Current Affairs - February 15, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 15, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 15, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 15, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 15, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 15, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 15, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the winner under the Miniratna Category by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)?

A. Mecon
B. NSIC
C. CBFC
D. NFDC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC) was announced as the winner under the Miniratna Category by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) in its campaign to felicitate CPSEs in recognition for their work in promoting SC/ST entrepreneurs. NFDC has funded over 300 films in various Indian languages which have been widely acclaimed and have won many national and international awards.

2. 

Who won the Player of the Series in the T20I series played between New zealand and India?

A. Martin Guptill
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Ross Taylor
D. Tim Seifert

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New Zealand won the Twenty20 International (T20I) 3-match series at Seddon Park Ground, Hamilton, New Zealand beating India in the final match by 4 runs.New Zealand's wicket keeper-batsman, Tim Seifert, won the player of the series award. He scored 138 runs at a strike-rate of 173.75 and an average of 46.33 on the 3 matches. He also picked 3 catches as the wicketkeeper.

3. 

Which bank cleared the Divergence charges imposed by RBI?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India cleared Yes Bank of Divergence charges i.e. disparity in reporting bad loans and provisioning numbers for the year ended March 2018. The final report has observed nil divergence in the bank's asset classification and provisioning from the norms of the RBI. In FY16, after its first assessment, Yes Bank was found divergence of Bad loans by RBI at Rs. 4,176 crore higher than the reported gross NPA of Rs. 748.9 crore. Further, in FY17, Yes Bank was found to be divergence again at Rs. 6,355 crore and reported gross NPA of Rs. 2,018 crore lower than RBI's estimation of Rs. 8,373 crore.

4. 

Which state CM announced a Universal Old Age Pension scheme, named Mukhya Mantri Vriddha Pension Yojana (MMVPY)?

A. Bihar
B. Andra Pradesh
C. TamilNadu
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar Chief Minister, Nitish Kumar announced a Universal Old Age Pension scheme, named Mukhya Mantri Vriddha Pension Yojana (MMVPY), irrespective for all caste, community, religion, except for those who are retired from government organizations. The scheme facilitates the amount of Rs. 400 monthly pension for all in the state above the age of 60 who are not getting a pension from the government. The Chief Minister also announced a pension of 6,000 rupees for journalists above 60 years of age. Those who have been in regular service in the field of media and not getting any other pension will be eligible for Bihar Patrakar Samman Yojana (BPSY). The schemes will come into its enforcement from 1st April 2019.

5. 

Which state government has recently banned the Popular Front of India (PFI)?

A. Andra Praadesh
B. Haryana
C. Karnataka
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jharkhand government has recently banned the Popular Front of India (PFI) in the state to curb its anti-national activities and for keeping links with terror outfits like ISIS. According to the government notification, the PFI is banned with immediate effect under the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 1908. The decision to ban PFI has been taken after a review that its activities have increased and is dangerous to the state and the nation and it has the power to disrupt peace, communal harmony and secular structure. As per notification, the PFI has been involved in spreading social division, anti-India and pro-Pakistan slogans, and links with ISIS and JMB. The PFI is an extremist and militant Islamic fundamentalist organisation in India, formed as a successor to National Development Front (NDF) in 2006.

6. 

With Which country, Indian Government signed a deal under Fast Track Procurement (FTP) to avail the Indian Army with 72,400 new 'Sig Sauer Assault Rifles'?

A. South Korea
B. Russia
C. US
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Government has signed a deal with the US under Fast Track Procurement (FTP) to avail the Indian Army with 72,400 new 'Sig Sauer Assault Rifles' which will overhaul the army's inventory of frontline rifles. These Sig Sauer Assault rifles are 7.62*51 mm which are compact, robust, advance in technology and easy to maintain in field conditions. These new rifles will come at a cost of around Rs. 700 Crore and will be used by the army troops deployed along the 3,600 km China's border.

7. 

Who among the following was named as the coach of U-23 Football team?

