Current Affairs - March 25, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 25, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 25, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 25, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 25, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 25, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 25, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who launched the book titled 'Every Vote Counts-The Story of India's Elections'?

A. Mohammad Hamid Ansari
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Manmohan Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Vice-President Hamid Ansari launched the book titled 'Every Vote Counts-The Story of India's Elections'. The author of this book is former Chief Election Commissioner Navin Chawla.

2. 

What is the official name of European T20 league?

A. Euro T20 Slam
B. Euro T20
C. Euro T20 league
D. European T20 Slam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The European T20 competition set to take place in Ireland, Scotland, and the Netherlands for the first time later this year has been officially named as 'Euro T20 Slam'. The competition which was unveiled earlier in 2019, will consist of six-city based franchises, two from each of the host nations.

3. 

EV charging stations to be established in which Indian city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Kolkata
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In order to reduce the burden for the electric vehicle users who hunt for charging stations in the city Electric Vehicles charging Stations has been planned to be established in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The 112 EV charging stations that have been proposed to provide the infrastructure needed to encourage the use of EVs will be readied by August-end.

4. 

Who will lead the Indian athletics team in Asian Championships?

A. Tajinder Pal Singh Toor
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Mohd Anas
D. Dharun Ayyasamy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra was named to lead a 39-member Indian athletics team for next month's Asian Championships in Doha, with sprint sensation Hima Das also making the cut in 400m despite her recent below-par show. National record holders, Mohd Anas (400m), Jinson Johnson (800m and 1500m), Dharun Ayyasamy (400m hurdles), Avinash Sable (3000m steeplechase), Tajinder Pal Singh Toor (shot put) and Annu Rani (javelin throw) as well as Dutte Chand (200m) were also among those named in the team.

5. 

23rd March is observed as __________.

A. World Wildlife Day
B. No Smoking Day
C. World Meteorological Day
D. World Kidney Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Meteorological Day is observed annually on March 23 to commemorate the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) in 1950. The day also underlines the efforts of National Meteorological and Hydrological Services for the safety and well-being of society. The theme 2019 was "The Sun, the Earth and the Weather". The day was first observed in 1961.

6. 

Which bank signed a loan agreement of USD 83 million line of credit to Congo to finance 3 solar power projects?

A. Dena Bank
B. National Housing Bank
C. Exim Bank
D. Central Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) signed a loan agreement on behalf of the government of USD 83.11 million to Congo for financing three solar power projects in the central African country. It aims to provide support for financing three solar photovoltaic power projects with a total capacity of 35 megawatts in the three provinces - Karawa, Mbandaka, and Lusambo.

7. 

Japan-based Daiki Aluminium Industry is to set up a plant in __________, Andra Pradesh.

A. Chittoor
B. Sri City
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Anantapur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan-based Daiki Aluminium Industry Co. Ltd., through its Indian subsidiary, is to set up an aluminium alloy plant at Sri City in Andhra Pradesh. Daiki Aluminium Industry India Pvt. Ltd. would make an initial investment of Rs.250 crore. To be built on a 20-acre plot in the domestic tariff zone, the plant is expected to go on stream by February 2020. The plant will produce aluminium alloy ingots. It will have an annual capacity of 84,000 tonnes. The products will be exported to automobile companies in ASEAN and Japan. The plant is expected to generate direct employment for about 600 people with 80% of them being women. Daiki plans to capture the demand requirements of aluminium alloy in the country and expand the market in stages.

8. 

Where did NITI Aayog's FinTech Conclave held?

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has organized a day-long FinTech Conclave at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi. The Conclave was inaugurated by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das. The objective of the conference is to shape India's continued ascendancy in FinTech, build the narrative for future strategy and policy efforts, and to deliberate steps for comprehensive financial inclusion.

9. 

Which police will get a hi-tech bus Mobile Command and Control Vehicles worth Rs 3.7 crore for emergency situations?

