Current Affairs - March 17, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 17, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 17, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 17, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 17, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 17, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 17, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following become the official partner for VIVO Indian Premier League (IPL) to boost the digital gaming?

A. Dream11
B. Betfair
C. 1XBET
D. FanDuel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Board Of Control For Cricket In India (BCCI) announced the sports gaming platform Dream11 as the official partner for VIVO Indian Premier League (IPL) to boost the digital gaming. The 4-year partnership will begin with the upcoming IPL 2019 and Dream11 will also power the official Fantasy Gaming League of IPL.

2. 

India and __________ plans to work to impart skill to the youth in vocational training.

A. Singapore
B. Germany
C. China
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Germany and India are working together to impart skill to the youth in vocational training. Germany has been successful in the engineering sector because of the trained and qualified work force who were imparted skill in respective fields when they are students.

3. 

The first International Beach Volleyball Tournament will be held in __________.

A. Calicut
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Panaji
D. Mangalore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first-ever International Beach Volleyball Tournament is creating a buzz on the windswept shores of Visakhapatnam. Ramakrishna Beach is now equipped with floodlights, white sand filling (on the court), a seating capacity of 5,000, and shower facility for players besides other supporting infrastructure. The tournament is promoted by Leisure Sports Management in collaboration with International Volleyball Federation, Volleyball Federation of India and AP and Vizag Volleyball Association. Fifty-six teams from different countries are vying for the title as they will battle wind, sun, rain and each other. Czech Republic's Martina Bonnerova and Martina Maixnerova concluded their FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour Vizag Open campaign with a gold medal.

4. 

Which among the following region was tagged as 'Wetland of International Importance' in the Ramsar Convention?

A. Tsomoriri
B. Kanjli
C. Sundarbans
D. Ganges

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Sundarban was accorded with the status of 'Wetland of International Importance' in the Ramsar Convention. Indian Sundarban which is also a UNESCO (The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) world heritage site, is home to the Royal Bengal Tiger. Indian Sundarban met four out of nine criteria required for the status, which are presence of rare species and threatened ecological communities, biological diversity, significant and representative fish and fish spawning ground and migration path.Ramsar status will help to highlight conservation issues of the Sundarbans at the international level at the time when concerns have been raised about natural ecosystems being changed for cultivation of shrimp, crab, molluscs and fish.

5. 

Which bank launched 'YONO cash', cardless withdrawal of cash?

A. Axis
B. ICICI
C. HDFC
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State Bank of India launched 'YONO Cash' for cardless withdrawal of cash at over 16,500 SBI ATMs across the country. With this facility, customers can initiate the cash withdrawal process on the YONO app and set a six-digit YONO Cash PIN for the transaction. They will also get a six-digit reference number for the transaction on their registered mobile number via SMS. The withdrawal has to be completed in the next 30 minutes at the nearest ATM. The initiative will also address their concern of using debit card at the ATMs for cash withdrawals by eliminating possible risk associated with it.

6. 

What is the theme of Asian Business Leadership Forum (ABLF) 2019?

A. Inclusive Leadership in an Interconnected World: Driving Progress and Sustainability Through Tolerance
B. Responsive and Responsible Leadership
C. Mastering the Fourth Industrial Revolution
D. The Creative Imperative

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Business Leadership Forum (ABLF), a global leadership platform in partnership with the United Arab Emirates (UAE)'s Federal Government has decided to give further momentum to India-UAE ties. i. 2019 has been declared as UAE's Year of Tolerance by the UAE Government to underline the commitment to make compassion, inclusion and acceptance a part of everyday life. The magazine announces the ABLF theme, 'Inclusive Leadership in an Interconnected World: Driving Progress and Sustainability Through Tolerance'. The ABLF Awards 2019 is scheduled for 2nd October 2019 as it marks the birth anniversary of India's Mahatma Gandhi, an icon of peace, compassion and tolerance and it will have India as Guest Nation. The ABLF will go on a prelude roadshow in India in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to announce the week-long initiatives to celebrate the India-UAE connect at the ABLF Awards Ceremony.

7. 