A. Bhaichung Bhutia
B. Derrick Pereira
C. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
D. Sunil Chhetri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Derrick Pereira was named head coach of the India U-23 team for the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Qualifiers slated to be held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan from March 22, ON Wednesday. Besides India, the other teams in the group are Tajikistan and Pakistan.

8. 

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has penalised Rs 2 million each for __________, Kotak Mahindra Band and IDBI Bank for non-compliance with respect to Know Your Customer (KYC) norms and Anti-Money Laundering (AML) standards.

A. HDFC Bank
B. Andhra Bank
C. Indian Overseas bank
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has penalised seven banks for not including public and private sector banks for not complying with various norms. HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Band and IDBI Bank were fined Rs 2 million each for non-compliance with respect to Know Your Customer (KYC) norms and Anti-Money Laundering (AML) standards. Allahabad Bank, Andhra Bank, Indian Overseas bank and Bank of Maharashtra were penalised for not following directions set by RBI on monitoring end use of funds, exchange of information with other banks, classification and reporting of frauds and restructuring of accounts. The penalty was Rs 10 million for Andhra Bank and Rs 15 million each for others. Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore each for violating various banking norms.

9. 

The European Commission has recently added this country to dirty-money blacklist.

A. Singapore
B. India
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Commission has added seven countries including Saudi Arabia, Panama, and Nigeria to a blacklist of nations that fail to tackle money laundering and the financing of terrorism. The list now includes 23 jurisdictions, up from 16. Newcomers to the list are Libya, Botswana, Ghana, Samoa, the Bahamas and the four United States territories of American Samoa, US Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico and Guam. The other listed states are Afghanistan, North Korea, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Syria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia and Yemen. Bosnia Herzegovina, Guyana, Laos, Uganda and Vanuatu were removed.

10. 

What is the theme of the National Productivity day, that is observed on February 12, 2019?

A. Production and Sustained Economy
B. Production for wealthier Nation
C. Revised Economy for enhancing Productivity
D. Circular Economy for Productivity and Sustainability

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Productivity Council (NPC) has commemorated its 61st Foundation Day as Productivity Day. NPC is celebrating National Productivity Week from 12th Feb to 18th Feb, 2019.The theme of this year's Productivity Day is "Circular Economy for Productivity and Sustainability". This is to signify a distinctive opportunity for circular business representative models for 'Make-Use-Return' for further economic prospects and revitalization of materials.

11. 

The Government of India and this state government signed a $40 Million Loan Agreement with World Bank recenty.

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Punjab
C. Uttarakhand
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh (GoHP) and the World Bank signed a $40 Million Loan Agreement to help bring clean and reliable drinking water to the citizens of the Greater Shimla area, who have been facing severe water shortages and water-borne epidemics over the last few years. The Shimla Water Supply and Sewerage Service Delivery Reform Programmatic Development Policy Loan 1 is expected to improve water supply and sanitation (WSS) services in and around the iconic hill city of Shimla. The $40 Million Loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 4-year grace period and a maturity of 15.5 years.

12. 

What is the Name of the First Ayush University that was inaugurated in Kurukshetra, Haryana?

A. Sree Kurukshetra Ayush University
B. Sree National Ayush University
C. Sree Ayush University
D. Sree Krishna Ayush University

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The foundation stone for Sree Krishna Ayush University in Kurukshetra was laid by PM Narendra Modi. It is the first varsity related to the Indian system of medicine in Haryana.Sree Krishna Ayush University will provide treatment through Unani, Siddha, Yoga, Ayurveda and Homeopathic medical systems. It is also the first Ayush University in India.

13. 

Where was the 2019 Australian Cricket Awards held?

A. Gold Coast
B. Victoria
C. Melbourne
D. Sydney

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Off-spinner Nathan Lyon named Test player of the year at Australian Cricket Awards 2019 held in Melbourne, Australia. Glenn Maxwell and Marcus Stoinis won T20I and ODI Player of the year respectively. Nathan Lyon is only the second specialist bowler to bag the Test honour in the last decade. The first was fast bowler Mitchell Starc who won the honour in 2017. It is the second T20I honour in the career of Glenn Maxwell. He won the honour of the first time in 2015. The inaugural women's T20I Player of the year by Alyssa Healy.

