Current Affairs - April 8, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 8, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 8, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 8, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 8, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 8, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 8, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was appointed as the managing director of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Limited (IL&FS)?

A. Srinivasan Natarajan
B. Vineet Nayyar
C. Chandra Shekhar Rajan
D. Malini Shankar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The non-executive director of IL&FS (Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services), Chandra Shekhar Rajan has been appointed as managing director of IL&FS. He will succeed Vineet Nayyar, who will be the executive vice chairman.This decision was taken under the chairmanship of Uday Kotak at the board meeting.Bijay Kumar was appointed as deputy managing director.The total outstanding debt of IL&FS is Rs 94,216 crore, and out of this Rs 48,470 crore is in the four holding companies IL&FS, IL&FS Financial Services, IL&FS Energy Development Company Ltd and IL&FS Transportation Networks Ltd.

2. 

Which country has dropped an explosive from its Hayabusa2 spacecraft?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, or JAXA has dropped an explosive from its Hayabusa2 spacecraft. It has successfully blasted the surface of an asteroid for the first time to form a crater.The mission has paved the way for the collection of underground samples for clues to the origin of the solar system.The Hayabusa2 has dropped a small explosive box which sent a copper ball the size of a baseball weighing 2 Kg into the asteroid.

3. 

Which country designates Iran's Revolutionary Guards (IRG) as a terrorist organization?

A. US
B. China
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US will designate Iran's Revolutionary Guards (IRG) as a terrorist organization. The Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC) was formed after the 1979 Islamic revolution with a mission to defend the clerical regime. IRGC is in charge of Iran's ballistic missiles and nuclear programmes. The IRGC has an estimated 125,000-strong military with army, navy and air units.

4. 

Which telescope was used to determine that, dark matter is not made up of tiny primordial black holes as stated by Stephen Hawking?

A. Hobby-Eberly Telescope
B. Subaru telescope
C. Large Binocular Telescope
D. Large Zenith Telescope

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An international research team including Dr. Surhud More and Dr. Anupreeta More from Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA), Pune has ruled out the possibility of primordial black holes being a major constituent of dark matter using Subaru telescope. This finding disproves a theoretical claim of Prof Stephen Hawking. In the solar system, Mercury, the planet closest to the Sun, takes just 88 days to make one revolution around the sun, while Neptune, the farthest one, takes 165 years to make one round. In like manner, laws of gravity expect us to see stars closer to the centre of galaxies rotating faster than the stars on the edge.

5. 

7th April to 14th April is observed as ___________.

A. National Activity Professionals Week
B. National Eating Disorder Awareness Week
C. Employee Appreciation Week
D. National Handloom week

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Handloom week has been observed from 7th April to 14th April this year. The national handloom day observed on 7th August every year and last year in December 2018 the national handloom week was observed. On this occasion, a book named 'The Indian textile Sourcebook' authored by Avalon Fotheringham and published by Thames and Hudson will launch on 9th April.

6. 

Who has been honoured with the Presidential Award of Maharshi Badrayan Vyas Samman 2019 by Vice- President of India M Venkaiah Naidu?

A. Dr. Gyanaditya Shakya
B. Homi K. Bhabha
C. Vandana Shiva
D. Medha Patkar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Scholar of Pali, Dr. Gyanaditya Shakya, has been honoured with the Presidential Award of Maharshi Badrayan Vyas Samman 2019 with prize money of INR 1,00,000 and a certificate. He accepts award from Vice- President of India M Venkaiah Naidu. Dr. Shakya was conferred the award for his outstanding contribution in the field of Pali language and literature. He was selected for the award by the department of Higher education,Ministry of Human Resource Development,Government of India for his five books namely Bauddha Dharma Darshan Mein Brahmavihara Bhavana, Anagatavasa, Chakesadhatuvasa, Panca+gatidipani and Gandhavasa.

7. 

The scientists from this country discovered a possible "death switch" mechanism in the plant's immune system that triggers infected cells to self-destruct.

A. Russia
B. India
C. China
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chinese scientists have discovered a possible "death switch" mechanism in the plant's immune system that triggers infected cells to self-destruct. This will limit the spread of the disease and keeping other parts of the plant healthy. Scientists said the discovery provides clues to cell death control and immunity for plants.

8. 

Cafe Scientifique a public science initiative was launched in which state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Megalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A group of science experts of the Hume Centre for Ecology and Wildlife Biology will launch 'Cafe Scientifique' in Kerala. Cafe Scientifique, the first such initiative in the State, aims to promote science among the public in an interesting way. Cafe Scientifique is a grassroots public science initiative based on the French Cafe Philosophique model.

9. 

SEBI agrees to crore 'Airport Specific Fund' worth Rs ___________.

A. Rs 10,000 crores
B. Rs 15,000 crores
C. Rs 16,500 crores
D. Rs 22,500 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) approved an 'airport' specific fund. The name of the fund is 'Taking Off To the Future Airport Fund'. It can raise a capital amounting to 1.5$bn (Rs. 10,000 crores). The 'Sponsor and Investment Manager' of the fund is based in Chennai and is termed as 'Taking Off To The Future Investment Management LLP'. Gigi George leads the management and operation of 'Sponsor and Investment Manager' A minimum capital contribution of Rs. 3500 crore and a maximum of Rs. 7000 crore is targeted by the fund.

10. 

Which Armed force signs MoU with CSIR for advanced technologies, recently?

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. National Security Guard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy signed MoU with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) to undertake joint research and development of advanced technologies for the Indian Navy. This will be a collaborative arrangement between labs of CSIR, the Indian Navy and Indian industry. The MoU provides a formal framework for interaction between the Indian Navy and CSIR.

