Current Affairs - March 16, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 16, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 16, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 16, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 16, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 16, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 16, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Santosh Jha was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which of the following country?

A. Mongolia
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Afghanistan
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Santosh Jha presently Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India, Washington, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Uzbekistan. A press release from the Ministry of External Affairs stated that Jha, an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer of the 1993 batch, was expected to take up the assignment shortly.

2. 

Who was awarded with the Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal?

A. Bipin Rawat
B. Saranjeet Singh
C. Vijayant Bist
D. David Manlun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind conferred 3 Kirti Chakras and 15 Shaurya Chakras to Armed Forces Personnel for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty at the Defence Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.2 Kirti Chakras and 1 Shaurya Chakra were given posthumously.15 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, 1 Uttam Yudh Seva Medal and 25 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals were also conferred on senior officers of the Armed Forces for their distinguished service by the President. One of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal was conferred on Army Chief General Bipin Rawat.Lt. Gen. Saranjeet Singh was awarded the Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal.

3. 

Which of the following organizations has decided to inject liquidity via forex swaps?

A. IRDA
B. NABARD
C. RBI
D. SEBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to inject rupee liquidity into the system through long-term foreign exchange buy/sell swap - a first-of-its-kind instrument used for liquidity management. The RBI would conduct dollar-rupee buy/sell swap auction of $5 billion for tenor of 3 years on March 26 to inject rupee liquidity for longer duration. Under the buy/sell foreign exchange swap, a bank will sell US dollars to the RBI and simultaneously agree to buy the same amount of US dollars at the end of the swap period. The liquidity generated due to the buy/sell USD/INR swap auction could support credit growth and soften bond yields. The move is seen to lower the dependence on open market operations which have been a significant amount of the overall borrowing. According to RBI, the market participants would be required to place their bids in terms of the premium that they are willing to pay to the Reserve Bank for the tenor of the swap, expressed in paisa terms up to two decimal places.

4. 

The mission Smart India Hackathon 2019 is organised by __________.

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Information and Technology
C. Ministry of Human Resource and Development
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Smart India Hackathon 2019 organised by Ministry of Human Resource and Development in association with AICTE, i4c and Persistent Systems. It provides an unique Open Innovation Model for identifying new and disruptive technology innovations to solve the challenges faced in the country.

5. 

Who released the sixth edition of the Global Environment Outlook (2019) 'Healthy Planet, Healthy People'?

A. UNEP
B. UNDP
C. UNICEF
D. UNHCR

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nation Environment Program (UNEP) has released the sixth edition of the Global Environment Outlook (2019) titled 'Healthy Planet, Healthy People'. The report calls on the decision makers to take immediate action to address pressing environmental issues to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals as well as other internationally agreed environment goals, such as the Paris Agreement.

6. 

Who is the only Indian athlete in the top 10 rank of ESPN World Fame 100 list 2019?

A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Kidambi Srikanth
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian skipper, Virat Kohli, stands on the seventh position and is the only Indian athlete in the top 10 club of this year's ESPN World Fame 100 list, whereas Dhoni is placed on the 13th position.

7. 

This IIT Institute has signed an MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing for National Supercomputing Mission.

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Mumbai
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IIT Kharagpur has signed an MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to set up a 1.3 Petaflop high-performance computing facility and data centre funded under the National Supercomputing Mission. The new supercomputing system would be used for specific challenge domains like cryptography, chemistry, molecular dynamics, drug discovery, artificial intelligence and data sciences where the new system would be utilized. National Supercomputing Mission was initiated in 2015 is being implemented and steered jointly by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Department of Electronics and Information Technology (Deity) at an estimated cost of Rs.4500 crore over a period of seven years. The Mission envisages empowering India's national academic and R&D institutions spread by installing a vast supercomputing grid comprising of more than 70 high-performance computing facilities.

8. 

Which country unveils chatty robots for 2020 Olympics?

A. China
B. Japan
C. UK
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan's Tokyo Olympic organisers rolled out a pair of chatty robots they will put to work to assist wheelchair users at the 2020 Games. Toyota unveiled its Human Support Robots (HSR) and Delivery Support Robots (DSR), which are set to act as seat ushers and will fetch food and drinks. The robots will introduce themselves to customers, who can then place orders on a tablet. The fully rotating HSR will fetch things for you. It also has an extendable arm that can pick things up if you drop them.

9. 

Name the Insurance company which launches the Special Mentorship Programme 'Wings'.

A. Tata AIA Life Insurance
B. Aviva Life Insurance
C. Birla Sun Life Insurance
D. Reliance Life Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aviva Life Insurance announced the launch of 'Wings', a specially designed mentorship program to empower the female workforce. Wings program is an initiative of the SHE division of Aviva Life Insurance for mentoring all the women employees in Aviva. SHE was started in 2016 by Aviva India's Women Network.

10. 

President of India Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) in __________.

A. Jaipur
B. Pune
C. Lucknow
D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President of India Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. 10th Biennial National Grassroots Innovation awards were also distributed by the President on the occasion. The event will provide a platform to the innovators for building the linkages with potential stakeholders whose support can improve the prospects in the coming years for the betterment of the society. FINE is a unique initiative of the Office of the President of India to recognize, respect and reward grassroots innovations and foster a supportive ecosystem. President Kovind awards National Grassroots Innovators. For innovations in new varieties of agriculture crops, Prakash Singh Raghuvanshi from Uttar Pradesh has been awarded lifetime achievement award.

11. 

Who is appointed as mediator to resolve disputes of cricket administration by SC?

