Current Affairs - October 19, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 19, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 19, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 19, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 19, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 19, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 19, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 19, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 19, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 19, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 19, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 19, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 19, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which football club won the Puttaiah Memorial Cup 2018?

A. Royal Rajasthan
B. Chennai Tigers
C. Bengaluru FC
D. Kerala FC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bengaluru FC won the Puttaiah Memorial Cup 2018 at the Bangalore Football Stadium, in Bengaluru. Bengaluru FC defeated Madras Engineering Group (MEG) 2-1 in the final. This is their second Puttaiah Memorial Cup. Bengaluru FC's Parag Shrivas won the best defender of the tournament award.

2. 

Who among the following has signed the largest contract in the history of sports?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Floyd Mayweather
C. Serena Williams
D. Canelo Alvarez

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Professional Boxer Canelo Alvarez has signed the largest contract in the history of sports, agreeing a five-year, 11-fight deal worth at least $365 million with streaming service DAZN. Under the deal, Alvarez will participate in 11 fights, starting December 15, 2018. The previous richest contract was the 13-year, $325-million deal signed by New York Yankees' Giancarlo Stanton in 2014.

3. 

A new book Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior is authored by;

A. Kiran Desai
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Rima Hooja
D. Anita Desai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new book on Maharana Pratap named "Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior" authored by historian Rima Hooja has been released. The book narrates the life of Maharana Pratap, the great Rajput warrior and also talks about the famous battle of Haldighati.

4. 

India's 1st Cryptocurrency ATM Installed in which of the following city?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An ATM for deposit and withdrawal of money for cryptocurrencies has been installed in Bengaluru's Kemp Fort Mall by virtual currency exchange Unocoin. Users can deposit money to buy currencies like Bitcoin and Ethereum using an OTP received on their registered numbers. In order to withdraw money, a request has to be first made on the Unocoin website.

5. 

Name the galaxy proto-supercluster discovered by scientists at the European Southern Observatory (ESO).

A. Hyperloop
B. Hyperion
C. Marsel
D. Bruno

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists at the European Southern Observatory (ESO) have discovered a galaxy proto-supercluster named "Hyperion", the largest and the most massive structure in the early universe known so far. The discovery was made by astronomers led by Olga Cucciati of Bologna's National Astrophysics Institute. Hyperion was found using data from VIMOS Ultra-Deep Survey done by VIMOS instrument on European Southern Observatory's (ESO) Very Large Telescope in Chile. VIMOS is an instrument that measures objects at a distance of billions of light years away.

6. 

Indian high jumper, Praveen Chitravel won the bronze medal in triple jump at the Youth Olympics 2018 Games. He hailed from which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Praveen Chitravel from Tamil Nadu won the bronze medal in triple jump at the Youth Olympics 2018 Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Cuba's Alejandro Diaz won the gold medal and silver medal went to Emmeanuel of Nigeria. Chitravel is the 2nd individual from India to bag a medal in athletics. Suraj Panwar had won India's first athletics medal as he bagged a silver in the men's 5,000m race walk.

7. 

Suheil Tandon Wins International Olympic Committee Award. He was the founder of;

A. Spectrum SportsNet LA
B. SportSouth
C. Global Sports Development
D. Pro Sport Development

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Social Entrepreneur Suheil F. Tandon has won the International Olympic Committee's Sport and Active Society Commission's Grant Award for his contribution to sports for development. Suheil is the Founder of "Pro Sport Development" (PSD) and Executive Director of Martha Farrell Foundation. Worth USD 25,000 each, these grants are awarded to grassroots organizations running effective sport for all programmes in different regions across the world. The award ceremony was held during the Olympism in Action forum at Buenos Aires.

8. 

Which is the world's most depressed country according to a World Health Organization (WHO) report?

A. China
B. United States
C. India
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to a World Health Organization report, India is the world's most depressed country, closely followed by China and the US. Also according to the 2015-16 National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) implemented by National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru, every sixth person in India needs mental health help. At least 6.5 per cent of the Indian population suffer from some form of the serious mental disorder.

9. 

India's first competition for drones technology is hosted by __________.

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Army
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has announced India's first competition in the defence sector, the Mehar Baba Prize. The IAF is holding a competition for participants to build a swarm of 50 drones. The IAF will pick up to three winners, each of whom will get Rs. 10 lakh in prize money. The Mehar Baba Prize has been named after Commodore Mehar Singh, DSO MVC, who was often called Mehar Baba.

10. 

The Indian boy who has won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year award.

