Current Affairs - February 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The seventh annual World Government Summit will be held in __________.

A. New York
B. Dubai
C. Singapore
D. Tokyo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The seventh annual World Government Summit is being held in Dubai, UAE. The World Government Summit is a forum dedicated to shaping the future of governments. The Summit is being attended by 4,000 decision-makers from 140 countries including heads of state, ministers and business leaders. The World Government Summit is a global platform dedicated to shaping the future of governments worldwide. The Summit Sets the agenda each year for the next generation of governments, focusing on how they can harness innovation and technology to solve universal challenges facing humanity. It provides a unique platform to showcase and exchange best practices and smart solutions to the challenges that nations face.

2. 

National Deworming Day (NDD-2019) was observed on;

A. February 12
B. February 11
C. February 10
D. February 09

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Deworming Day (NDD) is an initiative of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) to make every child in the country worm free. The day is observed every year on 10th of February to tackle worm infections among pre-school (anganwadi) and school-age children across India. On 8th of February 2019, Union Health Ministry conducted its 8th round of NDD across the country to reduce the prevalence of parasitic intestinal worms among children. During the programme, Albendazole tablets were orally administered to pre-school and school-going children in the age group of 1 to 19 years. As per World Health Organization (WHO) report, 64% of the Indian population less than 14 years are at risk of Soil-Transmitted Helminths (STH) infections. During this round, over 24 Crore Children and Adolescents will be covered.

3. 

Dikkibandi stadium was renamed after former Lok Sabha Speaker Purno A Sangma. It was located in the state of;

A. Manipur
B. Tripura
C. Meghalaya
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Meghalaya Cabinet has decided to rename the Dikkibandi stadium in Tura town after former Lok Sabha Speaker Purno A Sangma. The state Cabinet meeting presided over by Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma approved the recommendations received from the state naming authority tasked with the job to name roads, and institutions after personalities. The Dikkibandi Stadium was formerly known as MP stadium. Purno A Sangma is also a former chief minister of Meghalaya.

4. 

India and __________ launched an initiative to Combat Marine Pollution.

A. Sweden
B. Norway
C. Denmark
D. Poland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change signed a Letter of Intent establishing the India-Norway Marine Pollution Initiative together with the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Earlier, the Indian and Norwegian governments agreed to work more closely on oceans by signing a MoU and establishing the India-Norway Ocean Dialogue during the Norwegian Prime Minister's visit to India in January. Both the governments launched the first Joint initiative under this new partnership.

5. 

Who launched a 24x7 Satellite channel 'DD Arunprabha' for Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Shri Manmohan Singh
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a dedicated 24x7 Satellite channel, 'DD Arunprabha' for Arunachal Pradesh during his visit to Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, and Tripura. DD Arunprabha is the Doordarshan's second channel for the northeastern region; DD Northeast was the first one. The channel will familiarise people across India with the beauty and the culture of the State.

6. 

On which date, the International Day of Women and Girls in Science was observed?

A. 09 February
B. 10 February
C. 11 February
D. 12 February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

11 February is celebrated as International Day of Women and Girls in Science to recognize the critical role women and girls play in science and technology. In December 2015, the United Nations adopted a resolution to celebrate February 11 as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science. 2016 is the first time it was celebrated. The idea behind this day is to ensure equal participation and involvement of women and girls in the fields of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM).

7. 

Name the Helicopter launched anti-tank missile, that is test fired in Balasore, Odisha.

A. Pralay
B. Helina
C. Shaurya
D. Prahaar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India test-fired Helina, a helicopter-launched version of the Nag anti-tank guided missile, with a hit range of 7-8 km, from the Odisha Coast. Helina was launched from an Army chopper and the weapon system was tested for its full range at 12:55 PM near the Integrated Test Range in Chandipur in the Balasore District of Odisha.Developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Helina is said to be one of the most advanced anti-tank weapons in the world. It is guided by an Infrared Imaging Seeker (IIR)operating in the lock-on-before-launch mode.

8. 

Who was conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television?

A. Deepa Mehta
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Steven Spielberg
D. Stanley Kubrick

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Acclaimed Indo-Canadian filmmaker, Deepa Mehta will be conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. This award will be presented in privilege of Deepa's enormous impact and impression she has had on the essence of Canada's entertainment industry. Deepa Mehta is best known for her trilogy- "Fire", "Earth" and "Water". Deepa Mehta was born in India but she had shifted to Canada in 1973 after her marriage. She is currently engaged on Netflix series "Leila".

9. 

Who has been appointed as the new Union Sports Secretary?

A. Rahul Bhatnagar
B. Vinod Sahay
C. Preetam Kumar
D. Radheyshyam Julaniya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Radheyshyam Julaniya, a 1985 batch officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, has been appointed the new Union Sports Secretary. He succeeded Rahul Bhatnagar, who is set to join the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Earlier, Bhatnagar had also served as Director General of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA). During his tenure, IIM Rohtak has also started a MBA programme in Sports Management with Ministry funding. Bhatnagar also outlined the achievements of the Sports Ministry during his tenure, which includes, opening the National Sports University (NSU), Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) besides hosting important international tournaments like the Hockey World Cup in Bhubaneswar and World Women's Boxing Championships in New Delhi.

10. 

The three-day Krishi Kumbh was held in __________, Bihar.

A. Jehanabad
B. Patna
C. Motihari
D. Hajipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Bihar, Governor Lalji Tandon and Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh jointly inaugurated the three-day Krishi Kumbh in Motihari. Over fifteen thousand farmers from different states and about two hundred agricultural scientists are participating in the Kumbh. The objective of Krishi Kumbh is to promote modern techniques and diversification in agriculture that could help in doubling farmers income. The government is creating strong infrastructure from "Beej to Bazar" for enhancing the income of farmers.