A. S. Narasimha
B. Ghulam Ahmed
C. Lala Amarnath
D. Dnyaneshwar Agashe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Supreme Court appointed senior advocate P. S. Narasimha, as a mediator for resolving various disputes related to cricket administration in the country. A bench of Justices S. A. Bobde and A. M. Spare was informed by P. S. Narasimha that former apex court judge Justice (retd) D. K. Jain has assumed charge as the ombudsman of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). The bench also asked P. S. Narasimha to look into the dispute relating to release of funds by the court-appointed committee of administrators to various cricket associations.

12. 

United Kingdom has issued new 'black hole' coin in honour of which of the following renowned personalities?

A. Isaac Newton
B. Tim Berners-Lee
C. Charles Darwin
D. Stephen Hawking

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UK's Royal Mint has recently issued a new commemorative 50 pence coin inspired by the late legendary British physicist Stephen Hawking's seminal work on black holes. The coin was designed by British engraver and printmaker Edwina Ellis. The purpose of the commemorative coin is to celebrate the life and "ground-breaking" achievements of Hawking, who passed away in 2018. Hence, Hawking joined an elite group of scientists having appeared on coins-including Sir Isaac Newton and Charles Darwin.

13. 

Argentina and __________ will host Copa America 2020.

A. Bolivia
B. Colombia
C. Spain
D. Mexico

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After South America's ruling body CONMEBOL once again ruled out a US proposal to host the tournament, Argentina and Colombia are poised to co-host the 2020 Copa America. It is for the first time in the modern Copa America era that the tournament will be split between two countries. The two countries separated by some 4,350 miles (7,000 kilometers). This year's tournament is to be staged in Brazil between June 14 and July 7. CONMEBOL is responsible for the organization and governance of South American football's major international tournaments. CONMEBOL is a 10 member football associations, it has the fewest members of all the confederations in FIFA.

14. 

Who was appointed as the new chairman of the Agricultural Scientific Recruitment Board?

A. Gurbachan Singh
B. Anil Kumar Srivastava
C. Aditya Kumar Misra
D. Rajiv Mangotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has named Aditya Kumar Misra, a veterinary scientist specializing in economically significant diseases of goat, as the new chairman of the Agricultural Scientific Recruitment Board (ASRB) till 5th January, 2022. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the his appointment and he will hold the new post till 5th January, 2022 from the date he takes the charge.He is the former Vice Chancellor of the GB Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, India's first full fledged agricultural university, inaugurated by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru in 1960.

15. 

FIAs director of Formula One died at 66, in Australia. He was __________.

A. Erika Ebers
B. David Ertl
C. Guido Gielen
D. Charlie Whiting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Charlie Whiting, who was the FIA's director of Formula One died in Melbourne, Australia at the age of 66 owing to a pulmonary embolism. He was responsible for officiating the season-opening 2019 Australian Grand Prix in Melbourne but died 3 days prior to it. His started his career with FIA in 1988 as a technical delegate, and went on to become an F1 director in 1997. He was born in Kent, United Kingdom.

16. 

Which among the company has received the Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2018-19?

A. Aquaguard
B. Kent RO Systems
C. Pureit
D. Livpure

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kent RO Systems Pvt. Ltd. has received the Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2018-19 for its RO+UV+UF technology at the Water Digest Water Awards function that was held in New Delhi. The Water Digest Water Awards are given jointly by the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and UNESCO. Kent had also earlier received awards like Organization of the Year Awards 2017, Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2016-17, and Asia's Most Promising Brand 2016.

17. 

Which state government plans for cloud seeding project?

A. Punjab
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of Karnataka is planning for cloud seeding project due to drought and to influence the upcoming monsoon and capture as much water as possible from the rain clouds. The State government has called the tenders for cloud seeding operations to enhance rainfall during the monsoons of 2019 and 2020. The cost is expected to be Rs.50 crore per year. Earlier Efforts of Karnataka Karnataka had undertaken a similar exercise through Project Varshadhare in 2017. Cloud Seeding is a process of intervening chemically to induce precipitation rain or snow from clouds. Cloud seeding aims to facilitate and accelerate the process by making available chemical nuclei for condensation to take place. The agents used as nuclei are iodides of silver or potassium, dry ice (solid carbon dioxide), or liquid propane.

18. 

What is the position of India in the highest number of impacted species in hotspots?

A. 12
B. 14
C. 16
D. 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A recent study published in PLOS Biology, an international journal dedicated to biological science, found that human impacts on species occur across 84% of the earth's surface and India ranks 16th in such impacts, with 35 species impacted on an average. Malaysia ranks first among the countries with the highest number of impacted species (125). A team of scientists led by James Allan (University of Queensland) found this when they mapped the distribution of eight human activities - including hunting and conversion of natural habitats for agriculture - in areas occupied by 5,457 threatened birds, mammals and amphibians worldwide. Using sources, including the recently-updated Human Footprint data, they found that a staggering 1,237 species are impacted by threats in more than 90% of their habitat; 395 species are affected by threats across their entire range.

19. 

Which team won the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy in Indore?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka defeated Maharashtra to win their maiden Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy at the Holkar Cricket Stadium in Indore. With the win, Karnataka set a record of most number of wins in a row by an Indian domestic team as they won 14 T20 matches to lift the coveted T20 trophy.

20. 

2020 Under-17 Women's Football World Cup will be hosted by;

A. Brazil
B. England
C. India
D. Spain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will host the Under-17 Women's Football World Cup in 2020. This was announced by the President of International Football Federation (FIFA) Gianni Infantino after the council meeting in Miami, USA. This will be the second FIFA tournament India will be hosting, after the U-17 Men's World Cup in 2017.