Current Affairs - March 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The world's largest e-waste recycling plant has been opened in __________.

A. New York
B. Dubai
C. London
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's largest e-waste recycling plant has been opened in Dubai Industrial Park, Dubai by 'Enviroserve' company with a total cost of $5 million. It will recycle Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE), IT asset disposition (ITAD), refrigerant gas and specialized waste. The processing capacity of this recycling hub is 100,000 tonnes of total integrated waste (per year), of which 39,000 tonnes is e-waste. The project is supported by the Swiss Government Export Finance Agency.

2. 

Joint Naval Exercise of India and Australia AUSINDEX is to be held in __________.

A. Cochin
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. New Delhi
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Third Installment of the Joint Naval Exercise of India and Australia AUSINDEX is to be held off the coast of Vishakhapatnam from April 2 to 16. The joint exercise will focus on anti-submarine warfare, as part of efforts to ramp up bilateral naval cooperation in the strategic Indian Ocean region. AUSINDEX 2019 From the Australian side, HMAS Canberra (landing helicopter dock), Auxiliary Oiler Replenishment vessel, two frigates, HMAS Newcastle and HMAS Parramatta and P81 and P8 maritime patrol aircraft, will be involved in the exercise. A Kilo-class submarine, land-based Hawk aircraft that will provide the air attack element for the exercise, a Kamorta class anti-submarine vessel, besides a stealth destroyer will lead the Indian deployment for the exercise. The exercise will feature the deployment of Australian personnel on Indian ships and vice versa.

3. 

The Langkawi International Maritime Aero Expo (LIMA) 2019 has started in which country?

A. Thailand
B. Germany
C. Singapore
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Langkawi International Maritime Aero Expo (LIMA-2019) has started in Langkawi, Malaysia from 26 March 2019 to 30 March 2019. Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the Maritime Aero Expo for the first time, during which it will showcase its indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas. The participation of IAF in LIMA-2019 will provide an opportunity to air-warriors to interact with their Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF) counterparts and foster close relationship between the two services. This will serve as a foundation for any future interaction with the Malaysian Air Force. It will also provide an opportunity to RMAF to assess the capabilities of LCA.

4. 

The researchers of this country have developed a new automated non-invasive technique for diagnosing eye surface cancer.

A. Germany
B. China
C. Australia
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australian researchers, at the Australian Research Council (ARC) Centre of Excellence for Nanoscale BioPhotonics, have developed a new automated non-invasive technique for diagnosing eye surface cancer. The novel technique involves custom-building of an advanced imaging microscope linked with computing and Artificial Intelligence (AI) operations. It results in an automated system that is able to successfully identify between diseased and non-diseased eye tissue, in real-time, through a simple scanning process. The new technique scans natural light given off by specific eye cells -- diseased cells -- that have their own unique 'light-wave signature'.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Morocco?

A. Gopalkrishna Gandhi
B. Shambhu S Kumaran
C. Karma Topden
D. Apa Pant s

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shambhu S Kumaran a 1995 batch of Indian Foreign Service officer appointed as next India's Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco. Shambhu S Kumaran a 1995 batch of Indian Foreign Service officer appointed as next India's Ambassador to Kingdom of Morocco. He will succeed Dr. Kheya Bhattacharya.

6. 

The Indian Air Force (IAF) ordered 40 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas fighter from which of the company?

A. CADES Digitech
B. Kerns Aero Products
C. Boeing India Private Limited
D. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) ordered 40 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas fighter from the Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL). The State-run Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) has rolled out its 16th Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas fighter in the initial operational clearance (IOC) configuration to be inducted into the fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF).

7. 

Which e-commerce company joined hands with google to allow its users to pay via Google Pay?

A. Myntra
B. Flipkart
C. Ebay
D. Amazon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US-based e-commerce platform eBay has partnered with Google to offer Google Pay as a form of payment option in its new "managed payments" plan. The collaboration will enhance customer experience tailored to their personal preferences. The partnership will enable customers with Google Pay accounts to check out without leaving the platform. But it will only be available on products sold by sellers who are participating in the managed payments programme.

