Current Affairs - February 13, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 13, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 13, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 13, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 13, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 13, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 13, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Marshall Islands?

A. Sanjay Kumar Verma
B. Arun Kumar Singh
C. Vijay Keshav Gokhale
D. Nirupama Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Sanjay Kumar Verma (IFS: 1998), presently Ambassador of India to Japan, has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Marshall Islands, with residence in Tokyo.

2. 

Name the tennis player who become the third indian to reach top-100 of Men's Singles Tennis rankings.

A. Divij Sharan
B. Sumit Nagal
C. Prajnesh Gunneswaran
D. Rohan Bopanna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prajnesh Gunneswaran has made it to the top-100 of Men's Singles Tennis rankings with a jump of six places that took him to 97. Prajnesh is the third Indian player to break into the top-100 barrier in the past decade after Somdev Devvarman and Yuki Bhambri. In the doubles, Rohan Bopanna stayed put at 37 and was followed by his partner Divij Sharan at 39. In the Women's Tennis Association charts, Ankita Raina continues to be country's top singles player at number 165.

3. 

Exercise Rahat Concluded in __________.

A. Agra
B. Jaipur
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise 'Exercise Rahat' concluded in Jaipur, Rajasthan. It was demonstrated in Jaipur, Kota and Alwar in Rajasthan. Indian Army was represented by Jaipur based Sapta Shakti Command. Representatives from Armed Forces, National Disaster Management Response Mechanism (NDMRM), SDMA Rajasthan and DLMAs participated in the exercise. With a view to cooperate efforts for humanitarian assistance and Disaster Relief operations NDMA coordinated the exercise. The exercise was conducted in three places, in Jaipur it was in the form of a table top exercise and at Kota and Alwar it demonstrated on-ground capability and coordination among various stakeholders.

4. 

13 February is celebrated as World Radio Day with the theme;

A. Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace
B. Radio is You
C. Radio in Times of Emergency and Disaster
D. Youth and Radio

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

13 February is celebrated as World Radio Day by UNESCO all over the world. The theme of WRD 2019 is "Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace". This day marks a time where people around the world celebrate the radio and how it shapes our lives. Radio informs, transforms and unites us. It brings together people and communities from all backgrounds to foster positive dialogue for change.

5. 

MSDF and this organisation signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to codify, document and share best practices to improve learning outcomes in public school education.

A. National Development Council
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. NCERT

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog and the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation (MSDF) signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to codify, document and share best practices to improve learning outcomes in public school education through systemic reforms, based on their collective experiences of working with various state governments in India. The SOI was signed in the presence of Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, by Mr. Alok Kumar, Adviser (HRD), NITI Aayog and Mr. Barun Mohanty, Managing Director (International), MSDF. The NITI Aayog was established with the core mandate of promoting cooperative and competitive federalism through evidence-based policy reform and knowledge inputs. ng sustainable education systems.

6. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the CREDAI YouthCon -19 in New Delhi, recently. The theme of the event is;

A. Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building'
B. Next Generation
C. Safe Spaces for Youth
D. Youth Building Peace

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the CREDAI YouthCon -19 in New Delhi's Talkatora Stadium. The event is organized by the Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Association of India, CREDAI. The theme for this YouthCon is 'Next Generation'. The annual conference will bring together the next generation of real estate builders and developers to enlighten their young minds and share their thinking and approach. He will also visit the exhibition organized by CREDAI.

7. 

Statue of which King was unveiled during the PrimeMinister Narendra Modi's State Visit to Tripura?

A. Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya
B. Kirit Bikram Kishore
C. Rajdhar Manikya
D. Durga Manikya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

During the visit of PM Modi to Agartala he unveiled the statue of Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya at the Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport, Agartala. It was part of the union government policy to honour the heroes of India.Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya is considered as father of modern architecture in Tripura. He did the entire planning of present-day Tripura during his rule. He planned the capital city Agartala also.Statue was built by faculty and students of Tripura government's Art and craft college. It costs Rs.5 lakh for the Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya statue.

8. 

RBI has recently raised the limit for collateral-free agriculture loans from Rs 1 Lakh to __________.

A. Rs 1.6 lakh
B. Rs 1.5 lakh
C. Rs 1.4 lakh
D. Rs 1.3 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently raised the limit for collateral-free agriculture loans to Rs 1.6 lakh from Rs. 1 lakh to enhance coverage of small and marginal farmers in the formal credit system. Currently, the banks are mandated to extend collateral-free agricultural loans up to Rs. 1 lakh. This limit was fixed in the year 2010. The RBI also proposed to set up an internal working group to review various issues plaguing farm credit, such as regional disparity, extent of coverage and limited capital formation from such credit. As per interim Budget of 2019, the Government of India (GoI) will also launch the 'Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) programme to provide assured income support to small and marginal farmers. Under this, vulnerable landholding farmer-families, having cultivable land up to two hectares, will be provided direct income support at the rate of Rs. 6,000 per year. This income support will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of beneficiary farmers in three equal instalments of Rs. 2,000 each. The programme will be funded by the Government of India (GoI).

9. 

This country has signed the U.S. for 72,400 SIG716 assault rifles.

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. India
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence, India has signed the U.S. for 72,400 SIG716 assault rifles for front-line soldiers deployed in operational areas. Of the 72,400 rifles, 66,400 are meant for the Army, 2,000 for the Navy and 4,000 for the Air Force. The broad parameters for the weapon are an effective range of 500 m and a weight of less than 3 kg. The new rifles will replace the Indian National Small Arms System (INSAS) rifles.

10. 

Name the Indian historian who won Dan David Prize 2019, recently.

