Current Affairs - October 20, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 20, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 20, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 20, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 20, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 20, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 20, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 20, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 20, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 20, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 20, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 20, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 20, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This country has successfully tested world's largest unmanned transport drone "FH-98"?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has successfully tested the world's largest unmanned transport drone "Feihong-98 (FH-98)", which can carry a payload of 1.5 tonnes, at Baotou test site in North China's Inner Mongolia autonomous region. The Feihong-98 has a maximum takeoff weight of 5.25 tonnes, a flight height of 4,500m, a cruising speed of 180 km/hr and a maximum range of 1,200 kms. The FH-98 was adapted from the prototype of the Shifei Y5B, a China-developed transport plane. It is developed and modified by the China Academy of Aerospace Electronics Technology (CAAET).

2. 

Which state signs MOU with Centre for implementation of PMJAY, recently?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttarkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre to implement the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) in Punjab. By implementing PMJAY in Punjab, the scheme will be extended to cover more than 43 lakh families, instead of the proposed 14.96 lakh families. Punjab cabinet approved the merger of Punjab's Bhagat Puran Singh Sehat Bima Yojana (BPSSBY), with PMJAY. Through this, the existing cover of Rs 50,000 per year per family was extended to Rs 5 lakh per year per family. The period of BPSSBY, expiring on October 31, has been extended to December 31, 2018. The MoU was signed by Additional Chief Secretary (Health) Satish Chandra, on behalf of Punjab with Ayushman Bharat CEO Dr Indu Bhushan.

3. 

Nimesh Chandan appointed as head of investment for this mutual fund.

A. Kotak Emerging Equity Scheme
B. Canara Robeco Mutual Fund
C. HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund
D. SBI Magnum Multicap Fund

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Canara Robeco Mutual Fund elevated Nimesh Chandan as the Head - Investment, Equity with immediate effect. In this role, Nimesh Chandan will guide the equity team in providing a strategy for equity funds. Nimesh Chandan has over twenty years of experience in the financial services sector. He had joined Canara Robeco Mutual Fund as a senior fund manager.

4. 

How many Mou's has been signed betwwn ICFRE, NVS and KVS?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) has signed two Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS). The agreements were signed to launch 'Prakriti' programme, which aims to promote awareness about forests and environment and stimulate interest among the students of NVS and KVS in maintaining a balanced environment and for acquiring skills that reflect care and protection towards forests, environment and society. The main objective behind the agreements is to provide a platform for the school children to learn practical skills towards sustainable use of the resources.

5. 

CSIR-IITR has developed an innovative technology for "Drinking Water Disinfection System", recently. Its trade name is __________.

A. W-Fresh
B. Wacfy
C. OneerTM
D. Aqua beat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (CSIR-IITR), Lucknow, has developed an innovative technology for "Drinking Water Disinfection System" with the trade name "OneerTM". The "OneerTM" technology was transferred to M/s Bluebird Water Purifiers, New Delhi, on 17th October 2018. It will be used in continuous treatment of water and will eliminate disease causing pathogens like virus, bacteria, fungi, protozoa and cyst. It will provide safe drinking water to domestic use and communities as per National and International standards for potable water (BIS, WHO etc.).

6. 

Punjab Cabinet approved an extension of __________ % reservation for women to chairpersons for panchayat samiti, zila parishad.

A. 40%
B. 50%
C. 55%
D. 60%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab Cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Capt Amarinder Singh, approved extension of the enhanced 50 per cent reservation for women the office of the chairperson of panchayat samitis and zila parishads. Earlier,the reservation for women in these bodies are 33%.

7. 

Which of the following country has officially legalized recreational use of marijuana?

A. Japan
B. Italy
C. United States
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canada has officially become the 2nd Country in the world to legalize the recreational use of marijuana nationwide after Uruguay. The Cannabis Act (or Bill C-45) came into force on 17th October 2018. The new regulations aim to protect public health and safety by allowing adults access to legal cannabis and is a social experiment that the rest of the world will be carefully watching. Marijuana is a psychoactive drug from the Cannabis plant intended for medical or recreational use. With this, Canada has also became the the first G7 nation to legalize the drug's recreational use. It must be noted that the use of medical marijuana has been legal in Canada since 2001.

8. 

Name the Indian minister who resigned recently.

A. Krishan Pal
B. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
C. M J Akbar
D. Vishnu Deo Sai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of state for external affairs MJ Akbar resigned on the account of rising amount of sexual allegations against him. PM Narendra Modi and President Ram Nath Kovind accepted his resignation. He was inducted into the Union Council of Ministers by PM Narendra Modi on 5 July 2016. He is also a veteran Indian journalist and author. He also launched, as editor, India's first weekly political news periodicals in India including India Today, Headlines Today, The Telegraph.

9. 

Who among the following was elected as treasurer of World Steel Association (WSA)?

A. Sajjan Jindal
B. Gautam Adani
C. Jaecheon Hwang
D. Peter Swizz

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

JSW Steel CMD Sajjan Jindal was elected as treasurer of World Steel Association (WSA). He was appointed for one-year period (2018/2019) by Board of Directors of WSA at Worldsteel General Assembly held in Toyko, Japan. The board also has appointed Tata Steel MD T V Narendran and ArcelorMittal Chief L N Mittal as its members. Andre Johannpeter, Executive VC of Gerdau S A was elected as the Chairman. YU Yong (Chairman HBIS Group) and Kosei Shindo (Representative Director, Nippon Steel and Sumitomo Metal Corporation) were elected as Vice-Chairman.

