Current Affairs - April 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government was penalized by National Green Tribunal (NGT) for illegal sand mining?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed a penalty of Rs 100 crore on the Andhra Pradesh government for illegal sand mining in the state. Penalty has been imposed on the lines of plea filed by Andhra Pradesh resident Anumolu Gandhi, alleging illegal sand mining was causing damage to Krishna, Godavari rivers and their tributaries in the state. The tribunal headed by Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel who is the chairperson of NGT directed the state government to deposit Rs 100 crore 'environment compensation' with the Central Pollution Control Board (CPSB) within a month.Also, a committee has been formed consisting of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), National Institute of Mines, Dhanbad, IIT Roorkee and Madras School of Economics for the evaluation of environment damage within three months and to provide a report to this Tribunal.

2. 

Who has been honoured with the New Zealand Prime Minister's Sir Edmund Hillary Fellowship for 2019?

A. Deepa Malik
B. Sakshi Malik
C. P. T. Usha
D. Dipa Karmakar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 48-year-old, Rio Paralympics silver medalist Deepa Malik has been honoured with the New Zealand Prime Minister's Sir Edmund Hillary Fellowship for 2019 in recognition of her "inspiring achievements". She won the silver medal in shot put F53 event in Rio Paralympics in 2016. She became the first Indian woman to win a medal at the Paralympic Games and the first Indian women to win medals in three consecutive Asian Para Games in 2010, 2014 and 2018. She also honoured with India's civilian honour Padma Shri and the prestigious Arjuna Award for excellence in sports and made a place in the Limca Book of World Records for four times.

3. 

Who has taken charge as the CMD of National Buildings Construction Corporation?

A. Anoop Mittal
B. Manish Thakur
C. Shiv Das Meena
D. Vnay Pratap Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shiv Das Meena to be designated as the Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD) of National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC). He is appointed as the Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD) of National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC).

4. 

Dave Bautista of USA has officially retired from __________.

A. Boxing
B. Golf
C. Wrestling
D. Mixed Martial Arts

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dave Bautista has officially retired from wrestling aftermath of a defeat at the WWE's (World Wrestling Entertainment) Wrestlemania event on 7th April, 2019. Dave Bautista was born on 18th January 1969 in Virginia, USA.

5. 

Who was appointed as the Prime Minister of Haiti?

A. Jean Michel Lapin
B. Jean-Henry Ceant
C. Jovenel Moise
D. Miguel Diaz-Canel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The acting Prime Minister of Haiti, Jean Michel Lapin confirmed as the country's new Prime Minister by the President Jovenel Moise. He succeeds Jean-Henry Ceant. Jean Michel Lapin.Lapin is the third Premier under President Moise since he came to office in February 2017.President Moise announced the appointment of the new head of government via Twitter.The establishment of a new government is an International Monetary Fund pre-requisite for the disbursement of the first tranche of a $229 million loan to Haiti.

6. 

India and __________ inked pact to collaborate on solutions for smart cities, clean tech.

A. Spain
B. Sweden
C. Italy
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India-Sweden Collaborative Industrial Research and Development Programme will work towards addressing a range of challenges around smart cities and clean technologies among others. The programme was co-funded by Indian Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Swedish agency Vinnova. On the Indian side, conditional grant of up to 50 per cent (with a limit of Rs 1.5 crore) per project will be provided to the Indian partners.

7. 

Who has collaborated with Serbian Tennis Federation (STF) to train Indian junior players?

A. All India Football Federation
B. Indian Olympic Association
C. All India Tennis Association
D. International Tennis Federation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All India Tennis Association (AITA) has collaborated with Serbian Tennis Federation (STF) to train Indian junior players under world renowned Serbian coaches, at the RK Khanna Stadium, New Delhi. This pact will aim to cooperate within the sphere of competence to work towards the development of junior tennis players in India. Serbia's trainers and coaches will come to India for a camp for the under 12, 14, 16 and 18 categories. Then in the latter half of the year, preparation camp will also be conducted in Serbia for 8-10 players in the age group of 15-18 and 3-4 trainers.

8. 

Who has been named as the new brand ambassador of Fantasy 11?

A. Irfan Pathan
B. Murali Kartik
C. Munaf Patel
D. VVS Laxman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fantasy 11, Gaming startup, has roped in Murali Kartik, former Indian Cricketer as its brand Ambassador.He was the' official Fan Management Partner' for recently concluded Premier Badminton League (PBL). He will provide his expert opinions about cricket and will serve in marketing campaigns. Murali Kartik represented India in the duration 2000 to 2007.

9. 

Which of the following India's flagship programme got Public Water Agency of the Year award at Global Water Summit?

A. HRIDAY Yojana
B. Namami Ganga Yojana
C. AMRUT Yojana
D. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's flagship programme, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) or Namami Gange was felicitated with 'Public Water Agency of the Year' award by Global Water Intelligence at the Global Water Summit in London. The Namami Gange programme is an integrated mission for Ganga rejuvenation, and approved by the Union Government in June 2014 with budget outlay of Rs.20,000 Crore. The Namami Gange Mission aims to provide comprehensive and sustainable solutions for major pollution hot spots along the stretch of 97 towns and 4,465 villages on the Ganga stem. Kanpur has been the hotspot of major pollution on the Ganga stem.

