25.40 million Nepali Rupees
B. 20.70 million Nepali Rupees
C. 26.90 million Nepali Rupees
D. 28.60 million Nepali Rupees

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chandra Narayan Yadav Memorial Maternity Hospital built on an Indian grant of Nepalese Rupees 26.90 million, was inaugurated by Ambassador of India to Nepal, Manjeev Singh Puri. The hospital has been built under the Government of India's Small Development Projects Scheme. The hospital is being run by the Chandra Narayan Yadav Memorial Trust under the principle of no profit/no loss basis. The 25-bedded maternity hospital will provide maternity and health care services to the people of 50 village development committees (VDC) in and around the district of Siraha. The hospital is equipped with ultrasound facilities, a blood bank, an emergency room, ICU, CCU, major OT, a minor OT, and other basic facilities.

19. 

By what percent, average annual rate of Indian population grew between 2010 and 2019, as per the United Nations Population Fund?

A. 1.3%
B. 1.4%
C. 1.2%
D. 1.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the United Nations Population Fund, India's population grew to 1.36 billion at an average annual rate of 1.2% between 2010 and 2019 which stands more than double the annual growth rate of China. The UN sexual and reproductive health agency in the State of World Population Report stated that India's population of 1.36 billion in 2019 has picked growing from 942.2 million in 1994 and 541.5 million in 1969. Compared to India, China's population has grown at an average annual rate of 0.5% between 2010 and 2019. Currently in 2019, China's population stands at 1.42 billion which has risen from 1.23 billion in 1994 and 803.6 million in 1969. The report has stated that in India, the total fertility rate per woman dropped from 5.6% in 1969 to 3.7% in 1994 to 2.3% in 2019.

20. 

Which bank partners with CreditVidya to leverage customer experience?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Citibank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBL Bank has partnered with CreditVidya to enhance the lender's customer experience (by offering them relevant credit products) and construct customised offerings for over 15 lakh customers. RBL bank had first partnered with CreditVidya in 2018 for instant and automated verification of employment details of salaried card applicants. RBL Bank will leverage CreditVidya's big data underwriting platform across its credit card and mobile banking apps. CreditVidya helps lenders, wallets assess risk of customers, leverages alternative data, artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning for credit scoring for the facilitation of institutional credit for the underserved.