14. 

How many Indian Rafale fighters will participate in the 12th edition of Aero India 2019 air show?

A. 6
B. 3
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

French aerospace major Dassault Aviation flew to India three Rafale fighters to participate in the 12th edition of Aero India 2019 air show from February 20-24. The biennial international expo is being held at the Yellahanka base of the Indian Air Force (IAF) near the Bengaluru international airport. India is buying 36 of the twin-engine, delta wing multi-role Rafale to replace the ageing Russian-made MiG-21 fleet of the Indian Air Force over the next four years.

15. 

India-U.S. Commercial Dialogue and India-U.S. CEO Forum was held in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and the United States held India-U.S. Commercial Dialogue and India-U.S. CEO Forum in New Delhi. Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, chaired the meeting. The CEO Forum was co-chaired by Chairman, Tata Sons, N. Chandrasekaran and President and CEO of American Tower Corporation, Mr. James D. The MoU was signed between National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB) of India and ANSI National Accreditation Board (ANAB) of the United States for cooperation in matters related to accreditation.

16. 

Who won the 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship (B Division) held in Hisar, Haryana?

A. Railways
B. Sports Authority of India
C. Hockey Jharkhand
D. Hockey Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sports Authority of India Won 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship (B Division) held in Hisar, Haryana. They defeated Hockey Chandigarh by 4-1 in the final. In 9th Hockey India Junior Women National Championship (A-division) Hockey Jharkhand beat Hockey Haryana for 2-1 in the final. The event concluded at Kollam Hockey Stadium, Kerala. Steel Plant Sports Board beat UCO Bank for 1-0 and secured third place in the match. Sarabdeep Kaur was the line scorer for Chandigarh in the final. 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2019 (A Division) is scheduled to be held from 8th to 18th February in Hisar, Haryana.

17. 

Which of the following will be notified as a heritage instrument of Goa?

A. Ghumot
B. Damaru
C. Mizhavu
D. Kanjira

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ghumot is to be notified as a heritage instrument of Goa. The announcement was made by the Art and Culture Minister of Goa, Govind Gaude. Ghumot is an indigenous earthen drum fashioned as a designed clay pot, with the skin of the monitor lizard stretched taut across the pot's mouth, forming a drumhead. The monitor lizard was classified as an endangered wildlife species and was listed in Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972, Ghumot was banned by the Forest Department of Goa. Taking forward the efforts to conserve the heritage musical instrument the government of Goa is taking steps to declare Ghumot as the heritage musical instrument of Goa.

18. 

How many Indian startups joined Estonia e-residency scheme in 4 years?

A. 307
B. 212
C. 422
D. 505

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Around 307 Indian startups joined Estonia e-residency scheme in 4 yrs. India is at the 8th spot in terms of the number of companies set up. Started in 2014, e-Residency programme offers a government-issued digital identity that provides the applicant access to e-services in Estonia, including setting up of companies.

19. 

Who was appointed as an Election Commissioner by the President Ram Nath Kovind?

A. Sushil Chandra
B. Neena Kumar
C. Akhilesh Ranjan
D. Prasana Kumar Dash

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) Chairman Sushil Chandra as an Election Commissioner. The post had fallen vacant after the appointment of the then Election Commissioner Sunil Arora as Chief Election Commissioner on superannuation of his predecessor O.P. Rawat in December 2018. Former bureaucrat Ashok Lavasa is the first and senior-most Election Commissioner. A 1980-batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) official, Mr. Chandra is an IIT graduate. His appointment comes weeks ahead of the Lok Sabha elections.

20. 

Who won Best Director From PETA for 'A Star Is Born'?

A. David Zucker
B. Steven Spielberg
C. Matthew Vaughn
D. Bradley Cooper

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bradley Cooper awarded the 'Oscat' by People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA). The animal rights organisation awarded Cooper for his enlightened decision to cast his own canine companion in 'A Star Is Born' rather than using one supplied by a notorious animal exhibitor.