Current Affairs - October 18, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 18, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 18, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 18, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 18, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 18, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 18, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 18, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 18, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state launched the Khadya Sathi on the occasion of World Food Day?

A. Makarashtra
B. Haryana
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee, on the occasion of World Food Day, launched 'Khadya Sathi' scheme. This would ensure food security to more than 8.5 crore people of the state. The people of Jangalmahal and Hill areas besides Aila-affected areas and farmers of Singur, tea garden workers as well as the Toto tribe.

2. 

For which of the following city, Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched the air quality early warning system.

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched the air quality early warning system for Delhi. It has been designed with the help of American and Finnish models to predict extreme air pollution levels. A 41 member-team constituted by the Central Pollution Control Board has been deployed in Delhi and NCR cities of Ghaziabad, NOIDA, Gurugram and Faridabad to monitor and supervise dust mitigation and other air pollution. It is a part of the new Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of Rs. 1151.80 crore. The number of mechanized road sweeping machines in Delhi will be increased from 52 to 64 by the end of November 2018.

3. 

ICICI was formed in 1955 at the initiative of which International organisation?

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. United Nations
D. WEF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ICICI Bank was originally established by ICICI Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary in 1994. Though, Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) was formed in 1955 as a joint-venture of the World Bank, the Government of India (GoI) and representatives of Indian industry. The principal objective was to create a development financial institution for providing medium-term and long-term project financing to Indian businesses. Recently, it is in news because the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved appointment of Sandeep Bakshi as Managing Director and CEO of the private sector lender ICICI Bank for 3 years.

4. 

As per the report of Gemalto's Breach Level Index, Which country placed second in the data breach?

A. Singapore
B. India
C. China
D. US

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a report called Breach Level Index by digital security firm Gemalto, data breach incidences in India were the second highest globally. It is due to compromises in the Aadhaar database. India is second to the US which represents more than 57 per cent of global breaches. 945 data breaches led to 4.5 billion data records being compromised worldwide in the first half of 2018. Out of this, India accounted for over 1 billion data during the first six months of 2018.

5. 

__________ has been elected as new Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?

A. M S Jha
B. Nimesh Shah
C. Kailash Kulkarni
D. A Balasubramanian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nimesh Shah, the MD & CEO of ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, has been elected as new Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI). He succeeded A Balasubramanian, CEO of Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund. Shah has been appointed as Chairman at a time when volatile equity markets and fears of liquidity at IL&FS are keeping investors jittery. As Chairman of AMFI, Shah's challenge will be to focus on investor-centric initiatives through which industry will be able to attract inflows and grow its Assets under Management (AUM).

6. 

With which telecommunication company, Nokia join hands signed a Memorandum of Understanding to implement industrial automation solutions?

A. Jio
B. Airtel
C. BSNL
D. Vodafone

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Nokia Solutions and Networks India Pvt Ltd to leverage Industry 4.0 for manufacturing excellence at Nokia's factory in Oragadam, about 60 km south-west of Chennai. BSNL and Nokia are demonstrating the ability to leverage automation across industries, showing how it can be replicated in other sectors such as automobile, oil and gas, mining, public safety and disaster management. Nokia factory will now leverage Industry 4.0 solutions such as Augmented and Virtual Reality (AR/VR), connected Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, and the Internet of Things to enhance operations and increase productivity.

7. 

Who is appointed as the appointed as the additional director of RIL?

A. Shikha Sharma
B. Arundhati Bhattacharya
C. Naina Lal Kidwai
D. Usha Ananthasubramanian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arundhati Bhattacharya, former chairman of State Bank of India (SBI), is appointed as additional director, designated as independent director, Reliance Industries Limited (RIL). RIL stated that Arundhati Bhattacharya is appointed for five years commencing October 17, 2018, subject to the approval of the shareholders. It also said wholly-owned arm Reliance Industrial Investments and Holdings has bought 12.7% in SkyTran Inc., which develops technology in the field of Personal Rapid Transit Systems.

8. 

Who inagurated the Agri-startup and Entrepreneurship event, in New Delhi?

