Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The condition of refrigerant after leaving the compressor and before entering the condenser is superheated vapour.

A.
Yes
B.
No

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A refrigeration system

A.
removes heat from a low temperature body and delivers it to a high temperature body
B.
removes heat from a high temperature body and delivers it to a low temperature body
C.
rejects energy to a low temperature body
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The automobile radiator is a heat exchanger of

A.
parallel flow type
B.
counter flow type
C.
cross flow type
D.
regenerator type

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following statement is correct for ammonia as a refrigerant?

A.
It is toxic to mucous membranes.
B.
it requires large displacement per TR compared to fluoro carbons.
C.
It reacts with copper and its alloys.
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

In a heat exchanger with one fluid evaporating or condensing, the surface area required is least in

A.
parallel flow
B.
counter flow
C.
cross flow
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The specific humidity during heating and humidification process.

A.
remains constant
B.
increases
C.
decreases

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The superheated vapour region, in a pressure enthalpy chart, is represented by the space

A.
to the left of saturated liquid line
B.
to the right of saturated liquid line
C.
between the saturated liquid line and saturated vapour line
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The index which corelates the combined effects of air temperature, relative humidity and air velocity on the human body, is known as

A.
mean radiant temperature
B.
effective temperature
C.
dew point temperature
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The alignment circle is marked on the psychrometric chart at

A.
20°C DBT and 50% RH
B.
26°C DBT and 50% RH
C.
20°C DBT and 60% RH
D.
26°C DBT and 60% RH

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The rato of energy transferred by convection to that by conduction is called

A.
Stanton number
B.
Nusselt number
C.
Biot number
D.
Peclet number

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A thermostatic expansion valve in a refrigeration system

A.
ensures the evaporator completely filled with refrigerant of the load
B.
is suitable only for constant load systems
C.
maintains different temperatures in evaporator in proportion to load
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The humidification process, on the psychrometric chart is shown by

A.
horizontal line
B.
vertical line
C.
inclined line
D.
curved line

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

In a vapour compression system, the condition of refrigerant before passing through the condenser is

A.
saturated liquid
B.
wet vapour
C.
dry saturated vapour
D.
superheated vapour

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The space between the two walls of a thermos flask is evacuated because vacuum is a __________ conductor of heat.

A.
good
B.
bad

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Most air cooled condensers are designed to operate with a temperature difference of

A.
5°C
B.
8°C
C.
14°C
D.
22°C

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A device used for transfering heat from one fluid to another is called heat exchanger.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The coefficient of performance (C.O.P.) of a refrigerator working as a heat pump is given by

A.
(C.O.P.)P = (C.O.P.)R + 2
B.
(C.O.P.)P = (C.O.P.)R + 1
C.
(C.O.P)P = (C.O.P)R - 1
D.
(C.O.P)P = (C.O.P)R

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The dehumidification process, on the psychrometric chart, is shown by

A.
horizontal Sine
B.
vertical line
C.
inclined line
D.
curved line

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The wet bulb temperature at 100% relative humidity is __________ dry bulb temperature.

A.
same as
B.
lower than
C.
higher than

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A condenser is used in the __________ pressure side of a refrigerating system.

A.
low
B.
high

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.