Current Affairs - February 14, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 14, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 14, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 14, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 14, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 14, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 14, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city hosted the first investor conference ASCEND 2019?

A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Ernakulam
C. Kochi
D. Kozhikode

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kochi hosted the first investor conference ASCEND 2019 to showcase industry friendly initiatives. The conference displayed landmark administrative and policy reforms that improved ease of doing business in Kerala. The objective of the conference was to bring into sharp focus a governance that is transparent, efficient and simplified. It facilitates business and investments by reducing bureaucratic procedures. The Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation (KSIDC) has conducted the conference in Kochi. It is the industrial and investment promotion agency of Kerala government. Industries department introduced an online platform KSWIFT which enable entrepreneurs to submit all applications online and obtain licences and approvals in a time-bound manner.

2. 

Macedonia officially changed its name to __________.

A. North Macedonia
B. FYR Macedonia
C. Macedonia Prima
D. Macedonia Secunda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Republic of Macedonia officially changed its name to North Macedonia. Greece had been blocking Macedonia's entry into the European Union (EU) and North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), as it disapproved of the name of the country,as the Greek province of Macedonia adjoining it has been associated with Alexander the Great.

3. 

Where did Prime Minister laid foundation stone of Indian Institute of Technology and Indian Institute of Information Technology, recently.

A. Mumbai, Maharashtra
B. Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
C. Bhubaneswar, Odisha
D. Hubli, Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Hubli in Karnataka on the final leg of one day long his tri state visit of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu to initiate various development projects.Prime minister has unveiled a plaque to mark the laying of foundation stone for construction of building campus for Indian Institute of Technology at a cost of Rs. 12,000 crore and Indian Institute of Information Technology at a cost of Rs. 110 Crore, both at Dharwad, Hubli.

4. 

Kerala's Institute of Advanced Virology (IAV) was inagurated at;

A. Thonnakkal
B. Pothencode
C. Aryanad
D. Pattom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated the Institute of Advanced Virology (IAV), in Bio 360 Life Sciences Park at Thonnakkal in the capital city ,Thiruvananthapuram. This institute is linked to the Global Virus Network, which has 45 centres of excellence in over 29 countries. This institute is built with bio-safety level-3 facilities to detect virus like Nipah.

5. 

Who is the author of the book named "Undaunted: Saving the Idea of India" that is launched by Former Vice President Hamid Ansari in New Delhi?

A. P Chidambaram
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Manmohan Singh
D. Pranab Mukherjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Vice President Hamid Ansari launched the new book of former Finance Minister P Chidambaram named "Undaunted: Saving the Idea of India" at Nehru Memorial Museum, New Delhi. The book is a collection of essays on the country's atmosphere of fear and how the constitutional values are being threatened.

6. 

Which of the following State passed 5% quota to Gujjars and four other nomadic communities?

A. Gujarat
B. West Bengal
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Rajasthan Assembly unanimously passed a Bill giving 5% reservation in government jobs and education to Gujjars and four other nomadic communities. Gujjars are a pastoral agricultural ethnic group with populations in India, Pakistan, and a small number in northeastern Afghanistan.

7. 

The Centre has decided to set up a national law university in which of the following state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has decided to set up a national law university in Uttarakhand. The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Trivendra Singh Rawat has announced that the national law university will be opened in Uttarakhand. This is a big step toward making Uttarakhand a quality education hub. India has 21 national law universities, admissions to which are held through a Common Law Admission Test (CLAT).

8. 

1st LAWASIA Human Rights conference 2019 was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

LAWASIA, in association with the Bar Association of India hosted its 1st LAWASIA Human Rights Conference in New Delhi with a motive to explore a broad range of human rights issues of relevance in the Asia Pacific region, including Gender, Sexuality and Human Rights,New Technologies, Privacy and Mass Surveillance,Experiences and Challenges of Human Rights Lawyers,Aggressive Policing and Human Rights,Freedom of the Press in the Digital Age,Cross-border Migration & its Conflicts,climate Change, Water Conflicts & Human Rights and Business and Human Rights. This conference was inaugurated by ice President Shri. M. Venkaiah Naidu with the theme "State Power, Business and Human Rights: Contemporary Challenges".

9. 

Recently, Indian Army carried an annual exercise named __________ in Nashik.

A. Yudh Abhyas XIV
B. Topchi
C. Indra X
D. Maitree 2019

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Army showcased its artillery firepower by using ultralight Howitzers and indigenous Swathi weapon-locating radar at the annual "Exercise Topchi". The exercise was held at Deolali Camp near Nashik. Aviation and surveillance capabilities were also showcased. There were a showcase of display of rockets, missiles, surveillance, and target acquisition radars, remotely piloted aircraft and hi-tech equipment in addition to gunfire. The precision displayed while delivering the explosives in the target area stunned all those present.

10. 

World's most famous goalkeeper Gordon Banks passed away at the age of 81. He belongs to which country?

A. Germany
B. Canada
C. New Zealand
D. England

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

One of the world's most famous goalkeeper Gordon Banks passed away at the age of 81 in England. Gordon Banks was named as FIFA (The Federation Internationale de Football) Goalkeeper of the year six times and earned 73 caps for England between 1963 and 1972. He won World Cup in 1966. Banks was suffering from kidney cancer for the second time since 2016. He was widely considered as one of the greatest goalkeeper of his generation.

11. 

The 3rd edition of Swachh Shakti-2019 was held at which of the following cities?

