Current Affairs - October 23, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 23, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 23, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 23, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 23, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 23, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India explored co-production and co-development of defence products with which nation?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Afghanistan
C. Israel
D. Iraq

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Central Asia's biggest state Kazakhstan are exploring widening defence partnership including joint production as well as opening a new chapter in the heavy engineering sector.

2. 

LG signed whom as ambassador of LG Signature?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Nitish Rana
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. SRK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

LG Electronics has named Lewis Hamilton a global ambassador for its home solutions brand, LG Signature. Hamilton, the epitome of skill, style and precision will be seen communicating the brand's philosophy. In the new campaign, he will share with audiences his thoughts on how to lead a stylish, sophisticated life, and what motivates him to be the best in his field.

3. 

Which company selected by NASA is to build 4G LTE Mobile network on the Moon?

A. XIOMI
B. Nokia
C. SAMSUNG
D. APPLE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nokia has been selected by NASA to build the first cellular network on the moon. NASA aims to return humans to the moon by 2024 and dig in for a long-term presence there under its Artemis programme. The first wireless broadband communications system in space would be built on the lunar surface in late 2022.

4. 

World Iodine Deficiency Day is observed every year on which date?

A. 20 October
B. 21 October
C. 22 October
D. 23 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global Iodine Deficiency Disorders (IDD) Prevention Day or World Iodine Deficiency Day is observed every year on 21st October. Iodine is an essential micronutrient required for normal thyroid function, growth, and development.

5. 

International Stuttering Awareness Day was being observed on which date?

A. 20 October
B. 21 October
C. 22 October
D. 23 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Stuttering Awareness Day is observed globally on 22nd October every year. The day is intended to raise public awareness of the millions of people who have a speech disorder of stuttering or stammering.

6. 

Which nation participated in 18th meeting of Prosecutors General of SCO?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 18th meeting of Prosecutors General of SCO was held on 20 October 2020, via video conference. India was represented by the Solicitor General Tushar Mehta. During the meeting, all the prosecutors agreed to strengthen cooperation in preventing and combating corruption, mutual legal assistance and exchange of regulatory legal acts.

7. 

Which bank partnered IIT-Madras to fund start-ups?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. PNB
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-owned Indian Bank in collaboration with IIT-Madras Incubation Cell (IITMIC) on Tuesday launched an initiative for funding start-ups. Under the initiative --IND Spring Board -- IITMIC will refer start-ups with proven technology and established cash flows to the bank and also extend advisory to the bank on the business model.

8. 

Vijayalakshmi Ramanan passed away, she was first woman officer of which department?

A. BSF
B. IAF
C. CISF
D. CRPF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Air Force 1st woman officer, Wing Commander (retd) Dr Vijaylakshmi Ramanan passed away. She was born in February 1924, she did her MBBS and later was commissioned in the Army Medical Corps on August 22, 1955. Besides having served as a gynaecologist at various Air Force Hospitals, including here, she had also attended to the troops wounded during wars and performed administrative duties.

9. 

Which bank constituted committee for market data sharing?

A. SBI
B. SIDBI
C. RBI
D. SEBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a Standing Committee, Market Data Advisory Committee (MDAC) to recommend appropriate policy for access to securities market data, identify segment-wise data perimeters, data needs and gaps, recommend data privacy and data access regulations applicable to market data. The committee is headed by Madhabi Puri Buch, Whole Time Member, SEBI and has CEOs of stock exchanges and depositories, representatives of various stakeholders and senior officials of SEBI as members.

10. 

Who launched AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR scheme?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar has launched "AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR". The scheme is a unique way to assist cooperatives to play an important role in the creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country.

11. 

Which bank won Central bank of the year award 2020?

A. Jana Bank
B. Bank of Ghana
C. Canara bank
D. Union Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

"Bank of Ghana" has won the Central bank of the year award 2020. Apart from this, Mark Carney (Governor of the Bank of England) has won the Governor of the year at the Central bank of the year award 2020. Central Banking Awards is held annually to recognize excellence in the central banking community. This was the 7th edition of the award and the ceremony was held virtually on.

12. 

Dr Jayanta Madhab passed away, he was a famous person of which profession?

A. Politician
B. Zeologist
C. Economist
D. Actor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The renowned economist from Assam, Dr Jayanta Madhab passed away. He worked as financial adviser to Calcutta Metropolitan Development Corp and has served as a director at the ADB. He was the founder chairman of North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. He was also the financial advisor of the Chief Minister from 2003-2009.

13. 

Parle agro roped in whom as brand ambassador?

A. Katrina Kaif
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Riya Chakarvati
D. Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Parle Agro has roped in Priyanka Chopra Jonas as the national brand ambassador to maximise reach and awareness of its fruits plus fizz portfolio 'B-Fizz'. The campaign will be aggressively promoted across IPL on Hotstar and YouTube. B-Fizz is a unique and refreshing apple juice-based malt flavoured carbonated drink that is set to revolutionize the taste experience of consumers across age groups.

14. 

Who launched CuRED, CSIR partnered clinical trials website?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Smriti Irani
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union health and science and technology minister Harsh Vardhan launched CuRED, a website that gives comprehensive info about the numerous Covid-19 clinical trials that the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) is engaged in partnership with industry, other government departments and ministries.

15. 

Which site became Uttarakhand's 1st Ramsar site?

A. Keshopur-Miani Community Reserve
B. Beas conservation reserve
C. Asan Conservation Reserve
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asan Conservation Reserve has become Uttarakhand's first Ramsar site, making it a 'Wetland of International Importance', announced the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The Reserve is located on the banks of Yamuna river near Dehradun district in Garhwal region of the Himalayan state.

16. 

Which state emerged as top destination in 2019?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Sikkim
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the top destination for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists visiting the state in 2019 as per the Indian Tourism Statistics (ITS) 2020, released by the Ministry of Tourism. About 53.6 crore domestic tourists visited Uttar Pradesh in 2019, which is 23.1% of the total travellers. Tamil Nadu (21.3%) came second followed by Andhra Pradesh (10.2%).

17. 

ITBP launched cycling expedition from its Pegong base in which state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Eleventh Battalion Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has launched a cycling expedition from its Pegong base in Sikkim to border villages of the state. The Minister of Culture, Road and Bridges Department of Sikkim, Samdup Lepcha flagged off the expedition. Total 218 Kilometers will be covered by the ITBP team in the course of 20 days in difficult terrains.

18. 

National Police Commemoration Day was being observed on which date?

A. 20 October
B. 21 October
C. 22 October
D. 23 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, the National Police Commemoration Day is observed on 21st October every year. The day is marked to remember and honour the brave policemen who have laid down their lives in the line of duty.

19. 

Union Cabinet has recently approved adoption of Panchayati Raj Act in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has amended the Jammu and Kashmir Panchayati Raj Act, 1989, omitting a provision requiring payment of honorarium to panches and sarpanches (village head) in the newly created Union Territory. The amended law also says that Halqa Panchayat shall be required to get its accounts audited by a chartered accountant every year. Halqa means the area comprising a village or contiguous number of villages determined by the government.

20. 

Which IIT developed 'COVIRAP' technology for COVID-19?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The researchers at IIT Kharagpur have developed 'COVIRAP,' the Covid-19 diagnostic test technology, which is fairly easy to conduct and affordable as well and can produce results within one hour. This COVIRAP technology has been successfully validated for its efficacy in COVID-19 detection by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and been granted certification, after rigorous testing with patient samples by an authorized ICMR laboratory.