A. Arshdeep Singh
B. Praveen Nair
C. Madhusudhan Sunder Raj
D. Ankit Banerjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arshdeep Singh, a 10-year-old boy from Punjab, has won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year award in 10 Years and Under category given by UK's Natural History Museum. He won the award for the picture titled 'Pipe Owls', which showed two spotted owlets sitting inside an old waste-pipe in Punjab's Kapurthala. Arshdeep has been taking photographs since he was six.

11. 

The Indian folk-artist who received the 2018 Fukuoka Arts and Culture Prize in Japan.

A. Madhubani Sai
B. Rajitha Bai
C. Amritha Ra
D. Teejan Bai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Teejan Bai, a 61-year-old folk artist from Chhattisgarh received the Fukuoka Arts and Culture Prize, one of Japan's greatest honours. She received the prize in Japan. It was the first time she had been formally recognised abroad. She had received the Padma Bhushan award in 2003.

12. 

The Vice Admiral who took charge as Director General Naval Projects (DGNP) at Visakhapatnam is;

A. Rajashekhar Das
B. Narayan Prasad
C. Mani Sharma
D. Prathap Gangolli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad took charge as Director General Naval Projects (DGNP) at Visakhapatnam. Earlier, he worked as the Assistant Chief of Material (Nuclear Systems Maintenance) at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy) at New Delhi; Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam and Chief Staff Officer (Technical), ENC. He has received Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal.

13. 

Which of the following is the Largest IT Firm Servicing Banks?

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. Accenture

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) Ltd's quarterly earnings from the financial sector have edged past that of Accenture Plc, which is nearly double its size, making company the world's largest pure-play information technology (IT) and consulting firm servicing megabanks and insurers. During the July-September period, TCS got $2.07 billion in business from banking, financial services and insurance, or the BFSI sector. This included $1.63 billion from work across application development and maintenance, and other traditional solution offerings, besides $445.9 million from its proprietary platforms such as TCS iON.

14. 

Who of the following has been named for the Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement?

A. Mohammed Zahur Khayyam
B. Ravi
C. Majrooh Sultanpuri
D. Asha Bhosle

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Award winning music director Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi, famous as 'Khayyam', has been named for this year's Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement. Instituted by the Hridayesh Arts, the award carries a cash prize of Rs 100,000 and a memento and shall be conferred by Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis. Hridaynath is the only and youngest brother of the legendary Mangeshkar singer-sisters - Lata, Asha, Usha and Meena, all children of the great composer, Deenanath Mangeshkar.

15. 

DHARMA GUARDIAN-2018 is the joint military exercise between India and this country.

A. China
B. Japan
C. Myanmar
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To promote Military cooperation, India and Japan are all set to hold the first-ever joint military exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN-2018' involving the Indian Army and Japan Ground Self Defence Force in Mizoram, India. The Indian contingent will be represented by 6/1 GORKHA RIFLES while the Japanese contingent will be represented by 32 Infantry Regiment of the Japanese Ground Self Defence Force. Exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN-2018' will be yet another step in deepening strategic ties including closer defence cooperation between the two countries.

16. 

Akash Malik won the __________ in archery at the Youth Olympic Games 2018.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Akash Malik became India's first silver-medallist in archery at the Youth Olympic Games, providing a fitting finale to the country's best-ever campaign at the marquee event Buenos Aires. The 15-year-old son of a farmer lost a one-sided final to Trenton Cowles of the USA 0-6 as India concluded with three gold, nine silver, and one bronze at the event. He was seeded fifth after qualification and he hails from Haryana.

17. 

According to a survey by Finnish AI-based solutions specialists Zyfra, What is the rank of India in terms of development of Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIOT)?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 13

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India is among the most advanced countries in terms of development of Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIOT), according to a survey by Finnish AI-based solutions specialists Zyfra. The survey ranks the US first, followed by China, while India ranks 13th, just after Canada. The ranking is based on a study that examined the number and quality of scientific publications on the subject.

18. 

Name thhe company which has acquired Cashier Prepaid Cards, a financial technology services company based in Bangalore?

A. Ewire Softtech Private Limited
B. Colrich Software Private Limited
C. Winfoware Technologies
D. Innominds Software Private Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ewire Softtech Private Limited announced that it has acquired Cashier Prepaid Cards, a financial technology services company based in Bangalore. Amount involved in the deal was not revealed. Through this acquisition Ewire Softtech will gain access to 100,000 Prepaid Card users in India and various corporate groups and establishments for payments and other financial services. Ewire is a digital app that acts as a complete virtual bank. Ewire's user-friendly application powered by Cashier Cards will attract a large number of customers.