Current Affairs - November 14, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 14, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 14, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 14, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 14, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 14, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 14, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 14, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 14, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The National education day was observed on __________.

A. November 12
B. November 11
C. November 10
D. November 09

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National education day was celebrated across India. In 2008, Central Government declared November 11 as National education day. This day commemorates the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, freedom fighter, educationist and the first Education Minister of independent India from 1947 to 1958. This day recalls the contribution of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad to education in India. On this day, various programmes are organized in schools throughout India.

2. 

With which state government, All India Football Federation (AIFF) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), recently?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the All India Football Federation (AIFF) at the Kalinga Stadium complex, Bhubaneswar, Odisha in the presence of Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik. As per the agreement, the State government will host National team camps and also I-League side Indian Arrows. The training and connected infrastructure like gymnasiums, swimming pool, etc, will be housed at the Kalinga Stadium Complex.

3. 

Who won Munin Barkotoki Literary Award?

A. Dr Dinesh Kumar
B. Dr Dinesh Karthik
C. Dr Debabhuson Borah
D. Dr Rajesh Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Munin Barkotoki Literary Award 2018 in Assam has been given to young writer-critic Dr Debabhuson Borah for his book on literary criticism titled 'Nirbochon'. The Munin Barkotoki Memorial Trust announced the annual Award instituted to encourage young and promising writers in Assamese.

4. 

Who addressed the world's largest financial technology festival Fintech in Singapore?

A. Queen Maxima
B. Halimah Yacob
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Sopnendu Mohanty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the world's largest financial technology festival Fintech in Singapore. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister stated Fintech is a celebration of belief in the spirit of innovation and power of technology. Mr Modi is the first Head of Government to deliver his address at Singapore in the event. About 30 thousand people attended the keynote address of Mr. Modi at this Festival.

5. 

2018 is decided as the Year of the Disabled Soldier by;

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Army Chief General Bipin Rawat announced that Indian Army has dedicated the Year 2018 to the welfare of Disabled Soldiers who have been disabled in the line of duty, when serving for India.

6. 

The 38th India International Trade Fair held in New Delhi. The theme of this year is;

A. Promote Indian Trade
B. Startup India Standup India
C. Rural Enterprises in India
D. Digital India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has begun at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The 14-day annual event will continue till 27th of November. This year the theme of the fair is 'Rural Enterprises in India'. Afghanistan is the Partner Country, while Nepal will be the Focus Country. Jharkhand is participating as a Partner State in the event. Around 800 participants from States and government departments, domestic and international companies are taking part to showcase their product.

7. 

Whom has been appointed as the new Enforcement Directorate Director (ED)?

A. Sanjay Mishra
B. A.Amutha
C. Atulya Misra
D. Balachandran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Revenue Service officer Sanjay Mishra was appointed as the new Enforcement Directorate Director (ED) in an additional capacity for three months. He has replaced Karnal Singh. He has also been appointed as the Principal Special Director in the same agency.

8. 

Who won the Brazilian Grand Prix title in Brazil?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Kimi Raikkonen
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Five-time world champion Lewis Hamilton won Brazilian Grand Prix in Brazil. This is Lewis Hamilton's 10th victory of 2018 and 72nd victory of his career. Mercedes won the constructors championshipfor the 5th consecutive season.

9. 

Which of the following inked 1st e-commerce agreement?

A. NATO
B. BRICS
C. OPEC
D. ASEAN

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Economic ministers from the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) on 12 November 2018 signed an agreement to facilitate cross-border e-commerce transactions within the region. The agreement is the grouping's first agreement on e-commerce. It also aims to deepen cooperation among ASEAN member states so as to spur the use of e-commerce as a way of driving regional economic growth.

10. 

The Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed on this day to commemorate Mahatma Gandhi's visit to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947.

A. November 11
B. November 12
C. November 13
D. November 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Public Service Broadcasting Day was celebrated across India on 12th November. Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated annually to commemorate the only visit of Mahatma Gandhi to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947. The Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi addressed the displaced people, who had temporarily settled at Kurukshetra in Haryana following partition. On 12th November 2018, a function was organized at the premises of All India Radio in New Delhi.

11. 

Who has taken its first step towards its mid-2023-planned mission to Venus?

A. JAXA
B. SpaceX
C. ISRO
D. NASA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has taken its first step towards its mid-2023-planned mission to Venus. It issued an announcement of opportunity (AO) to the international space community to propose their scientific payloads to be carried on the mission. This AO for space-based experiments to study Venus is open to international scientists from various space agencies.

