Online Engineering Mechanics Test - Engineering Mechanics Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Express force F as a Cartesian vector; then determine its direction angles.

A.
F = (-2i +j+2k) kN, = 48.2°, = 70.5°, = 48.2°
B.
F = (-2i +j+2k) kN, = 131.8°, = 70.5°, = 48.2°
C.
F = (-4i +j+4k) kN, = 48.2°, = 70.5°, = 48.2°
D.
F = (-4i +2j+4k) kN, = 131.8°, = 70.5°, = 48.2°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Force Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Determine the magnitude of the x and y components of the 2—kN force.

A.
Fx = -1.414 kN, Fy = -1.414 kN
B.
Fx = -1.000 kN, Fy = -1.732 kN
C.
Fx = -1.732 kN, Fy = -1.000 kN
D.
Fx = -4.000 kN, Fy = -2.312 kN

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Force Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The ends of the three cables are attached to ring at A and to the edge of a uniform 150-kg plate. Determine the tension in each of the cables for equilibrium.

A.
Fab = 629 N, Fac = 1030N, Fad = 57.0 N
B.
Fab = 1116 N, Fac = 1030N, Fad = 429 N
C.
Fab = 720 N, Fac = 116.1N, Fad = 830 N
D.
Fab = 858 N, Fac = 0, Fad = 858 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Particle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The boys A, B and C stand near the edges of a raft as shown. Determine the location (x, y) of boy D so that all four boys create a single resultant force acting through the raft's center O. Provided the raft itself is symmetric, this would keep the raft afloat in a horizontal plane. the mass of each boy is indicated in the diagram.

A.
x = 4.5 m, y = 1.5 m
B.
x = 3.0 m, y = 3.0 m
C.
x = 1.5 m, y = 4.5 m
D.
x = 3.0 m, y = 4.0 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Determine the moment of the force at A about point P. Use a vector analysis and express the result in Cartesian vector form.

A.
MP = (-6i+6j-4k) N-m
B.
MP = (24i+8j+9k) N-m
C.
MP = (-6i-6j-4k) N-m
D.
MP = (24i-8j +9k) N-m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A force of 50 N is applied to the handle of the door as shown. Determine the projection of the moment of this force about the hinged axis z. Neglect the size of the doorknob. Suggestion: Use a scaler analysis.

A.
Mz = 15.9 N-m
B.
Mz = -15.9 N-m
C.
Mz = -27.6 N-m
D.
Mz = 27.6 N-m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The resultant force of a wind loading acts perpendicular to the face of the sign as shown. Replace this force by an equivalent force and couple moment acting at point O.

A.
F = -120i lb, M = (-3000j+1800k) lb-ft
B.
F = -120i lb, M = 3500i lb-ft
C.
F = -120i lb, M = -3500j lb-ft
D.
F = -120i lb, M = 3500k lb-ft

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

There is a ball and socket connection at A. At point B there is a connection that opposes motion in the x and z directions only. Determine the unknown force components at A and B. Use a scalar analysis.

A.
Ax = 5.5 kN, Ay = -1.0 kN, Az = 2.75 kN, Bx = 3.5 kN, Bz = 1.25 kN, FDC = 2.0 kN
B.
Ax = 1.5 kN, Ay = -1.0 kN, Az = 0.75 kN, Bx = -3.5 kN, Bz = 1.25 kN, FDC = 2.0 kN
C.
Ax = 5.5 kN, Ay = -1.0 kN, Az = 2.75 kN, Bx = 3.5 kN, Bz = -0.75 kN, FDC = 2.0 kN
D.
Ax = 1.5 kN, Ay = -1.0 kN, Az = 1.25 kN, Bx = -3.5 kN, Bz = 0.75 kN, FDC = 2.0 kN

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A Russell's traction is used for immobilizing femoral fractures C. If the lower leg has a weight of 8 lb, determine the weight W that must be suspended at D in order for the leg to be held in the position shown. Also, what is the tension force F in the femur and the distance which locates the center of gravity G of the lower leg? Neglect the size of the pulley at B.

A.
x = 1.44 ft, w = 10.8 lb, F = 12.61 lb
B.
x = 1.33 ft, w = 15.76 lb, F = 20.0 lb
C.
x = 1.56 ft, w = 9.75 lb, F = 12.69 lb
D.
x = 0.869 ft, w = 6.44 lb, F = 5.03 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Determine the force in members GF, CF, CD of the symmetric roof truss and indicate whether the members are in tension or compression.

A.
CD = 1.783 kN C, CF = 0, GF = 1.427 kN T
B.
CD = 3.48 kN C, CF = 00904 kN T, GF = 1.783 kN T
C.
CD = 2.79 kN C, CF = 0.723 kN T, GF = 1.427 kN T
D.
CD = 2.23 kN C, CF = 0, GF = 1.783 kN T

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Determine the internal axial force, shear force, and moment at point E of the oleo strut AB of the aircraft landing gear.

