Current Affairs - March 18, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 18, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 18, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 18, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 18, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 18, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 18, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following exercise was held between India and Africa?

A. AFINDEX
B. INDO-AR
C. COPE 2019
D. Yudh Abhyas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Africa-India Joint Field Training Exercise (AFINDEX-19) between the Indian Army and 16 African nations will be conducted in Pune from March 18 to 27. The joint exercise would be held at Pune's Foreign Training Node at Aundh Military Station and College of Military Engineering in Kirkee. Features of AFINDEX-19: 10 personnel, each from the participating nations from the African continent and personnel of Maratha Light Infantry of the Indian Army will participate in the joint exercise.

2. 

Former defence minister Manohar Parrikar died at the age of 63 recently. He was the chief minister of which of the following state?

A. Punjab
B. Goa
C. Meghalaya
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Manohar Parrikar, Goa Chief Minister and former defence minister, has passed away at the age of 63 after a long battle with pancreatic cancer. Parrikar was diagnosed with advanced pancreatic cancer in February 2018. He was an IIT Mumbai graduate in metallurgical engineering and among the first members of BJP in Goa.

3. 

Name the Indian Golfer who wins the Ladies European Tour?

A. Aditi Ashok
B. Ankita Tiwana
C. Sharmila Nicollet
D. Diksha Dagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

18-year-old Diksha Dagar has become the second Indian to win an event on Ladies European Tour after clinching South African Women's Open in Cape Town. Aditi Ashok was the first Indian to win on the Ladies European Tour after clinching Hero Women's Indian Open in Gurugram in 2016.

4. 

With which company, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs join hands to promote Project 'Sangam' to boost India's Swachh Bharat Mission?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Apple
D. Infosys

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Microsoft has announced that it has partnered with The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to promote its Project 'Sangam' which is developed to accelerate Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) in India. It is one of the world's largest Cleanliness Programme. Project Sangam is a cloud-hosted, mobile-first community learning platform.

5. 

This country welcomes France's decision to sanction Masood Azhar.

A. Israel
B. Denmark
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India welcomed the decision taken by France to sanction Jaish-e-Mohammed Chief Masood Azhar. In a tweet, External Affairs Ministry spokesperson Raveesh Kumar said, Azhar who is a Pakistan-based and his outfit is UN proscribed terrorist organisation who is responsible for the Pulwama terrorist attack. Earlier, France has decided to freeze all assets of Pakistan based terror outfit Jaish-e-Mohammed, JeM chief Masood Azhar, in the application of the country's Monetary and Financial Code. The French government's Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs, France always been and always will be by India's side in the fight against terrorism. France has decided to sanction Masood Azhar at the national level by freezing his assets in the application of the Monetary and Financial Code.

6. 

Which among the following has been reinstated to the Asian Games 2022 edition?

A. Poker
B. Monopoly
C. Billiards
D. Chess

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) decided to reinstate the Chess game to the Asian Games fold for the 2022 edition in Hangzhou. The top players welcomed the return of Chess. The OCA General Assembly met in Bangkok on March 3 and its president Sheikh Ahmad al-Fahad Al-Sabah officially confirmed the development to World Chess Federation (WCF) president Arkady Dvorkovich.

7. 

Royal Thai Embassy organised the 3rd edition of Namaste Thailand festival in __________.

A. Jaipur
B. Ahmedabad
C. New Delhi
D. Surat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of Namaste Thailand festival, organised by the Royal Thai Embassy with an aim to strengthen bilateral ties and increase cultural exchange between India and Thailand, began at Select Citywalk in New Delhi. The festival will feature stage performances by Thai artists.

8. 

Along with which online payment company, ICICI Lombard aims to provide protection against unauthorized and fraudulent transactions online?

A. Paytm
B. Mobikwik
C. FreeCharge
D. PhonePe

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICICI Lombard and Mobikwik announced a strategic partnership to provide cyber-insurance cover. The relationship aims to provide protection against unauthorized and fraudulent transactions online, across bank accounts, debit and credit cards. and mobile wallets. MobiKwik users can avail the commercial cyber-insurance policy underwritten by ICICI Lombard and enjoy the benefit of stress-free and secured transactions. It can be availed at Rs 99 per month and with a sum insured of Rs 50,000.

9. 

RBI allows HDFC Bank to hold how much percent in Bandhan Bank?

A. 9.9
B. 8.4
C. 12
D. 18.6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC, India's largest mortgage lender, which has agreed to merge its low-cost arm Gruh Finance Pvt. Ltd. with Bandhan Bank, can hold 9.9 percent in the bank, according to its exchange filing. That's the maximum a non-banking finance company can own in a private bank. HDFC had sought approval for 14.96 percent.

10. 

Who received the Padma Bhushan award from President, recently?

A. Udupi Ramachandra Rao
B. A. S. Kiran Kumar
C. G. Madhavan Nair
D. Sankaralingam Nambi Narayanan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Kovind presented Padma Bhushan to Shri Sankaralingam Nambi Narayanan for Science & Engineering. Shri Narayanan is an accomplished scientist with more than three decades of experience in Indian Space Research Organisation. The scientist was instrumental in developing the Vikas engine that would be used for the first PSLV that India launched. But, Nambi Narayanan, who was falsely implicated in the ISRO spy case, was accused of selling state secrets comprising confidential test data from rocket and satellite launches.

11. 