8. 

Along with which company, Apple jointly launched the Apple Card credit card for iPhones?

A. Goldman Sachs
B. Morgan Stanley
C. Citigroup
D. Barclays

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Apple Inc & Goldman Sachs Group Inc jointly launched the Apple Card credit card for iPhones. The card is tied to Apple Pay, a service that allows people to load banking information and pay in store or use it for purchases online. Apple card is a virtual credit card that can be integrated into the Wallet app of the iPhone.

9. 

Who among the following has been honoured with Croatia's Highest Award 'Grand Order of King Tomislav" recently?

A. Matteo Salvini
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Emmanuel Macron
D. Vladimir Putin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has been awarded the Grand Order of King Tomislav with Sash and Grand Star by the President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic for his exceptional contribution to the advancement of overall relations and development of mutual cooperation between India and Croatia and for promoting friendship and partnership between the people of both the countries. This is the highest award of the Republic of Croatia. Mr Kovind was in Croatian capital Zagreb on the first leg of his three-nation tour to Croatia, Bolivia and Chile.

10. 

On the basis of which law, centre has banned Jammu Kashmir Liberation Front (JKLF)?

A. Indian Law Reports Act, 1875
B. Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA), 1967
C. Unlawful Association Prevention Act(UAPA), 1943
D. Prevention of Unlawful Association Act(PUAA), 1974

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government banned Jammu Kashmir Liberation Front (JKLF) under the provisions of Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA), 1967 as an unlawful association.Yasin Malik lead JKLF is creating a separatist ideology in the Kashmir Valley. It has been doing its separatist activities and violence since 1988.In accordance with the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism the Centre decided to ban JKLF. It has been creating hatred against the government as well as the armed rebellion.UAPA aims to prevent unlawful activities association in India and to provide necessary powers to the investigating agencies to act against activities directed against the nation.

11. 

Who topped the Asian Rich List 2019 with Rs 2.3 lakh crore?

A. Hinduja family
B. Lakshmi Mittal & family
C. SP Lohia
D. Mukesh Ambani family

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Leading London-based NRI industrial tycoons, the Hinduja family has topped the Asian Rich List 2019 for the sixth successive year with £25.2 billion (over Rs 2.3 lakh crore) wealth. Steel magnates Lakshmi Mittal and his son Aditya Mittal were ranked second with £11.2 billion (over Rs 1 lakh crore) wealth. Petrochemicals billionaire SP Lohia was ranked third with £5.8 billion (over Rs 53,000 crore) wealth.

12. 

Which of the following authority has launched the housing scheme for 2019?

A. Bihar Development Authority (BDA)
B. Odisha Development Authority (ODA)
C. Mumbai Development Authority (MDA)
D. Delhi Development Authority (DDA)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi Development Authority (DDA) launched the housing scheme for 2019, under which it will offer 18,000 flats spread across Narela and Vasant Kunj. With the online portal now open, interested buyers can get registered, following which a draw will be conducted to allot flats. The portal for online registration will be available until May 10. All the flats on offer under this scheme are newly constructed. Approximately 450 HIG [high-income group] flats and 1,550 MIG [middle-income group] are being offered. Additionally, 8,300 LIG [low-income group] and 7,700 EWS [economically weaker section] flats are being offered under the scheme. Those registering for the housing scheme will have to deposit an application fee ranging from Rs. 25,000 for EWS category to Rs. 2 lakh for three bedroom flats.

13. 

Who has launched a cancer screening programme called 'Ummeed' in Hyderabad, Telangana?

A. Apollo Hospitals
B. CARE Hospitals
C. KIMS Hospitals
D. MIOT International

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CARE Hospitals in association with Piramal Swasthya has launched a cancer screening programme called 'Ummeed' in Hyderabad, Telangana. The initiative that will help in early detection of oral, breast and cervical cancer, will be introduced in Rangareddy in the next 45 days, where in screening will be conducted free of cost. A fully-equipped van will be used to screen people and an all-woman team will educate the rural population about the importance of early detection of cancer.