11. 

India has signed pact with which country to train Civil Servants?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has signed a MoU with Bangladesh to train 1800 Bangladesh Civil Servants at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) over the next 6 years. They will be trained in e-governance and service delivery, public policy and implementation, information technology, decentralization, urban development and planning, ethics in Administration and challenges in implementation of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). This is the second time that NCGG signed an MOU for a training program for Bangladesh Civil Servants. Under the first MOU signed 5 years ago, 1500 Bangladesh Civil Servants have already been trained in NCGG. The NCGG is an autonomous institute under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG), Government of India. Its head office is at New Delhi. It's a think tank for governance & policy reforms.

12. 

The 83rd edition of Senior National Badminton Championships has started in which of the following city?

A. Guwahati
B. Kolkata
C. Bhopal
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 83rd edition of Senior National Badminton Championships has begun in Guwahati. Defending champion Saina Nehwal and last edition's runner-up PV Sindhu will be the biggest attractions in Women's Singles. The Men's Singles will be without defending champion HS Prannoy and runners-up Kidambi Srikanth who are suffering from injuries. This is the first time the Nationals is returning to the North-East since Guwahati last hosted it in 2010.

13. 

Who become the first female driver to win the MRF challenge title?

A. Jamie Chadwick
B. Catie Munnings
C. Alice Powell
D. Carrie Schreiner

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jamie Chadwick from England made history by becoming the first female driver to win the MRF challenge title after scoring a triple win in the final round in Chennai. The 20-year-old became the first woman to win the coveted prize after an incredible performance. In August, Chadwick became the first woman to win a British F3 race. She achieved six victories in the 15 race championship and came back from a large deficit to win in style at the final event.

14. 

Which of the following will be the official mascot of 13th COP of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (COP CMS 13)?

A. Great hornbill
B. Yellow-footed green pigeon
C. Indian roller
D. Great Indian Bustard

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS 13) will be held at 15th to 22nd February 2020 at Gandhinagar in Gujarat. Recently, the Government of India (GoI) has announced that the Great Indian Bustard (GIB) will be its mascot for CMS COP-13. It is an environmental treaty under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). Representatives from 129 Parties and eminent conservationists and international NGOs working in the field of wildlife conservation are expected to attend the COP. India has been a Party to the CMS since 1983. The Conference of Parties (COP) is the decision-making organ of this convention. CMS, also known as the Bonn Convention, recognizes that States must be the protectors of migratory species that live within or pass through their national jurisdictions and aims to conserve terrestrial, marine, and avian migratory species throughout their ranges.

15. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to Bhutan?

A. Nirupama Rao
B. Chokila Iyer
C. Ruchira Kamboj
D. Sujatha Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ruchira Kamboj was appointed as the Ambassador of India to Bhutan. She is serving as the High Commissioner of India to South Africa since 2017. A 1987-cadre Indian Foreign Service (officer), she is expected to take up the assignment shortly. Kamboj has previously served as the Ambassador/PR to Permanent Delegation of India to UNESCO, Paris.

16. 

With which country, Engineers India Limited signed an MoU for Project Management Consultancy for oil refinery?

A. Nepal
B. Mongolia
C. Vietnam
D. Turkmenistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An MoU was signed between Engineers India Limited (EIL) and Mongolia for Project Management Consultancy for oil refinery. EIL is a PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The agreement was signed on the sidelines of PETROTECH-2019 event at Greater Noida, UP. The MoU is for Project Management Consultancy services for construction of an oil refinery plant in Mongolia by EIL. The government of Mongolia is in the process to set-up 1.5 MMTPA greenfield crude oil refinery in Sainshand province, under Line of Credit (LoC) extended by Government of India.

17. 

Which Indian Player has become the first Indian to smash 100 sixes in T20 Cricket?

A. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
B. Virat Kohli
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Cheteshwar Pujara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian opener Rohit Sharma became the first man from his country to smash a century of sixes in T20I cricket in the second T20 between India and New Zealand held in Eden park in New Zealand.He made his T20I debut against England but played his first innings against South Africa in 2007 T20I . Rohit Sharma surpassed Martin Guptill to become the highest scorer in T20 Internationals with 102 sixes.

18. 

Under which act did the Health Ministry notify the eight medical equipments as Drugs?

A. Indian Medical Council Act, 1956
B. Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985
C. Indian Medical Council act 2016
D. Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has notified eight medical equipments as Drugs under Section 3 of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 with effect from April 1, 2020. The decision was made after consultation with the Drugs Technical Advisory Board. The notification brings all the implantable and diagnostic devices will come under the regulatory framework. The equipments are: All implantable devices, CT scan, PET equipment, MRI equipment, Defibrillators, Dialysis machines, Bone marrow separators, X-ray machine. About Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB): DTAB is the highest statutory decision-making body on technical matters related to drugs in India It was constituted under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 DTAB is part of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

19. 

Which bank has been penalized with Rs 1.5 crore for not monitoring fund use and fraud reporting delay?

A. Canara Bank
B. Andhra Bank
C. Allahabad Bank
D. Corporation Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Allahabad Bank said the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 1.5 crore on them for not monitoring end use of funds, delay in classification and reporting of fraud and non-adherence with RBI guidelines during restructuring of accounts in respect of one of its borrowers.

20. 

Who was named as the brand ambassador of Rajasthan Royals?

A. Shane Warne
B. Muttiah Muralitharan
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Michael Clarke

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australia spin legend Shane Warne was entitled as the brand ambassador of Rajasthan Royals in the upcoming Indian Premier League. Shane Warne was the captain Rajasthan Royals for four seasons until 2011 and after that he retired from all form of cricket. The 11th edition of the IPL ,had shane Warne as Rajasthan Royals's mentor.