Current Affairs - March 13, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 13, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 13, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 13, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 13, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 13, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 13, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following was sworn as the 1st Lokayukta Chairman of Mizoram?

A. Om Prakash Rai
B. Krishna Karunesh
C. C. Lalsawta
D. Kedar Nath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Retired IAS officer C Lalsawta was sworn-in as the first Chairman of the newly-constituted Lokayukta in Mizoram. He was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the newly appointed Mizoram governor Jagdish Mukhi in a swearing-in ceremony held at Raj Bhavan in Aizawl.

2. 

Election Commission of India has developed a mobile app, for the 2019 Lok Sabha election. It was named as;

A. ECI Authenticator Code
B. cVIGIL
C. SUVIDHA
D. ENCORE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Election Commission of India has developed cVIGIL, a mobile app, for the upcoming Lok Sabha election. 'cVIGIL' stands for 'Vigilant Citizen'. It is expected to be launched on 18th March 2019. It will be available on Google Playstore. Complaints regarding the model code of conduct and violations can be lodged in during election time. To lodge a complaint, a voter should download the app from Google Play Store. Photos and two-minute video clippings regarding the violation including threatening of voters, causing enmity between voters on caste and religious lines, character assassination of candidates, can be uploaded via the app. Complainants also have the option to remain anonymous. Within 100 minutes of filing the complaint, the complainant will receive feedback on the action taken.

3. 

Which social network company launched the Hubs at 20 locations in India to support the start-up ecosystem in the country?

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. Instagram
D. Google

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Facebook launched 'Facebook Hubs' at 20 locations in India to support the start-up ecosystem in the country. These hubs will help foster innovation and support for the community by hosting mentor hours and trainings, workshops, roundtable discussions. The company has partnered with co-working company 91springboard. These hubs will be part of a global network for training and mentoring facilities for start-ups, among others.

4. 

Who received Yaswantrao Chavan National Award, recently?

A. Sundar Pichai
B. Aruna Sundararajan
C. P. Chidambaram
D. Raghuram Rajan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Raghuram Rajan, for his contribution towards economic development, was awarded the 'Yashwantrao Chavan National Award 2018' on March 12, 2019, which was the 106th birth anniversary of late Yashwantrao Chavan, the first chief minister of Maharashtra.

5. 

SEBI withdrew how much percent on investments by FPI in corporate bonds?

A. 28%
B. 23%
C. 20%
D. 18%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the markets regulator, withdrew the 20% limit on investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) in corporate bonds of an entity. SEBI withdrew the restriction in accordance with a circular issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). In 2018 June, the Securities and Exchange Board of India had mandated that no FPI shall have an exposure of more than 20% of its corporate bond portfolio to a single corporate. However, in February RBI lifted the restriction in view of market feedback. To give effect to the directions of the RBI, SEBI said provisions of its June 2018 circulars with respect to exposure of more than 20% stands withdrawn with immediate effect.

6. 

Anup Kumar Dubey and Sushil Kumar were appointed as the special directors of;

A. Enforcement Directorate
B. Central Bureau of Investigation
C. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
D. National Disaster Management Authority

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anup Kumar Dubey and Sushil Kumar have been appointed as the special directors in the Enforcement Directorate (ED), according to a Personnel Ministry order. Both of them are Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) officers.Mr. Dubey has been appointed as Special Director, ED in Delhi while Mr. Kumar in Chennai.

7. 

Where did India's first LGBTQ Clinic and HIV treatment centre inaugurated?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) treatment centre and holistic clinic for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer (LGBTQ) by Humsafar trust in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The founder of Humsafar Trust, Ashok Row Kavi announced that the center will be open for all and it will give provide counselling.

8. 

This defence lab has developed 'combat drugs' to reduce casualties in Pulwama type attacks.

