Current Affairs - February 11, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 11, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 11, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 11, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 11, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 11, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 11, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This Country approved to sell two of its advanced missile to India for an estimated cost of $190 million?

A. France
B. Germany
C. U.S
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US agreed to sell two of its advanced missile to India for Air India one. US approved the purchase of the two systems known as Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures (LAIRCAM) and Self-Protection Suites (SPS) at cost of USD 190 million,to enhance the security of planes flying the Prime Minister and the President. To purchase these two missile,in the interim budget Rs.1084 crores have allotted and these missiles are to be in India in the year end.

2. 

What is the name of the digital skilling program launched by Facebook to empower women?

A. GOAL(Going Online As Leaders)
B. Go Digital
C. Digital India for girls
D. Digital Empowerment

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Focussing on its mission to empower women, social networking giant Facebook on launched a digital skilling and mentorship initiative named GOAL (Going Online As Leaders) across five states in India that would encourage tribal girls to become village-level digital young leaders for their communities.

3. 

Which Bank won the Aegis Graham Bell Award 2018 in 'Innovation in Data Science' category?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aegis Graham Bell Award 2018 announced Yes Bank as the winner in 'Innovation in Data Science' category for their industry-first project 'Yes EEE (Engage Enrich Excel)' at Panaji, Goa. It was hosted by the Government of Goa. Aegis Graham Bell Awards (AGBA) Promotes innovations and entrepreneurship in the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) domain.

4. 

Who among the following was appointed as the Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs?

A. Tarun Shridhar
B. Navin Verma
C. Sanjay Kothari
D. Sailesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Sailesh, IAS, Assam-Meghalaya Cadre, took charge as the Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs. He will also hold the post of Secretary, Department of Official Language as an additional charge.

5. 

Who clinched Chennai Open ATP Challenger tournament title?

A. Corentin Moutet
B. AndrewHarris
C. Sasi Kumar Mukund
D. Laurynas Grigelis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Tennis, France's Corentin Moutet has clinched the Chennai Open ATP Challenger tournament title after beating Andrew Harris of Australia in the singles final. It was the second Challenger title for Moutet, who received 80 ATP points, while Andrew got 48 ATP points.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the assistant coach for Australia's cricket team for 2019 World Cup?

A. Matthew Hayden
B. Shane Watson
C. Ricky Ponting
D. Steve Waugh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cricket Australia appointed Ricky Ponting as the assistant coach for Australia's cricket team for 2019 World Cup. Ponting was appointed after David Saker's resignation from the post. Ricky Ponting worked as the assistant for Australia's T20 in 2017 and 2018. He had won the world cup three times. The main coach for the Australian Cricket team is Justin Langer. The current batting coach for the team is Graeme Hicks. ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 Scheduled to be hosted by England and Wales.

7. 

Himalayan Cloud Observatory set up in __________.

A. Hyderabad
B. Aurangabad
C. Tehri
D. Chittoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Himalayan Cloud Observatory is set up in Tehri district with a motive to forecast and monitor cloudburst incidents in the Himalayan region and help to minimise the damage. The Observatory is established in the SRT campus,in Tehri and is in the testing period. This is the second observatory in the country.

8. 

Who has been elected as the chairman of the African Union?

A. Adel Emam
B. Salman
C. Anwar Sadat
D. Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Egypt's President Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi has been elected as the chairman of the African Union at the continental body's summit in Ethiopia. El-Sisi's election brings an end the one-year chairmanship of Rwanda's President Paul Kagame.

9. 

Who launched the book "Law, Justice and Judicial Power - Justice P N Bhagwati's Approach"

A. Dipak Misra
B. Ranjan Gogoi
C. Madan Lokur
D. Jasti Chelameswar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book "Law, Justice and Judicial Power - Justice P N Bhagwati's Approach" written by Mool Chand Sharma was launched by the Chief Justice of India, Shri Justice Ranjan Gogoi. The first edition of the book was received by President Ramnath Govind.

10. 

