Current Affairs - March 14, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 14, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 14, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 14, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 14, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 14, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 14, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many Indian states banned e-cigarettes by following an advisory from the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare?

A. 8
B. 12
C. 9
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Following an advisory from the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare issued in 2018, Twelve states across India have banned Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS) or e-cigarettes. States of Punjab, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Jharkhand have taken steps to ban the use of ENDS. ENDS, more commonly known as e-cigarettes or "vapes" in India, are products that produce an aerosolized mixture containing flavored liquids and nicotine that is inhaled by the user.

2. 

Which state government has recently approved 27% quota for OBCs?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh government has taken the ordinance route to increase reservation for Other Backward Classes (OBCs) from 14% to 27%. In this regard, Governor Anandiben Patel has recently signed the ordinance to amend the Madhya Pradesh Lok Seva (Anusuchit Jatiyon, Anusuchit Jan Jatioyon aur Anya Pichhade Vargon ke Liye Arakshan) Adhiniyam, 1994. With this, MP is possibly the only state in India to have 27% quota for OBCs. At present, the state provides 20% reservation to Scheduled Tribes (STs), 16% to Scheduled Castes (SCs) and 14% to OBCs. OBCs are estimate to constitute nearly 52% of the state's population, and OBC groups have often demanded an increase in reservation to reflect their strength in the state.

3. 

Who will be awarded with Kusumagraj Rashtriya Sahitya Puruskar?

A. Ved Rahi
B. Dinesh Karthick
C. Ramesh Kumar
D. Rajesh sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Famous Novelist and Film Director, Ved Rahi will be awarded prestigious Kusumagraj Rashtriya Sahitya Puruskar which carries a cash prize of Rs. 1 Lakh, A memento and a citation. Ved Rahi was born in Jammu in 1933 and he had written seven novels in Dogri Language. He also wrote in Hindi and Urdu. He was given Sahitya Akademi Award in 1983 for his Novel "Aale" which was written in Dogri Language.

4. 

Who launched GI (Geographical Indication) website and tutorial video on IPR (Intellectual property Rights) in New Delhi?

A. Suresh Prabhu
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Suresh Prabhu, The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry launched GI (Geographical Indication) website and tutorial video on IPR (Intellectual property Rights) in New Delhi. The tutorial video will form part of existing resource pool on www.cipam.gov.in , Official website of CIPAM (Cell for IPR Promotion and Management) and it will be available on the official YouTube channel of CIPAM. "IP Nani" is India's first Intellectual Property (IP) Mascot.

5. 

Who won a Harry Hatry Performance Management practice award in US?

A. Arvind Virmani
B. Pulok Chatte
C. Arun Maira
D. Prajapati Trivedi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Harry Hatry Award for Performance Management has been awarded to Prajapati Trivedi, the Commonwealth's Director of Economic, Youth and Sustainable Development, by the American Society for Public Administration (ASPA) and the Center for Accountability and Performance (CAP). The award was presented by Richard Greene, Chair of the Center for Accountability and Performance at a ceremony in Washington, USA. It is awarded to someone who is exceptional in teaching, education, training and consultation in performance measurement and has hugely contributed to the practice of public administration. He is a visiting fellow at the IBM Center for the Business of Government in Washington DC and also a visiting faculty member at the Kennedy School of Government in Harvard.

6. 

Al Nagah III 2019 is a joint military exercise between India and __________.

A. Oman
B. Morocco
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indo Oman Joint Exercise Al Nagah III 2019, a joint military exercise between Indian and Royal Army of Oman (RAO), commenced this morning at HQ Jabel Regiment, Nizwa, Oman. The opening ceremony saw the unfurling of the national flags of both countries with Omani and Indian soldiers standing side by side signifying the growing cooperation, synergy and understanding between both the countries.

7. 

The European Union has expanded its tax blacklist with how many countries?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Union has expanded its tax haven blacklist by including 10 countries. The list now has 15 countries. The list was first drawn up by EU in 2017 in the wake of several scandals that pushed the EU into doing more to fight tax evasion by multinationals and the rich. Seven countries Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Fiji, Oman, Vanuatu, and Dominica were moved from greylist to blacklist due to their inability towards reform commitments. Three other countries added into the list are Barbados, the United Arab Emirates, and the Marshall Islands.

8. 

What is the position of India in terms of highest number of impacted species in hotspots?

A. 8
B. 16
C. 21
D. 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India was ranked 16th in the world in terms of highest number of impacted species in biodiversity-rich zones (also known as hotspots) due to human actions. In India, 35 species affected on an average in biodiversity-rich zones. Malaysia ranks first among countries with highest number of impacted species (on an average 125 species). Southeast Asian tropical forests - including those in India's Western Ghats, Himalaya and north-east - are among the 'hotspots' of threatened species.

9. 

US Special Operations Forces involved in a joint exercise with India's National Security Guard in which of the following city?

A. Bengaluru
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States Special Forces Group stationed in Japan is involved in a joint exercise with India's National Security Guard in Hyderabad, aimed at enhancing the capabilities of the armed forces of the two countries. The US forces are from the 1st Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) stationed out of Okinawa in Japan. The Hyderabad-exercise would help build interoperability and comradeship between the two forces and was designed to enhance the capabilities of both Indian and U.S. armed forces.

10. 

2019 has been declared as Year of Tolerance by which of the following country?

