Current Affairs - March 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's deepest shaft cave has discovered in which of the following states?

A. Himachala Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Meghalaya
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's deepest shaft cave has been discovered at Krem Um Ladaw in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya during the 28th edition of the annual 'Caving in the Abode of the Clouds Expedition'. The cave has a 105 m deep shaft entrance passage. The cave has a 105 m deep shaft entrance passage. This comes a year after the discovery of the world's longest sandstone cave - Krem Puri - near the village of Laitsohum in Mawsynram region of East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya. With a length of 24,583 metres, Krem Puri was discovered back in 2016 but the actual length of the cave was obtained by the Meghalaya Adventurers' Association (MAA) during one of its expeditions. The cave system has fossils of dinosaurs, especially the Mosasaurus, a giant reptile that lived 66-76 million years ago.

2. 

Which Indian company would provide digital solution for French Open?

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. Reliance
D. TCS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian technology company Infosys has signed a three-year partnership agreement with Roland-Garros to provide technology solution for tennis tournament The French Open, also called Roland-Garros. The 3-year deal, running from 2019 to 2021, is aimed at enriching the game by providing fans, players and coaches with a new experience leveraging Infosys' expertise in digital technologies such as artificial intelligence, big data and analytics, mobility, virtual and augmented reality. As part of the partnership, Infosys and Roland-Garros will work on several new digitally-enabled experiences. These include a re-imagined fan experience powered by data and analytics, which will enable fans to follow live scores, "feel the pulse" of live matches, delve deeper into match analytics and understand what ultimately influenced the outcome of the match. The tool will be available on the official Roland-Garros website during the tournament.

3. 

Name the 1st cricketer who reach 5,000 runs in Indian Premier League.

A. Suresh Raina
B. Ajinkya Rahane
C. Chris Gayle
D. Ravindra Jadeja

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chennai Super Kings Suresh Raina has become the first ever cricketer to reach 5,000 runs in Indian Premier League. The 32-year-old left-handed batsman achieved the feat after scoring 15 runs in the IPL 2019 opener against Royal Challengers Bangalore.

4. 

Who has been conferred with the prestigious Global Teacher Prize for 2019?

A. Yasodai Selvakumaran
B. Swaroop Rawal
C. Peter Tabichi
D. Martin Salvetti

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Peter Tabichi, a member of the Franciscan religious order has been conferred with the prestigious Global Teacher Prize for 2019 at a ceremony in Dubai hosted by Hollywood actor, Hugh Jackman. Peter Tabichi gives away 80% of his monthly income to the poor. The award recognises 'exceptional' teacher's commitment to pupils in a remote part of Kenya's Rift Valley.

5. 

The 64th Filmfare Awards 2019 was held in __________.

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 64th Filmfare Awards 2019 was held at Jio Garden, BKC, Mumbai. The event was hosted by Bollywood's leading Actors, Directors, Musicians, and Singers. Few of the winners of the 64th Filmfare Awards are as below: Category Winner Best Film Raazi Critics Best Film Andhadhun Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju) Critics Best Actor in Leading Role (Male) Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun), Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat) Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) Alia Bhatt (Raazi) Critics Best Actor in Leading Role (Female) Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho) Best Director Meghna Gulzar (Raazi) Best Music Album Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Patmaavat) Best Lyrics Gulzar (Raazi) Lifetime Achievement Award Sridevi Best Short Film in Fiction Rogan Josh Best Short Film in Non-Fiction The Soccer City.

6. 

How many satellites have to be launched by ISRO in April?

A. 29
B. 18
C. 12
D. 35

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch 29 satellites including the primary payload EMISAT, on the first of April. Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, PSLV-C45 will take off from Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota tentatively at 9:30 AM carrying the satellites onboard. EMISAT has been developed for monitoring radar network by India. EMISAT, weighing 436 kg, is intended for electromagnetic spectrum measurement. It will be placed in an orbit of about 753 km altitude. The customer payloads are from Lithuania, Spain, Switzerland and the US. They will be hurled into space at an altitude of about 505 km.

7. 

Who launched mobile methadone vans to provide treatment to opioid addicts?