Who tops Hurun India Philanthropy list 2018?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Ambitabh Bachaan
D. Anil Kapoor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani and also richest person in Asia topped the Hurun India Philanthropy list with a donation amount of 437 crores. Mukesh Ambani is followed by the chairman of the Piramal Group, Ajay Piramal who donated 200 crores.

11. 

Who launched the Hirkani Maharashtrachi scheme to provide a platform for women's Self Help Groups (SHGs) in Maharashtra?

A. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Shri Nitin Gadkari
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Commerce Minister Suresh Prabhu launched the Hirkani Maharashtrachi scheme to provide a platform for women's Self Help Groups (SHGs) and the District Business Plan Competition to boost entrepreneurship in Maharashtra. The Maharashtra State Innovation Society (MSInS), which comes under the State departments of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, will execute the project with support from officials in the districts. Under the Hirkani Maharashtrachi scheme, women's SHGs will pitch their business plan at the taluka level. Ten groups will be selected from each taluka and Rs.50,000 will be given to each SHG to implement their idea. Five SHGs at the district level will be selected and Rs.2 lakh will be given to each SHG to take their ideas forward.

12. 

Who is appointed as Ambassador of India to the Republic of Marshall Islands?

A. Dinesh Kumar
B. Suresh Kanh
C. Vikram Kumar
D. Sanjay Kumar Verma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Sanjay Kumar Verma (IFS: 1998), presently Ambassador of India to Japan, concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Marshall Islands, with residence in Tokyo.

13. 

World Pulses Day was celebrated on;

A. 11th February
B. 10th February
C. 9th February
D. 8th February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

February 10, 2019, was the first-ever World Pulses Day, a United Nations global event to celebrate pulses worldwide and continue the important gains made with the 2016 International Year of Pulses. The aim is to celebrate, raise awareness and promote the consumption of pulses at events around the globe.

14. 

Which region has been declared as Jammu & Kashmir's third administrative division?

A. Badgam
B. Ladakh
C. Anantnag
D. Pulwama

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jammu & Kashmir Government on Friday declared Ladakh as the third administrative division of the state. An order issued by Governor Satya Pal Malik's administration said, "The Government has approved the creation of a separated administrative/revenue division of Ladakh". The division will comprise Leh and Kargil districts, with Leh as the division's headquarters About Ladakh Ladakh is one of the most sparsely populated regions in Jammu & Kashmir and the highest plateau in the state, most of it being over 9.800 ft above sea level. The region is geographically isolated and remains landlocked for nearly 6 months in a year.

15. 

Who was appointed as CEO of Cognizant, recently?

A. Brian Humphries
B. Francisco D'Souza
C. Rajeev Mehta
D. Kumar Mahadeva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cognizant for the first time has picked an outsider, Brian Humphries, as its new CEO. Humphries will replace Francisco D'Souza, who has been with the firm since 2007.

16. 

Multinational maritime exercise 'AMAN-19' was held in __________, Pakistan.

A. Mumbai
B. Karachi
C. Dubai
D. Jakarta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 5-day multinational maritime exercise 'AMAN-19' in which 46 nations participated from all over the world was formally commenced at Pakistan Navy Dockyard, with a colorful flag hoisting ceremony. Principal aim to conduct this exercise is to facilitate a forum of understanding of each other's maritime concepts and operation cultures and to produce ways and means to confront common threat at sea.

17. 

Name the India warship which participated in a multi-national training exercise 'CUTCLASS EXPRESS 2019'?

A. INS Tabar
B. INS Trikand
C. INS Trishul
D. INS Sahyadri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

INS Trikand, the frontline warship of the Indian Navy, participated in a multi-national training exercise 'CUTCLASS EXPRESS 2019'. The annual Exercise Cutlass Express is sponsored by U.S. Africa Command (USAFRICOM) and conducted by Naval Forces Africa (NAVAF). It is the eighth iteration of the annual multinational maritime exercise and was held in the vicinity of Djibouti, Mozambique and Seychelles. The aim of the exercise was to improve law enforcement capacity, promote regional security and progress inter-operability between the armed forces of the participating nations for the purpose of prohibiting illegal maritime activity in the Western Indian Ocean.