A. Dehradun Police
B. Banbhoolpara Police
C. Hyderabad Police
D. Delhi Police

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a first-of-its-kind bus, the Delhi police inducted a Mobile Command and Control Vehicles (MCCV) with all modern equipment into service. The bus, built by Bengaluru-based firm Mistral at the cost of Rs. 3.7 crore, is fitted with latest equipment including Integrated Communication System (ICS), voice logger and CCTV surveillance among others.

10. 

Name the Indian American who sworn in as judge of District of Columbia Court?

A. Neomi Rao
B. Amul Thapar
C. Kamala Harris
D. Preet Bharara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Neomi Jehangir Rao, a prominent Indian-American lawyer, has been sworn in as U.S. Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit Court of Appeals. She has become the second from the community to be a part of the powerful court considered next only to the U.S. Supreme Court.

11. 

The Artificial Intelligence(AI), that is launched by IIT Madras in partnership with ESPNcricinfo to analyse cricket statistics is;

A. Cricstats
B. StatCric
C. ESPNstats
D. Superstats

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras has partnered with ESPNcricinfo to launch Superstats which is a next level artificial intelligence to analyse cricket statistics through machine learning and forecast. Superstats is developed by a team headed by the IIT Madras research scholars Raghunathan, Rengaswamy, Mahesh Panchagnula along with the ESPN team.It will analyse cricket using data science for the first time, give context to every event in a game and also venture new territories such as forecasting and luck.It also reveals the trends and patterns during a game as the actual match data spread on real time. It has combined big data, cricket intelligence and data science to produce a set of numbers which will help the fans to understand and appreciate the game better.

12. 

The University of Washington and this company developed a storage device that can translate digital information into DNA.

A. Infosys
B. Microsoft
C. Google
D. IBM

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Microsoft developed a storage device in partnership with the University of Washington that can translate digital information into DNA.The software used in the system converts the 1's and 0's of digital data into DNA sequence (A's, T's, C's and G's) and stored it as a liquid.The device converted the word 'Hello' into DNA which took 21 hours.

13. 

Which country has received financial grant from India, for constructing educational campus to boost the learning environment of the students?

A. Bangladesh
B. Srilanka
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India extended a financial grant of 35.5 million Nepalese rupees to Nepal for the construction of an educational campus to boost the learning environment of the students. The educational campus was jointly inaugurated by District Coordination Committee and Campus management committee on 22nd March 2019. It was made under the Development Partnership Programme which is administered by the Development Administration Partnership division of the Ministry of External Affairs. The building was constructed at Siddheshwar Education Public Campus in Ramechhap district. It consists of 12 class rooms, meeting hall, laboratory room and a library.

14. 

Name the India's first forest certification scheme,which gets global recognition by a Geneva based non-profit firm.

A. Certification Standard for Habitat restoration and improvement
B. Certification Standard for Sustainable Forest Management
C. Certification Standard for Protection and Conservation measures
D. Certification Standard for Mitigation of Human Wildlife Conflict

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The forest certification scheme 'Certification Standard for Sustainable Forest Management (SFM)' developed by the Network for Certification and Conservation of Forest (NCCF) got global recognition by a Geneva based non-profit firm. The decision was made through a postal ballot by the council of Programme for Endorsement of Forest Certification (PEFC) which is an international non-profit firm that provides independent third party certification for Sustainable Forest Management. The Government has emphasized the importance of buying products made from certified wood for promoting sustainable forest management under the Green Good Deeds Movement. iv.Sustainable Forest Management Certificates become mandatory for exports as several developed countries have put trade restrictions on import of non-timber forest products, non-certified timber and wood based goods into their countries.

15. 

Indira Gandhi International Airport ranks __________ in the world airport traffic rankings for 2018 released by Airports Council International.