10. 

India, Japan and __________ plans for a trilateral joint air exercise.

A. Russia
B. China
C. US
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India, Japan and the U.S. plans for a trilateral joint air exercise. It is a set to elevate the bilateral set to elevate the bilateral 'Cope India' air exercise to a trilateral format. The three countries have already conducted naval war games under the expanded Malabar naval exercise. The trilateral air exercise between India, Japan and the U.S. was proposed by the U.S. The next edition is scheduled to be held in December. The Final Planning Conference will finalise the modalities of the exercise is scheduled for the third week of October in Kalaikunda, West Bengal.

11. 

This country is working on creating an artificial moon.

A. India
B. US
C. China
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China is in the process of creating an "artificial moon" that would be bright enough to replace the streetlights in the south-western city of Chengdu by 2020. Chinese scientists plan to send three artificial moons into space in the next four years, and the moons - made from reflective material like a mirror - are expected to orbit at 500 kilometres above the Earth and light up an area with a diameter of 10 to 80 kilometres. The artificial moon will have a reflective coating that can deflect sunlight back to Earth, similar to how the moon shines.

12. 

What is the theme of the 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM-2018)?

A. Global Partners for Global Challenges
B. Further Revitalizing and Substantiating the Asia-Europe Partnership
C. Interdisciplinary Innovathon
D. Biodiversity and Cultural Heritage

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit has started in Brussels, Belgium with theme "Global Partners for Global Challenges". The summit will prioritise issues related to connectivity, trade and investment, sustainable development, climate change, terrorism, migration, maritime security and cyberspace. The meeting will bring together Heads of state of 30 European and 21 Asian countries, besides top representatives of the European Union and Secretary General of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN).Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu will lead the Indian delegation at the two-day summit. This will also be the first multilateral summit that Vice President will be attending after taking office in August 2017.

13. 

India's first smoke-free State with 100% LPG penetration.

A. Jharkhand
B. Haryana
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala becomes the first smoke-free State in the country with public sector oil companies eyeing 100% LPG penetration. LPG consumption was 933.3 TMT (thousand tonnes) in the Kerala in 2017-18. It is estimated that one crore tonnes of emissions, from poisonous gases like firewood cooking, have been contained and 25 lakh trees have been saved. LPG is being supplied beyond commercial considerations with the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana initiated by the Ministry of Petroleum.

14. 

As per the report of US, which country name is removed from the currency monitoring list?

A. South Korea
B. India
C. Switzerland
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In its latest report, the US has said that it could remove India from its currency monitoring list of major trading partners citing certain developments and steps taken by New Delhi, which address some of its major concerns. India was for the first time, in April, placed by the US in its currency monitoring list of countries with potentially questionable foreign exchange policies along with five other countries - China, Germany, Japan, South Korea and Switzerland. This represented a notable change from 2017, when purchases over the first three quarters of the year pushed net purchases of foreign exchange above 2% of GDP. Recent sales came amid a turnaround in foreign portfolio inflows, as foreign investors pulled portfolio capital out of India (and many other emerging markets) over the first half of the year.

15. 

Who unfurled India's Highest Tricolour flag in Mumbai?

A. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi unfurled India's highest tricolour on the terrace of the majestic Haj House in Mumbai. The national flag measured 20x30 feet and stood 350 feet above the ground level. The flag atop a 20-metre high mast on top of the iconic building is near the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) in south Mumbai. The tricolour is made of non-fading polyester and manufactured by The Flag Company, which is famous for manufacturing big flags.

16. 

Catholic Chamber of Commerce and Industry selects how many people for the Rachana Awards 2018?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rachana - Catholic Chamber of Commerce and Industry selected 6 eminent people for the Rachana Awards 2018. The award ceremony would take place in at Milagres Jubilee Hall on November 17, 2018 in Mangaluru. The 6 selected awardees are: Aloysius Richard Lobo for Rachana NRI of the Year award, Lawrence Pinto for Rachana Agriculturist of the Year award, Ronald Castelino for Rachana Entrepreneur of the Year award, Faye D'Souza from Mirror now for Rachana Professional of the Year award. Sr Maria Jyothi AC for Rachana Woman of the Year award.

17. 

The World Trauma Day is celebrated on

A. October 16
B. October 17
C. October 18
D. October 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Trauma Day (WTD) is observed every year on October 17 to highlight the increasing rate of accidents and injuries causing death and disability across the world and the need to prevent them. It emphasizes the importance of saving and protecting a life during the most critical moments and preparing and applying critical measures to deal with and avoid trauma fatalities.Trauma means "any injury caused to the body". The injury may be caused due to many reasons like road accidents, fires, burns, falls, acts of violence and crimes against the vulnerable population including women, children and elderly.

18. 

Who won London's Natural History Museum's Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2018?

A. Mike Delfino
B. Marsel van Oosten
C. Rex Van de Camp
D. Michael Zachary

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dutch photographer Marsel van Oosten has won Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2018. It was awarded by London's Natural History Museum. He got the award for his photo titled "The Golden Couple," which is the striking photo of a pair of endangered golden snub-nosed monkeys in central China's Qin Ling Mountains. Second place in the competition was awarded to Skye Meaker, 16, who won the Young Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2018 award. The two winning images will be showcased in an exhibition featuring 98 other entries at the Wildlife Photographer of the Year exhibition, running from 19 October until 1 July 2019, by the Natural History Museum in London.