12. 

Siddharth Tiwari was joining as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific. This announcement was approved by;

A. ISO
B. BIS
C. UPSC
D. SAIL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) announced a new addition to its team, with Siddharth Tiwari joining as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific. He succeeds Eli Remolona, who was the previous Chief Representative of the Asian Office who held this position from 2008 to 2018.

13. 

The theme for World Diabetes Day 2018 and 2019 is __________.

A. Protect our Future: Diabetes Education and Prevention.
B. Eyes on Diabetes.
C. Go Blue for Breakfast.
D. The Family and Diabetes.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Diabetes Day is organized on 14 November throughout the world. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2018 and 2019 is 'The Family and Diabetes'. The primary aim of the World Diabetes Day and World Diabetes Month 2018-19 campaign is to raise awareness of the impact that diabetes has on the family and to promote the role of the family in the management, care, prevention and education of the condition.

14. 

Which bank signed a loan agreement US$13 million loan pact with EESL to promote efficient energy usage in India?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. NABARD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will provide US$13 million loan to Energy Efficiency Services (EESL) to promote efficient energy usage in India. The loan amount will be provided by the Global Environment Facility (GEF). The grant, to be administered by ADB, is tied to the USD 200 million ADB-financed Demand-Side Energy Efficiency Sector Project.

15. 

Where was the 11th Asian Air Gun championship held?

A. Astana, Kazakhstan
B. Tehran, Iran
C. Kuwait City, Kuwait
D. New Delhi, India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 11th Asian Air Gun championship was held at Sheikh Sabah Al Ahmad Olympic Shooting Complex at Kuwait City, in Kuwait. India's junior shooters won a total of 11 medals: 4 gold, 5 silver and 2 bronze medals.

16. 

International Symposium to Promote Innovation & Research in Energy Efficiency INSPIRE 2018 was inagurated by;

A. Piyush Goyal
B. R. K. Singh
C. Radha Mohan Singh
D. Santosh Gangwar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

R K Singh, Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy inaugurated the 'International Symposium to Promote Innovation & Research in Energy Efficiency' (INSPIRE 2018) on 11 November 2018. It is being organised by Energy Efficiency Services Limited and World Bank. It will focus on enhancing grid management, e-Mobility, and technologies for energy efficiency in India.

17. 

Recently, Who released the book 'Yoga and Mindfulness' by Mansi Gulati?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Arun Jaitley
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu released the book 'Yoga and Mindfulness' authored by Yoga exponent, Ms. Mansi Gulati, at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Conference Hall, Vice President's House, in New Delhi. This book stresses that, yoga is not just asanas, but anything you do with mindfulness and dedication is yoga. This book helps in making yoga a part of your daily day life. It explains the link between physical exercises and mindfulness. It helps in understanding the philosophy behind yoga and also explains how various asanas are performed, with the help of pictures. It also lists the benefits of every asana.

18. 

Who get an additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers?

A. Radha Mohan Singh
B. DV Sadananda Gowda
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Santosh Gangwar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After the demise of Union Minister Ananth Kumar, Union Minister DV Sadananda Gowda has got the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Narendra Singh Tomar was assigned the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. Currently, DV Sadananda Gowda holds the portfolio of Statistics and Programme Implementation, while Narendra Singh is Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Mines. Mr Ananth Kumar passed away recently due to multiple organ failure.

19. 

Name the firm which implement a Transparency Policy for Buying Political Adverts Ahead of Indian Elections.

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google to implement a Transparency Policy for Buying Political Adverts ahead of Indian Elections. The company put in place a global framework and will also establish tools to stop the spread of fake news related to elections. Google brought its newly expanded Safety Centre to India. The Safety Centre, as its name suggests, is designed as a one-stop place from where you can access all the relevant resources to enhance their privacy and safety across all Google products and services.

20. 

The 7th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting Concludes in __________.

A. Germany
B. Malaysia
C. Russia
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Seventh RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting Concludes in Singapore. The Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore Mr. Chan Chun Sing was the Chair of the meeting as Singapore is currently the Chair of ASEAN this year.he Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) is a mega regional free trade agreement being negotiated amongst 16 countries, comprising 10 ASEAN countries (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam) plus six ASEAN FTA partners, namely Australia, China, India, Japan, Korea and New Zealand.