A.
AE = 9.33 kip C, VE = 8.00 kip, ME = 80.0 kip-in.
B.
AE = 11.11 kip T, VE = 6.67 kip, ME = 66.7 kip-in.
C.
AE = 9.33 kip T, VE = 8.00 kip, ME = 80.0 kip-in.
D.
AE = 11.11 kip C, VE = 6.67 kip, ME = 66.7 kip-in.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Internal Forces

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Determine the minimum force F needed to push the two 75-kg cylinders up the incline. The force acts parallel to the plane and the coefficients of friction at the contacting surfaces are A = 0.3, B = 0.25, C = 0.4. Each cylinder has a radius of 150 mm.

A.
F = 919 N
B.
F = 735 N
C.
F = 1.051 kN
D.
F = 981 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Friction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The irregular area has a moment of inertia about the AA axis of 35 (106) mm4. If the total area is 12.0(103) mm2, determine the moment of inertia if the area about the BB axis. The DD axis passes through the centroid C of the area.

A.
IBB = 5.00(106 ) mm4
B.
IBB = 17.00(106 ) mm4
C.
IBB = 16.80(106 ) mm4
D.
IBB = 55.4(106 ) mm4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Moments of Inertia

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

If the end of the cable at A is pulled down with a speed of 2 m/s, determine the speed at which block B arises.

A.
vB = 4.00 m/s
B.
vB = 1.000 m/s
C.
vB = 1.000 m/s
D.
vB = 4.00 m/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The slotted link is pinned at O, and as a result of rotation it drives the peg P along the horizontal guide. Compute the magnitude of the velocity and acceleration of P along the horizontal guide. Compute the magnitudes of the velocity and acceleration of P as a function of if = (3t) rad, where t is measured in seconds.

A.
v = 0.500 sec2 m/s, a = 1.000 sec2 tan m/s2
B.
v = 1.500 sec m/s, a = 9.00 sec tan m/s2
C.
v = 1.500 sec tan m/s, a = 9.00 sec tan m/s2
D.
v = 1.500 sec2 m/s, a = 9.00 sec2 tan m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

For a short time the missile moves along the parabolic path y = (18 - 2x2) km. If motion along the ground is measured as x = (4t - 3) km, where t is in seconds, determine the magnitudes of the missile's velocity and acceleration when t = 1 s.

A.
v = 5.66 km/s, a = 4.0 km/s2
B.
v = 16.49 km/s, a = 64.0 km/s2
C.
v = 16.00 km/s, a = 22.6 km/s2
D.
v = 4.00 km/s, a = 16.03 km/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Rod OA rotates counterclockwise with a constant angular rate of = 5 rad/s. The double collar B is pin-connected together such that one collar slides over the rotating rod and the other slides over the horizontal curved rod, of which the shape is a limacon described by the equation r - 1.5(2 - cos ) ft. If both collars weigh 0.75 lb, determine the normal force which the curved path exerts on one of the collars, and the force that OA exerts on the other collar at the instant = 90°.

A.
FOA = 0.873 lb, Fcurve = 1.953 lb
B.
FOA = 0, Fcurve = 1.953 lb
C.
FOA = 1.747 lb, Fcurve = 0
D.
FOA = 2.87 lb, Fcurve = 6.41 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : KOP: Force and Acceleration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The 300-kg bar B, originally at rest, is being towed over a series of small rollers. Computer the force in the cable when t = 5s, if the motor M is drawing in the cable for a short time at a rate of v = (0.4t2) m/s, where t is in seconds (0 t 6 s). How far does the bar move in 5 s? Neglect the mass of the cable, pulley P, and the rollers.

A.
T = 5.00 kN, s = 0.300 m
B.
T = 1.200 kN, s = 1.25 m
C.
T = 5.00 kN, s = 4.00 m
D.
T = 1.200 kN, s = 16.67 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : KOP: Force and Acceleration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

If the rim of the wheel and its hub maintain contact with the three stationary tracks as the wheel rolls, it is neccessary that slipping occurs at the hub A if no slipping occurs at B. Under these conditions, what is the speed at A if the wheel has an angular velocity ?

A.
vA = (r2-r1)
B.
vA = r1
C.
vA = (r2-r1)
D.
vA = r1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The square plate, where a = 0.75 ft, has a weight of 4 lb and is rotating on the smooth surface with a constant angular velocity of 1 = 10 rad/s. Determine the new angular velocity of the plate just after its corner strikes the peg P and the plate to rotate about P without rebounding.

A.
2 = 6.67 rad/s
B.
2 = 2.50 rad/s
C.
2 = 10.00 rad/s
D.
2 = 5.00 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.