Current Affairs - February 10, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 10, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 10, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 10, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 10, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 10, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 10, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With which country Bangladesh signed an MoU for training 1800 Bangladesh Civil Servants at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh have signed an MOU for training 1800 Bangladesh Civil Servants at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) an institute under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Govt. of India, over the next 6 years. The MOU was signed between the NCGG and the Ministry of Public Administration, Government of the People's Republic of Bangladesh during the visit of the Foreign Minister of Bangladesh.

2. 

The Robert Bosch Center for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (RBC-DSAI) was established by;

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Robert Bosch Center for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (RBC-DSAI) has recently inaugurated at the IIT Madras with an objective of advance scientific innovation for societal benefit. The RBC-DSAI will undertake foundational research in many areas of AI and Data Science viz. deep learning, reinforcement learning, network analytics, interpretable machine learning, and domain aware AI. The centre is opened by Germany-based Bosch in collaboration with IIT-Madras. Bosch will invest around Rs 20 crore (2.5 million euros) over five years in the centre.

3. 

Which team clinched the 2019 Ranji Trophy?

A. Bengal
B. Saurashtra
C. Vidharbha
D. Railways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vidharbha lifted the Ranji Trophy for the second time in a row, after defeating Saurashtra by 78 runs in the final match of the 2018-19 season held at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur. With this, Vidarbha has become only the 6th team in the tournament's long history to have defended the title.

4. 

India ranked __________ in the 2019 US Chambers International IP Index.

A. 18
B. 42
C. 28
D. 36

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) of the US Chambers of Commerce has recently released its International IP Index for Year 2019. In it, India has moved up 8 places to rank 36th among 50 economies in the 2019 Index.The improvement reflects important reforms implemented by Indian policymakers towards building and sustaining an innovation ecosystem for domestic entrepreneurs and foreign investors alike. The report also focuses on thorny issues. According to the report, the key problems in India include barriers to licensing and technology transfer, strict registration requirements, limited framework for the protection of bio-pharmaceutical IP rights, patentability requirements outside international standards, lengthy pre-grant opposition proceedings and previously used compulsory licensing for commercial and non-emergency situations. The index ranks countries based on 45 indicators covering patent, trademark, copyright and trade secrets protection.

5. 

Who sign MoU For Fair Environment In e-Marketplace along with CCI

A. Government e Marketplace
B. Bank for International Settlements (BIS)
C. Income Tax Department
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government e Marketplace (GeM) and Competition Commission of India (CCI) entered into a MoU to enable a fair and competitive environment in the e-Marketplace. Chairman CCI, A.K. Gupta, CEO GeM, S. Radha Chauhan were present on the occasion. GeM is a state-of-the-art national public procurement platform of Ministry of Commerce and Industries, that has used technology to remove entry barriers for bonafide sellers and has created a vibrant e-marketplace with a wide range of goods and services.

6. 

Which city police launched a Mobile App 'Digicop' to track the status of stolen two-wheelers and cell phones?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Bengaluru
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Actor Vijay Sethupathi launched the mobile App 'DigiCop' of the Chennai police department at the Commissioner's office. Using the App, people can track the status of stolen two-wheelers and cell phones. The details of 18,000 stolen mobile phones are stored in the App. Using DigiCop App, people can verify IMEI, report lost two-wheelers and phones, know the nearest police station, police news, and traffic alerts.

7. 

The circuit bench of the Calcutta High Court will be set up in which of the following city?

A. Jalpaiguri
B. Malda
C. Hooghly
D. Darjeeling

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has recently approved the establishment of Circuit Bench of Calcutta High Court at Jalpaiguri. Te proposed bench will have jurisdiction over four districts namely Darjeeling, Kalimpong, Jalpaiguri and Cooch Behar. The decision comes in the backdrop of the decision of the Calcutta High Court Full Court Meeting in 1988. The Union cabinet had also approved the move in June 2006. A circuit bench is for territories which are far flung, but do not have too many matters to justify a full-fledged permanent bench. The Calcutta High Court is the oldest High Court in India. It has jurisdiction over the state of West Bengal and the Union Territory of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The High Court building's design is based on the Cloth Hall, Ypres, in Belgium.