A. AIIMS
B. Apollo
C. Fortis Healthcare
D. Cipla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) launched mobile methadone vans to provide treatment to opioid addicts in inner-city neighbourhoods in New Delhi. As a pilot project, the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) of AIIMS has initiated the new service of delivering methadone through a mobile van in East Delhi. Opioid addiction: Opioid addiction is a long-lasting (chronic) disease that can cause major health, social, and economic problems. Opioids are a class of drugs that act in the nervous system to produce feelings of pleasure and pain relief. Some opioids are legally prescribed by healthcare providers to manage severe and chronic pain. Some other opioids, such as heroin, are illegal drugs of abuse. Opioid addiction is characterized by a powerful, compulsive urge to use opioid drugs, even when they are no longer required medically.

8. 

Indian Air Force formally inducted Chinook heavy-lift helicopters at __________.

A. Halwara
B. Sirsa
C. Ghaziabad
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force formally inducted the CH 47 F(I)- Chinook heavy-lift helicopters into its inventory at Air Force Station Chandigarh. IAF had signed a contract with M/s Boeing Ltd in September 2015 for 15 Chinook helicopters. The first batch of four helicopters has been delivered on schedule and the last batch is to be delivered by March 2020. These helicopters will be deployed in the Northern and Eastern regions of India. The helicopter is capable of airlifting diverse military and non-military loads into remote locations.

9. 

How many Indian oil companies received the ADNOC award?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A consortium of two Indian oil companies, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, and Indian Oil Corporation Limited has been awarded the exploration rights for Abu Dhabi's Onshore Block 1. The Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) signed agreements awarding the exploration rights. The award has been endorsed by Abu Dhabi's Supreme Petroleum Council.

10. 

This Country conducts the first election after 5 years of Military rule.

A. Nigeria
B. Malaysia
C. Vietnam
D. Thailand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Thailand held its first general election after five years of military rule. The military ousted an elected government in a coup in 2014. About 51.4 million people voted in the election. It will appoint 500 members to the House of Representatives, the lower house of the Parliament. Voters in Thailand have voted to choose their next government 24th March 2019, after five years of living under military rule. The March 24 vote comes after the ruling junta repeatedly postponed general elections after it overthrew an elected government in 2014.

11. 

Indonesia's first mass rapid transit (MRT) system to ease the traffic congestion was inagurated in __________.

A. Semarang
B. Bandung
C. Jakarta
D. Medan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indonesian President Joko Widodo inaugurated the country's first mass rapid transit (MRT) system on 24th March. The aim is to ease the traffic congestion in the capital Jakarta. He also presided over a groundbreaking ceremony to mark the beginning of the second phase which is planned for completion by 2024. Passengers can ride for free until the end of the month. Jakarta is one of the top three traffic-congested cities in the world, according to a traffic index developed by the navigation systems company TomTom.

12. 

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed 5-member committee to Deepen Digital Payments. The head of the committee is;

A. Vishal Sikka
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. Kris Gopalakrishnan
D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed 5-member committee under the chairmanship of Nandan Nilekani to strengthen digital payments as well as to boost financial inclusion through Financial Technology. The committee would submit its recommendations within 3 months. This announcement was made by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das at the first event of Financial Technology (Fintech) Conclave, which was organized by NITI Aayog in New Delhi.

13. 

Indian Navy's NBCTF was inaugurated at __________.

A. INS Utkrosh
B. INS Garuda
C. INS Shivaji
D. INS Hansa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy's Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Training Facility (NBCTF) was inaugurated at INS Shivaji by Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba in Lonavala, Maharashtra. The NBCTF, christened 'Abhedya', Sanskrit for impenetrable, will help train personnel of naval ships fitted with nuclear, biological and chemical detection and protection systems. Admiral Lanba also launched the INS Shivaji's website on the Indian Navy portal and released the platinum jubilee logo, with the theme 'Propelling the Indian Navy since 1945'. INS Shivaji is celebrating its platinum jubilee in 2019-20.

14. 