10. 

PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-origination loan agreement with which among the following bank?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-origination loan agreement with State Bank of India (SBI). This is the first agreement of its kind in the country that State Bank of India has signed. The agreement was signed with a vision of empowering the AGRI, MSME segment and small businesses. The loan ticket is designed at Rs.10,000 to 2 lakh. The company expects to disburse 200,000 loan applications in FY20. PAISALO Digital Limited is a leading systemically important non-deposit taking NBFC. It is registered with the Reserve Bank of India, in operations since 1992.

11. 

The Department of Telecom (DoT) approved for the merger of Tata Teleservices (TTSL) with which network?

A. Tata Docomo
B. Vodafone
C. Relience Jio
D. Bharti Airtel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Telecom (DoT) approved for the merger of Tata Teleservices (TTSL) with Bharti Airtel, subject to the condition that the Sunil Bharti Mittal-led firm furnishes Rs.7,200 crore worth bank guarantee. Both the companies are expected to submit an undertaking on matters related to court cases before the merger is taken on record. The merger will be taken on record after Airtel submits the bank guarantee of about Rs.6,000 crore for one-time spectrum charges and another Rs.1,200 crore for the spectrum that would be acquired from TTSL.

12. 

Asian champion & woman professional Olympician, Manpreet Kaur has been banned from which sport after failing dope tests?

A. Hurdling
B. Javelin throw
C. Shot Put
D. Long Jump

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A National Anti-Doping Agency disciplinary panel has banned Asian champion woman professional Olympic shot putter, Manpreet Kaur for four years for failing dope tests on four occasions over a period of 84 days during 2017.She had failed for an anabolic steroid in the Asian Grand Prix and for a stimulant in the Federation Cup, Asian championships and National inter-state championships.

13. 

Which of the following country discussed to strengthen bilateral political & economic ties with India?

A. Poland
B. France
C. Switzerland
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and the Netherlands have discussed ways to strengthen bilateral political and economic ties including boosting cooperation at the United Nations and other international fora. The two countries held Foreign Office Consultations in New Delhi, with the Indian side led by A Gitesh Sarma, Secretary, West, Ministry of External Affairs, and Johanna Brandt, Secretary General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, leading the Dutch delegation. Both countries used this opportunity to review the entire gamut of bilateral relations, including political, economic, commercial, scientific and cultural cooperation.

14. 

Google unveiled new Cloud Platform, to manage apps from anywhere. It was named as;

A. Azure
B. Midru
C. Kuber
D. Anthos

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google has introduced a new open platform called Anthos to run and manage apps from anywhere. Based on the Cloud Services Platform that Google announced in 2018, Anthos lets users run applications on existing on-premise hardware investments or in the Public Cloud. Anthos will also let users manage workloads running on third-party clouds like Amazon AWS and Microsoft Azure. Anthos is a Kubernetes-powered technology to build and manage hybrid applications, for on-premises or cloud deployments. Google also announced Anthos Migrate in beta, which auto-migrates virtual machines (VMs) from on-premises, or other clouds, directly into containers in Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE) with minimal effort.

15. 

Which government has published an "online harms white paper" with an objective to make online social media platforms responsible to safeguard users, especially children?

A. Russian government
B. Indian government
C. US government
D. British government

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The British government has published an "online harms white paper" which is open for public consultation (till July) focuses to make online social media platforms responsible to safeguard users, especially children. It is a joint proposal from the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) and Home Office. Since all of the social media platforms use strong algorithms leading to echo-chambers, where a user is bombarded with only blinkered content (according to the user's web-browsing) instead of multi-directional content (i.e. seeing a variety of voices and opinions), all of which can affect children's brain; the white paper proposes the compulsory 'duty of care' on various social media platforms for taking reasonable steps to protect users (focusing on children) from getting harmed.

16. 

Which Indian city, ranked one in the list according to the 'Political Leaders Position and Action on Air Quality in India 2014-2019' report?

A. Kanpur
B. Varanasi
C. Lucknow
D. Agra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh is the most polluted city in the world and is ranked one on the list. According to the 'Political Leaders Position and Action on Air Quality in India 2014-2019' report, released by Climate Trends, the air quality in Varanasi, Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 2014 Lok Sabha constituency, is ranked third on the WHO's (World Health Organisation) list of 15 most polluted cities in the world. Fourteen of the 15 most polluted cities in the world, listed by World Health Organisation (WHO) are in India, of which four are in Uttar Pradesh.

17. 

Who has named as Best athletic coach in Asia 2019 by Asian Athletic Association?

A. Eni Nuraeni
B. Pullela Gopichand
C. Subhdeep Singh
D. Ma Junren

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indonesian Eni Nuraeni was named by Asian Athletic Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for the short-haul run category in 2019. It was announced by the Indonesian athletic sports association (PB PASI). Eni coaches young sprinter Lalu Muhammad Zohri to win the 100m gold medal in 10.20 seconds in the 2019 Grand Prix Malaysia Open athletics championships. Earlier, Zohri won the 100m in 10.18 in the IAAF World U20 Championships in Tampere, Finland in 2018.