Which state has been identified as the most vulnerable to climate change according to the study by various IITs and IIS Bengaluru?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Meghalaya
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Science and Technology (DST) decided to commission a study to assess the climate risks faced by States in India, following an assessment of the global warming risks faced by 12 Himalayan States, discussed at last year's U.N. climate change conference in Poland, that found States such as Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand vulnerable to climate change. On a scale ranging 0-1, 1 indicating the highest possible level of vulnerability, at the top of the scale were Assam with a score of 0.72 and Mizoram at 0.71, whereas Sikkim, with an index score of 0.42 was relatively less vulnerable.The scores of other states are Jammu & Kashmir (0.6B), Manipur (0.59), Meghalaya and West Bengal (both 0.58), Nagaland (0.57), Himachal Pradesh and Tripura (0.51 both), Arunachal Pradesh (0.47) and Uttarakhand (0.45).

12. 

Name the Gaud ship which became the first-ever Coast Guard ship to visit Sabang, Indonesia.

A. Rajshree
B. Vijit
C. Samudra
D. Sarojini Naidu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Highlighting the close maritime proximity between India and Indonesia, Indian Coast Guard Ship 'Vijit' became the first-ever Coast Guard ship to visit Sabang, Indonesia. During its maiden voyage, officers and crew of Vijit will hold interaction with officials of Bakamla (Indonesian Coast Guard), Indonesian Armed Forces and the civil administration at Sabang, read a press release from Indian embassy in Jakarta.

13. 

Who won the men's singles title at the All England Open Badminton Championships 2019?

A. Parupalli Kashyap
B. Viktor Axelsen
C. Srikanth Kidambi
D. Kento Momota

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kento Momota has become the first Japanese man to win the All England Open Badminton Championships when he beat Denmark's Viktor Axelsen 2-1 in the men's singles final at the Birmingham Arena. Beside this, Chen Yufei of China won the women's title by upsetting world No.1 Tai Tzu Ying of Taiwan in straight games, 21-17, 21-17.

14. 

How many states are directed by the National Green Tribunal to submit action plans for bringing air quality standards?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 8
D. 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has directed six States to submit by April 30 action plans for bringing air quality standards within the prescribed norms, failing which they would be liable to pay environment compensation of Rs.1 crore each. A Bench headed by NGT Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel ordered the Chief Secretaries of Assam, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Nagaland governments to submit their plan within the stipulated time.

15. 

Name the first Indian athlete who qualified for Tokyo Olympics.

A. Tejaswin Shankar
B. K.T. Irfan
C. Manish Singh Rawat
D. Gurmeet Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A 29-year-old Indian athlete from Kerala, K.T. Irfan qualified for the Tokyo Olympics as he finished fourth in the men's 20 kilometre category at the Asian Race Walking Championships in Nomi, Japan. He got qualified for next year's Tokyo Olympics. He made the cut after finishing fourth at the Asian Race Walking Championship at Nomi in Japan. The fourth-place finishes also ensured a berth in the upcoming International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Championship in Doha that begins in September. The Two other Indian race walkers, who qualified for the World Championship are Devinder and Ganapati.

16. 

Where did the First BRICS Sherpa Meeting held?

A. Moscow
B. Beijing
C. New Delhi
D. Curitiba

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) Sherpa meeting held in Curitiba, Brazil under the Presidency of Brazil. The Indian delegation was led by Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs T S Tirumurti. India conveyed its support for the priority areas started by Brazil which particularly take forward counterterrorism as a rising issue.

17. 

Name the cyclone, which hit Mozambique city of Beira.

A. Cyclone Opal
B. Cyclone Cuba
C. Cyclone Idai
D. Cyclone Nargis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cyclone Idai hit the Mozambique city of Beira and caused heavy rain and landfall at the port city. The 50000 people living at the port city are now without electricity and communication have been severely damaged.More than 100 people have been killed by the storm and heavy rain in the Mozambique and Malawi. The Cyclone is now heading towards Zimbabwe.

18. 

Which bank appointed KVS Manian, Gaurang Shah as board directors?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Yes bank
C. Kotak mahindra Bank
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

KVS Manian and Gaurang Shah appointed as Kotak Mahindra Bank's whole-time directors for a three-year term effective from the date of approval from the Reserve Bank of India. He is currently working as the president - corporate, an investment bank and Gaurang Shah is the president- group chief risk officer of the bank.

19. 

Reserve Bank of India give a NOD to Bandhan Bank to acquire this company.

A. Gic Housing Finance
B. Repco Home Finance
C. Gruh Finance
D. Muthoot Finance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India provided no objection to Bandhan Bank for the proposed acquisition of Gruh Finance. Gruh Finance Limited is an Ahmedabad headquartered Subsidiary of HDFC Limited. It is a Housing Finance Company (HFC) recognized by the National Housing Bank (NHB) and it was taken over in January by Bandhan Bank in a share-swap deal. India's largest mortgage lender HDFC can hold 9.9% in the bank, according to its exchange filing. That's the maximum a non-banking finance company can own in a private bank. HDFC had sought approval for 14.96%.

20. 

Which of the following tops in the Best Indian Brands Of 2019?

A. Dmart
B. Airtel
C. Reliance
D. Tata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata continued to hold the top position in the best Indian Brands ranking as its brand value grew by 6%, mainly due to Tata Consultancy Services (TCS). Knocking Airtel off from the 2nd spot, Reliance's brand value grew by 12%, bolstered by the success of Jio. Airtel stood at number 3.