A. IRDE, Dehradun
B. INMAS, Delhi
C. DTRL, Delhi
D. DRDL, Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To reduce casualties in Pulwama type attacks & warefare, the Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS) has developed a range of 'combat casualty drugs' that can extend the golden hour till the trooper is shifted to hospital. INMAS is a medical laboratory of DRDO. The spectrum includes bleeding wound sealants, super absorptive dressings, and glycerated salines, all of which can save lives in the event of warfare in a jungle and high altitude areas as well as in terror attacks. According to developers of the drugs, chances of survival and minimum disability are highest when effective first aid care is given within the golden hour. Among the drugs developed is glycerated saline, a battlefield intravenous fluid that does not freeze till -18 degrees Celsius and is useful in handling trauma cases in high altitude areas. Glycerated saline has life saving capacities as it gives more time to the medical personnel to shift the wounded patient to a higher care facility. INMAS has also developed a special medicated dressing material which is 200 times more absorptive than normal dressings during bleeding wounds. They have also developed a chitosan gel which helps in preventing blood loss by forming a film over the wound.

9. 

Who has been appointed as a Non-Executive Chairman of Axis Bank for a period of 3 years?

A. Rakesh Makhija
B. Ranjana Kumar
C. Harun Rashid Khan
D. C. V. Madhukar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Axis Bank has appointed Rakesh Makhija as Non-Executive Chairman for a period of 3 years. The 67-year-old, who has served as an independent director on the lender's board since October 2015, will take over from Sanjiv Misra when his term ends on July 17. Makhija is also the Chairman of the bank's Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

10. 

This country will invest Rs. 22 lakh for Rabindra Bharati Museum, Kolkata.

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Japanese government decided to provide Rs. 22 lakhs ($31,800) for the Rabindra Bharati Museum in Kolkata, West Bengal in order to establish deeper and stronger historical and cultural ties with India. An MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) will be signed between the Masayuki Taga, Consul General of Japan in Kolkata, and Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury, the Vice Chancellor of Rabindra Bharati University, on 13th March 2019, for rebuilding the Japan Gallery of the museum. The renovated Japan Gallery located in the Jorasanko Thakurbari campus of the University will play an important role in honouring Rabindranath Tagore'scontribution in the relations between both the nations.

11. 

Name the Indian who was selected as a role model of Barbie?

A. P. V. Sindhu
B. Dipa Karmakar
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Heena Sidhu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian gymnast Dipa Karmakar was selected as Barbie role model & was presented with a one-of-a-kind doll by Barbie as the company celebrates its 60th anniversary. She was part of the 'Shero' program launched in 2015 by the company.

12. 

Six lakh employees to be trained to handle 96000 VVPAT Machines in which of the following state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the first time in Lok Sabha elections, VVPAT (Voter Verifiable Paper Audi Trail) machines are to be used all over the country. In Maharashtra, 96000 VVPAT machines will be used in 48 Lok Sabha constituencies and process for training 6 lakh employees to handle these machines has begun. They will be provided with training at three levels. VVPAT system is complimentary for electronic voting machines (EVMs) and receipt of voting will be given to the voters through these machines. Information regarding vote cast to a particular candidate by the voter can be available after pressing a button on VVPAT machine. A receipt will be given in seven seconds after voting to the voter.

13. 

What is the position of India in global gold reserves, as per the data of World Gold Council (WGC)?

A. 30th
B. 18th
C. 21st
D. 11th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to data provided by the World Gold Council (WGC), India has the 11th largest gold reserve and the current holding pegged at 607 tonnes. The Netherlands holds the 10th position with 612.5 tonnes, or just about 5.5 tonnes ahead of RBI. The top spot is occupied by US gold reserves of 8,133.5 tonnes, followed by Germany with 3,369.7 tonnes. International Monetary Fund (IMF) ranks third on the list with total gold reserves of 2,814 tonnes.

14. 

Which Indian multinational steel manufacturing corporation received NCLT nod for taking over Essar Steel at Rs 42,000 Crore?

A. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)
B. Tata Steel
C. JSW Steel
D. ArcelorMittal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A resolution plan of Rs. 42,000 crores submitted by ArcelorMittal for acquisition of Essar Steel Ltd. was approved by the Ahmedabad bench of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The approval has been granted 583 days after the beginning of insolvency proceedings, against the mandatory time period of 270 days.The resolution proposal submitted by ArcelorMittal's consists of providing capital to the company, worth Rs 8,000 crore for improving operational efficiencies, increasing production and delivering higher profits.

15. 

The 4th IoT India Congress will be held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Bengaluru
D. Gurgaon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 4th IoT India Congress, an event which will see digital technology leaders converge to discuss and explore business opportunities in mainstreaming Internet of Things (IoT), will be held in Bengaluru in August 2019. The IoT India Congress 2019 will include tracks on segments such as healthcare, manufacturing, telecom, smart cities, energy, retail, cybersecurity, skills and development, IoT Standards, legal and regulatory, and agriculture.

16. 

Which government set up a 17-member high-level committee to "reform higher education" in the capital?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi government's Dialogue and Development Commission (DDC), a think-tank that advises the government on key issues, has set up a 17-member high-level committee to "reform higher education" in the capital. The committee will be chaired by DDC vice-chairperson Jasmine Shah. The committee will "recommend goals, metrics, policies, and actionable plans for reforming Delhi's higher education system within a year". Nalanda 2.0, a non-profit policy think tank is collaborating with the DDC as the knowledge partner in the initiative.

17. 

Which bank raised Rs.660 crore by selling shares to employees under Employee Share Purchase Scheme (ESPS)?

A. Syndicate Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Union Bank of India
D. Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-owned Bank of India (BoI) raised Rs.660.80 crore by issuing shares to employees under Employee Share Purchase Scheme (ESPS). The bank issued 6,25,52,188 shares of Rs.10 each to eligible employees. The Bank offered a discount of 24.28% on the applicable price to the employees and about 94.70% of total employees participated.

18. 

The Global Influenza Strategy 2019-2030 was released by;

A. WHO
B. UNICEF
C. UNESCO
D. FAO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Health Organization (WHO) released a Global Influenza Strategy for 2019-2030 aimed at protecting people in all countries from the threat of influenza, one of the world's greatest public health challenges. The aim of the strategy is to prevent seasonal influenza, control the spread of influenza from animals to humans, and prepare for the next influenza pandemic. Every year across the globe, there are an estimated 1 billion cases, of which 3 to 5 million are severe cases, resulting in 290000 to 650000 influenza-related respiratory deaths. WHO recommends annual influenza vaccination as the most effective way to prevent influenza, which is especially important for people at higher risk of serious influenza complications and for health care workers. The new strategy is the most comprehensive and far-reaching that WHO has ever developed for influenza and it outlines a path to protect populations every year and helps prepare for a pandemic through strengthening routine programmes.

19. 

Which team tops ICC T20I rankings with 135 points?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. England
D. South Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan tops ICC T20I rankings with 135 points, The Indian cricket team retained its second spot in the T20I team rankings with 122 points and England remaining at third place with 121 points. In the T20I bowlers' list, Kuldeep Yadav, who was rested for two T20Is against Australia, dropped a place to the fifth rank. Pakistan's Babar Azam and Afghanistan's Rashid Khan remained in top positions in batsmen and bowlers' list respectively.

20. 

Young sailor Upamanyu Dutta bagged the __________ medal in the Laser Standard race for men in the Laser Asian Sailing Championship.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Young Mumbai sailor Upamanyu Dutta bagged the bronze medal in the Laser Standard race for men in the Laser Asian Sailing Championship which concluded in Singapore. The young sailor sailed superbly to gain India's first ever medal in the competitive single-handed Laser Standard category. Nethra Kumanan of Chennai achieved a creditable 4th position in the Laser Radial event for women.