A. M. Chidananda Murthy
B. George Menachery
C. Dipesh Chakrabarty
D. Sanjay Subrahmanyam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian historian Sanjay Subrahmanyam won the prestigious Dan David Prize 2019 for his work on inter-cultural encounters between Asians, Europeans and people of North and South America during the early modern era. He won Israel's prestigious USD 1 million dollar award in the category of "Past Time Dimension" for his work in macro-history. Once presented with the award money, Subrahmanyam will donate 10% of the prize money towards scholarships for graduate or post-graduate researchers.

11. 

Where did the National Conference on Unani Medicine held?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The two-day National Conference on Unani Medicine organized by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) as a part of 3rd Unani Day Celebration in New Delhi concluded with the note that integration and synergy of all medical systems is the need of the hour to address the health challenges we are facing today. The conference was inaugurated by Dr. Najma Heptulla, Governor of Manipur. The conference witnessed exchange of MoU for scientific collaboration in Unani Medicine between the CCRUM and Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi.

12. 

Who was Conferred with the MusiCares Person of the Year 2019?

A. St. Vincent
B. Dolly Parton
C. Dua Lipa
D. Drake

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dolly Parton was conferred with the "MusiCares Person of the Year".

13. 

Ministry of Textiles and Central Silk Board jointly organised a Mega Event "Surging Silk" in which city?

A. Surat
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Surging Silk, Mega Event by Ministry of Textiles and Central Silk Board was held in New Delhi. The event was organized with a motive to highlight the growth of silk industry in India. In this event, Buniyaad Tasar Silk Reeling Machines to women reelers from tribal areas, to eradicate the age old practice of thigh reeling by end of March 2020. This machines by Central Silk Technological Research Institute in association with an entrepreneur from Champa in Chhattisgarh will improve the quality and productivity of Tasar silk yarn. A mobile application e-cocoon was launched during this event to check the quality of silkworm seeds.

14. 

Who signed a loan agreement for Rs 5,000 crore with State Bank of India?

A. NTPC Limited
B. BHEL
C. SAIL
D. GAIL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State-owned power giant NTPC has announced that it has signed a term loan agreement for Rs 5,000 crore with State Bank of India. The loan facility is extended at an interest rate linked to 3-Month MCLR of the Bank. This loan has a door to door tenure of 15 years and will be utilised to part finance the capital expenditure of NTPC.

15. 

US-based virtual search start-up acquired by Facebook to boost AI capabilities is?

A. Balsamiq
B. Buffer
C. GrokStyle
D. Avocent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In an attempt to enable users shop better using Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities, Facebook has acquired US-based virtual search start-up, GrokStyle, at an undisclosed amount. GrokStyle was founded in 2015 and is based in San Francisco, USA.

16. 

Which country has decided to include Hindi as the third official language in courts?

A. Iran
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Oman
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Abu Dhabi Judicial Department (ADJD) has decided to include Hindi as the third official language used in its courts, alongside Arabic and English, as part of a move designed to improve access to justice. The move will help the Hindi speakers to learn about litigation procedures, their rights and duties without a language barrier. It is an estimated that 3.3 million Indian expats live in United Arab Emirates (UAE), and a large number of them are blue collared workers. Hence, this is an excellent step taken by Abu Dhabi that will certainly improve access to justice for India's blue collar workers. It also fits perfectly into the wider agenda of UAE's Year of Tolerance".

17. 

Which ministry will organize the first annual conference of Media Units in New Delhi?

A. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
B. Ministry of Labour and Employment
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Information and Broadcasting, I&B Ministry will organize the first annual conference of Media Units in New Delhi. The meeting is Chaired by I&B Minister Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore, the Conference, aims to give a unique platform to the officers of the Indian Information Service working in different Media Units to converge at an All-India level. They will discuss and deliberate upon the emerging areas of the evolving communication paradigm. Through the Conference, the Ministry aims to strengthen synergy between the Media Units in order to ensure last mile delivery.

18. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Employees' State Insurance Corporation's (ESIC) and National Institute of Ayurveda in which of the following state?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid foundation stones of several development projects at Kurukshetra in Haryana. Modi dedicated to the nation the National Cancer Institute at Bhadsa in Jhajjar district. The institute is the state-of-the-art tertiary cancer care-cum-research centre constructed at the AIIMS Jhajjar campus. Mr Modi also inaugurated Employees' State Insurance Corporation's (ESIC) medical college and hospital in Faridabad. This will be the first ESIC medical college and hospital in north India. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of National Institute of Ayurveda in Panchkula which is being set up at Shri Mata Mansa Devi Temple Complex. Foundation stone of Sri Krishna Ayush University, Kurukshetra was also be laid by Mr Modi. It will be the first university related to Indian system of medicine in Haryana as well as the first of its kind in India.

19. 

For which bank, RBI penalized Rs.2 Crore for Flouting Norms?

A. Indian Bank
B. Corporation Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India, has imposed an aggregate penalty of Rs 20 million on Corporation bank due to some lapses in monitoring of end use of funds and exchange of information with other banks in respect of one borrower along with some other banks.

20. 

The 5th International Dam Safety Conference-2019 has started in __________.

A. Secunderabad
B. Bhopal
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 5th International Dam Safety Conference-2019 is being held in Bhubaneswar as a joint initiative of the Government of India, Government of Odisha and the World Bank under aegis of the ongoing World Bank assisted Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) as a part of institutional strengthening. Dam Safety Conferences are being organized as an annual event in different DRIP States in collaboration with the Implementing Agencies and leading academic institutes to provide a common platform for all stakeholders including non-DRIP States.