8. 

Which country signed an accord to join as a new member of NATO military alliance?

A. Macedonia
B. Moldova
C. Serbia
D. Bulgaria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Macedonia signed an accord to join NATO to become the 30th member of the NATO military alliance. The historic agreement was signed between Macedonia's Foreign Minister Nikola Dimitrov and NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.

9. 

Who among the following clinched a gold medal at the EGAT Cup in Thailand?

A. Punam Yadav
B. Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu
C. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
D. Sanamacha Chanu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World champion Indian weightlifter Saikhom Mirabai Chanu notched up a gold medal at the EGAT Cup in Thailand. Chanu won the 48kg category gold with an effort of 192 kg in the silver level Olympic qualifying event. Making a strong comeback from the lower back injury that kept her out of action for nearly nine months.

10. 

What is the theme of the Asia LPG 2019 Summit?

A. LPG - Safe for Life
B. LPG - Spirit for Life
C. LPG - Reliable for Life
D. LPG - Energy for Life

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2nd edition of the Asia LPG Summit 2019 was held in New Delhi with theme 'LPG - Energy for Life'. The summit was organized by the World LPG Association (WLPGA) in association with major Indian public-sector oil companies (OMCs) Indian Oil, Hindustan Petroleum, and Bharat Petroleum. In it, Union Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan stated that India has become the world's second largest importer of Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) as its government pushes cleaner alternatives to traditional cooking fuels such as firewood and cow dung. The imports of LPG grew 12.5% over the past five years to 12 million metric tons (13 million tons) in 2018-19. Hence, in terms of LPG import, India has surpassed Japan to acquire 2nd spot. China is at first spot. India imports LPG mainly from Saudi Arabia, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Kuwait and Iran. The summit offered a unique opportunity to the global LPG industry to interact with development agencies, NGOs and non-profit organizations who have facilitated last-mile access to LPG for the beneficiaries.

11. 

Parmanu Tech 2019-Nuclear Energy Conference held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Patna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) organized Parmanu Tech 2019 in New Delhi to discuss the issues related to Nuclear Energy and Radiation Technologies. The main motive of this conference is to showcase India's capabilities in Nuclear Energy with environmental responsibility. Dr. Jitendra Singh delivered the keynote address at the conference.

12. 

Which state Cabinet passed the Bills for 5% reservation for Kapu and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) recently?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. TamilNadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Assembly passed the Bills for 5% reservation each for the Kapus (Kapus, Telaga, Ontari and Balija sub-castes) and other Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) in the general category consequent to the 103rd amendment to the Constitution. The Bills are the A.P. EWSs of Citizens (Reservation of Seats in Educational Institutions and of Appointments or Posts in the Public Services under the State for Kapus) Bill, 2019 and the A.P. EWS other than Kapus (Reservation of Seats in Educational Institutions and of Appointments or Posts in Public Services under the State) Bill, 2019. The Assembly also passed the A.P. Backward Classes Sub-Plan (Planning, Allocation, and Utilisation of Financial Resources) Bill, 2019 (BC Sub-Plan) after brief debate on its modalities.

13. 

This country will host the 13th Conference of Parties during 15th to 22nd February 2020.

A. China
B. Singapore
C. India
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the conservation of migratory species of wild animals (CMS), an environmental treaty under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme, is going to be hosted by India during 15th to 22nd February 2020 at Gandhinagar in Gujarat. Representatives from 129 Parties and eminent conservationists and international NGOs working in the field of wildlife conservation are expected to attend the COP.

14. 

What is the theme of 2nd ASEAN - India Youth Summit?

A. Micro Irrigation and Modern Agriculture
B. Shaping a New India
C. Connectivity : Pathway to Shared Prosperity
D. Hindi Excellence on this Era of Innovation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2nd ASEAN - India Youth Summit concluded in Guwahati which was conducted to strengthen the mutual cooperation among ASEAN countries. It was inaugurated by Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister of State for Tourism K J Alphons. The theme of the summit was 'Connectivity : Pathway to Shared Prosperity'.