11. 

Who has reduced the UPI transaction charges from 25 paise to 10 paise up to Rs.1,000?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. National Payments Corporation of India
D. Banking Codes and Standards Board of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For promoting the adoption of Unified Payments Interface (UPI), the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has reduced the transaction fees up to Rs 1,000 by 60%. For UPI transactions up to Rs.1,000, the charge has been cut to 10 paise from 25 paise, and for transactions above Rs.1,000 has been retained at 50 paise. This will help the service provider banks, third-party applications and at the same time will also help the consumers in the long run as more cash backs and incentives can get offered. At present Google Pay, Paytm and PhonePe are aggressively promoting UPI by offering case back and other benefits.

12. 

African Lion 2019 is a Joint Exercise between which two countries?

A. Monaco-Morocco
B. Morocco- US
C. Turkey-US
D. Spain-Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Morocco- US sponsored exercise 'African Lion 2019', takes place at Morocco. It is conducted from March 16 to April 7,2019.The annual Military exercise materialize in the region of Agadir,Tifnit,Tan-Tan, Tata and Ben Guerir with the participation of thousands of military personnel. The drills include training on Counter terrorism operations,land and air exercises and also tactical stimulation. Additionally, Military Units from Canada, Spain, Great Britain, Senegal and Tunisia are taking part in the 16th Edition of this Exercise.

13. 

Who was named as female 'Sportsperson of the year' in the ESPN India Multi-Sport Awards 2018?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Geeta Phogat
C. P V Sindhu
D. Sakshi Malik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Olympic silver medallist P.V. Sindhu and star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra were named as female and male sportsperson of the year in the ESPN India Multi-Sport Awards for their achievements in 2018. 2012 London Olympics bronze medallist shuttler Saina Nehwal won the award for the 'Comeback of the Year' after bagging the bronze at the 2018 Asian Games.

14. 

Which company has bagged the Global Slag Company of the Year at the 14th Global Slag Conference and Exhibition 2019?

A. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries
B. Tata Steel
C. Hindalco
D. Aditya Birla Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Steel bagged the 'Global Slag Company of the Year' award at the 14th Global Slag Conference and Exhibition 2019, for its innovative practices in the development of new applications for Steel by-products (Slag). The conference was held recently in Aachen, Germany, and is one of the largest global annual slag events, attended by major steelmakers, steel mill service providers & associated companies.

15. 

Amazon India launched a new seller-funding programme to help the small businesses and entrepreneurs to raise funds through the crowd funding platform. It was named as;

A. Amazon Connect
B. Pay Easy
C. Amazon Fund
D. Amazon Wings

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new seller-funding programme named 'Amazon Wings' has been launched by Amazon India to help the small businesses and entrepreneurs to raise funds through the crowd funding platform. With this initiative, the small businesses and entrepreneurs of this platform can raise the funds for their business expansion, product development, and foster innovation or community development. Amazon India sellers can use the Ketto's platform for a subsidized fee which is around 50 percent to initiate fundraisers. Also, it launches a dedicated microsite to feature fundraisers initiated by sellers by which they can raise small ticket funds starting from as little as Rs 50,000 by means of crowd-funding through multiple individuals. Presently, Amazon India runs a programme called 'Launchpad' that helps product start-ups get a wider reach on the platform.

16. 

Recently, this country evacuates peacekeeping CRPF contingent from Libya.

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India evacuated its entire contingent of 15 CRPF personnel from Tripoli after the situation suddenly worsened in Libya. The CRPF contingent was deployed as a peacekeeping force in Tripoli. The military conflict in Libya escalated after forces of Field Marshal Khalifa Haftar launched an air strike yesterday in an area in Tripoli and the government vowed a major counteroffensive. The United Nations called for a two-hour truce to allow evacuations of civilians and the wounded. Rivalries between Haftar and the government threaten to plunge the country into a civil war. Indian Ambassador in Tunisia has the concurrent charge of Libya.

17. 

Which Indian state celebrated the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Kohima?

A. Meghalaya
B. Nagaland
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 75th anniversary of the Battle of Kohima was observed by the Nagaland government with representatives from the UK and Japan speaking on the theme of 'Remembrance, Reconciliation and Rebirth'. The dignitaries from the UK and Japan assembled at the programme to seek "reconciliation and forgiveness" for the "sufferings and pain" caused against each other at the Battle of Kohima, that was fought in three stages during the Second World War in 1944.

18. 

National Thermal Power Corporation has signed a term-loan agreement of Rs 2,000 crore with which of the following bank?

A. Syndicate Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), the State-run power giant, has signed a term-loan agreement with Canara Bank to raise Rs 2,000 crore. The agreement would be used to part finance its capital expenditure. The loan has a door to door tenure of 15 years and will be utilised to part finance the capital expenditure of the NTPC.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the head of the Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar in April 2019?

A. Nicholas Koumjian
B. Robert Mueller
C. Bernie Sanders
D. Ted Cruz

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed Nicholas Koumjian of the US as head of the Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar. Koumjian will be the first head of the Myanmar mechanism, which was established by the Human Rights Council on 27 September 2018. At present, he is serving as the International Co-Prosecutor for the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia.

20. 

The 3-day National Cardiology Conference 2019 was held in __________.

A. Lucknow
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 3-day National Cardiology Conference 2019 has been started at Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of medical sciences in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu was the chief guest of this conference. The conference being held for the first time in Uttar Pradesh to provide an opportunity to showcase newer innovations in Cardiology which can help to deliver cost-effective cardiology care for the patients.