Current Affairs - March 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per the Trends in International Arms Transfers-2018 report, India is the __________ largest importer of weapons in the world.

A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is the second largest importer of weapons in the world, as per the annual report 'Trends in International Arms Transfers-2018' released by the think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). Saudi Arabia is now the world's largest weapons importer. After maintaining its position of world's largest arms importer for about 8 years, India dropped down to be the second largest importer of weapons during 2014-18. India accounted for 9.5% of the global total imports during 2014-18, while Saudi Arabia accounted for 12% of the total imports during the period.

2. 

Name the country, where the entire government has resigned after failing to achieve a key policy goal on social welfare and healthcare reform.

A. Finland
B. Swedan
C. Norway
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finland's Prime Minister Juha Sipila, along with his cabinet, resigned after failing to push through parliament plans to overhaul health services and social care in the face of an aging population, just a few weeks before the general elections. He tendered his resignation to President Sauli Niinisto, who asked him to stay on as caretaker until the elections in April 2019.Statistics Finland has estimated that more than a quarter of the population will be aged over 65 by 2030, making a more cost-effective welfare state a top priority. The Prime Minister's proposed solutions included creating regional authorities for health and welfare services, rather than the local municipalities that currently manage the system, and offering including private companies in the healthcare system to a greater extent to offer "freedom of choice". The plan involved a drastic reorganization of the way health care is administered at a local level as well as a greater role for the private sector.

3. 

Who launched the Indian Urban Observatory and Video wall at New Delhi?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep S Puri, inaugurated the state-of-the-art India Urban Observatory and Video Wall at New Delhi. The India Urban Observatory will plug into the sources of data from cities, both from real-time and archival sources. It will help in getting up-to-date information on a meaningful set of indicators over various domains such as transport, health, environment, water, finance and so on, which will further assist in developing best practices, future strategies and policy interventions as and when required.

4. 

Who among the following has taken charge as the Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)?

A. K.N. Vyas
B. Dr. A.K. Mohanty
C. Abhishek Agarwal
D. Shatrughan Agrawal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata took over as Director, BARC from Mr. K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy. Dr. Mohanty graduated from the 26th batch of the BARC Training School and joined Nuclear Physics Division of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in 1983. Dr. Mohanty is the recipient of Young Scientists Award of Indian Physical Society (1988), Young Physicist Award by Indian National Science Academy (1991) and Department of Atomic EnergyHomi Bhabha Science & Technology Award (2001).

5. 

Surat Metro Project springs up expected to serve the masses by __________.

A. 2024
B. 2022
C. 2032
D. 2040

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Surat Metro Project springs up expected to serve the masses by 2024. The Government of India approved the Surat Metro Rail Project having two Metro Rail Corridors with a combined length of 40.35 km. The project will be completed in 5 years at an estimated project cost of Rs. 12020.32 Crore This project will provide continuous availability of affordable, reliable, safe, secure and seamless transport system in the urban agglomeration of the city. It will reduce the accidents, pollution, travel time, energy consumption, anti-social incidents as well as regulate urban expansion and land use for sustainable development.

6. 

Defence Research and Development Organization successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system which state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from Pokhran range in Rajasthan. The weapon system is equipped with state-of-the-art guidance kit comprising of an advanced navigation and control system. The weapon systems impacted the intended targets with high precision and achieved desired accuracies.

7. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the head of Citibank India?

A. Arjun Mitra
B. Ashu Khullar
C. Nandish Prabhakar
D. Rakesh Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ashu Khullar has been appointed by the Citibank as its India head, w.e.f 1st April 2019. He currently holds the position of head of Asia-Pacific capital markets. He succeeds Pramit Jhaveri who has been appointed as the Vice Chairman of banking, capital markets and advisory for Asia Pacific from April 1. Since the post of Vice Chairman of banking, capital markets and advisory has been specially created for Pramit Jhaveri, he has no predecessor. They'll be required to report to Francisco Aristeguieta, CEO of Citigroup Asia Pacific.

8. 

Which country is planning to release a digital currency called "SOV"?

A. Fiji
B. Papua New Guinea
C. New Zealand
D. Marshall Islands

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Marshall Islands is planning to release a digital currency called "SOV" this year in 2019, however, the launch date of the currency has not been decided. Neema, an Israel-based company, is partnering with the Marshall Islands government to develop the digital currency.With SOV, every account would be fully identified and buyers would be checked against the US Office of Foreign Asset Control so that only legitimate, law-abiding people can use the currency.

9. 

Which bank has sanctioned a loan Rs 689 crore to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)?

A. Union Bank of India
B. Axis Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth Rs 689 crore to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com portal as part of its effort to promote such industries. Under the Mudra Yojana, the bank has offered loan to over 2.69 lakh small entrepreneurs this fiscal (till February 14, 2019).

10. 

How many Indians have been appointed as the members of technical committees of Asian Gymnastic Union?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 8
D. 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

5 Indians have been appointed as members of various Technical Committees of Asian Gymnastics Union for a period of 4 years, from 2019 to 2022. They are Deepak Kabra - Men's Artistic Gymnastics; Akshata Shete - Rhythmic Gymnastics; Sumith MR - Acrobatic Gymnastics; Makarand Joshi - Aerobic Gymnastics; Narayan Shashi - Gymnastics for All.