A. Dehradun
B. Kurukshetra
C. Gandhinagar
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The third edition of Swachh Shakti-2019 was held at Kurukshetra, Haryana on February 12, which was attended by woman sarpanches and women associated with the 'Swachhta' campaign from across the country. It is a national event to recognize the leadership role played by rural women in Swachh Bharat Mission towards achieving a Clean and Open Defecation Free (ODF) country by 2nd October 2019. Around 15,000 women participated in this year's Swachh Shakti event aimed at empowering the women. Prime Minister Narendra Modi distributed the 'Swachh Shakti 2019' awards too. The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation in association with the Govt. of Haryana organized the Swachh Shakti-2019. Best practices from grass root level in the rural areas for Swachh Bharat will be shared by them. The event will showcase the achievements of Swachh Bharat and the recently conducted Swachh Sunder Shauchalay, (neat and clean toilet) - a unique and first of its kind in the world campaign.

12. 

Which of the following will be the Mascot of National Games 2022?

A. Margay
B. Caracal
C. Felidae
D. Clouded Leopard

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sports and Youth Ministry in the meeting of Executive Committee of the National Games 2022 has chosen the Smiling Clouded Leopard to be the Mascot for the National Games 2022. Meghalaya will host the 2022 National Games, which is coinciding with its 50 years of statehood. Clouded Leopard is among the wild cats that live throughout the forests of Garo, Khasi, and Jaintia Hills.

13. 

Which organisation celebrates its 61st Foundation Day on 12th Feb?

A. National Productivity Council
B. Rural Development Foundation
C. CARE India
D. National NGO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Productivity Council (NPC) has commemorated its 61st Foundation Day as Productivity Day. NPC is celebrating National Productivity Week from 12th Feb to 18th Feb, 2019. The theme of this year's Productivity Day is "Circular Economy for Productivity and Sustainability". This is to signify a distinctive opportunity for circular business representative models for 'Make-Use-Return' for further economic prospects and revitalization of materials. The inauguration was organized to discuss the challenges, problems and repercussions from the execution of the circular economy which will augment productivity and create jobs. During the Productivity Week, workshops were organized in New Delhi and seminars were organized by regional Directorate of NPC at Kolkata, Guwahati, Chennai, Chandigarh and Bhubaneshwar.

14. 

Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal commissioned India's 1st Aqua Mega Food Park in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal commissioned Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park at Tundurru Village in Bhimavaram Mandal, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing. The park is promoted by Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park Pvt. Ltd. It will be the first Mega Aqua Food Park operationalised exclusively for fish and marine products processing in the state of Andhra Pradesh. The Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park Pvt. Ltd has been set up in 57.81 acre of land at a cost of Rs. 122.60 crores.

15. 

Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH, Shripad Yesso Naik launched an online portal for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs and related matters at New Delhi. It was named as;

A. e-AyuSid
B. e-SidUna
C. e-AUSHADHI
D. e-ASUH

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH, Shripad Yesso Naik launched the e-AUSHADHI portal, for online licensing of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs and related matters at New Delhi. This e-AUSHADHI portal is intended for increased transparency, improved information management facility, improved data usability and increased accountability. The Minister informed that timelines will be fixed for processing of application through this portal with SMS and e-mail status updates at each step of the process.

16. 

Which city hosted the third Indo-German Environment Forum?

A. Ahmedabad
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Bilateral meeting between India and Germany 3rd Indo-German Environment Forum held in New Delhi. The outcomes of discussion made in Indo-German Working Group held in Delhi on 6th February 2019 taken up to higher alliance discussed in the forum. Additional Secretary of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Anil Kumar Jain called for strengthening the renewable alliances and climate between India and Germany as well as cooperation in field of environment. Delegates from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Federal Minister for Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) of Germany attended the Indo-German Working Group discussion. About Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Union Minister: Harsh Vardhan Minister of state: Mahesh Sharma.

17. 

Who approved the Credit Linked Capital Subsidy and Technology Up-gradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS) with a total outlay of 2900 crore rupees?

A. SQA
B. WJEC
C. CCEA
D. CASA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, CCEA approved the Credit Linked Capital Subsidy and Technology Up-gradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS) with a total outlay of 2900 crore rupees. The scheme aims at improving the competitiveness of MSMEs by integrating various ongoing schematic interventions aimed at up-grading technology through Credit Linked Capital Subsidy (CLCS).

18. 

Who organized the 2nd National Conference of Micro Missions of National Police Mission in New Delhi?

A. NIA
B. NCRB
C. CBI
D. BPRD

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bureau of Police Research and Development, (BPRD) organized the 2nd National Conference of Micro Missions of National Police Mission in New Delhi. This is a two day conference organized with a motive to discuss the issues of Skills and Competence at the grass-root level, Attitudinal Changes in Police, Gender Sensitization, harnessing technology and Community Policing. This conference was inaugurated by Former Governor of Jammu and Kashmir N. N.Vohra.

19. 

What is the new GST Recommended by Government Panel for under-construction residential properties?

A. 5%
B. 8%
C. 12%
D. 15%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government panel recommended lowering GST on under-construction residential properties to 5%. The GST rate for under-construction flats earlier was 12%.The Group of Ministers headed by Nithin Patel was formed to analyse tax rates and issues or challenges being faced by the real estate sector under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime.The seven member ministerial panel also favoured lowering GST on affordable housing from 8% earlier to 3%.The move will give relief to homebuyers as the tax rate had lowered sharply with no input tax credit. Any cut in GST should reduce the adverse impact on the land abatement rate also.

20. 

Who among the following was conferred with the title Entrepreneur Of the Year For 2018?

A. Azim Premji
B. Siddhartha Lal
C. Kishore Biyani
D. Nirmal K Minda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Siddhartha Lal, managing director and chief executive officer, Eicher Motors, has been awarded the EY Entrepreneur of the Year for 2018. Lal will now represent India at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award (WEOY) in Monte Carlo from 6 - 8 June 2019. And Business Transformation: Kishore Biyani, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Future Group.