Current Affairs - April 9, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 9, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 9, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 9, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 9, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 9, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 9, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where did the 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and Italy?

A. Lucknow
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and Italy were held in New Delhi on 4 April 2019. The Indian side was led by Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, A. Gitesh Sarma. They also exchanged views on regional and multilateral issues, including cooperation in the United Nations and other international organizations.

2. 

Name the Indian swimmer Who was qualified for 2020 Olympics.

A. Kushagra Rawat
B. Anshul Kothari
C. Rehan Poncha
D. Sharath Gayakwad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian swimmer Kushagra Rawat has been qualified for 2020 Olympics, Tokyo. It was after he achieved the B standard of the 800m freestyle event at the Speedo Thailand Age Group Championships in Bangkok.

3. 

The traditional dance of which state sets a New Guinness World Record, recently?

A. Nagaland
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aprogramme organized at Mon (Nagaland) during the Aoleang Monyu festival (usually held between 1st April to 3rd April every year) around 5000 Konyak Naga women in their traditional attire attempted to set a Guinness World Record for the 'Largest Traditional Konyak Dance'. The festival is celebrated for the arrival of Spring and for a good upcoming harvest. The theme of the Aoleang Monyu festival aka Mini Hornbill festival was 'Empowering women for cultural heritage'. Konyak Union in coordination with other organisations of the tribe, namely, Konyak Nyupuh Sheko Khong (KNSK) and Konyak Students' Union (KSU) organized the event.

4. 

Which railway station has become the India's first-ever railway station to get green ISO certification?

A. Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Guwahati
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Guwahati Railway Station has become the first station in India to obtain the ISO 14001: 2015 certification for implementation of environment management system by carrying out directives issued by the National Green Tribunal (NGT). The station also has amenities such as High-class reserve (VIP) lounge, waiting rooms, AC and non-AC retiring rooms, food courts and sanitation facilities. The certification will be reviewed in 2020 by NF Railway, which mandates stricter environmental norms regarding waste disposal among others to be adhered to Railway Station. ISO (International Organisation for Standardisation) is responsible for establishing standard in different areas of activities. There are many types of ISO certification and ISO-14001 is for environment management system as per international norms and was upgraded last in 2015. Hence the certificate is called ISO 14001:2015.

5. 

The Nepal-India Franchise Investment Expo and Conclave will be held in which of the following cities?

A. Hyderabad
B. Kathmandu
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nepal-India Franchise Investment Expo and Conclave will be held in Kathmandu from 15th to 16th May, 2019. The event primarily focuses on building the relations between India and Nepal through entrepreneurship development. The conclave is organised by Federation of Nepalese Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FNCCI) in association with Embassy of India and Franchise India. The event is expected to introduce new investment opportunities to Nepalese market. According to Indian Ambassador Manjeev Singh Puri the summit will help in bringing the leading Indian iconic brands to Nepal. Their entry would not only bring investment into Nepal but also technology transfers and business know how. According to organizers 250 businesspersons and investors will attend the conclave and more than 1000 prospective franchisees and investors are expected to visit the expo.

6. 

Which bank plans to to raise up to Rs.50,000 crore by issuing bonds?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Private lender HDFC Bank said it is planning to raise up to Rs.50,000 crore this fiscal by issuing bonds on private placement basis. It will raise funds by issuing perpetual debt instruments [part of additional tier I capital], tier II capital bonds and long-term bonds [financing of infrastructure and affordable housing] up to a total amount of Rs.50,000 crore in the period of next 12 months through private placement mode. The bank would consider the proposal on April 20.

7. 

Which command won the 15th edition of General J J Singh air weapon championship held in Army Marksmanship Unit?

A. Northern Command, Udhampur
B. Western Command, Chandimandir Cantonment
C. Eastern Command, Lucknow
D. Central Command, Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the 4th consecutive time, the Northern Command based in Udhampur has won the 15th edition of General J J Singh air weapon championship. Between 25th March to 3rd April, the championship was conducted at Army Marksmanship Unit, Mhow in Madhya Pradesh. The objective of the competition was to train young male and female army-officers for effective participation in national and international shooting competitions. More than 100 male and female Indian-Army shooters competed in the 10-metre air rifle and air pistol categories. The winning team bagged the overall inter command championship by clinching "Burma Shell Trophy" after competing against 9 other teams. The winning team also won the women's overall trophy with 1 gold and 3 silver medals individually.

8. 

This country will go to polls to elect a new parliament.

A. Israel
B. Turkey
C. Poland
D. Morocco

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israel will go to polls to elect a new parliament. Fourteen main parties are competing for 120 seats in the Knesset or parliament. Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu is running for his fifth term in office. His main challenger is Benny Gantz, a former chief of staff for Israeli military who is a newcomer to politics. The main Voters will cast their ballots for a party, not a candidate.

9. 

Which Indian regulatory body has approved 'Airport Specific Fund' titled "Taking off to the future airport fund" worth Rs. 10,000 crore for the first time?

A. Advertising Standards Council of India
B. Securities and Exchange Board of India
C. Small Industries Development Bank of India
D. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under "Category II Alternate Investment Fund" (AIF), for the first time SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) has approved an "airport' specific fund". The name of the fund is "Taking Off To the Future Airport Fund". It can raise a capital amounting to 1.5$bn (Rs. 10,000 crore). The Sponsor and Investment Manager of the fund is based in Chennai and is termed as 'Taking Off To The Future Investment Management LLP'. Gigi George leads the management and operation of 'Sponsor/Investment Manager'.A minimum capital contribution of Rs. 3500 crore and a maximum of Rs. 7000 crore is targeted by the fund. India is presently the third largest aviation market in the world.

10. 