14. 

When did World Theatre Day celebrated?

A. 22nd March
B. 23rd March
C. 2th March
D. 27th March

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Theatre Day celebrated annually on the 27th March by ITI Centres and the international theatre community. It was initiated in 1961 by the International Theatre Institute (ITI). On this day several national and international theatre events are organised. A celebrated figure of the theatre is also invited by ITI who speaks and motivates people about the theme of Theatre, a culture of peace and circulate the message in the whole world. This year that is in 2019 Carlos CELDRAN from Cuba, is an award -winning and highly esteemed theatre director, playwright, academic and professor, living and working in Havana, Cuba and present his work all over the world has been selected for the message 2019.

15. 

For which bank Reserve Bank of India has slapped a penalty of Rs 2 crore for non-compliance of regulatory directions?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Syndicate Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a penalty of Rs 2 crore on Punjab National Bank for non-compliance of regulatory directions with regard to SWIFT operations. SWIFT is a global messaging software used for sharing information on inter-bank transactions by financial entities.

16. 

The researchers from which IIT institue developed AI based disease detector?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIt Roorkee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi have created a low-power electronic hardware system, based on artificial intelligence (AI), which is capable of detecting malaria, tuberculosis, intestinal parasite and cervical cancer within a few milliseconds. The researchers aim to build a neuromorphic system exclusively for the healthcare sector, in places where there are limited resources and paucity of specialists. AI-based software do exist for apps used for diagnosis. However, this is the first time that a portable, low-power and cost-effective hardware has been developed to make AI-based systems available in areas with resource constraints.

17. 

For the first time in the world, India's GRAPES-3 muon telescope facility measured potential of thundercloud. This muon detection facility is located in ___________.

A. Hyderabad
B. Bangalore
C. Ooty
D. Shimla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time in the world, researchers at the GRAPES-3 muon telescope facility in Ooty have measured the electrical potential, size and height of a thundercloud that passed overhead on December 1, 2014. This cloud had ten times higher potential than the previous record in a cloud with 1.3 gigavolts (GV). The study of thunderclouds is helpful in navigation of aircraft and preventing short circuits in aeroplanes. The GRAPES-3 experiment (or Gamma Ray Astronomy PeV EnergieS phase-C) located at Ooty in India started as a collaboration of the Indian Tata Institute of Fundamental Research and the Japanese Osaka City University.

18. 

Ministry of Textiles started has set up a Yarn bank in which state for weavers?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to avoid fluctuation in yarn prices, Ministry of Textiles started Yarn bank, a first of its kind in Karnataka, to help thousand of weavers at the Mysore Powerloom Silk Manufacturers Cooperative Society by ensuring steady supply of silk yarn and zari. The Centre aided bank will purchase yarn at the wholesale rate from producers, then it will be sold to the subscribing weavers at reasonable rates to sustain production.

19. 

Which of the following is India's second mission to moon?

A. Chandrayaan 1
B. Chandrayaan 2
C. Chandrayaan 1A
D. Chandrayaan 2A

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's lunar mission Chandrayaan 2 will carry NASA's laser instruments. The U.S. space agency said that the laser instrument will help scientists to make precise measurements of the distance to the Moon. Chandrayaan 2 is scheduled to be launched in the month of April. NASA has confirmed that Chandrayaan 2 and Israeli lander Beresheet, due to touch down on April 11, will each carry NASA-owned laser retroreflector arrays. Chandrayaan-2 will be India's second mission to the Moon. It will include an orbiter and lander-rover module.

20. 

Where did Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus held?

A. Muscat
B. Salalah
C. Dubai
D. Nizwa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus commonly called Oman Open table tennis held in Muscat, Oman. Indian players G Sathyan and Archana Kamath excelled in the tournament. G Sathyan won a bronze medal in the tournament. Archana Kamath bags U-21 silver with an excellent run in the Oman Open.