The telescope used by Indian astronomers to discover some sources in the universe that emit radio waves called 'Extremely Inverted Spectrum Extragalactic Radio Sources'. It was;

A. Hale Telescope
B. Hubble Space Telescope
C. Large Zenith Telescope
D. Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

For the first time ever, a team of Indian astronomers has discovered some sources in the universe that emit radio waves in a totally new mechanism, by using the Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT) which is located at Khodad in Junnar, 80 kms away from Pune. The team is headed by TIFR-National Centre for Radio Astronomy (NCRA) who is responsible for operating GMRT. They have discovered a rare source called 'Extremely Inverted Spectrum Extragalactic Radio Sources'. GMRT is highly sensitive and has a low range feature. Emissions were captured at frequencies around 150 MHz (megahertz).

8. 

Who was appointed as the new chairman of the Agricultural Scientific Recruitment Board (ASRB)?

A. Gurbachan Singh
B. Anil Kumar Srivastava
C. Aditya Kumar Misra
D. Rajiv Mangotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has named Aditya Kumar Misra, a veterinary scientist specializing in economically significant diseases of goat, as the new chairman of the Agricultural Scientific Recruitment Board (ASRB) till 5th January, 2022. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the his appointment and he will hold the new post till 5th January, 2022 from the date he takes the charge. He is the former Vice Chancellor of the GB Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, India's first full fledged agricultural university, inaugurated by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru in 1960. He will succeed Gurbachan Singh, who took voluntary retirement in May 2017. Since then this post was vacant.

9. 

What will be the theme of World Sleep Day 2019?

A. Good Sleep, Healthy Aging
B. Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging
C. Sleep well, live fully awake
D. Sleep Well, Stay Healthy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Sleep Day was observed on 15th March 2019 and the theme for this year was 'Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging'. It has been organised since 2008 by the World Sleep Day Committee of the World Sleep Society, formerly known as the World Association of Sleep Medicine (WASM World Sleep Society). It aims to spread awareness about sleep issues and their effect on our daily lives, prevention and treatment of these issues.

10. 

For which team, Sourav Ganguly was appointed as the advisor?

A. Mumbai Indians
B. Royal Challengers Bangalore
C. Chennai Super Kings
D. Delhi Capitals

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former India captain Sourav Ganguly was appointed as the advisor of Delhi Capitals (formerly known as Delhi Daredevils) for the upcoming edition of Vivo Indian Premier League (IPL), where he will work closely with the team's head coach Ricky Ponting.

11. 

Which state has the maximum number of first-time voters in the upcoming Lok Sabha elections?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to Election Commission, West Bengal has the maximum number of first-time voters, around 20.1 lakh, in the upcoming Lok Sabha elections. WB is followed by Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, with around 16.7 lakh and 13.6 lakh first-time voters, respectively. The number of people eligible to vote has reportedly increased by 8.4 crore as compared to 2014 General Elections. Over 1.5 crore voters are in the age group of 18-19 years. These "young voters" constitute 1.66 per cent of the total electors.

12. 

Who received the BusinessLine Changemaker Of The Year award which was presented by Manmohan Singh?

A. Gautam Adani
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Uday Kotak

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley received the award over successful implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST). The award was also presented to the petitioners against Section 377 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC), which criminalised homosexuality.

13. 

This bank raises Rs 487 crore through private placement of Tier II bonds.

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Indian Overseas Bank
C. Karur Vysya Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karur Vysya Bank announced that it has raised Rs 487 crore through Basel-III compliant bonds for funding its growth plans. The decision was taken in the Capital Raising Committee of the board. The committee allotted 48,700 BASEL-III compliant unsecured, redeemable, non-convertible tier-II bonds of Rs 1,00,000 each, totalling to Rs 487 crore and the capital raising was done on private placement basis. The instrument will be listed on NSE.

14. 

India sets aspirational target for engineering exports at USD 200 bn by __________.

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2025

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India can achieve a three-fold "aspirational" increase in its engineering exports to reach $200 billion by 2025, if concerted efforts are made by the government and industry to develop a conducive ecosystem, and ensuring inputs at competitive prices, according to an EEPC India-Deloitte strategy paper. India's engineering exports, which contribute 25 per cent to the overall merchandise shipments, are projected to touch about $80-82 billion in the current financial year ending March 31.

15. 

Who has been promoted as the President of Unilever, South Asia?

A. Aditya Narayan
B. Sanjiv Mehta
C. Nitin Paranjpe
D. S Ramadorai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanjiv Mehta, currently the Chairman and Managing Director of Unilever has been promoted as the President of Unilever, South Asia, effective from 1stMay, 2019. He will also be a part of the Unilever Leadership Executive (ULE). He is succeeded by Nitin Paranjpe, President, Foods & Refreshment.