Who won Men's Singles title in CELCOM AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019?

A. Chen Long
B. Lin Dan
C. Li Junhui
D. Takeshi Kamura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2019 Malaysia Open, officially the CELCOM AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019, is a badminton tournament which takes place at Axiata Arena in Malaysia. It has a total purse of $700,000. The sports event was held in Kuala Lumpur, the capital city of Malaysia. Lin Dan of China won in Men's Singles category after defeating Chen Long of China. Tai Tzu-ying of Chinese Taipei won in Women's singles after defeating Japan's Akane Yamaguchi.

11. 

ICMR Ethical Guidelines is mandatory for all biomedical researches in India as per which rule?

A. Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules 2019
B. New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules 2018
C. Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules 2019
D. New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules 2019

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research's (ICMR) National Ethical Guidelines for Biomedical Research has now made a mandate. The rule has been passed as per the New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules 2019. All biomedical research in India now needs to be adhered by the ICMR's National Ethical Guidelines for Biomedical Research. ICMR the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination, and promotion of biomedical research It is one of the oldest and largest medical research bodies in the world.

12. 

How many Indian Navy Ship will take part in Chinese Navy's 70th anniversary celebrations?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The two ships are scheduled to visit Chinese port of Qingdao from 21 to 26 April to participate in an International Fleet Review to celebrate the 70th anniversary of People's Liberation Army (PLA) Navy. INS Kolkata is the lead ship of the Kolkata-class stealth guided-missile destroyers of the Indian Navy. INS Shakti is tanker and supply ship. Over 60 countries would join the commemorative event for the PLA Navy's 70th founding anniversary on April 23.

13. 

Where did country's first indigenously designed Dhanush artillery gun inducted?

A. Jabalpur
B. Gwalior
C. Indore
D. Bilaspur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a major boost to India's firepower, country's first indigenously designed and developed Dhanush artillery gun was inducted in the Indian Army during a ceremony held at Ordnance Factory in Jabalpur, MP. The Army had placed an order for more than 110 of these guns with the Ordnance Factory. Dhanush 155mm/45 calibre towed gun system can be deployed in all types of terrains. The Dhanush gun system is based on the designs of the Bofors howitzer which was inducted in the Army in the 1980s and would be the third type of artillery gun to be inducted into the force after the K-9 Vajra and the M-777 ultra-light howitzers.

14. 

Who has been named as the new chief coach of the India men's hockey team?

A. Graham Reid
B. Nicolas Jacobi
C. Leslie Claudius
D. Ajit Pal Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hockey India named Graham Reid as the new chief coach of the India men's hockey team. The 54-year-old will join the team in Bengaluru shortly for the on-going National Camp at Sports Authority of India. Reid has a decorated playing career as the defender and midfielder for the Australian National team and was part of the silver medal winning team at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics.

15. 

Which international development finance institution, has predicted 1.7 trillion dollars is required to build disaster-resilient infrastructure in Asia?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. International Monetary Fund
C. World Bank
D. New Development Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to a recent Asian Development Bank's (ADB) report titled 'Asian Development Outlook 2019: Strengthening Disaster Resilience', around 26 trillion dollars from 2016 to 2030, or 1.7 trillion dollars investment needed per year to build disaster-resilient infrastructure in Asia. Asian Development Outlook 2019.This is because Developing economies across Asia are among the most vulnerable to natural disasters and have suffered damages of around 644 billion dollars since 2000.Of these, approx 507 billion dollars wasted for weather-related hazards while the remaining 137 billion dollars wasted for geophysical hazards.

16. 

What is the GDP growth rate of India as per the report of World Bank?

A. 7.1%
B. 7.3%
C. 7.5%
D. 7.8%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the World Bank, India's GDP growth is expected to accelerate moderately to 7.5% in Fiscal Year 19-20, driven by continued investment strengthening, particularly private-improved export performance and resilient consumption. The real GDP growth is estimated at 7.2% in FY18/19, the World Bank said in its latest report on South Asia ahead of the spring meeting of the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.

17. 

The biannual Army Commanders Conference began in ___________.

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The biannual Army Commanders' Conference began in New Delhi for the planning and execution process of the Indian Army. Some issues like the management of the extant security dynamics, mitigation of future security threats were discussed in this conference. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman delivered her opening address at the conference and the Chief of the Army Staff chaired the conference.

18. 

Isaak Hayik sets a new record as worlds oldest soccer player. He belongs to which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Brazil
C. France
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 73-year-old Israeli Isaak Hayik set a new world record as the world's oldest person to play in a professional soccer match. The previous record holder was 53 years old Uruguayan Robert Carmona who was played a professional match in 2015.

19. 

South African Nobel prize awardee, Sydney Brenner passed away at the age of 92 in Singapore recently, he belongs to which field?

A. Economist
B. Physicist
C. Biologist
D. Psychologist

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

South African Born biologist, Sydney Brenner passed away at the age of 92. He was born in Gauteng, South Africa. Brenner made contributions to work on the nature of genetic code and other areas of molecular biology. He Shared a Nobel Prize in 2002 in Physiology with Bob Horvitz and John Sulston for developing a tiny transparent worm into a test bed for biological discoveries.

20. 

Who received a letter of intent to acquire Korba West Power Company Ltd?

A. Reliance Power
B. Tata Power
C. Adani Power
D. Torrent Power

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Adani Power received a letter of intent (LoI) to acquire debt-laden Korba West Power Company Ltd. (KWPCL). The committee of creditors of KWPCL, a company undergoing insolvency resolution process under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, has approved the resolution plan submitted by Adani Power. KWPCL owns and operates a 600 megawatt thermal power plant in Raigarh district in Chhattisgarh.