A. United Kingdom
B. India
C. United Arab Emirates
D. Egypt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

2019 has been declared as UAE's Year of Tolerance by the UAE Government to underline the commitment to make compassion, inclusion and acceptance a part of everyday life.

11. 

The first Thari Hindu woman who has been elected to the Senate of Pakistan?

A. Linda Sarsour
B. Sarah Haider
C. Krishna Kumari Kohli
D. Suman Kumari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Krishna Kumari Kohli appointed as the first female senator of Pakistan from the Hindu Dalit community. She is also the first Thai Hindu woman to be elected to the Pakistan Senate. On 8th March 2019, which was celebrated as the International Women's Day, she chaired the session of the Upper House of Parliament.

12. 

Which bank has launched doorstep banking service for senior citizens over 70 years of age and differently-abled customers?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) has launched doorstep banking service for senior citizens over 70 years of age and differently-abled customers. Eligible customers can avail this service at a nominal fee of 100 rupees per transaction for financial transactions and 60 rupees for non-financial transactions. Doorstep banking services are available to KYC- compliant account holders, with a valid mobile number registered with the bank and residing within 5 kilometers radius from their home branch. This service will not be available for accounts operated jointly, minor accounts, and accounts of non-personal nature.

13. 

The researchers of which institute have developed optical imaging system 'DOLPHIN' for finding tiny tumours?

A. Cornell University
B. Yale University
C. Boston University
D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In USA, the researchers at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) have developed an imaging system which could be deployed to find tiny tumours, as small as a couple of hundred cells, deep within the body. They used their imaging system, named "DOLPHIN," which relies on near-infrared light, to track a 0.1-millimetre fluorescent probe through the digestive tract of a living mouse. They also showed that they can detect a signal to a tissue depth of eight centimeters, far deeper than any existing biomedical optical imaging technique. The researchers hope to adapt their imaging technology for early diagnosis of ovarian and other cancers that are currently difficult to detect until late stages. According to the study published in the journal Scientific Reports, existing methods for imaging tumours all have limitations that prevent them from being useful for early cancer diagnosis.

14. 

2019 SAFF Women's Championship was hosted by;

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 5th edition of the SAFF Women's Championship 2019 has started in Biratnagar, Nepal on March 12. Defending champion India has been drawn in Group B in the six-team competition alongside Maldives and Sri Lanka, while host Nepal has been kept in Group A with Bangladesh and Bhutan. The opening match was played between Nepal and Bhutan. Unbeaten in 19 matches from the last four editions, India will take on Maldives on March 13. Indian coach Maymol Rocky has expressed confidence in her side. The tournament will be last opportunity for Indian coach Maymol Rocky to fine tune her team for the crucial 2020 Olympic Qualifiers Round 2, which is scheduled to be held in Myanmar from April 1-9.

15. 

HGS and NASSCOM to launch centre of excellence for PwDs in __________.

A. Bengaluru
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hinduja Global Solutions (HGS) partnered with National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) Foundation to launch a centre of excellence in Bengaluru for training differently-abled persons (PwDs) which will train a minimum of 100 PwDs making them industry-ready over the next 12 months with a goal to place at least 50% of them in companies already sensitised for hiring them. The trainees will be skilled in a variety of job roles suitable for hospitality, IT or BPM and retail industries and will also be trained on soft skills, interview skills, communication skills, and English language.

16. 

This bank crossed the Rs.6 trillion market capitalization after TCS and RIL.

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank Ltd crossed the Rs6 trillion market capitalization mark for the first time, making it only the third Indian firm-after Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) and Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL)-to achieve the milestone. RIL is the most valued company in India with a market cap of Rs8.50 trillion, followed by TCS at Rs7.48 trillion.

17. 

Which country bans Boeing 737 MAX 8 planes after the Ethiopian Airlines crash?

A. Indonesia
B. Mexico
C. South Africa
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Boeing 737 Max 8 aircraft banned by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) in the Indian airspace from 1600 hrs IST or 1030 UTC 13th March 2019. The airlines affected by this are SpiceJet which has 13 jets of the model 8 variant and Jet Airways which has 5 jets of this variant.

18. 

World Kidney Day (WKD) is observed annually on the second Thursday in March. The theme of 2019 World Kidney Day is;

A. Kidneys & Women's Health - Include, Value, Empower.
B. Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere
C. STOP Kidney Attack! Protect your kidneys
D. Kidney Disease and Obesity: Healthy Lifestyle for Healthy Kidneys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Kidney Day (WKD) is observed annually on the second Thursday in March to create awareness on the importance of the kidneys and reducing the frequency and impact of kidney disease. The theme of WKD 2019 is Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere, which calls for universal health coverage for prevention and early treatment of kidney disease.

19. 

Who won Women's Singles title in YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships 2019?

A. CHEN Yufei
B. Tai Tzu-ying
C. Jia Yifan
D. Wakana Nagahara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CHEN Yufei (China) won Women's Singles title in YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships 2019. 2019 All England Open, officially YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships 2019 was a BWF World Tour 1000 event which took place at Arena Birmingham in England from 6 to 10 March 2019. It had a total purse of $1,000,000.

20. 

United States to set up how many Nuclear Power Plants in India?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 9th round of the India-US Strategic Security Dialogue was held in Washington DC. Both sides reaffirmed to deny Weapons of Mass Destruction to non-state actors and work towards setting up US nuclear plant in India agreement. The two sides committed to strengthen bilateral security and civil nuclear cooperation, including the establishment of 6 U.S. nuclear reactors in India.