11. 

Shri Kishan Dan Dewal has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which of the following country?

A. Moldova
B. Turkey
C. Armenia
D. Albania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Kishan Dan Dewal, presently Deputy High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Mauritius, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Armenia and is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

12. 

Ministry of Commerce & Industry organised the 14th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Project Partnerships in which city?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Ahmedabad
D. Surat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Commerce & Industry will be organizing the 14th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Project Partnerships, in association with Confederation of Indian Industry and EXIM Bank of India in New Delhi. The event will mark the deepening of India-Africa economic and business ties and pave the way for a whole range of cross-border project partnerships. The conclave brings senior Ministers, policymakers, officials, business leaders, bankers, technologists, start-up entrepreneurs and other professionals from India and Africa on a common platform in a spirit of partnership.

13. 

Which of the following famous personality received Padma Vibhushan this year?

A. Anil Manibhai Naik
B. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair
C. Kuldip Nayar
D. Bachendri Pal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Padma Vibhushan, which is India's second highest civilian award after Bharat Ratna, was conferred to Larsen & Toubro chairperson Anil Manibhai Naik. The other recipients of Padma Vibhushan this year are folk artist Teejan Bai, Djibouti's President Ismail Omar Guelleh, and writer and theatre personality Balwant Moreshwar Purandare.

14. 

How many projects were signed between India-Bangladesh recently?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India-Bangladesh jointly inaugurated 4 development projects. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina jointly unveiled e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh through video conferencing. This was the sixth such video conference between PM Modi and Prime Minister Hasina. It includes Supply of buses and trucks; Inauguration of 36 community clinics; Inauguration of 11 water treatment plants; Extension of National Knowledge Network to Bangladesh.

15. 

Researchers from which of the following institute developed an app to detect fake currency?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An app to detect fake currency has been developed by Researchers at IIT Kharagpur. The app works as follows: Upload the image of the currency note. The app would then perform verification of its authenticity with the help of 25 features that have been extracted from both the sides of the note. If a fake note is detected, a notification will be sent to the user.

16. 

With Which country India signs the new visa agreement including immigration offices, border points and customs authorities?

A. Philippines
B. Mauritius
C. Sri Lanka
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The new visa agreement between India and Maldives came into force. The new policy provides a liberal visa policy for Maldivian citizens seeking medical treatment as well as education and business opportunities in India. The agreement has come into effect after all formalities including information being provided to all immigration offices, border points and customs authorities have been completed.

17. 

The Madhya Pradesh Government increases the Reservation Quota of OBCs to __________.

A. 36%
B. 32%
C. 25%
D. 27%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh government issued an ordinance increasing reservation quota for the Other Backward Classes (OBC) to 27% from the current 14%. The announcement was made by the state's Law and Legal Affairs Minister PC Sharma. The ordinance was issued and notified after it received the assent from the state's Governor Anandiben Patel.

18. 

Who conferred the winners of Web Wonder Women contest?

A. Smt Uma Bharti
B. Smt Mamata Banerjee
C. Smt Smriti Irani
D. Smt Maneka Gandhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Maneka Gandhi, felicitated the 30 winners of the 'Web Wonder Women' contest organized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in New Delhi. Maneka Gandhi, along with a panel of 10 judges, finalized the names of 30 women who have impacted and influenced society through social media. The women were selected from over 240 nominations received under the categories media, awareness, legal, health, governmental, food, environment, development, business and art.

19. 

Who was conferred Honorary Doctorate from the University of Peace?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President Venkaiah Naidu was conferred Honorary Doctorate from the UN established the University of Peace. He is the first Indian to receive an honorary doctorate from the University of Peace. The university has stated that the degree of "Doctor Honoris Causa" (Doctor of Philosophy) was conferred on the Indian Vice President recognising his contribution to the Rule of Law, democracy and sustainable development in India. The University of Peace was established in accordance with the Resolution 35/55 passed by the United Nations General Assembly in 1980. The main campus of the University of Peace is located in Costa Rica. It aims to be a forward-thinking, transformational and inspirational educational institution dedicated to the goals of quality teaching, research, and service for serving humanity in building a peaceful world.

20. 

Who has become the first-ever Thari Hindu woman to be elected to the Senate of Pakistan?

A. Krishna Kumari Kohli
B. Taniya Bhatia
C. Ravi Kalpana
D. Ekta Bisht

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Krishna Kumari Kohli has become the first-ever Thari Hindu woman to be elected to the Senate of Pakistan in March 2018 and chaired the session of the Upper House of Parliament on the occasion of the International Women's Day (IWD-2019). She is known for her campaigns for women's rights, against bonded labour, and against sexual harassment in the workplace. Her election to Senate represented a major milestone for women and minority rights in Pakistan. Krishna belongs to the Kohli community from the remote village of Dhana Gam in Nagarparkar area of Sindh province where a sizeable number of Hindus live. Hence, Krishna became the first Hindu Dalit woman and the 2nd Hindu woman elected to the Senate after Ratna Bhagwandas Chawla.