A. Santosh Gangwar
B. Anant Geete
C. Thawar Chand Gehlot
D. Radha Mohan Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Food Day, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Radha Mohan Singh inaugurated a two-day Agri-startup and Entrepreneurship event, in New Delhi. The theme of the event was Unleashing potentials in agriculture for young agri-preneurs. More than 100 agri-preneurs participated in the event. Several issues faced by young agri-preneurs in production of seasonal crops were discussed in the conclave. Radha Mohan Singh announced that 45 models on integrated farming for 15 different climate zone in India have been developed. These models would help in increasing agricultural production and farmer's income in spite of adversity of climate change.

9. 

Who will lead the Indian delegation at the 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit 2018?

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Raj Nath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit 2018 will be held in Brussels, Belgium from October 18 with theme "Global Partners for Global Challenges". Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu will lead the Indian delegation at the two-day summit. This will also be the first multilateral summit that Vice President will be attending after taking office in August 2017. Besides One to One meeting with the King of the Belgians, Mr. Naidu will have bilateral meetings with various Heads of State on the sidelines of the Summit. The ASEM summit is the highest platform for dialogue and cooperation between Asia and Europe in the areas of trade, investment, security and tourism.

10. 

Which country tops in the Global Competitiveness Report 2018?

A. US
B. Singapore
C. Germany
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Economic Forum released the Global Competitiveness Report 2018. According to the report, India has jumped five spots to become the 58th most competitive economy on the Global Competitiveness Index 2018 (GCI 4.0). India witnessed the largest gain among the G20 nations. The index covers 140 nations and it measures national competitiveness. The United States ranked number one again with a score of 85.6. Federation, India, South Africa and Brazil respectively. The Top 5 countries on the Index are: 1. US, 2. Singapore, 3. Germany, 4. Switzerland, and 5. Japan.

11. 

Hyberabad Police launched a centre to support women and children afflicted by violence. It was named as;

A. Cruzado
B. Aspire News
C. Bharosa
D. Crossfire

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Bharosa', a 24 hour state-of-the-art centre to support women and children afflicted by violence was inaugurated by Hyberabad Police Commissioner V C Sajjanar. The centre would help these women along with dealing in POCSO cases. It has been set up on the instructions of the DGP, Telangana.

12. 

National Investment and Infrastructure Fund invest __________ in HDFC Capital realty platform.

A. Rs 300 crore
B. Rs 450 crore
C. Rs 520 crore
D. Rs 660 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) an investment of Rs 660 crore in HDFC's real estate investment platform HDFC Capital Affordable Real Estate - 2 (H-CARE ) It enables investors in NIIF Fund of Funds to participate in the attractive mid-income and affordable housing sectors in India.

13. 

CM of Punjab Amarinder Singh laid the foundation stones for how many projects in Amritsar?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 7
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh laid the foundation stones for five infrastructural projects, worth Rs 127.86 crore, in Amritsar. Out of the total Rs 127.86 crore, Rs 111.56 crore would be borne by the Amritsar Improvement Trust (AIT), with the Railways contributing Rs 16.30 Crore.

14. 

Preparatory Meeting for the First National Summit on Invest in AYUSH held in ___________.

A. Hyderabad
B. Bangalore
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Preparatory Meeting for the First National Summit on Invest in Ayush is held in New Delhi, which is Presided by the Union Minister of State(Independent Charge) of Ayush Shripad Yesso Naik. This Summit is to encourage all the Departments of the Government and Private Companies to invest in AYUSH. Many Initiatives are taken by Ministry to increase the market size of AYUSH for this they had a close relationship with FICCI, CII, PHD Chambers and ASSOCHAM etc. To strengthen the existing AYUSH Industry sector including manufacturers of AYUSH drugs, cosmetics, food supplements, hospital industry, etc.

15. 

Which country formed a comiittee named "Break Into India Strategy Committee" recently?

A. Pakistan
B. Italy
C. China
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka constituted a 8-10 member 'Break Into India Strategy Committee' to formulate strategy to help Sri Lankan businesses invest more into the Indian market. This was constituted by the Ministry of Development strategies and International trade of Sri Lanka. It would be led by Export Development Board (EDB) Chairperson Indira Malwatte and Former Chairman of the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce Suresh Shah. The committee is mandated with preparing an interim report and a market entry strategy by 2018. This will work on issues and initiative as per ongoing negotiations for Economic and Technological cooperation agreement (ETCA).