Current Affairs - October 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Police Commemoration Day is being observed on which date?

A. October 20
B. October 21
C. October 22
D. October 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21, 2020. The day is observed on October 21 every year to honour the loyalty and supreme sacrifice of police personnel for the nation.

2. 

International Chef's Day was being observed on which date?

A. 18 October
B. 19 October
C. 20 October
D. 21 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Chefs Day is observed globally on 20 October every year. The day aims to celebrate and honour the noble profession and educate people around the world about eating healthy. It is also the day for experienced chefs to pass on their knowledge and culinary skills to the next generation with a sense of pride and commitment.

3. 

Which country successfully test-fired "SANT" Missile?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India successfully flight-tested its indigenously developed Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off Odisha coast. The missile was test-fired from a roof-top launcher of the ground-based platform. It is an upgraded version of the anti-tank missile, Helicopter Launched Nag (HeliNa). This was the 11th missile test-fired by India within one and a half month.

4. 

Amazon Web Services launched Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Centre with whom?

A. GOI
B. NITI Aayog
C. Home Ministry
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog) said on Monday that it had established a Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Centre (CIC) with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to help address societal challenges through digital innovation.

5. 

Who won gold in International Air Rifle Championship?

A. Naoya Okada
B. Shahu Tushar Mane
C. Elavenil Valarivan
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Shooting, the world number one Elavenil Valarivan of India won the gold medal in women's event of the 2020 Sheikh Russel International Air Rifle Championship. The event was organised by Bangladesh Shooting Sport Federation (BSSF).

6. 

Bond trade platform 'BondEvalue' set for New Year has been launched in which country?

A. UAE
B. USA
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Singapore-based bond exchange, BondEvalue, developed by India-origin entrepreneurs, is targeting to launch a blockchain-platform in the New Year to facilitate investment in bonds by individuals and common man. "We are talking to two leading banks in India to launch the blockchain-platform early next year," Rahul Banerjee told PTI on Sunday after getting approval as a global Recognised Market Operator (RMO) from the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS).

7. 

Who launched the "Development of Indigenous Software solution for VTS and VTMS?

A. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State (Shipping) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya e-launched the development of Indigenous Software solution for Vessel traffic services (VTS) and Vessels Traffic Monitoring Systems (VTMS).

8. 

Which country is going to join Malabar-2020 Naval Exercise with India, US & Japan?

A. UAE
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. South Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has invited Australia to participate in its trilateral naval exercise "Malabar-2020" which is scheduled to be held in November 2020, in the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea. In 2020, the exercise will be held in a 'non-contact - at sea' format. It aims to increase cooperation and enhance safety and security in the maritime security domain.

9. 

Which bank constituted panels to suggest policy for securities market data?

A. SIDBI
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a Standing Committee -- Market Data Advisory Committee (MDAC) -- to recommend appropriate policy for access to securities market data. The committee would identify segment-wise data perimeters, data needs and gaps, recommend data privacy and data access regulations applicable to market data among others.

10. 

Which session Of India-Oman joint commission held?

A. 7th
B. 8th
C. 9th
D. 10th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ninth session of the India-Oman Joint Commission was held virtually on Monday. The meet was co-chaired by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri, and Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, Qais bin Mohammed. According to an official release, the meeting was attended by representatives of various government departments/ministries from both sides. During the meeting, both sides reviewed the recent developments in trade and investment ties and reaffirmed their commitment to expand the bilateral trade and encourage businesses to invest in each other's country in order to realize the untapped potential in the commercial and economic relationship.

11. 

Who launched CSIR partnered clinical trials website "CURED" on repurposed drugs for covid-19?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan launched an online portal, that provides information about CSIR ushered repurposed drugs and their current stage of trials. It has been working with the AYUSH Ministry for clinical trials of AYUSH drugs. It has undertaken safety and efficacy trials of prophylactics and therapeutics based on individual plant-based compounds.

12. 

Which company is going to partner with various banks for Co-Branded credit cards?

A. PhonePe
B. Amazon
C. Reliance
D. Paytm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Paytm, the Indian digital payment and technology platform said that it will be "partnering with various card issuers to introduce co-branded cards" in the market. The company said that it is keen on transforming the credit card market by enabling 'new to credit' users to be part of the credit card user base. Paytm said that its 'Next Generation Credit Cards' are intended to "democratise the access to a formal credit system for the masses." The company in a release said that it intends to issue two million cards in the next 12 to 18 months.

13. 

What was India's rank in OECD International Migration outlook report?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 5th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has acquired the second rank in terms of the number of migrants going to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) countries and acquiring the citizenship of those countries. China retained its top spot with 4.3 lakh migrants, which was 1 per cent lower than the 2019 report.

14. 

Who laid the foundation stone for the multi-modal logistic park in Assam?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari virtually laid the foundation stone for the first-ever multi-modal logistic park of India, at Jogighopa, in Bongaigaon district of Assam.

15. 

India inked USD 177 million loan for Maharashtra with which Bank?

A. RBI
B. World Bank
C. IMF
D. ADB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a loan agreement worth USD 177 million, to upgrade 450 km of state highways and major district roads in Maharashtra. The project aims to improve connectivity between rural areas and urban centres in the state to enable rural communities to have better access to markets, employment opportunities and services, which in turn will expand development and livelihood opportunities outside of the state's major urban centres to second-tier cities and towns thus reducing income disparities.

16. 

Zarina Roshan Khan passed away, she belonged to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Actress
C. Director
D. Singer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned TV actress, Zarina Roshan Khan passed away. She was fondly remembered for her role in the television show 'Kumkum Bhagya' as Indu Dadi. Zarina had begun her career as a stunt woman, before taking up acting as a profession and has featured in several shows and films. The actor has also performed in serials like Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai and played the role of a mother in several Hindi films.

17. 

Who launched his autobiography 'Portraits Of Power'?

A. N K Singh
B. R S Pawar
C. R K Singh
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Economist and bureaucrat N K (Nand Kishore) Singh has released his autobiography titled "Portraits of Power: Half a Century of Being at Ringside". The book portrays the life of NK Singh who played an active role in the development of the Indian economy. He is currently serving as the Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission. The book is published by Rupa Publications India.

18. 

Which is the first state in the country to cap prices of masks?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government had constituted a committee to give suggestions about regulating prices of Masks and Sanitizers. By this Maharashtra becomes the first state in the country to cap prices of masks.

19. 

Which state CM launched 'Mo Bidyut' portal?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik has launched the electricity consumer service portal "Mo Bidyut" and a mobile app through video conference. The bilingual online electricity integrated consumer service portal www.mobidyut.com developed by the Energy Department and dedicated to the public under 5T (Teamwork, Transparency, Technology, Time leading to Transformation) initiative of the state government. Through this people will now be able to avail efficient, time-bound, and transparent online service delivery.

20. 

Which embassy is to have 'Water Attache' in India from January to 'Help share best practices'?

A. American
B. Israel
C. Russian
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israel Embassy here will have a separate 'Water Attache' from January 2021 to help share their country's best practices and technologies for advancements in India's water management and agriculture sectors, Israeli Ambassador to India Ron Malka has said. In another significant development, Israel will soon nominate an honorary Consul in the North-East with the aim to increase its presence and collaboration in that region.