How many American astronauts are successfully replaced ageing batteries on ISS?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA's Anne McClain and Nick Hague took a spacewalk on 22nd March to replace ageing batteries on the International Space Station. Two American astronauts worked for several hours to swap three nickel-hydrogen batteries with more powerful lithium-ion ones. The duo overcame minor struggles in their first task, which involved attaching a tool bag on one of the station's trusses for possible future use. The space station uses solar panels to generate power but the batteries are used when it is in the dark and not getting power from the sun.

15. 

Which of the following Bank has raised Rs.1,251.30 crore by issuing Basel III-compliant bonds?

A. IDBI
B. Axis
C. SBI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) announced it had raised Rs.1,251.30 crore by issuing Basel III-compliant bonds. The Committee of Directors for Capital Raising, at its meeting on 22 March 2019, deliberated and accorded approval to allot 12,513 non-convertible, taxable, perpetual, subordinated, unsecured Basel III-compliant additional tier-I bonds, for inclusion in additional tier-I capital of the bank aggregating to Rs.1,251.30 crore. The bonds with a face value of Rs.10 lakh each bears a coupon rate of 9.45% per annum payable annually with a call option after 5 years or any anniversary date thereafter. The bonds were subscribed on 22nd March.

16. 

Who among the following topped the 100 Most Influential People in Climate Policy list?

A. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
B. Anthony Nyong
C. Vandana Shiva
D. Jyoti Kirit Parikh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The "100 Most Influential People in Climate Policy" list is comprised of seven Indian names who took important measures to combat climate change. The list is prepared by Apolitical, a peer to peer learning platform for governments. The list has been topped by Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (Congresswoman, US Congress).

17. 

Which country introduced the world's 1st wireless e-cab charging stations?

A. Italy
B. Canada
C. Swedan
D. Norway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Norway's capital Oslo will become the world's first city to install wireless induction-based fast-charging systems for electric taxis, The Charging plates will be installed in the ground where taxis are parked, which will connect with receivers in taxis and allow them to charge for up to 75 kilowatts. Finland's Fortum is working on the project with America's Momentum Dynamics. The project aims to install wireless charging using induction technology. Charging plates are installed in the ground where the taxi is parked and a receiver is installed in the taxi. This allows for charging up to 75 kilowatts.

18. 

Who will showcase Tejas fighter jet in Malaysian air during #LIMA2019?

A. Indian Jetways
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's indigenous supersonic fighter jet Tejas will for the first time participate in aerial displays during the five-day Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition (LIMA) in Malaysia. India has been projecting the Tejas aircraft in a big way as it has been manufactured indigenously at the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and designed by the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) for the Indian Air Force and the Indian Navy. The Indian Air Force will participate in the Maritime Aero Expo for the first time, during which it will showcase its indigenously-developed light combat aircraft Tejas. India's indigenous supersonic Light Combat Aircraft(LCA)-Tejas & the world's lightest supersonic fighter which has already joined IAF, is for the 1st time taking part in aerial displays during 05 day Langkawi International Maritime & Aerospace Exhibition.

19. 

Archana Kamath clinched a __________ medal at Oman Open table tennis.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian paddler Archana Kamath clinched a silver medal in the under-21 women's singles section of the Seamaster ITTF Challenge Plus 2019 Oman Open table tennis tournament, at Muscat. Ninth-seed Archana reached her first under-21 international final, where she lost to Japan's top-seed Satsuki Odo of Japan 11-7, 11-8, 11-6. Archana caused a couple of upsets en route to the summit clash, taking out second-seed Valerie Shcherbatykh of Russia 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 in the round-of-16, and fourth-seed Mariia Tailakova of Russia 6-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-9 in the semifinal.

20. 

Who was named as the Ambassador of Karnataka LS Elections?

A. Stuart Binny
B. Manish Pandey
C. Vinay Kumar
D. Girish Gowda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Silver Medalist in Paralympic high jump, Girish Gowda has been appointed as the ambassador of Karnataka Lok Sabha Elections 2019. He represented India in men's high jump F-42 category during 2012 Summer Paralympics games held in London, where he clinched the silver medal. With this, he became the first Indian to win medal in this category.