A. 14
B. 13
C. 12
D. 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In accordance with the preliminary world airport traffic rankings for 2018 released by Airports Council International (ACI), Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) of New Delhi has elevated 4 ranks to reach at 12th spot in terms of the busiest airport as compared to 2017's 16th spot. The list of world's busiest airports by passenger traffic ranking has been topped by Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (US) followed by Beijing Capital International Airport (China) and Dubai International Airport (UAE).

16. 

The researchers of which country have find cost-effective method for hydrogen fuel production?

A. US
B. UK
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Researchers from the University of Arkansas and Argonne National Lab in the US have identified more cost-effective and efficient ways of producing hydrogen fuel by splitting water. They showed that nano-particles composed of nickel and iron are better alternatives than more costly materials when used as catalysts in the production of hydrogen fuel through water electrolysis. The team demonstrated that using nanocatalysts composed of nickel and iron increases the efficiency of water electrolysis, the process of breaking water atoms apart to produce hydrogen and oxygen and combining them with electrons to create hydrogen gas. When nanoparticles composed of an iron and nickel shell around a nickel core are applied to the process, they interact with the hydrogen and oxygen atoms to weaken the bonds, increasing the efficiency of the reaction by allowing the generation of oxygen more easily.

17. 

Name the Operation launched by India to provide Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) support to Mozambique?

A. Operation Sahayata 19
B. Operation Trident 19
C. Operation Cactus 19
D. Operation Parakram 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Operation Sahayata 2019-India Navy was the first responder in the evolving humanitarian crises in the aftermath of Cyclone IDAI that hit Mozambique on 15 March 2019.Assistance is also being sent to Zimbabwe and Malawi, two other countries hit by the cyclone. Cyclone IDAI made landfall in East & Southern Africa around 15 March 2019 causing widespread destruction and loss of human lives in Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi. In response to a request from the Republic of Mozambique, the Government of India immediately diverted 3 Indian naval ships to the port city of Beira. Over the last several days, the 3 Indian ships, INS Sujata, ICGS Sarathi and INS Shardul are undertaking HADR (Humanitarian Assistance Disaster Relief) in coordination with local authorities and the High Commission of India, Maputo. As of now, Indian naval crew has rescued more than 192 people.

18. 

Which country tops in the global energy transition index?

A. Italy
B. Switzerland
C. Norway
D. Sweden

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sweden remains on the top and is followed by Switzerland and Norway in the top three. And India has moved up 2 places to rank 76th on a global energy transition index. The annual list, compiled by Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF), has ranked 115 economies on how well they are able to balance energy security and access with environmental sustainability and affordability. The report stated that India is amongst the countries with high pollution levels and has a relatively high CO2 intensity in its energy system.

19. 

Name the country which will receive 2 billion US Dollars loan from China?

A. Myanmar
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cash-strapped Pakistan will receive over 2 billion US Dollars loan from China to provide a boost to its ailing economy. Pakistan's Finance Ministry has announced that all procedural formalities for the transfer of the 2.1 billion US Dollars loan being provided by the Chinese government have been completed, and the funds will be deposited in the State Bank of Pakistan's account by Monday. Pakistan has received 1 billion US dollars each from Saudi Arabia and the UAE, as part of the bailout packages by the two Gulf nations to help shore up Islamabad's dwindling foreign currency reserves. Islamabad is also in talks with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) for a bailout package. Earlier, Pakistan officials said that Islamabad would seek around 8 billion US dollars from the IMF which would be the biggest package by the Fund for Islamabad.

20. 

Who is the author of the book "The Great Disappointment: How Narendra Modi Squandered A Unique Opportunity to Transform the Indian Economy"?

A. Anita Desai
B. Kiran Desai
C. Salman Rushdie
D. Salman Anees Soz

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'The Great Disappointment: How Narendra Modi Squandered A Unique Opportunity to Transform the Indian Economy' book released by economic commentator and Congress member Salman Anees Soz. This book is the evaluation of P.M Modi's impact on Indian economy in 5 years. The book has been published by Penguin Random House India.